Anasayfa‎ > ‎

Homepage




Zehra Tülin Sertöz


Documentary Film Director
TRT
Turkish Radio and Television Corporation

 
 

 

Phone: (90)-(312)-463 2571
Phone: (90)-(312)-463 4343 / 2571

E-Posta: tsertoz@yahoo.com
Web Page: http://sites.google.com/site/tsertoz/Home/homepage



Education:

TED Ankara College,
1968-1973.

Middle East Technical University, Department of Economics,
B.Sc. 1973-1978; M.Sc. 1978-1980.

Northwestern University, TV-Film Department
Ph.D. 1980-1984, 1989.

 
 


  Scholarships:

 


  Work History:

  • TRT Ankara TV, 1988-present as producer and director
  • TRT Istanbul TV, 1985-1988 as producer and director
  • Northwestern University Library as Information Librarian (1980-84)
  • American Embassy as Economist, (1979-80)
  • Middle East Technical University as Student Assistant (1977-1979)
     

 Personal Information:

Born: June 15, 1955 in Ankara.
Maiden Name: Yılbar
Married to: Mathematician Ali Sinan Sertöz
Mother of: Emre Can (1989) and İpek (1998).

 


Filmography: (as producer, director and writer unless otherwise stated)

  1. At the Edge of Science (11x52 min.), ready for broadcast - 2016
  2. Turning Point (7x30 min. ), 2010
  3. Off Season (2x30 min.), 2008
  4. Turks in America (13x30 min.), 2006
  5. Gallipoli Revealed (2x50 min.), March 18-19 2005 (as co-producer)
  6. Portraits: Dr. Münci Kalayoğlu (30 min.)*, 2004
  7. Portraits: Dr. Mehmet Öz (30 min.), 2004
  8. Lullaby (3x30 min.)*, 2004
  9. Quiet Shall Flow the River Çoruh  (9x30 min.) (also as 60 min.)* 2003 (as director, co-writer)
  10. Bayrams of my Childhood (30 min.)
  11. Story of the Stove (3x30 min) (also available as 43min)*, 2000
  12. A Shadow Passed (30 min.)* 1999
  13. Journeys in the Dome of the Sky (7x30 min.) (also 55 min.)* 1999
  14. METU Alumni after 40 Years (4x30 min.) 1996
  15. Hello to Science (50x15 min.) 1995
  16. The Wrestler's Dream (30 min.) 1993* (as director and writer)
  17. Mathematics: A Realm of Light (4x30 min)(also 45 min.)* 1993
  18. Man and Woman Since Adam and Eve (6x30 min.)(also 30 min.)* 1992
  19. This Land: from a Train's Window  (7x30 min.) (also 90 min.)* 1991 (as director and writer)
  20. Spring in Anatolia (3x30 min.) 1989
  21. The Republic After 50 Years (30 min.) 1988
  22. A Train Trip in Anatolia (30 min.) 1987
  23. Fikret Moualla-The Painter (30 min.) 1987
  24. Man and his Shoes (30 min) 1987
  25. Pure as Water (30 min) 1987
  26. Ants (30 min.) 1987
  27. Story of Yoghurt (30 min.) 1986
  28. Kandilli Observatory (30 min.) 1986
  29. In the Earth-Quake Zone (2x30 min.) 1986
  30. Goodbye to Halley  (30 min.) 1986

* Available with English Subtitles


Some of the Festivals participated and Prizes Received:    

  • V. Golden Saphrane Documentary Film Festival, Safranbolu, 2004,
    Second Prize in the Professional Category, "Lullaby"
  • 19. Image & Science Film Festival, Paris, 2002, Jury Member
  • III. Golden Saphrane Documentary Film Festival, Safranbolu,  2002,
    Jury Member
  • NHK Film Festival, Japan, 2002, "This Land: From a Train's Window"
  • 3. New York Turkish Film Festival, 2001, "The Wrestler's Dream"
    Press: NTVMSNBC.
  • Grand Prix Europe,  2001, Berlin, "Story of the Stove"
  • 18. Image & Science Film Festival, Paris, "Story of the Stove"
  • II. Golden Saphrane Documentary Film Festival, Safranbolu, 2001,
    "Story of the Stove", First Prize in the Professional Category
    Press: NTVMSNBC.
  • Vedere La Scienza, 2001, Milano, "A Shadow Passed"
  • 2000 Beijing 1st Scientific Films Festival, Special Prize of the Jury, "A Shadow Passed"
    Basından: NTVMSNBC, Milliyet, ODTÜ'lüler Bülteni.
  • 17th Image & Science Documentary Film Festival, Paris, 2000, "A Shadow Passed"
  • Vedere La Scienza, 2001, Milano, "A Shadow Passed"
  • 2000 Mathematicians Association, Ankara, Placket of Gratitude, "Mathematics: A Realm of Light"
  • 1001 Documentary Film Festival, İstanbul, 1999, "Journeys in the Dome of the Sky"
  • Festival of Creative Documentaries, Monte Carlo, 1998, "Journeys in the Dome of the Sky"
  • 27. Roshd Film Festival, Tehran, 1998, "Mathematics: A Realm of Light"
  • 6 th Festival International du Film Ferroviare, Railway Film Festival Paris, 1997, "This Land: From a Train's Window"
  • 15th Image & Science Film Festival, Paris, 1997, "Journeys in the Dome of the Sky"
  • 38th International Grand-Prix for Creative Documentaries, 1998, "Journeys in the Dome of the Sky"
  • Ankara Film Festival, 1997, "Journeys in the Dome of the Sky"
  • Festival de Bale, 1996, (Educational Films Seminar, Switzerland), "Mathematics: A Realm of Light"
  • White Magnolia, Singapoure, 1992, "This Land: From a Train's Window"
  •  Ankara Film Festival, 1984, AFSAD, Special Prize of the Jury, "Extended Autumn"
     


Comments