Preliminary program (subject to change)

Program TimeTable

All conference proceedings will be held in Australian Eastern Standard Time (AEST +10:00, Brisbane)

Registered particpants will recience an email with a link to the conference platform 1 week prior to the day of the conference

Day 1 - Monday 6th December

Registration 8:00 - 9:00

Session 1 - Biomolecules [09:00 - 11:00]

9:00 - 9:10

Conference Opening and Introduction

09:10 - 10:00

Plenary 1 - MD simulations of total X-ray scattering in protein crystals

Prof David Case

Morning Break 11:00 - 13:00

Session 2 - Force fields and Methods [13:00 - 15:00]

13:00 - 13:30

[Talk Name]

Prof Alan Mark


[Talk Name]

Name of talk

Afternoon Break 15:00 - 16:00

Session 3 - Materials [16:00 - 18:00]


[Talk Name]

[Speaker Name]


[Talk Name]

[Speaker Name]

Dinner Break 18:00 - 19:00

Session 4 - Workshop [19:00 - 20:00]


BioSolvIT

Day 2 - Tuesday 7th December

Session 1 - Machine Learning [09:00 - 11:00]

9:00 - 9:10

Opening Day 2

09:10 - 10:00

Plenary 2 - Bioinspired Artificial Intelligence and Protein Materials by Design

Prof Markus J. Buehler


[Talk Name]

[Speaker Name]

Morning Break 11:00 - 13:00

Session 2 - Molecular Science [13:00 - 15:00]

13:00 - 13:30

[Talk Name]

Prof Debra Bernhardt


[Talk Name]

[Speaker Name]

Afternoon Break 15:00 - 16:00

Session 3 - Ab initio and quantum mechanics [16:00 - 18:00]

16:00 - 16:30

[Talk Name]

[Speaker Name]

Dinner Break 18:00 - 19:00

Session 4 - Workshop [19:00 - 20:00]

Workshop 1

4AM Software

Day 3 - Wednesday 8th December

Session 1 - Drug Design [09:00 - 11:00]

9:00 - 9:10

Opening Day 3

09:10 - 10:00

Plenary 3 - GLYCAM21: Using Hamiltonian Replica Exchange MD to Validate Pyranose Ring Populations

Prof Robert Woods

09:40 - 10:10

Language based Pre-training for Drug Discovery

Dr Bharath Ramsunder

Morning Break 11:00 - 13:00

Session 2 - Molecular Science [13:00 - 15:00]

13:00 - 13:30

Guiding Peptide-driven Exfoliation and Assembly of 2D Materials using Molecular Simulation

Prof Tiffany Walsh


Talk Name]

[Speaker Name]

Afternoon Break 15:00 - 16:00

Session 3 - Computational tools and algorithms [16:00 - 18:00]

16:00 - 16:30

[Talk Name]

[Speaker Name]

16:00 - 17:00

[Talk Name]

[Speaker Name]

17:00 - 17:50

AMMA Medal Lecture

Prof Irene Yarovsky

17:50 - 18:00

Concluding remarks

End of Conference

Session 4 - AMMA AGM [19:00 - 20:00]


Annual General Meeting for the Association of Molecular Modellers of Australasia (AMMA)