Final Placings

This page will report the final placings and prize winners for each competition after each event concludes.

U8 Open

1st Jayden Ooi (Qld) 8.5

2nd Aiden Wen (NSW) 7.5

3rd Tiger Zhao (Vic) 7


U10 Open

1st Feiyang Wang (SA) 7.5

2nd (Equal 2nd) Lachlan Lee (Vic) 7

3rd (Equal 2nd) Dylan Chan (Vic) 7

4th (Equal 2nd) Liam Flanagan (Vic) 7

Under 12 Open

1st Yihe (Rebo) Fu 8.5/9 $150

2nd Ethan Retnaraja 7/9 = $50 (2nd & 3rd Prizes $90 & $50 shared)

3rd Lachlan Lee 7/9 = $50

4th Sayum Rupasinghe 7/9 = $50

Under 14 Open

1st Nicholas Ilic 9/9 $200

2nd Brent Geronimo 7.5/9 $120

3rd Xander Liebert 7/9 $80

Under 16 Open

1st Kayson Wang / Anthony Fikh 7/9 = $265 (1st & 2nd Prizes of $350 & $180 shared) - playoff won by Kayson Wang

2nd Anthony Fikh $265

3rd Michael Ostapenko 6.5/9 $120

Under 18 Open

1st David Cannon 7.5/9 $500

2nd Ray Yang 6.5/9 $300

3rd Regan Crowley 6/9 $200

Lightning Competition

U8 Open

1st Jayden Ooi (QLD)

2nd Kieran Willathgamuwa (NSW)

3rd Kevin Tan (QLD)

U10 Open

1st Sayum Rupasinghe (NSW)

2nd Harry Geronimo (WA)

3rd Austin Chen (QLD)

U12 Open

1st Gavin Sanusi-Goh (VIC)

2nd Brandon Soetanto (VIC)

3rd Joe Lin (QLD)

U14 Open

1st Bobby Yu (VIC)

2nd Sravan Renjith (QLD)

3rd Ryder Testolin (VIC)

U16 Open

1st Michael Ostapenko

2nd Brent Geronimo (WA)

3rd Ryan Lane (NSW)

U18 Open

1st David Cannon (VIC)

2nd Ray Yang (VIC)

3rd Tony Zhong (QLD)


Lightning Competition

U8 Girls

1st Annabel Li (NSW)

2nd Chanya Rupasinghe (NSW)

3rd Sky Ocean (VIC)

U10 Girls

1st Valentina Das (VIC)

2nd Erin Dullaway (QLD)

3rd Stella Cameron (VIC)

U12 Girls

1st Kathleen Hooi (VIC)

2nd Chao Xin Cheng (VIC)

3rd Sophie Chang (VIC)

U14 Girls

1st Cassandra Lim (VIC)

2nd Celina Wu

3rd Elena Jule

U16 Girls

1st Lillian Lu (VIC)

2nd Bridgette Watkins (QLD)

3rd Clarice Woon (VIC)

U18 Girls

1st Alanna Chew Lee (VIC)

2nd Licia Yao (VIC)

3rd Sophie Watkins (QLD)


Under 8 Girls

1st Tiffany Tran 6/7 $80

2nd Chanya Rupasinghe 5/7 $40

3rd Darline Augustine 4/7

Under 10 Girls

1st Damaris Augustine 7/8 $100

2nd Athena-Malar Retnaraja 6/8 = $30 (2nd Prize of $60 shared)

3rd Erin Dullaway 6/8 = $30

Under 12 Girls

1st Sophie Chang 9/9 $150

2nd Kathleen Hooi 7/9 = $70

3rd Melody Yang 7/9 = $70

Under 14 Girls

1st Emily Lin / Myiesha Maunders 8/9 = $160 (1st & 2nd Prizes $200 & $120 shared) - playoff won by Emily Lin

2nd Myiesha Maunders $160

3rd Lyanna Chan 6.5/9 $80

Under 16 Girls

1st Amanda Cheng 8/9 $350

2nd Amelia Mendes 7.5/9 $180

3rd Paula Chen 5.5/9 $120

Under 18 Girls

1st Cassandra Lim 7.5/8 $500

2nd Jody Middleton 6/8 = $250 (2nd & 3rd Prizes of $300 & $200 shared)

3rd Lillian Lu 6/8 = $250

Problem Solving

U8 Open

1st Jayden Ooi (QLD)

2nd Joshua Madugula (NSW)

3rd Aiden Wen (NSW)

U10 Open

1st James Gao (VIC)

2nd Sayum Rupasinghe (NSW)

3rd Cunmeng Wang (VIC)

U12 Open

1st Brandon Soetanto (VIC)

2nd William Rumley (TAS)

3rd Oliver Yang (QLD)

U14 Open

1st Bobby Yu (VIC)

2nd Daniel Gusain (VIC)

3rd Ethan Hooi (VIC)

U16 Open

1st Gordon Yang (NSW)

2nd Sterling Bayaca (NSW)

3rd Vincent Qiang (NSW)

U18 Open

1st David Cannon (VIC)

2nd Ray Yang (VIC)

3rd Haran Salasan (VIC)

Problem Solving

U8 Girls

1st Annabel Li (NSW)

2nd Chanya Rupasinghe (NSW)

3rd Sky Ocean (VIC)

U10 Girls

1st Luwanna Beaton (TAS)

2nd Emma Chang (VIC)

3rd Valentina Das (VIC)

U12 Girls

1st Sophie Chang (VIC)

2nd Angie Li (VIC)

3rd Dhwani Patel (NSW)

U14 Girls

1st Cassandra Lim (VIC)

2nd Celina (Yijia) Wu (NSW)

3rd Rachel Watkins (QLD)

U16 Girls

1st Lillian Lu (VIC)

2nd Amanda Cheng (NSW)

3rd Bridgette Watkins (QLD)

U18 Girls

1st Alanna Chew-Lee (VIC)

2nd Nina Tchitaev (NSW)

3rd Sophie Watkins (QLD)