Lab Members

Jon Takemoto  Professor of Biology


   











GRADUATE STUDENTS (2015)
            Yukie Kawasaki, Ph.D. candidate (Biology)      

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS (2015)
    Garrett Hinton, Biological Engineering
    Tyler Gladwin, Biological Engineering
    Cody Maxfield, Biological Engineering
    Matthew Argiro, Biology
Seth Drury, Biology

AFFILIATED GRADUATE STUDENTS (2015)
     Kandy Napan, Ph.D. candidate
 (Biological Engineering) (major advisor J. Zhan)
                         Jonathan Wood, M.S. candidate                          (Biological Engineering) (major advisor R. Sims)
        Charles Harding, Ph.D. candidate
(Biological Engineering) (major advisor E. Vargis)

OTHER TEAM MEMBERS (2014)
     Dong Chen, Ph.D., Res. Assoc.Prof. 
(Biological Engineering,  Synthetic Bioproducts Center)
     Lay Yeung, Ph.D., Visiting Scientist, 
Guangzhou University of Chinese Medicine
     Thomas Anderson, B.S., Biology

                                    Susie
                    
Lay
                   


GRADUATE STUDENTS
Brent McMillan, M.S.1980
Jie Chen, M.S. 1980
Khalid Al-Bayatti, Ph.D. 1980
Vikas Padhye, Ph.D. 1983
Kevin Gillies, M.S. 1983
Emily Wilson, M.S. 1984
Brian Stevenson, M.S. 1984
Donald Menick, Ph.D. 1986
Lei Zhang, Ph.D. 1986
Ashok Bidwai, Ph.D. 1987
Ron Peterson, M.S. 1988
Kevin Seeley, M.S. 1987
Yuka Suzuki, Ph.D. 1992
Domenico DiGiorgio, Ph.D. visiting (Rome, Italy) 1994
Paul Cliften, M.S. 1994
Rungrach Wangspa, Ph.D., 1999
Marianne Kim, M.S. 1996
Kevin Sorensen, Ph.D. 1997
Stephen Stock, Ph.D. 1998
Jolanta Idkowiak-Baldys, Ph.D. 2004
Alberto Fiore, Ph.D.,visiting (Naples, Italy) 2005-2006
Yukie Kawasaki, M.S. 2008
Mekki Bensaci, M.S. 2004, Ph.D. 2009
Sanjib Shrestha, Ph.D. 2014
Susie Robinson, M.S. 2014

PAST POSTDOCS & VISITING SCIENTISTS 
Mary Ann Jordan  
Michael Kendall-Tobias
Helwig Reidl
Fatusa Adetuyi
Joanne Hughes
Sandro Ballio
Michelle Grilley
Hiroko Hama
Yang Ju Im
Kazumi Hiraga
Lay Yeung
  
              Dong
                    Yukie                     Kandy
                        Lynnette
                           Thomas

                     Jonathan
 


UNDERGRADUATES  (FROM 1993) 
Evan Holmstead (1993) 
Tracy Shiozawa (1995) 
Alicia Backlund (1995) 
April Wanstrum (1995) 
Dwight Wray (1995) 
Tom Jackson (1995) 
Rebecca Weber (1997) 
Daniel Ward (1997) 
Christina Gibson (1997) 
Tyson Georgi (1998) 
Maggie Karren (1999,2000) 
Spencer Godfrey (1999,2000) 
Jay Benson (2001,2002) 
Holli Timmons (2002) 
Michael Larsen (2002) 
Ruby Steele (2003) 
Kyle Jones (2004,2005) 
Yunji Hwang (2004,2005) 
Daryl Flake (2004,2005) 
Young Gon-Goh (2005, 2006) 
Eric Cram (2006) 
Michael Whyte (2006-2008) 
Katie Taylor (2007-2008) 
Nathaly Carranza (2006-2008) 
Matt Chambers (2006-2010) 
Sean Bedingfield (2009–2010)
Matthew Sims (2010-2011)
Skot Nielson (2011)
Mitch Morgan (2010)
Thomas Anderson (2011-2013)
Brandi Groll (2011)

Gilbert Nelson (2012-2013)
Christine Dhiman (2013)
Garrett Hinton (2012-present)
Tyler Gladwin (present)
Cody Maxfield (present)
Matthew Argiro (present)
Seth Drury (present)
SelectionFile type iconFile nameDescriptionSizeRevisionTimeUser