About
The first ASTC tournament was first held in Sydney during December 1998, initially with Primary and Secondary Open divisions. In 1999, Primary and Secondary Girls divisions were added in order to encourage more girls to participate.
Since its inception, the Australian Schools Teams Championships has gone from strength to strength with many of Australia's top junior boys and girls participating in the event.
Each state and territory is entitled to enter one representative team per division in the four ASTC divisions. Typically, these teams are winners of their state or territory chess association endorsed finals or playoffs.
Typically, teams compete against one another in a round-robin format using long time controls (60 minutes plus a 10 second increment per move per game). However, for this year, we will be using a time control of 30 minutes plus a 10 second increment per move per player for the game in order to cater for potential technical difficulties and time zones.
Past ASTC Champions
2019 - Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
Waverley Christian College (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Mount View Primary School (VIC) - Primary Girls Champions
Anglican Church Grammar School (QLD) - Secondary Open Champions
Presbyterian Ladies’ College (VIC) - Secondary Girls Champions
2018 - Adelaide, South Australia
Waverley Christian College (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Glendal Primary School (VIC) - Primary Girls Champions
Melbourne High (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
Presbyterian Ladies’ College (VIC) - Secondary Girls Champions
2017 - Sydney, New South Wales
Waverley Christian College (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Turner School (ACT) - Primary Girls Champions
Melbourne High (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
Presbyterian Ladies’ College (VIC) - Secondary Girls Champions
2016 - Perth, Western Australia
Somerset College (QLD) - Primary Open Champions
Mount View Primary School (VIC) - Primary Girls Champions
Melbourne High (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
Presbyterian Ladies’ College (VIC) - Secondary Girls Champions
2015 - Melbourne, Victoria
Mount View Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
St Andrews Primary School (VIC) - Primary Girls Champions
Melbourne High (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
Abbotsleigh (NSW) - Secondary Girls Champions
2014 - Adelaide, South Australia
Mount View Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Magill Primary School (SA) - Primary Girls Champions
Melbourne High (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
St George Girls High School (NSW) - Secondary Girls Champions
2013 - Gold Coast, Queensland
Mount View Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Curtin Primary School (ACT) - Primary Girls Champions
Melbourne High (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
Abbotsleigh (NSW) _ Secondary Girls Champions
2012 - Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
Greythorn Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Curtin Primary School (ACT) - Primary Girls Champions
Scotch College (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
Somerville House (QLD) - Secondary Girls Champions
2011 - Sydney, New South Wales
Deepdene Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Mount View Primary School (VIC) - Primary Girls Champions
Scotch College (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
Somerville House (QLD) - Secondary Girls Champions
2010 - Perth, Western Australia
Deepdene Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Mount View Primary School (VIC) - Primary Girls Champions
North Sydney Boys High School (NSW) - Secondary Open Champions
Somerville House (QLD) - Secondary Girls Champions
2009 - Melbourne, Victoria
Mount View Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Somerville House (QLD) - Primary Girls Champions
Scotch College (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
Somerset College (QLD) - Secondary Girls Champions
2008 - Adelaide, South Australia
Penshurst West Public School (NSW) - Primary Open Champions
Somerville House (QLD) - Primary Girls Champions
Scotch College (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
Somerset College (QLD) - Secondary Girls Champions
2007 - Brisbane, Queensland
Hawker Primary (ACT) - Primary Open Champions
Curtin Primary (ACT) - Primary Girls Champions
Balwyn High School (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
North Sydney Girls High School (NSW) - Secondary Girls Champions
2006 - Canberra, Australia Capital Territory
Essex Heights Primary (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Somerville House (QLD) - Primary Girls Champions
Balwyn High School (VIC) - Secondary Open Champions
North Sydney Girls High School (NSW) - Secondary Girls Champions
2005 - Sydney, New South Wales
Somerset College (QLD) - Primary Open Champions
Curtin Primary School (ACT) - Primary Girls Champions
St. Peter's College (SA) - Secondary Open Champions
North Sydney Girls High School (NSW) - Secondary Girls Champions
2004 - Mount Buller, Victoria
Worongary State School (QLD) - Primary Open Champions
Curtin Primary School (ACT) - Primary Girls Champions
Sydney Boys High School (NSW) - Secondary Open Champions
Abbotsleigh (NSW) - Secondary Girls Champions
2003 - Perth, Western Australia
Chatswood Public School (NSW) - Primary Open Champions
St Monica's Primary School (ACT) - Primary Girls Champions
Sydney Grammar School (NSW) - Secondary Open Champions
Saint Stephen's College (QLD) - Secondary Girls Champions
2002 - Melbourne, Victoria
Chatswood Public School (NSW) - Primary Open Champions
Essex Heights Primary School (VIC) - Primary Girls Champions
Anglican Church Grammar School (QLD) - Secondary Open Champions
Abbotsleigh (NSW) - Secondary Girls Champions
2001 - Brisbane, Queensland
Essex Heights Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Worongary State School (QLD) - Primary Girls Champions
Anglican Church Grammar School (QLD) - Secondary Open Champions
Presbyterian Ladies' College (VIC) - Secondary Girls Champions
2000 - Adelaide, South Australia
Essex Heights Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Worongary State School (QLD) - Primary Girls Champions
Anglican Church Grammar School (QLD) - Secondary Open Champions
Saint Stephen's College (QLD) - Secondary Girls Champions
1999 - Canberra, Australian Capital Territory
Somerset College (QLD) - Primary Open Champions (equal first)
Essex Heights Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions (equal first)
Worongary State School (QLD) - Primary Girls Champions
Sydney Grammar School (NSW) - Secondary Open Champions
Saint Stephen's College (QLD) - Secondary Girls Champions
1998 - Sydney, New South Wales
Essex Heights Primary School (VIC) - Primary Open Champions
Sydney Grammar School (NSW) - Secondary Open Champions