Resources‎ > ‎

Merit Badges

BADGES

The following is an alphbetical list (as of July 14th, 2014) of merit badge requirements as derived from www.meritbadge.org.
Each merit badge name has a link associated with it, by clicking on the link you'll be transferred to that specific page listing the requirements that merit badge

Note: Merit badges followed by an asterisk (*) are Eagle-required merit badges.

  1. American Business
  2. American Cultures
  3. American Heritage
  4. American Labor
  5. Animal Science
  6. Animation
  7. Archaeology
  8. Archery
  9. Architecture
  10. Art
  11. Astronomy
  12. Athletics
  13. Automotive Maintenance
  14. Aviation
  15. Backpacking
  16. Basketry
  17. Bird Study
  18. Bugling
  19. Camping *
  20. Canoeing
  21. Chemistry
  22. Chess
  23. Citizenship in the Community *
  24. Citizenship in the Nation *
  25. Citizenship in the World *
  26. Climbing
  27. Coin Collecting
  28. Collections
  29. Communication *
  30. Composite Materials
  31. Cooking *
  32. Crime Prevention
  33. Cycling *
  34. Dentistry
  35. Digital Technology
  36. Disabilities Awareness
  37. Dog Care
  38. Drafting
  39. Electricity
  40. Electronics
  41. Emergency Preparedness *
  42. Energy
  43. Engineering
  44. Entrepreneurship
  45. Environmental Science *
  46. Exploration
  47. Family Life *
  48. Farm Mechanics
  49. Fingerprinting
  50. Fire Safety
  51. First Aid *
  52. Fish and Wildlife Management
  53. Fishing
  54. Fly Fishing
  55. Forestry
  56. Game Design
  57. Gardening
  58. Genealogy
  59. Geocaching
  60. Geology
  61. Golf
  62. Graphic Arts
  63. Hiking *
  64. Home Repairs
  65. Horsemanship
  66. Indian Lore
  67. Insect Study
  68. Inventing
  69. Journalism
  70. Kayaking
  71. Landscape Architecture
  72. Law
  73. Leatherwork
  74. Lifesaving *
  75. Mammal Study
  76. Medicine
  77. Metalwork
  78. Mining in Society
  79. Model Design and Building
  80. Motorboating
  81. Moviemaking
  82. Music
  83. Nature
  84. Nuclear Science
  85. Oceanography
  86. Orienteering
  87. Painting
  88. Personal Fitness *
  89. Personal Management *
  90. Pets
  91. Photography
  92. Pioneering
  93. Plant Science
  94. Plumbing
  95. Pottery
  96. Programming
  97. Public Health
  98. Public Speaking
  99. Pulp and Paper
  100. Radio
  101. Railroading
  102. Reading
  103. Reptile and Amphibian Study
  104. Rifle Shooting
  105. Robotics
  106. Rowing
  107. Safety
  108. Salesmanship
  109. Scouting Heritage
  110. Scholarship
  111. Scuba Diving
  112. Sculpture
  113. Search & Rescue
  114. Shotgun Shooting
  115. Signs, Signals, and Codes
  116. Skating
  117. Small-Boat Sailing
  118. Snow Sports
  119. Soil and Water Conservation
  120. Space Exploration
  121. Sports
  122. Stamp Collecting
  123. Surveying
  124. Sustainability *
  125. Swimming *
  126. Textile
  127. Theater
  128. Traffic Safety
  129. Truck Transportation
  130. Veterinary Medicine
  131. Water Sports
  132. Weather
  133. Welding
  134. Whitewater
  135. Wilderness Survival
  136. Wood Carving
  137. Woodwork
 

COUNSELORS

The merit badge counselor is a key player in the Boy Scout advancement program.
 
Whatever the area of expertise or interest whether it is a special craft or hobby, profession, or perhaps a life skill the merit badge counselor plays a vital role in stirring a young man's curiosity about that particular topic.
 
Listed below (alphabetically by merit badge counselor) is the roster of Troop 460 Merit Badge Counselors. 
 
Note: Some merit badges have multiple merit badge counselors.

In order by Merit Badge
Merit badges that have red text are eagle required.

American Heritage - Brian Jones*
American Business - Bill Cunnane, Chris Everich
Astronomy - Tony Falletta, Brian Jones*
Automotive Maintenance - Scott Morrison, Brian Jones*
Aviation - Chris Everich, Tony Falletta
Backpacking - Bill Blonkowsi, Jay McElroy, Scott Morrison
Basketry - Fred Dowell
Bird Study - Bill Blonkowski, Jeannie Falletta
Camping - David Allen, Bill Blonkowski, Brian Jones*, Jay McElroy, Jim Morton, Tony Falletta
Chemistry - Brian Jones*
Chess - Bill Cunnane
Citizenship in the Community - Paul Boie, Bill Cunnane, Chris Everich, Gabe Hare, Brian Jones*, Scott Morrison
Citizenship in the Nation - Paul Boie, Bill Cunnane, Chris Everich, Gabe Hare, Brian Jones*, Scott Morrison
Citizenship in the World - Paul Boie, Bill Cunnane, Chris Everich, Gabe Hare, Brian Jones*, Scott Morrison
Collections - Bill Cunnane
Communications - Paul Boie, Chris Everich
Cooking - David Allen, Bill Blonkowski, Kathy Daniels, Jay McElroy, Scott Morrison, Tony Falletta
Crime Prevention - Stephen Willingham
Cycling - Paul Boie, Jay McElroy
Digital Technology - David Allen, Bill Cunnane, Fred Dowell, Chris Everich
Dog Care - Kathy Daniels
Disabilities Awareness - Paul Boie, Bill Cunnane, Gabe Hare
Electricity - David Allen, Chris Everich
Electronics - David Allen
Energy - David Allen
Engineering - David Allen, Chris Everich
Family Life - Paul Boie, Kathy Daniels, Stephen Willingham
Fingerprinting - Stephen Willingham
Fire Safety - Jay McElroy
First Aid - Jay McElroy, Tony Falletta
Forestry - Bill Blonkowski
Gardening - Bill Blonkowski, Brian Jones*, Jim Morton
Geneology - Fred Dowell, Brian Jones*
Geocaching - Mike Riegel
Golf - Paul Boie
Hiking - Mike Riegel, Bill Blonkowski, Jay McElroy
Home Repairs - Chris Everich, Brian Jones*, Jim Morton
Indian Lore - Scott Morrison
Journalism - Bill Cunnane
Law - Scott Morrison
Moviemaking - Bill Cunnane
Nuclear Science - David Allen
Orienteering - Brian Jones*, Jay McElroy
Pathfinding - David Allen
Personal Fitness - Paul Boie, Jeannie Falletta, Stephen Willingham
Personal Management - Paul Boie, Chris Everich
Pets - Kathy Daniels
Photography - Bill Cunnane, Jay McElroy
Plumbing - Brian Jones*
Programming - Bill Cunnane
Public Speaking - Bill Cunnane, Scott Morrison
Radio - Tony Falletta
Railroading - Brian Jones*
Reading - Bill Cunnane, Kathy Daniels, Brian Jones*, Scott Morrison
Robotics - Bill Cunnane
Safety - Jim Morton
Scout Heritage - Brian Jones*
Salesmanship - Bill Blonkowski
Signaling - David Allen
Snow Sports - Stephen Willingham
Space Exploration - Paul Boie, Bill Cunnane, Tony Falletta
Sports - Stephen Willingham
Swimming - Fred Dowell, Brian Jones*
Theater - Bill Cunnane, Brian Jones*, Scott Morrison
Truck Transportation - Brian Jones*
Weather - Bill Cunnane, Tony Falletta
Wilderness Survival - Tony Falletta, Brian Jones*
Wood Carving - Bill Blonkowski
Woodworking - Jim Morton

* Counselor not in troop but in Pack 460

Swimming, Cycling, and Hiking are elective choices. Sustainability and Environmental Science are another set of elective choices. You may choose one to work on for an eagle required merit badge.







Showing 0 items
RequiredCouncilors
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
RequiredCouncilors
Showing 0 items