KU EJ Pipelines
[…] "Native American natural resource ownership is like Native American land ownership. Natural resources on Native American land can be held in trust for a tribe or individual, or owned by them as part of restricted-fee land. Different laws govern mineral development on trust land. The laws differ based on whether an individual or a tribe holds the beneficial interest. Regardless, a tribe or individual cannot develop their natural resources without the federal government’s approval."

See also the material on land ownership click here

25 U.S. Code § 321 - Rights-of-way for pipe lines

"The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and empowered to grant a right-of-way in the nature of an easement for the construction, operation, and maintenance of pipe lines for the conveyance of oil and gas through any Indian reservation, through any lands held by an Indian tribe or nation in the former Indian Territory, through any lands reserved for an Indian agency or Indian school, or for other purpose in connection with the Indian Service, or through any lands which have been allotted in severalty to any individual Indian under any law or treaty, but which have not been conveyed to the allottee with full power of alienation upon the terms and conditions herein expressed. "

Army Corps of Engineers' Role

"Corps Regulation of Water Crossings.