Programm

Informationen zur Registrierung

Die Teilnahme an der online Lecture Series BTW2021 ist kostenfrei.

Angemeldete Teilnehmer erhalten vor jedem Termin eine Erinnerungs-Email zusammen mit dem jeweils gültigen zoom-link. Dieser darf nicht weitergegeben und insbesondere nicht über soziale Medien verteilt werden! Aus Sicherheitsgründen werden die zoom-links erst ca 24h vor der jeweiligen Veranstaltung verschickt. Eine Teilnahme an einzelnen Veranstaltungsterminen bzw. eine Anmeldung nach dem ersten Termin der Lecture Series ist möglich. Bitte beachten Sie aber, dass eine Anmeldung bis jeweils mindestens 24h vor dem jeweiligen Veranstaltungstag erfolgen sollte, da andernfalls die rechtzeitige Zusendung des zoom-links nicht mehr garantiert werden kann.
Aufgrund des live online-Formats bitten wir insbesondere die Vortragenden, für eine stabile Internetverbindung zu sorgen. Da die Vorträge aufgezeichnet werden, besteht für angemeldete Teilnehmerinnen und Teilnehmer während des Sommersemesters außerdem die Möglichkeit, die Vorträge asynchron zu erleben, falls der reguläre Termin nicht realisiert werden kann.

→ Das Programm kann als iCal-Datei heruntergeladen werden

→ BTW-Hintergrund für Zoom kann hier heruntergeladen werden

Die wissenschaftlichen Beiträge ordnen sich vier unterschiedlichen Tracks zu:

Database Technology ML & Data Science Data Integration, Semantic Data Management, Streaming (Industrial) Use Cases & Applications

19. April

16:30 Welcome — 15 min
Welcome and Program Overview
W. Lehner, K.-U. Sattler


16:45 Keynote 1 — 45 min
[↗] The periodic table of data structures and the path toward self-designing data systems
S. Idreos


10 min Pause


17:40 Awards Session — 15 min
Best Dissertation
C. Freytag, E. Rahm
Best Paper
K.-U. Sattler, M. Herschel

26. April

16:30 Talk 1 — Long Paper — 20 min
ML & Data Science
[pdf] Using FALCES against bias in automated decisions by integrating fairness in dynamic model ensembles
N. Lässig,
S. Oppold, M. Herschel


16:50 Talk 2 — Long Paper — 20 min
Data Integration, Semantic Data Management, Streaming
[pdf] Towards Resilient Data Management for the Internet of Moving Things
E. Beatriz Ouro Paz,
E. Tzirita Zacharatou, V. Markl


10 min Pause


17:20 Talk 3 — Long Paper — 20 min
Database Technology
[pdf] Optimized Theta-Join Processing through Candidate Pruning and Workload Distribution
J. Weise, S.
Schmidl, T. Papenbrock


17:40 Talk 4 — Short Paper — 15 min
Data Integration, Semantic Data Management, Streaming
[pdf] Tracing the history of the Baltic Sea oxygen level: Evolution and Provenance for Research Data Management
T. Auge,
A. Heuer

3. Mai

16:30 Talk 5 — Long Paper — 20 min
(Industrial) Use Cases & Applications
[pdf] The Data Lake Architecture Framework: A Foundation for Building a Comprehensive Data Lake Architecture
C. Giebler,
C. Gröger, E. Hoos, R. Eichler, H. Schwarz, B. Mitschang


16:50 Talk 6 — Long Paper — 20 min
ML & Data Science
[pdf] Cluster Flow — an Advanced Concept for Ensemble-Enabling, Interactive Clustering
S. Obermeier,
A. Beer, F. Wahl, T. Seidl


10 min Pause


17:20 Talk 7 — Long Paper — 20 min
Database Technology
[pdf] Precise, Compact, and Fast Data Access Counters for Automated Physical Database Design
M. Brendle, N. Weber, M. Valiyev, N. May, R. Schulze, A. Böhm, G. Moerkotte, M. Grossniklaus


17:40 Talk 8 — Long Paper — 20 min
Data Integration, Semantic Data Management, Streaming
[pdf] Extended Affinity Propagation Clustering for Multi-source Entity Resolution
S. Lerm, A. Saeedi, E. Rahm

10. Mai

16:30 Fresh Thinking Talk 1 30 min
[↗] Cloud-native Data Systems for the Post-Moore Era
J. Giceva, Technische Universität München


17:00 Talk 9 — Short Paper — 15 min
Data Integration, Semantic Data Management, Streaming
[pdf] Combining Programming-by-Example with Transformation Discovery from large Databases
A. Özmen, M. Esmailoghli, Z. Abedjan


10 min Pause


17:25 Talk 10 — Long Paper — 20 min
Database Technology
[pdf] Aggregate-based Training Phase for ML-based Cardinality Estimation
L. Woltmann, C. Hartmann, D. Habich, W. Lehner


17:45 Talk 11 — Short Paper — 15 min
Database Technology
[pdf] Umbra as a Time Machine: Adding a Versioning Type to SQL
L. Karnowski, M.E. Schüle, A. Kemper, T. Neumann

17. Mai

16:30 Talk 12 — Long Paper — 20 min
Database Technology
[pdf] Exploring Memory Access Patterns for Graph Processing Accelerators
J.C. Dann, D. Ritter, H. Fröning


16:50 Talk 13 — Long Paper — 20 min
Data Integration, Semantic Data Management, Streaming
[pdf] Flexible data partitioning schemes for parallel merge joins in semantic web queries
B. Warnke, M.W. Rehan, S. Fischer, S. Groppe


10 min Pause


17:20 Talk 14 — Long Paper — 20 min
Database Technology
[pdf] Silentium! Run--Analyse--Eradicate the Noise out of the DB/OS Stack
W. Mauerer, R. Ramsauer, E. Lucas, D. Lohmann, S. Scherzinger


17:40 Talk 15 — 20 min
Best Dissertation Award Talk
Enhancing Privacy and Fairness in Search Systems
Asia Joanna Biega

31. Mai

16:30 Talk 16 — Long Paper — 20 min
(Industrial) Use Cases & Applications
[pdf] FactStack: Interoperable Data Management and Preservation for the Web and Industry 4.0
L.C. Gleim, J. Pennekamp, L. Tirpitz, S. Welten, F. Brillowski, S. Decker


16:50 Talk 17 — 20 min
Best Dissertation Award Talk
Low Latency for Cloud Data Management
Felix Gessert


10 min Pause


17:20 FGDB Versammlung — 40 min
Informationen zur Fachgruppe Datenbanken
F. Naumann

7. Juni

16:30 Fresh Thinking Talk 2 30 min
[↗] Democratizing Data Science through Example-Driven Data Preparation
Z. Abedjan, Leibniz Universität Hannover


17:00 Talk 18 — Short Paper — 15 min
Data Integration, Semantic Data Management, Streaming
[pdf] Towards Learned Metadata Extraction for Data Lakes
S. Langenecker, C. Sturm, C. Schalles, C. Binnig


10 min Pause


17:25 Talk 19 — Long Paper — 20 min
Database Technology
[pdf] B²-Tree: Cache-Friendly String Indexing within B-Trees
J. Schmeißer, M.E. Schüle, V. Leis, T. Neumann, A. Kemper


17:45 Talk 20 — Short Paper — 15 min
(Industrial) Use Cases & Applications
[pdf] Data Management in Multi-Agent Simulation Systems - From Challenges to First Solutions
D. Glake, F. Panse, N. Ritter, T. Clemen, U. Lenfers

14. Juni

16:30 Talk 21 — Long Paper — 20 min
ML & Data Science
[pdf] When Bears get Machine Support: Applying Machine Learning Models to Scalable DataFrames with Grizzly
S. Kläbe, S. Hagedorn


16:50 Talk 22 — Long Paper — 20 min
Data Integration, Semantic Data Management, Streaming
[pdf] Multi-Party Privacy Preserving Record Linkage in Dynamic Metric Space
Z. Sehili, F. Rohde, M. Franke, E. Rahm


10 min Pause


17:20 DFG Update — 40 min
Aktuelle Informationen aus der DFG-Geschäftsstelle zu Antragsstatistiken und Neuerungen in DFG-Antragsverfahren
Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (DFG)

21. Juni

16:30 Keynote 2 — 45 min
[↗] Deep Entity Matching: Challenges and Opportunities
W.-C. Tan


10 min Pause


17:20 Talk 23 — Long Paper — 20 min
Best Paper Award Talk
Database Technology
[pdf] Fast CSV Loading Using GPUs and RDMA for In-Memory Data Processing
A. Kumaigorodski, C. Lutz, V. Markl


17:40 Talk 24 — Short Paper — 15 min
Data Integration, Semantic Data Management, Streaming
[pdf] Graph Sampling with Distributed In-Memory Dataflow Systems
K. Gomez, M. Taeschner, M.A. Rostami, C. Rost, E. Rahm


17:55 End
Virtual Farewell and Outlook to BTW2023
W. Lehner, E. Rahm

14. September

[↗] Data Science Challenge


10:00 11:30 und 13:00 15:00
Präsentation der Ergebnisse


16:30
Preisverleihung
je nach Pandemielage als hybride Veranstaltung