Resources‎ > ‎

Merit Badges

BSA Merit Badges / Troop 460 available Merit Badge Counselors 


  1. American Business - Chris Everich, Gabe Hare 

  2. American Cultures - William Long

  3. American Heritage - William Long

  4. American Labor

  5. Animal Science

  6. Animation

  7. Archaeology - Meredith Long 

  8. Archery 

  9. Architecture 

  10. Art - Stephen D’Amato 

  11. Astronomy - Jay Fryer 

  12. Athletics 

  13. Automotive Maintenance 

  14. Aviation - Chris Everich 

  15. Backpacking - Gabriel Hare, Bill Correll, John Cherry 

  16. Basketry - Fred Dowell 

  17. Bird Study - Bill Correll 

  18. Bugling - Gabe Hare 

  19. Crime Prevention 

  20. Camping - David Allen, William Long, Jim Morton

  21. Canoeing 

  22. Chemistry - Meredith Long, Bill Correll 

  23. Chess - Ian Ruddy 

  24. Citizenship in the Community - Paul Boie, Chris Everich, Gabe Hare, Bill Long 

  25. Citizenship in the Nation - Paul Boie, Chris Everich, Gabe Hare, Bill Long

  26. Citizenship in the World - Paul Boie, Chris Everich, Gabe Hare, Bill Long 

  27. Climbing 

  28. Coin Collecting - Bill Costlow 

  29. Collections 

  30. Communications - Paul Boie, Chris Everich, Gabe Hare 

  31. Composite Materials 

  32. Cooking - David Allen, Kathy Daniels, William Long, Gabe Hare, Meredith Long 

  33. Cycling - Paul Boie, Bill Correll 

  34. Dentistry 

  35. Digital Technology - Gabe Hare, Jay Fryer 

  36. Disabilities Awareness - Paul Boie, Gabe Hare 

  37. Dog Care - Kathy Daniels 

  38. Drafting - Nicholas Miller 

  39. Electricity - David Allen, Chris Everich, Meredith Long 

  40. Electronics - David Allen 

  41. Emergency Preparedness  

  42. Energy - David Allen, Meredith Long, Jay Fryer, Nicholas Miller 

  43. Engineering - David Allen, Chris Everich, Nicholas Miller 

  44. Entrepreneurship 

  45. Environmental Science - Meredith Long 

  46. Exploration 

  47. Family Life - Paul Boie, Kathy Daniels, William Long, Gabe Hare, Bill Correll 

  48. Farm Mechanics 

  49. Fingerprinting 

  50. Fire Safety 

  51. First Aid - Michael Winters, Jeannie Lee 

  52. Fish and Wildlife Management 

  53. Fishing - Gabe Hare, Bill Correll, John Cherry 

  54. Fly Fishing - John Cherry 

  55. Forestry - Stephen D’Amato 

  56. Game Design 

  57. Gardening - Jim Morton, Gabe Hare, Stephen D’Amato 

  58. Genealogy - Fred Dowell 

  59. Geocaching - Mike Riegel 

  60. Geology - Meredith Long, Jay Fryer, John Cherry 

  61. Golf - Paul Boie, Gabe Hare 

  62. Graphic Arts 

  63. Hiking - Mike Riegel, Gabe Hare, Bill Correll, Jeannie Lee 

  64. Home Repairs - Chris Everich, Jim Morton 

  65. Horsemanship 

  66. Indian Lore 

  67. Insect Study - Meredith Long, Stephen D’Amato, Bill Correll 

  68. Inventing - Nicholas Miller, Meredith Long 

  69. Journalism 

  70. Kayaking 

  71. Landscape Architecture - Stephen D’Amato 

  72. Law 

  73. Leatherwork 

  74. Lifesaving - Jay Fryer 

  75. Mammal Study - Bill Correll 

  76. Medicine - Michael Winters, Jeannie Lee 

  77. Metalwork 

  78. Mining in Society 

  79. Model Design and Building 

  80. Motorboating 

  81. Moviemaking 

  82. Music - Gabe Hare 

  83. Nature - Meredith Long, Stephen D’Amato, Bill Correll 

  84. Nuclear Science - David Allen, Jay Fryer 

  85. Oceanography - Meredith Long 

  86. Orienteering 

  87. Painting 

  88. Personal Fitness - Paul Boie, William Long, Bill Correll 

  89. Personal Management - Paul Boie, Chris Everich, William Long, Gabe Hare, Bill Costlow 

  90. Pets - Kathy Daniels 

  91. Photography - Jeannie Lee 

  92. Pioneering 

  93. Plant Science - Meredith Long, Bill Correll Plumbing Pottery 

  94. Programming - Jay Fryer Public Health - Jeannie Lee 

  95. Public Speaking - John Cherry, Nicholas Miller 

  96. Pulp and Paper 

  97. Radio 

  98. Railroading 

  99. Reading - Kathy Daniels 

  100. Reptile & Amphibian Study - Bill Correll 

  101. Rifle Shooting 

  102. Robotics 

  103. Rowing 

  104. Safety - Jim Morton, William Long 

  105. Salesmanship 

  106. Scholarship - Meredith Long, Jay Fryer 

  107. Scouting Heritage - William Long 

  108. Scuba Diving 

  109. Sculpture 

  110. Search and Rescue 

  111. Shotgun Shooting 

  112. Signs, Signals, and Codes 

  113. Skating - Bill Correll 

  114. Small Boat Sailing 

  115. Snow Sports - Ian Ruddy

  116. Soil and Water Conservation 

  117. Space Exploration - Paul Boie, Meredith Long 

  118. Sports 

  119. Surveying 

  120. Sustainability - Meredith Long, 

  121. Swimming - Fred Dowell, William Long, Jay Fryer 

  122. Stamp Collecting 

  123. Textile 

  124. Theater 

  125. Traffic Safety 

  126. Truck Transportation 

  127. Veterinary Medicine 

  128. Water Sports 

  129. Weather 

  130. Welding 

  131. Whitewater 

  132. Wilderness Survival 

  133. Wood Carving - William Long 

  134. Woodworking - Jim Morton 


Merit badges highlighted in red are Eagle required.


Merit Badge Counselor Contact Information



Comments