Past Winners

2018 Winner: Memoirs of a Parrot by Devin Scillian and Tim Bowers

2018 Honors:

Nanette's Bagette by Mo Willems

Hammer and Nails by Josh Bledsoe

Other Nominated Books:

The Branch by Mireille Messier and Pierre Pratt

Dear Dragon by Josh Funk and Rodolfo Montalvo

Good Trick Walking Stick by Sheri M. Bestor and Jonny Lambert

A Hat For Mrs. Goldman by Michelle Edwards and G. Brian Karas

Maybe Something Beautiful by F. Isabel Campoy and Theresa Howell

Water Princess by Susan Verde and George Badel

Whoosh by Chris Barton and Don Tate

2017 Winner: Land Shark by Beth Ferry and Ben Mantle

2017 Honors:

Hippos Are Huge by Jonathan London

Mother Bruce by Ryan T. Higgins

Other Nominated Books:

Drum Dream Girl by Margarita Engle

Emmanuel's Dream by Laurie Ann Thompson and Sean Qualls

Float by Daniel Miyares

Henry Holton Takes the Ice by Sandra Bradley

I'm New Here by Ann Sibley O'Brien

A Lucky Author Has A Dog by Mary Lyn Ray and Henry Steven

2016 Winner: Elizabeth, Queen of the Seas by Lynne Cox and Brian Floca

2016 Honors:

Blizzard by John Rocco

Dragon's Extraordinary Egg by Debi Gliori

Ivan: The Remarkable True Story of the Shopping Mall Gorilla by Katherine Applegate

A Boy and a Jaguar by Alan Rabinowitz

Other Nominated Books:

Going Places by Peter H. Reynolds

The Highest Number in the World by Roy MacGregor

Who Was Here? by Mia Posada

Hana Hashimoto, Sixth Violin by Chieri Uegaki

Firefly July selected by Paul B. Janeczko

2015 Winner: Carnivores by Aaron Reynolds and Dan Santat

2015 Honors:

Exclamation Mark! by Amy Krouse Rosenthal and Tom Lichtenheld

Miracle Mud by David A. Kelly

Other Nominated Books:

Foxy! by Jessica Souhami

A Funny Little Bird by Jennifer Yerxes

King for a Day by Rukhsana Khan and Christiane Kromer

The Man with the Violin by Kathy Stinson and Dusan Petricic

Rabbit’s Snow Dance by James and Joseph Bruchac and Jeff Newman

A Splash of Red by Jen Bryant and Melissa Sweet

Who Says Women Can’t Be Doctors? by Tanya Lee Stone and Marjorie Priceman

2014 Winner: Jangles: a BIG Fish Story by David Shannon

2014 Honors:

Too Tall Houses by Gianna Marino

Mrs. Harkness and the Panda by Alicia Potter

Other Nominated Books:

Randy Riley's Really Big Hit by Chris Van Dusen

Black Dog by Levi Pinfold

Lost and Found by Bill Harley

The Princess and the Packet of Frozen Peas by Tony Wilson

Step Gently Out by Helen Frost

Infinity and Me by Kate Hosford

The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind by William Kamkwamba

2013 Winner: Won Ton Ton: a Cat Tale Told in Haiku by Lee Wardlaw and Eugene Yelchin

2013 Honors:

Monkey: a Trickster Tale from India by Gerald McDermott

Marshall Armstrong is New to Our School by David Macintosh

Other Nominated Books:

Nothing Like a Puffin by Sue Soltis

The Watcher: Jane Goodall's Life with the Chimps by Jeanette Winter

Perfect Square by Michael Hal

White Water by Michael S. Bandy

All the Way to America: the Story of a Big Italian Family by Dan Yaccarino

Swirl by Swirl: Spirals in Nature by Joyce Sidman

It's Snowing! by Gail Gibbons

2012 Winner: Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein

2012 Honors:

Pierre the Penguin by Jean Marzollo

Calvin Can't Fly by Jennifer Berne

Other Nominated Books:

Big Red Lollipop by Rukhsana Khan

Mirror, Mirror: A Book of Reversible Verse by Marilyn Singer

A Pig Parade is a Terrible Idea by Michael Ian Black and Kevin Hawkes

Goal! by Mina Javaherbin

Clever Jack Takes the Cake by Candace Fleming

Back of the Bus by Aaron Reynolds

Fly Free! by Roseanne Thong

2011 Winner: The Circus Ship by Chris Van Dusen

2011 Honors:

Lousy Rotten Stinkin' Grapes by Margie Palatini

Tsunami by Kimiko Kajikawa

Other Nominated Books:

Winnie Finn, Worm Farmer by Carol Brendler

The Imaginary Garden by Andrew Larsen and Irene Luxbacher

Hurry Up and Slow Down by Layn Marlow

Testing the Ice by Sharon Robinson

My Name is Sangoel by Karen Lynn Williams

An Eye for Color by Natasha Wing

Under the Snow by Melissa Stewart

2010 Winner: The Wolves Are Back by Jean Craighead George

2010 Honors:

Little Bit Scary People by Emily Jenkins

Turtle's Penguin Day by Valeri Gorbachev

Other Nominated Books:

Building Manhattan by Laura Vila

Little Yellow Leaf by Carin Berger

Manfish by Jennifer Berne

Sea Serpent and Me by Dashka Slater

Ten Things I Can Do to Save the World by Melanie Walsh

Wangari's Trees of Peace by Jeannette Winter

On the Farm by David Elliott

2009 Winner: My Dog is as Smelly as Dirty Socks by Hanoch Piven

2009 Honors:

Bob and Otto by Nick Bruel

The End by David LaRochelle and Richard Eglieski

Other Nominated Books:

A Day in the Salt Marsh by Kevin Kurtz and Consie Powell

Glass Slipper, Gold Sandal: A Worldwide Cinderella by Paul Fleischman and Julie Paschkis

Hiromi's Hands by Lynne Barasch

Rabbit's Gift by George Shannon and Laura Dronzek

A Second is a Hiccup by Hazel Hutchins

Velma Gratch and the Way Cool Butterfly by Alan Madison and Kevin Hawkes

White Owl, Barn Owl by Nicola Davies and Michael Foreman

2008 Winner: Aliens Are Coming! by Meghan McCarthy

2008 Honors:

Duck and Goose by Tad Hills

Bats at the Beach by Brian Lies

Other Nominated Books:

Butterfly Eyes by Joyce Sidman

An Egg is Quiet by Diana Hutts Aston

Library Lion by Michelle Knudsen

Pop's Bridge by Eve Bunting

Probuditi by Chris Van Allsburg

Small Beauties by Elvira Woodruff

Tunjur! Tunjur! Tunjur! by Margaret Read MacDonald

2007 Winner: The Great Fuzz Frenzy by Janet Stevens and Susan Stevens Crummel

2007 Honors:

Badly Drawn Dog by Emma Dodson

I See a Kookaburra by Robin Page and Steve Jenkins

Other Nominated Books:

Leaf Man by Lois Ehlert

The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster

Just Add One Chinese Sister by Patricia McMahon and Conor McCarthy

The Trouble with Henry: A Tale of Walden Pond by Deborah O'Neal and Angela Westengard Bebop Express by H. L. Panahi

Thanks to the Animals by Allen Sockabasin and Rebekah Raye

Carmine: A Little More Red by Melissa Sweet

2006 Winner: Jungle Drums by Graeme Base

2006 Honors:

I Wanna Iguana by Karen Kaufmann Orloff and David Catrow

Mighty Jackie: The Strike-Out Queen by Marissa Moss and C.F. Payne

Other Nominated Books:

Over the Ocean in a Coral Reef by Marianne Berkes

Animal Tracks: Wild Poems to Read Aloud by Charles Ghigna

WOW! CITY! by Robert Neubecker

If Not for the Cat by Jack Prelutsky

Sequoyah: The Cherokee Man Who Gave His People Writing by James Rumford

The Giant and the Beanstalk by Diane Stanley

2005 Winner: Diary of a Worm by Doreen Cronin and Harry Bliss

2005 Honors:

How I Became a Pirate by Melinda Long and David Shannon

Buster by Denise Fleming

Other Nominated Books:

One-Dog Canoe by Mary Casanova

George Washington's Teeth by Deborah Chandra and Madelene Comora

My Family Plays Music by Judy Cox

Bow wow meow meow: it's rhyming cats and dogs by Douglas Florian

Almost to Freedom by Vaunda Nelson

G is for Goat by Patricia Polacco

The Dot by Peter Reynolds