Team Members
Current Members
Dr. Youngwoo (Young) Seo
Dr. Youngwoo (Young) Seo is a professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering and also holds a joint appointment in the Department of Chemical Engineering.
Research Areas:
Low impact treatment of emerging contaminants
Harmful algal bloom treatment and mitigation (Ecosystem research, nutrient management)
Molecular scale analysis of bioadhesion and biofilm formation in natural and engineered systems
Development and application of environmental sensors (microsensors / nanosensors) to monitor physical / chemical activities in microenvironment
Emerging disinfection by-product formation and control in engineered water systems
Sustainable biodegradation and bioremediation of recalcitrant and toxic contaminants
PhD Students
Mudit Bhatia
(Environmental Eng., Spring 2022- present)
Graduate assistant at the Center for Materials and Sensor Characterization
HaniehSadat Barikbin
(Environmental Eng., Spring 2022- present)
Ohio Department of Higher Education (ODHE) Project
Masters Students
Taruna Alam Tresha
(Environmental Eng.,
Fall 2023-present)
Shadman Sakib Sayem
(Environmental Eng., Spring 2023-present: Coadvised with Dr. Dae-Wook Kang)
Brody Sahloff
(Environmental Eng., Fall 2024-
Current Undergraduate Students
Anna Younkman
BS in Biology and Environmental engineering with a minor in Chemistry
Amala Babu Thomas
BS in environmental engineering with minor in peace and justice studies
Former Members
Post-Doctoral Researcher
Dr. Syed Badshah
(Environmental Eng.; from April 2022 to October 2023)
Photosynthesis biochemistry
US Army Corps Engineers (USACE) project
Currently working at Indiana University as a research associate
Linkedin:
Dr. Youchul Jeon
(Environmental Eng.; from April 2021 to August 2021)
US Army Corps Engineers (USACE) Project
Currently working at US EPA as a postdoctoral research associate
Linkedin:
Dr. Sanghoon Lee
(Civil & Environmental Eng.; from Dec. 2016 to November 2017
NSF & OWDA Projects
Currently working at Korea University
Dr. Mau-Yi Wu
(Civil Eng.; from September 2010 to July 2012)
Biofilm and sensor development
Currently working at a consulting company in Taiwan
Linkedin:
PhD Students
Dr. Parul Baranwal
(Environmental Eng)
Biodedgradation of cyanotoxin (NSF & USACE)
Currently working as a water quality program manager at the Oregon Department of Environmental Quality
Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/in/parul-baranwal-phd-a0930878/
Dr. Lei Li
(Environmetnal Eng)
Biofilm formation in water distribution system (NSF)
Currently working as an assistant professor at Guizhou Dongguan University of Technology, Dongguan, China
Linkedin:
Dr. Youchul Jun
(Environmental Eng)
Biological filters for cyanotoxin removal (NSF)
Currently working for US EPA as a postdoctoral research associate
Linkedin:
Dr. Lijiao Liu
(Chemical Eng)
Fate and transport of cyanotoxin in engineered water systems (ODHE & NSF)
Currently working for Samsung Electronics as a water-process engineer
Linkedin:
https://www.linkedin.com/in/lijiao-liu-79878b59/
Dr. Mohsen Behbahani
(Environmental Eng)
Biodegradation of disinfection by-products (NSF)
Currently working for California Department of Toxic Substances Control
Linkedin:
Dr. Zheng Xue
(Environmental Eng)
Biofilm formation in engineered water systems (NSF)
Currently working for Tangen Bioscience as a R&D Engineer.
Linkedin:
Dr. Zhikang Wang
(Chemical Eng)
DBP formation from biofilms (NSF)
Currently working as an associate professor at Guizhou Minzu University, Guizhou, China
Linkedin:
Masters Students
Tasnuva Tanin Meem
(Environmental Eng., Spring 2022- Fall 2023)
Cyanobacteria removal in water plants (Ohio Department of Higher Education (ODHE))
Currently working as an environmental engineer at Pond & Company
Tae-Suh Yun
(Environmental Eng.)
Harmful algal bloom control using algaecides (USACE).
Currently working as a water resources engineer at Kleinfelder.
Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/in/tae-suh-kyle-yun-546960207/
Zachary Kirschman
(Environmental Eng.)
Harmful Algal Bloom control using cyanophages (USACE).
Currently working as water & wastewater Engineer at Fishbeck Inc.
Linkedin: https://www.linkedin.com/in/zak-kirschman-69b9b2163/
Amuda Oluwamayowa (Environmental Eng., Co-advised with Dr. Kang, )
Disinfection-by-product degradation.
Currently working for Turner Construction Company
Anusha Kadudula
(Environmental Eng )
Water treatment impact on assimilable organic carbons.
Currently working for Black and Veatch as an engineer
Sabrina Alam
(Chemical Engineering, Co-advised with Dr. Lapitsky)
Controlled release of bactericidal agent
Currently working as a physical scientist at US EPA
Rosa Mystica Akimana
(Civil Eng, Co-advised with Dr. Hu)
Microbially induced calcite precipitation
Currently working for Infrastructure Consulting Group
Zahra Nabati
(Chemical Eng., Co-advised with Dr. Lawrence)
Biocorrosion control (NSF).
Currently working as a senior process engineer at DuPont
Brandon Saner
(Chemical Eng., Co-advised with Dr. Lawrence)
Nanocomposite materials for pathogen disinfection
Currently working as a senior process engineer at DuPont
Yahya Khan
(Chemical Engineering)
DBP formation from biofilm (NSF)
Currently working for Power Plant SME
Steven Cummins
(Chemical Eng)
Currently working for City of Ann Arbor
Kimberly Coburn (P.E)
Biofilm disinfection (NSF)
Currently working for Utah division of oil, gas and mining
Farhad Batmanghelich
(Chemical Eng)
Biocorrosion by multispecies biofilms (NSF)
Currently working as engineer at Medtronic Inc.
Christopher Hessler
(Chemical Eng.; Graduated April 2011)
Bacteria and nanomatierial interactions (NSF)
Currently working for Gerdau Special Steel as a regional environmental manager
Xue Ding Dietrich
(Environmental Eng.; Graduated April 2012)
Microsensors for internal phosphorous loading (funded by Lake Erie Protection Fund(.
Currently working for Arbor Research Collaborative for Health.
Zongsu Wei
(Civil Eng.; Graduated July 2010)
Xenobiotic compound adsorption and biodegradation (NSF)
Currently an assistant professor at the Arhus University, Denmark
Varunraj Sendamangalam
(Bio Eng.; Co-advised with Dr. Dong-Shick Kim; Graduated July 2010)
Biofilm formation and control (NSF)
Currently working for a consulting company
Undergraduate Students
Undergraduate Students (Total 62 undergraduate students from 2008 to present)
Lab Research (47 students were supported by research grants)
1. Anna Younkman, Environmental Engineering OWDA, ODHE, USACE (Spring 2023-Present)
2. Amala Babu, Environmental Engineering, ODHE, USACE (Fall 2023 – Present)
3. Roaa Al Burhan, Environmental Engineering, USACE (Summer 2023)
4. Joshua Przyborski, Chemical Engineering, ODHE, USACE (Fall 2023)
5. Brody Sahloff, Environmental Engineering, USACE (Summer 2022)
6. MK Boys, Environmental Engineering, USACE (Summer 2022)
7. Carolyn Mcevoy, Environmental Engineering, OWDA (Summer 2022-Summer 2023)
8. Sara Cornelius, Environmental Engineering USACE (Summer 2021-Fall 2022)
9. Zachary Kirshman, Environmental Engineering, USACE (Summer 2021)
10. Wesam Hatem, Chemical Engineering, USACE; Co-advised with Dr. Lapisky (Summer 2021)
11. Michael Grifiin, Environmental Engineering, EPA P3 awared (Summer 2021)
12. Angie Huang, Chemical Engineering, NSF GOALI 1605185 REU Supplement (Fall 2020-Present)
13. Rachaek Bickford, Chemical Engineering, NSF PFI:AIR-TT 1701104 & & CHEE honor thesis (Summer 2020- Fall 2020; Co advised with Dr. Yakov Lapisky (primary advisor))
14. Brady Spitulski, Environmental Engineering, NSF GOALI 1605185 REU Supplement (Spring 2020-Sumemr 2020)
15. Kayla Piezer, Chemical & Environmental Engineering, partial support from NSF GOALI 1605185 REU Supplement & CHEE honor thesis (Spring 2019-Fall 2019)
16. Emily Briese, Environmental Engineering, UT Summer Research Award& NSF GOALI 1605185 REU Supplement (Summer 2019-Spring 2020; Co-advised with Dr. Kang (primary advisor))
17. Kennedy Hoffman, Bioengineering, NSF GOALI 1605185 REU Supplement (Part time for assisting field sampling at Toledo and Oregon Water Treatment Plant and sample preperation, Fall 2019-Spring 2020)
18. Mathieu Holt, Bio Engineering, UT Summer Research Award (Primary) & NSF GOALI 1605185 REU Supplement for additional material costs for his experiments (Summer 2019; Co-advised with Dr.Viola)
19. Sarah Kelly, Environmetnal Enginering, NSF GOALI 1605185 REU Supplement (Summer 2019)
20. Abigail Calmes, Environmental Engineering, NSF GOALI 1605185 REU Supplement (Summer 2018, 2020 Summer Independent study for literature review)
21. Cord Howard, Chemical Engineering, NSF GOALI 1605185 REU Supplement (Summer 2018)
22. Jihye Lee, Pharmacy, NSF 1236433 REU Supplement (Summer 2018)
23. Kenneth Martin, Civil Engineering, NSF 1236433 REU Supplement (part time for Summer 2017)
24. Zhwei Zhang, Environmental Science, UT Summer Research Award (Summer 2017)
25. Taya Zoubareva, Civil Engineering, NSF 1236433 REU Supplement (Spring 2017)
26. Robert, Ariss, Bio Engineering, NSF 1236433 REU Supplement (Summer 2015, Summer-Fall 2016, Spring-Summer 2017)
27. Risa K Young, Chemical Engineering, NSF 1133795 REU Supplement (Spring 2017: Co-advised with Dr. Yakov Lapisky (Primary Advisor))
28. Lydia Kyunghee Lee, Nursing, UT Summer Research Award (Summer 2016)
29. Kristina Linders, Biology, University of Colorado, NSF REU via Lake Erie Center (Summer 2016)
30. Yong Joon Kim, Biology, Univ. of Michigan, NSF REU via Lake Erie Center (Summer 2016)
31. Grant Heil, Chemical Engineering, NSF 1236433 REU Supplement for initial research experiment, Honor Student Thesis (Summer, Fall 2015)
32. Pape Ousseyuou Ba, Chemical Engineering, NSF TUES & UT Summer Research Award (Summer 2014, Summer 2015)
33. Dustin Rediske, Biology, NSF 1236433 REU Supplement (Summer 2015)
34. Christina Onyskiw, Civil Engineering, NSF 1236433 REU Supplement (Summer 2014)
35. Katie Burns, Civil Engineering, NSF 1236433 REU Supplement (Summer 2013)
36. Zachery Edelbrock, Civil Engineering, NSF TUES (Summer 2013)
37. Cassondra Jennings, Bio Engineering, NSF 0933288 REU Supplement (Summer 2012)
38. Kristopher Richardson, Chemical Engineering, NSF 1133795 & 0933288 REU Supplement (Summer & Fall 2012; Co advised with Dr. Yakov Lapisky (Primary Advisor))
39. Kimberly Coburn, Civil Engineering, NSF 0933288 REU Supplement (Summer 2011)
40. Yu Yang, Civil Engineering, USGS (Spring 2011)
41. Erin Nichols, Bio Engineering, NSF 0933288 REU Supplement (Summer 2011), EPA P3 Design Competition (Winter 2010, Spring 2011)
42. Huan Han Chua, Chemical Engineering, EPA P3 Design Competition (Spring 2011)
43. Andrea Jose Orozco, Mechanical Engineering, EPA P3 Design Competition (Spring 2011)
44. Rehman Ghias, Chemical Engineering, EPA P3 Design Competition (Spring 2011)
45. Emma Boff, Civil Engineering, Civil Engineering, NSF 0933288 REU Supplement (Summer 2010); UT Engineers without Borders (Fall 2009)
46. Mike Holdgreve, Chemical Engineering, UT Faculty Summer Research (Spring, Summer 2009)
47. Shuo Xu, Civil Engineering, UT Summer Research Award (Spring, Summer 2009)
# Other (UT Honors Program Projects, Honor Thesis, or Independent Study; Total 23 students)
1. Rachael Bickford, CHEE honor thesis (Summer 2020- Fall 2020; Co advised with Dr. Yakov Lapisky (primary advisor))
2. Kayla Piezer, Chemical & Environmental Engineering, CHEE honor thesis (Spring 2019-Fall 2019)
3. Grant Heil, Chemical Engineering, CHEE Honor Student Thesis (Fall 2015)
4. Abigail Calmes, Environmental Engineering, Independent Study (Spring 2020-Summer 2020)
5. Kenneth Martin, Civil Engineering, Honor Project Student (Spring 2017)
6. Grant Hildreth, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2016)
7. Elizabeth McIlwee, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2016)
8. Tyler Ruble, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2016)
9. Kyle Andrew Blosser, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2015)
10. Matthew Levi Kautz, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2015)
11. Jennifer Collier, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2014)
12. David Szymanski, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2014)
13. Christine Hoholsk, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2014)
14. Lucille Hosenfeld, Chem Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2014)
15. Bernadette Mccarthy, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2014)
16. Nathan Buddemeyer, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2013)
17. Matthew Hankenhof, Civil Eng. Honor Project Student (Fall 2013)
18. Jamil Macedo, Civil Engineering, Honor Program (Fall 2012)
19. Dale Schiefer, Civil Engineering, Honor Program (Fall 2012)
20. Tyler Schmidt, Civil Engineering, Honor Program (Fall 2012)
21. Hannah Renzhofer, Civil Engineering, Honor Program (Fall 2012)
22. Kyle Layton, Civil Engineering, Honor Program (Fall 2010)
23. Danielle Sheppa, Civil Engineering, Honor Program (Fall 2010)
High School Student (3 student)
Timothy Clark, Toledo Christian School (Summer 2012)
Yong-Joon Kim, Sylvania High Schol (Summer 2012-13)
Yong-Won Kim, Sylvania High Schol (Summer 2015)