Awards

2019 AWARDS

FIRE INSPECTOR OF THE YEAR

Dave Thomas, Lafayette Fire Department

Dave Thomas, Left,Joshua Frost Central District Chairman, left
Dave Thomas, with his family

FIRE PREVENTION DIVISION OF THE YEAR

GREENFIELD FIRE DEPARTMENT, Brian Lott, Fire Marshal

Steve Kropacek. Greenfield Fire Inspector, LeftBrian Lott, Greenfield Fire Marshal, CenterJoshua Frost, Central District Chairman, Right

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

Mark Scherer

Brian Lott, Central District Vice Chairman, LeftMark Scherer, CenterJoshua Frost, Central District Chairman, Right

PAST AWARDS

FIRE INSPECTOR OF THE YEAR

      • 2018 - Dave Thomas, Lafayette Fire Department
      • 2017 - Joshua Frost, Zionsville Fire Department
      • 2015 - Randy Gulley, Wayne Township Fire Department
      • 2013 - Michael Arany, White River Township Fire Department
      • 2012 - Darrel Cross, Noblesville Fire Department
      • 2011 - Don Graber, Fishers Fire Department
      • 2010 - Gary House, Indiana Department of Homeland Security
      • 2009 - Major Jerry Banet, New Albany Fire Department
      • 2008 - Mark Elder, Fishers Fire Department
      • 2007 - Rick Free, Connersville Fire Department
      • 2006 - Howard Buchanon, South Bend Fire Department
      • 2005 - James L. Straws, Indiana Department of Homeland Security
      • 2004 - Ed Brown - Winona Lake Fire Department
      • 2003 - Jerry Kendall, South Bend Fire Department
      • 2001 - Steve Gray, Huntington Fire Department
      • 2000 - Stephen C. Shaffer, Elkhart Fire Department
      • 1999 - Darlie Jones, South Bend Fire Department
      • 1998 - Bobbie Farris, Richmond Fire Department
      • 1997 - George A. Rusnak, Perry Clear Creek Fire Department

FIRE PREVENTION BUREAU OF THE YEAR

  • 2018 - Greenfield Fire Department
  • 2017 - Terre Haute Fire Department
  • 2014 - White River Township Fire Department
  • 2013 - Lafayette Fire Department
  • 2012 - Clay Fire Territory
  • 2011 - Jeffersonville Fire Department
  • 2010 - Fort Wayne Fire Department
  • 2009 - Pike Township Fire Department
  • 2008 - Indiana Department of Homeland Security
  • 2007 - Huntington Fire Department
  • 2006 - White River Township Fire Department
  • 2005 - Mike Wilson - City of Warsaw
  • 2002 - Brownsburg Fire Territory
  • 2000 - Elkhart Fire Department
  • 1999 - South Bend Fire Department
  • 1998 - Sellersburg Volunteer Fire Department
  • 1997 - Perry Clear Creek Fire Department

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

    • 2018 - Mark Scherer
    • 2017 - Shelley Wakefield
    • 2014 - Gene Wever, Bartholomew County Code Enforcement
    • 2014 - Ron RItchey, Lafayette Fire Department
    • 2012 - George Schafer, Mishawaka Fire Department
    • 2011 - Mark Herron, Fishers Fire Department
    • 2010 - Gary House, Indiana Department of Homeland Security
    • 2009 - Sam Bruner, Pike Township Fire Department
    • 2008 - Mark Elder, Fishers Fire Department
    • 2007 - Brenda Kendrick, Indiana Department of Homeland Security
    • 2006 - Allen Shelton
    • 2005 - Dennis Mann
    • 2005 - Jerry Kendall, South Bend Fire Department
    • 2004 - Kent Stouder, Elkhart Fire Department
    • 2003 - Jerry Kendall, South Bend Fire Department