Programme
*Please note that the programme may be subject to small changes.
WEEK 1
Room IV, first floor
May 27
09.00 - 10.00 Welcoming remarks and orientation with the directors Franca Sinopoli (Sapienza) and Franco Baldasso (Bard College, NY)
10.00 - 13.00 The historical and cultural context: Italian Fascism and the Myth of Rome - Franco Baldasso (Bard College, NY)
Screening of Mario Serandrei, Marcello Pagliero, Giuseppe De Santis, Luchino Visconti, Giorni di gloria (1945)
15.00 - 17.00 Sapienza campus tour with Laura D'Angelo (University of Arkansas Rome Project)
Aula Magna, Mario Sironi, L'italia tra le arti e le scienze (1935) with Eliana Billi (Sapienza)
17.00 - 18.00 Virtual visit of the Museo Bailo, Treviso, with Eleonora Drago (Ufficio Conservazione, Comune di Treviso)
May 28
09.00 - 12.00 Italian Literature from Futurism to Fascism (and anti-Fascism) - Franco Baldasso (Bard College, NY)
12.00 - 13.30 Unexpected Spaces of Memory: Remembering the Shoah in Etruria (1962 - 1982) - Martina Piperno (Sapienza)
15.00 - 18.00 Discussion on final projects with feedback on cultural heritage, memory and intermediality with Franco Baldasso (Bard College, NY), Franca Sinopoli (Sapienza) and Francesca Medaglia (Sapienza)
May 29
09.00 - 10.30 Legacies of Italian Fascism and colonialism: visit to the EUR with Carmen Belmonte (Roma Tre)
10.30 - 13.00 Visit to the Museo delle Civiltà in Rome introduced by Carmen Belmonte (Roma Tre)
15.00 - 18.00 From Imperialism to Totalitarianism - Riccardo Capoferro (Sapienza)
Between Colonialism and Marxism: Rudyard Kipling in pre-Fascist and Fascist Italy - Paolo D'Indinosante (Sapienza)
Visions of a Defeat: the Collapse of the Italian Empire in Berto, Fenoglio and Pratt - Umberto Rossi (Sapienza)
May 30
09.00 - 12.00 Visit to the cartographic series of Palazzo dell'Aeronautica with Carlotta Biliardi and Riccardo Morri (Sapienza)
Cartography and Power - Carlotta Biliardi and Riccardo Morri (Sapienza)
14.00 - 16.00 Visual and Material culture of Fascist Empire - Carmen Belmonte (Roma Tre)
16.00 - 18.00 Narratives and Memories of Totalitarianism: History, Fragmentation and Remontage in Post-War Italian Art - Carla Subrizi (Sapienza)
May 31
09.00 - 11.00 Processes of Racialization in Colonial and Postcolonial Italy: Literary and Cultural Legacy of Fascist Empire - Caterina Romeo (Sapienza)
11.00 - 13.00 Fascist Propaganda Cinema: Newsreels and Feature Films - Samuel Antichi (Università della Calabria)
The Memory of the Holocaust in Italian Cinema - Damiano Garofalo (Sapienza)
15.00 - 17.00 Tour of Villa Torlonia, a case of contested memory with Alessandra Crotti (Sapienza)
Weekend - No activities
WEEK 2
June 3
09.00 - 10.00 The here and now of Testimony/Memory: a Philosophical Perspective - Orietta Ombrosi (Sapienza)
10.00 - 11.30 What did the Italians read during the Ventennio? On the translation and reception of the authors of the Neuen Sachlichkeit - Nora Moll (Uninettuno)
12.00 - 13.00 Exhibiting Italian Art in the United States, 1929 - 1949: "Like a Giant Screen" - Raffaele Bedarida (Cooper Union, NY)
15.00 - 16.00 Corrado Cagli - Raffaele Bedarida (Cooper Union, NY)
17.00 - 18.00 Visit to the Accademia Nazionale di Danza introduced by Raffaele Bedarida (Cooper Union, NY)
June 4
09.00 - 11.00 Soviet Totalitarianism: a Never-Ending Story - Mario Caramitti (Sapienza)
11.00 - 13.00 The Tragedy of the Other Post-War: Occupation, Racialization and the Revisionists - Charles Leavitt (Notre-Dame)
15.00 - 18.00 Curating Fascism - Roundtable on Exhibiting Fascist Art and Architecture with Raffaele Bedarida (Cooper Union, NY), Sharon Hecker (Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Milan) and Franco Baldasso (Bard College)
June 5
09.00 - 10.00 Jewish diaspora. The experience of refugeedom and the idea of human rights before and after WW2 - Giuseppe Motta (Sapienza)
10.00 - 11.00 Anti-Semitism and Racial Laws in Italy - Emmanuel Betta (Sapienza)
14.00 - 16.00 Visit to Teatro dell'Opera with Giuliano Danieli (Sapienza)
Totalitarianisms and Diaspora: Jewish Musicians from Europe to Hollywood - Giuliano Danieli (Sapienza)
17.00 - 19.00 Tour of the Jewish Ghetto and Sites of Jewish Memory in Rome with Micaela Pavoncello
June 6
9.00 - 10.00 Antifascist Resistance and its Postwar Memory: from Literature to Memory Sites - Franco Baldasso (Bard College, NY)
10.00 - 11.30 Writing, Memory and Forms of Resistance in Orwell’s 1984 - Federica Perazzini (Sapienza)
11.30 - 12.30 Tour of San Lorenzo with Federica Perazzini (Sapienza)
14.00 - 15.30 Visit to the Museum of the Liberation of Rome with Federica Perazzini (Sapienza)
18.00 - 20.00 American Academy in Rome: visit to the studios of artists in residence (recommended for students and faculty)
June 7
9.00 - 13.00 Students' Final Project presentations with directors Franco Baldasso (Bard College, NY) and Franca Sinopoli (Sapienza)
14.00 - 17.00 Students' Final Project presentations with directors Franco Baldasso (Bard College, NY) and Franca Sinopoli (Sapienza)