Program
Language: English
*Slides in English; presentation in English or Japanese.
Day-1 (Feb. 28, Thursday )
8:55 9:00 0:05 Opening remarks (Egusa)
*** Giant molecular clouds in galaxies *** Chair: Fumi Egusa
9:00-9:30 (0:30) “The Science of the PHANGS-ALMA survey” Toshiki Saito (Max-Planck Institute for Astronomy) [I]
9:30-9:50 (0:20) "Properties of giant molecular clouds in the strongly barred galaxy NGC1300" Fumiya Maeda (Kyoto University)
9:50-10:10 (0:20) "Star Formation Laws and GMC Properties in the Molecular Disk of Centaurus A" Daniel Espada (NAOJ)
10:10-10:40 (0:30) Break
10:40-11:00 (0:20) "Status of the ALMA M83 CO(1-0) project" Jin Koda (Stony Brook University) [I]
11:00-11:20 (0:20) “Observational/theoretical investigations of GMC evolution in external galaxies including low-mass molecular clouds” Masato Kobayashi (Osaka University)
11:20-13:00 (1:40) Lunch
*** Star formation and chemistry *** Chair: Kana Morokuma-Matsui
13:00-13:30 (0:30) “ALCHEMI: status update and progress" Kouichiro Nakanishi (NAOJ) [I]
13:30-13:50 (0:20) "A search for the "True" dense gas tracer: prospects for ALCHEMI" Yuki Yoshimura (The University of Tokyo)
13:50-14:10 (0:20) "Investigating a spatial variation in 12C/13C isotopic ratio in the starburst galaxy NGC253" Ryotaro Konishi (Osaka Prefecture University)
14:10-14:30 (0:20) "ALMA imaging of NGC 1808 in low-J CO lines and [CI] (1-0)" Dragan Salak (Kwansei Gakuin University)
14:30-15:00 (0:30) Break
*** Large-scale interstellar medium in galaxies *** Chair: Dragan Salak
15:00-15:20 (0:20) "ACA survey of nearby merging galaxies" Takuji Yamashita (NAOJ)
15:20-15:50 (0:30) "ACA survey of 65 Fornax galaxies" Kana Morokuma-Matsui (ISAS/JAXA) [I]
15:50-16:30 (0:40) Discussion, Leader: Shinya Komugi
(ALMA Cycle 7 Capabilities (10 min, Kazuya Saigo), "ALMA Cycle 7 Pre-Announcement")
17:45 Move to the Banquet
18:30 Banquet
Day-2 (Mar. 1, Friday )
*** Large-scale interstellar medium in galaxies (cont.) *** Chair: Yamashita
10:00-10:30 (0:30) "CO Multi-line Imaging of Nearby Galaxies (COMING)" Yusuke Miyamoto (NAOJ) [I]
10:30-10:50 (0:20) "Dynamical effect on molecular gas density and star formation in nearby barred spiral galaxies" Yoshiyuki Yajima (Hokkaido University)
*** Techinique *** Chair: Nakanishi
10:50-11:05 (0:15) "New changes/features in CASA" Yusuke Miyamoto (NAOJ)
11:05-11:35 (0:30) "The Techniques of the PHANGS-ALMA survey" Toshiki Saito (Max-Planck Institute for Astronomy) [I]
11:35-13:10 (1:35) Lunch
13:10-13:40 (0:30) “Total Power Map to Visibilities (TP2VIS) and Technical Issues in tclean” Jin Koda (Stony Brook University) [I]
13:40-14:10 (0:30) "Python tools and tips for facilitating data analysis of nearby galaxies" Akio Taniguchi (Nagoya University) [I]
14:10-14:30 (0:20) "Misc. Tech. Issues" Fumi Egusa (IoA, The University of Tokyo)
14:30-14:50 (0:20) Short break
14:50-15:20 (0:30) Discussion, Leader: Fumi Egusa