Program
Thursday April 18th
14.00 – 14.15 Opening Session
Session I Chairman Renato Spigler
14.15 – 14.40 Giorgio Riccardi (University of Campania)
Alcune applicazioni delle Funzioni Speciali in Meccanica dei Fluidi
14.40 – 15.05 Luca Placidi (Uninettuno University)
A new computational method for fatigue behavior
15.05 – 15.30 Artur Ishkhanyan (Armenian Academy of Sciences)
Heun function solutions of the Schrödinger equation
15.30 - 15.55 Roman Dmytryshyn (Vasyl Stefanyk Precarpathian National University)
Approximation of analytic functions of several variables by multidimensional A- and J-fractions with independent variables
15.55 – 16.20 Coffee break
Session II Chairman Alessandra De Rossi
16.20 – 16.45 Seda Karateke (Istanbul Aydin University)
Generalized logistic-type function and its applications
16.45 – 17.10 Domenico Mezzanotte (University of Turin)
A Nyström method for second-kind Volterra-Fredholm equations
17.10 – 17.35 Karolina Armonaite (Uninettuno University)
Insights on neurophysiological signal analysis methods
17.35 - 18.00 Samira Iscaro (University of Salerno)
An epidemiological models based approach to predict the spread of information on Twitter
18.00 - 18.25 Youssouf Massoun (University of Algiers)
Numerical study of fractional covid-19 model
20.00 Social Dinner
Friday April 19th
Session III (Industrial Session) Chairman Salvatore Cuomo
9.00 – 9.25 Tigran Ishkhanyan (Wolfram Research, USA)
Implementing Heun and other special functions into Mathematica: a real-life R&D process
9.25 – 9.50 Maria Ferro (BTINKEENG)
Automated Crew Sheduling
9.50 – 10.15 Paolo Landolfo (Pro Logic Informatica s.r.l.)
Un caso applicativo di Matematica Applicata nell'AI
10.15 – 10.40 Eugenio D’Ursi (Automate s.r.l.)
Digital Airport Operation System
10.40 – 11.10 coffee break
11.10 – 11.35 Lorenzo Ricciardi Celsi (Insoore )
Gen AI for vehicle damage detection: the case of Insoore
11.35 – 12.00 Gianluca Milano (SPICI s.r.l.)
Progetti della divisione Fabritech
12.00 – 13.00 Round Table (Industrial Session)
13.00 – 14.30 Lunch
Session IV Chairman Donatella Occorsio
14.30 – 14.55 Domenico Vitulano (Sapienza University of Rome)
A time-scale analysis of financial crises similarity
14.55 – 15.20 Salvatore Cuomo (University Federico II, Napoli)
Scientific Machine Learning in Industrial Applications
15.20 – 15.45 Federico Nudo (University of Padova)
Enrichment strategy for the standard linear finite element
15.45 – 16.10 Giampaolo Rossi (Uninettuno University)
Enhancing Math Education for Visually Impaired Students: Alternative Text Implementation in LaTeX, MathML, MathJax, and LAMBDA
16.10 - 16.40 coffee break
Session V Chairman Clemente Cesarano
16.40 – 17.05 Adeeba Haider (University of Turin)
Artificial Intelligence-Based Computing using neural networks: Applications to Rumors and Epidemics Models
17.05 – 17.30 William Ramirez (Uninettuno University)
A degenerate version of hypergeometric Bernoulli polynomials: announcement of results
17.30 – 17.55 Yamilet Quintana (University Carlos III, Madrid)
Mixed-type hypergeometric Bernoulli-Gegenbauer polynomials: some properties
17.55 – 18.20 Roberto Garra (Uninettuno University)
Hadamard-type fractional calculus and applications