Wayzata Girls' Swimming and Diving

 
2016 Girls' Swim and Dive
 
What a FUN meet!  Huge congrats to the Wayzata Trojans for beating Minnetonka on Thursday night with a close, final score of 97 to 89.  The Trojans won all three relays.  On top of that, Carly Quast won both the 200 free and 100 back, Jordan McGinty won the 200 IM and 100 free, Elly Morrison won diving, Lexi Schaaf won the 100 fly, and Melinda Zhang won the 500 free.  Special congrats to the divers who took first, second and third place!  The results, Best Times/Scores and Swim Lettering Points sheets have all be updated.

Star of the Meet

Special congrats to Mara Gosch who earned Star of the Meet for the Edina dual meet on Thursday, September 22nd.  Mara stepped up big-time earning third place in the 6-dive event.  Not only that, she earned a personal best 6-dive score of 245 points, which is a 20-point improvement from her best score last season.  Congrats, Mara!

Special congrats to Elly Morrison who earned Star of the Meet for the Eden Prairie dual meet on Thursday, September 15th.  Elly not only took first in diving, but also earned a 6-dive score of 253 points, which is two points better than her best score last season.  Congrats, Elly! 

Special congrats to Riley Ruegemer who earned Star of the Meet for the Minnetonka Invite on Saturday, September 10th.  Riley had three season bests, which included a two second drop in both her 100 and 200 from her best times last season, as well as a 1 second drop in her 500 from her best time last season.  Congrats, Riley!

Special congrats to Lauren Studer who earned Star of the Meet for the Prior Lake dual meet on Tuesday, August 30th.  Lauren dropped 3 seconds in her 100 free and 13 seconds in her 100 fly from her best times last season.  She also went a :29.89 in the 50 fly, breaking the 30 second barrier.  Congrats, Lauren!

Special congrats to Ella Colbert who earned Start of the Meet for the Alumni Meet on Thursday, August 25th.  Ella dropped 1 second in her 50 free, 3 seconds in her 100 free and 7 seconds in her 200 free from her best times last season.  Way to go, Ella!

Special congrats to Melinda Zhang who earned Star of the Meet for the Eau Claire Relay Invite on Saturday, October 27th.  Melinda dropped 6 seconds in the 200 free from her best time last season.  She also went a :59.98 in the 100 fly, breaking the 1:00 barrier.  Way to go, Melinda!

Welcome Letter
The captains and their parents have been kind of enough to organize a Welcome Letter to all new and returning team members.  You should have received this via email but here is a link in case you missed it: Welcome Letter.  The Welcome Letter is equipped with all links to the swimsuit order, apparel order, carb-up and volunteer sign-up, etc.  It also has important information regarding upcoming dates and events.

"Week of" Schedule

WEEK OF SEPTEMBER 26 – OCTOBER 1, 2016

Date

Event/Time

Comments

Monday, September 26

Practice     4:00 – 6:00

 

Tuesday, September 27

Practice     4:00 – 6:00

 

Wednesday, September 28

Practice     3:45 – 6:00

·   Dryland

·   Carb-up @ the Zhous’ House

Thursday, September 29

Minnetonka @ Minnetonka

(there may be admission)

·   Bus leaves @ 3:00pm

·   Meet starts @ 5:00pm

Friday, September 30

Practice     3:45 – 6:00

·   Yoga

Saturday, October 1

JV Minnetonka Invite @ Minnetonka

 

 

Varsity Practice     7:45–10:00am

·  Bus leaves @ 8:20am

·  Swim Meet starts @ 10:00am

·  Dive warm-ups @ 12:30pm

·  Dive Meet starts @ 1:30pm

 

 

WEEK OF OCTOBER 3 – OCTOBER 8, 2016

Date

Event/Time

Comments

Monday, October 3

Practice     4:00 – 6:00

·   Carb-up @ the Mertens’ house

Tuesday, October 4

Maple Grove @ Maple Grove

·   Bus leaves @ 4:15pm

·   Meet starts @ 6:00pm

Wednesday, October 5

Practice     3:45 – 6:00

·   Dryland

Thursday, October 6

Practice     4:00 – 6:00

 

Friday, October 7

Practice     3:45 – 6:00

·   Yoga

Saturday, October 8

True Team Sections @ Lifetime

(there will be admission)

 

Senior Celebration immediately after meet

·  Dive warm-ups @ 7:30-8:00, 8:30-8:45am

·  Dive starts @ 8:45am

·  Swim warm-ups @ 10:45am

·  Swim starts @ 12:00pm

  
GO TROJANS!

Thanks,

High School Coaches Elizabeth Hansen, Heather Arseth, Beth Shimanski and Mike Yasis

Elizabeth:  (work number) 612-250-2178 

                    (email) elizabeth.hansen@wayzata.k12.mn.us 

Heather:    (work number)  612-518-3700

                    (email) heatherarseth@yahoo.com

Mike            (work number) 612-290-0923

                     (email) corvettecoke@yahoo.com


Middle School Coaches Candice Ledman and Ellen Stowe

 

Candice:        (email) candice.ledman@wayzata.k12.mn.us    
 
Ellen:             (email) stoweellen@gmail.com
   
 
***This website is not part of the official Wayzata Public Schools website. Independent District 284 is not responsible for accuracy or content of this page or external links to this site.