EPURAI WORKSHOP
Program
15th of September
08:45 - 09:00
Opening remarks
Ali Ozkes (SKEMA Business School, Université Côte d’Azur, GREDEG, Université Paris-Dauphine, LAMSADE)
Welcome speech
Philippe Monin (SKEMA Business School, Vice Dean of Faculty and Research)
09:00 - 09:45
Resolving conflicts in moral norms - Recording
Marija Slavkovik (University of Bergen, Department of Information Science and Media Studies)
Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:00
From explainability to fairness in AI: a study of automated loan lending - Recording
Paul Egré (Ecole Normale Supérieure, Department of Philosophy; Institut Jean Nicod, CNRS)
Thomas Souverain (Ecole Normal Supérieure, DreamQuark)
Should artificial agents follow the same rules humans do? Testing the ethical equivalence of artificial agents and humans - Recording
Corinne Jorgenson (University of Cincinnati, Department of Psychology)
Coffee Break
11:15 - 12:00
How humans judge machines - Recording
César Hidalgo (Center for Collective Learning; ANITI; TSE; IAST; TSE; IRIT; Universities of Toulouse, Manchester, and Harvard)
Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Conceptual Framework of Responsibility for Applications of Artificial Intelligence - Recording
Guli-Sanam Karimova (WU Vienna University of Economics and Business, Ethics in Management)
Explainable AI and the Challenges of Defining its 'Public' - Recording
Eugenia Stamboliev (University of Vienna, Philosophy of Media and Technology)
Coffee Break
14:45 - 15:30
AI ethics from principles to practice - Recording
Francesca Rossi (IBM Fellow and AI Ethics Global Leader)
15:30 - 16:30
Ethical AI perspectives and initiatives from Brussels - Recording
Carl-Maria Mörch (Manager, FARI - AI for the Common Good Institute)
Logic-based Ethical Reasoning and Planning - Recording
Emiliano Lorini (Toulouse Institute of Computer Science, CNRS)
Coffee Break
16:45 - 17:45
Logic-based Ethical Reasoning and Planning Continued - Recording
Timothy Parker (Toulouse Institute of Computer Science)
A Bayesian Game in the Human-Robot Society: The interaction between pedestrian and two types of autonomous vehicle - Recording
Daehyun Yoo (University of Siena, Department of Economics)
17:45 - 18:00
Wrap-up and look ahead for Day 2
19:00 - Dinner
16th of September
9:45 - 10:00
Opening discussion on the EPURAI project
Ali Ozkes (SKEMA Business School, Université Côte d’Azur, GREDEG, Université Paris-Dauphine, LAMSADE)
Dieter Vanderelst (University of Cincinnati, Biological Sciences, Electrical Engineering and Computing Systems, Mechanical and Materials Engineering)
Jurgen Willems (WU Vienna University of Economics and Business, Public Management and Governance)
Agenda of the day
10:00 - 12:00
Panel session - Recording
Moderator:
Jurgen Willems (WU Vienna University of Economics and Business, Public Management and Governance)
Panelists:
Bertrand Braunschweig (SystemX IRT for Confiance.ai)
Margherita Pagani (SKEMA Business School, AI School for Business)
Bernard Sinclair-Desgagné (SKEMA Business School, Université Côte d’Azur, GREDEG)
Eugenia Stamboliev (University of Vienna, Philosophy of Media and Technology)