Baptisms 1800 onwards

John TOPPIN 2 Jan 1800 Newcastle St Andrews Born 14 Jan 1793, 2 Son of John TOPPIN, Capt of the Bengal Artillery,
                        Native of Hexham County of Northd by his wife Elisabeth formerly HUNTER, Native of Bengal D of Sir?
                        Robert HUNTER
Harriert TOPPIN 2 Jan 1800 Newcastle St Andrews Born 15 June 1794 2 Dau of John TOPPIN, Capt of the Bengal Artillery,
                        Native of Hexham County of Northd by his wife Elisabeth formerly HUNTER, Native of Bengal D of Sir?
                        Robert HUNTER
Ellinor TOPPIN 2 Jan 1800 Newcastle St Andrews Born 13 Oct 1798 3 Dau of John TOPPIN, Capt of the Bengal Artillery,
                        Native of Hexham County of Northd by his wife Elisabeth formerly HUNTER, Native of Bengal D of Sir?
                        Robert HUNTER
Christina LILLNER? or LITTNER? 11 January 1800 Dissenters Meeting House on the Bankside, North Shields, Northumberland, daughter of Andrew LILLNER? or LITTNER?,                                 Mariner N. Shields by his wife Isabella was born 26 December & baptised 11 January following. The father was born in Stockholm Sweden & the mother in the                             parish of N. Shields. Witnesses present when the child was baptised Mary Hunter & Bella Blacklock both of N. Shields
Thomas RAMSEY 19 Jany 1800 South Shields born 15 Sepr 1799, 3 S of James RAMSEY, Mariner Nat of Fifeshire by his
                        wife, Ann BROWN Nat of Alnwick No/land
Richard JOHNS 5 February 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 20 Dec 1799 1st son of John JOHNS,
                        Woolcomber now a Private in the Cornwall Light Dragoons, son of Richard JOHNS, Native of Liskard
                        Cornwall by his wife Mary WINTER dau of Thomas WINTER Native of St G??? Cornwall
David WRAY 9 Feby 1800 Alnwick born 30 Jan 1800 3rd son of David WRAY, Play Actor, Native of Lough Roay County
                        Galway Ireland by his Wife Mary LYNCH, Native of Newry County of Down Ireland
John LEVER 16 February 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 4 Jan 1st son of Thomas LEVER, Private in the
                        Horse Artillery son of John LEVER, by his wife Isabella McKIE, Native of this parish dau of John McKIE
Frances CARKARK 18 February 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 29 Jan 2nd dau of Stephen CARKARK,
                        Farmer, now Quarter Master in Corwall Light Dragoons, Native of Redruth Cornwall, son of Stephen
                        CARKARK by his wife Anne MAXFIELD dau of Stephen MAXFIELD Native of Dove?????
John MATHISON 9 Feby 1800 South Shields born 30 Sept 1799, 2 s of Andrew MATHISON, Mariner native of Sweden by
                        his wife Ruth HUTCHINSON native of Acumb? St Johns
Anne LEWIS 2 March 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 9 Oct 1799 2nd dau of William LEWIS, Blacksmith
                        now  in the Cornwall Light Dragoons, son of William LEWIS, Native of Parah Glamorganshire by his wife
                        Anne JONES DAU OF Charles JONES Native of Newport Mon??
Frances WHITE 2 March 1800 Alnwick born 6 Sept 1799, 3rd daughter of George WHITE of 88th Regiment Foot, Native of
                        Dunbar, by his wife Grant REED, Native of Edinburgh
Janet HARDY 4 March 1800 Cornhill, born 25 February first daughter of Francis HARDY, Soldier, deceased, Native of Newcastle by his wife Janet SCOTT, native of Hawick in                         Scotland, a Pauper
Frances ATKIN 9 March 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 30 July 1st dau of Thomas ATKIN, Bricklayer now in
                        the Cumberland Miltian son of Joshua ATKIN Native of Wigton Cumberland by his wife Elizabeth
                        HODGSON dau of William HODGSON, Native of ??? Durham
Mary Ann SHAW 9 March 1800 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham born 9 Feb 1800, 2nd daughter of George SHAW, Soldier, native of Ireland by his wife Mary Ann BOYD, native                             of Falkirk in ScotlandElizabeth COOPER 12 Mar 1800, Holy Island,  born 8th Mar 3D of Rob: COOPER Mastr  & Mariner by his wife Ann
                        SMITH, N. of Holy Island
Mary SHORT alia FENWICK 16 Mar 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 1 Mar Illegitimate dau of Bernard
                        SHORT, Weaver now in the Foot Artillery & Elizabeth FENWICK Singlewoman
Ann DALL 6 April 1800 Alnwick born 21 March 1800 1st Daughter of John HALL Serjt 49th Regt of Foot Native of Forfarshire
                        of Angus Scotland by his wife Susannah HUGHES Native of Hemel Hemstead Hertfow?
George TEMPLE 6 April 1800 South Shields born 11 March 1800, 4? S of Richard TEMPLE Master Mariner, native of
                         Norton Derby, by his wife Elizabeeth HALL native of Elwick, Durham
George Fearing GARDINER 6 April 1800 South Shields born 10 Sept 1797, 1 S of William GARDENER, Soldier native of
                        Cockron Lancashire by his wife Mary FEARING native of Cockermouth Cumberland
Samuel BUTT 27 April 1800 South Shields born 22 Aug 1799 1 S of James BUTT, Mariner native of London by his wife
                        Margt HEPTON native of this place
Elizabeth FRANCIS 27 April 1800 South Shields born 4 Apr 1797 2 Dau of John FRANCIS, Mariner native of Burringham
                        Lincolnshire by his wife Thomasine WISHERT native of Newcastle
Mary Ann WRAY 7th May 1800 South Shields born 18th Feb 1800 3 D of Paul WRAY, Mariner native of Marylebon Parish
                         London by his wife Elizabeth ROAST native of the same Parish
John AIREY 16 May 1800 South Shields born 15 August 1798 2 S of John AIREY, Cooper native of Scaburgh Yorkshire by
                        his wife Ann MILLS native of Bamburgh Castle
Eleanor GREY 17 May 1800 South Shields born 5 March 1800 8th D of William GREY, Mariner, native of America by his
                        wife Eleanor LEITES native of Whitby Yorkshire
Alexander STEPHENSON 25 May 1800 South Shields born 2 Jan 1800 1st Son of Charles STEPHENSON, Mariner native
                        of London by his wife Catherine ROBERTSON native of this Place
William CUMMINGS 1 June 1800 South Shields born 8th April 1799 3 S of Charles CUMMINGS, Master Mariner, native of
                        Shetland by his wife Frances NICHOLSON native of South Blyth Parish of Earsdon
John BENTON 15 June 1800 Alnwick born 27 Mar, 1st son of Edward BENTON of the 2nd Regiment Lancashire Militia,
                        Native of Stanish Lancashire, by his wife Jane SMALL, Native of this Parish
Joseph SHINER 22 June 1800 South Shields born 18 April 1800 6 S of Elias SHINER Glass Engaver Native of London by
                        his  wife Mary DOWD Native of London
William BUCKINGHAM 24 June 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 1 June 2 son of (blank) BUCKINGHAM,
                        Blacksmith now in the Royal Artillery by his wife Catherine PURVIS dau of John PURVIS, Native of
                        Gateshead, Durham
John DUNN 25 June 1802 Alnwick born 25 May, 2nd son of John DUNN of the 4th Dragoons, Native of Birmingham
                        Warwickshire, by his wife Ann FLINT, Native of the same place
Hannah LOMAX 29 June 1800 Alnwick born 1 June 1st dau of John LOMAX of the 2nd Regt of Lancashire Militia by his
                         Wife Elizabeth WEIGHTMAN, Native of Shilbottle
Elisth HODGSON 29 June 1800 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 19 February, 1st daughter of John HODGSON, Mariner, native of Cassolton? Yorkshire by his wife Elisabeth GRIEVES native of Lanchester?John DOUGLAS/YOUNG 13 July 1800 South Shields born 12 May 1800 Illegitimate son of William DOUGLAS, Soldier
                        Native of Belsay, Northumberland by Ann YOUNG, Native of Monk Wearmouth
Mary Ann WILLETTS 18 July 1800 South Shields born 21 June 1800 2 Dr of John WILLITS, Glassmaker native of
                        Kingwinsford Staffordshire by his wife Elizabeth GREEN native of the same place
Ann KINGSTON 1 August 1800 Dissenters Meeting House on the Bankside, North Shields, Northumberland, daughter of Robt KINGSTON of North Shields, Mariner, by Elizabeth                             his wife was born. The father was born in the parish of Felton & the Mother’s maiden name was More and she was born at North Shields
John Anthony RICHARDSON 3 August 1800 Alnwick born 17 July 1798 1st son of William RICHARDSON 2nd Battalion of
                        the Guards, Native of the Parish of St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne, by his wife Mary WHITEHEAD,
                        Native of this Parish
John STICHBERRY 8 Aug 1800 South Shields born 10 Aug 1799, First S of Samuel STICHBERRY, Mariner native of
                         London by his wife Margt ROSS native of North Shields
Elizabeth JACKSON 17 August 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 3 Aug 1st dau of Isaac JACKSON, Weaver,
                        now in the first Royal Lancashire Militia son of Thomas JACKSON Native of Little Halton Lancashire by his
                        wife Margt LUPTON ctor? Near Latham?
John MAY 22 Aug 1800 South Shields born 24 Jan 1800, 1st S of John MAY, Mariner, native of Stralsund, Sweden by his
                        wife, Margaret MASTER native of this place
Anne CARTWRIGHT 24 August 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 24 July 1st dau of William CARTWRIGHT,
                        Staymaker now in the First Regiment of Royal Lancashire Militia, Native of Nantwich Cheshire by his wife
                        Alice MORRISON?, dau of Thomas MORRISN native of ??????
Margaret WOOD 5 October 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 25 July 1st dau of George WOOD, Cotton
                        Weaver now in the First Regt of Royal Lancashire Militia, Native of Roughlea Lancashire son of Thomas
                        WOOD by his wife Martha HUDSON Native of Alnwick Northumberland dau of Robert HUDSON
Chriatian BRUNSWICK 11 Oct 1800 South Shields born 16 Sept 1800 2 S of Christian, Mariner Native of Coupnehaugan by
                        his wife Jane PEARSON Native of this Place
Anne ------- BULMAN? 12 October 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 21 Sept daughter of Margaret, wife of
                        Proctor BULMAN now in the 25th Regt of Foot
William Harvey GRIMSHAW 18 October 1800 Alnwick born 29 Jany 1st son of Thomas GRIMSHAW of the 2nd Regt of
                        Lancashire Militia by his wife Mary HINDMARSH, Nativ of the Parish of Whittingham
William BRINDLE 26 October 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 27 Sep 1st son of Peter BRINDLE, Muslin
                        Weaver now in the first Regt of Royal Lancashire Militia son of Adam BRINDLE native of Winnall
                         Lancashire by his wife Hannah ELLIOT Native of Ryton Durham dau of Edward ELLIOT
Sarah PINCHON 4 Nov 1800 South Shields born 3 Sept 4 D of Samuel PINCHON, Mariner native of Thorn Yorkshire by his
                        wife Elizabeth TROUT native of For Jetney Lincolnshire
William SQUIBB 9 Nov 1800 South Shields born 1 June 1800 2d S of William SQUIIBB, 2d S of James SQUIBB, Mariner
                        native of Weymouth by his wife Jane BELL native of Chester
John ROBSON 16 November 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 13 Aug 1st son of John ROBSON,
                        Husbandsman now in the Royal Artillery, Native of Scotland by his wife Jane STOBBS Native of Allendale
                         Northumberland
Elizabeth HARP 16 November 1800 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 23 Oct 1st dau of James HARP, Weaver now
                        in the Royal Lancashire Militia son of James HARP, Native of Haslingden Lancashire by his wife Eleanor
                        LORD Native of Haslingden Lancashire dau of James LORD
William FOWLER 16 Nov 1800 South Shields born 21 Oct 1800 1st S of John FOWLER, Mariner native of Barnolby
                        Lincolnshire by his wife Julian BARROWLEY native of Hull Yorkshire
Robert DUNCAN 24 Nov 1800 South Shields born 23 March 1800 2 S of Alexander DUNCAN, Shipwright native of Aberdeen
                        by his wife Mary RAMSEY native of this Place
Thomas CHRISTOPHER 26 Nov 1800 South Shields born 10 Oct 1800 1 S of Nicholas CHRISTOPHER, Mariner native of
                        Crokery Norway by his wife Elizabeth DIXON native of the Place
Mary JOHNSON 7 Decr 1800 South Shields born 5 May 1800 1st D of Ralph JOHNSON, Mariner Native of Scarbrough by
                        his wife Christian YOUNGER native of this place
Elizabeth DUDLEY 10 Decr 1800 South Shields born 13 Oct 1800 1st D of Thomas DUDLEY, Glassmaker native of Dudley
                        Worcestershire by his wife Jane McNAER native of Glasgow
John James ELLISON 12 December 1801 Dissenters Meeting House on the Bankside, North Shields, Northumberland, son of William ELLISON of North Shields, Mariner by Jane                             his wife. Wm Pearson, Ann Brick? or Brink?, Dorothy Gregg & Jane Campbell, all of North Shields were present when the child was baptised. The father was born                          in the City of London & mother was born at North Shields & her maiden name was NICHOL
John SHEPHERD 14 Decr 1800 South Shields born 10 Feby 1799 1st S of Paul SHEPHERD, Glassmaker native of Essex
                        by his wife Mary GROW native of this Place
Ann SIMPSON 21 Dec 1800 South Shields born 18 Oct 1800, 6 D of James SIMPSON Shipwright Native of Grinton
                        Yorkshire by his wife Elizabeth DIXON Native of Raby
Ann STUART 25 December 1800 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 13 February 1800, first daughter of James STUART, Basket-Maker native of Bishop Auckland by his wife                         Eleanor daughter of Robt ANDERSON, Native of RothburyWilliam Henry KIRKBY  28 December 1800 Alnwick born 23 Octr 1799 1st son of Wm KIRKBY of the                         72nd Regt of Foot,
                        Native of London, by his wife Mary HOOD, Native of this Parish
George TULLEY 4 Jany 1801 South Shields born 21 Feby 1800 1 D of William TULLEY Mariner Native of Orkney by his
                        wife Jane LINDSAY Native of this Place
James BLAYLOCK 26 January 1801 All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne, born 17 January 1801, Illegt son of David BLAYLOCK, Soldier by Ann SCOTT of this chapelry, Single woman
John Bedlington FRANCK 1 Feb 1801 South Shields born 2 Jan 1801 4th S of George FRANCK, Master Mariner, native of
                        Whitby by his wife Mary BEDLINGTON native of Whitby
George REED 8 Feb 1801 South Shields born 16 Nov 1800 2 S of George REED, Kirwell Orkney by his wife Margt BATES
                        native of Bedlington
Redford John SPRING 18 February 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 15 Nov 1800 1st son of Medford SPRING
                        Serjeant in the 11th Regt of Light Dragoons, Native of Leeds Yorkshire by his wife Anne SHILLET Native of
                        Bucklin Newton Dorsetshire dau of Richard SHILLET ???
William DUTTON 2 March 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 4 Jan 3rd son of John DUTTON, Weaver, now in
                         the 11th Regt of Light Dragoons, Native of Kidderminster Worcestershire son of Charles DUTTON by his
                        wife Anna EVANS Native of Kidderminster Worcestershire dau of William EVANS
Alexr TURNER 6 March 1801 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 31 January, first son of Alexander TURNER, Bread Baker, Native of New Abbey in Galloway, Scotland by his                         wife Jane, daughter of Silas SCOTT, native of St John’s, Newcastle
Elizabeth FELTSTEAD 8 Mar 1801 South Shields born 10 Jan 1801 1 D of George FELTSTEAD, Shipwright native of
                        London by his wife Ann ATKINSON native of this place
John MISLAY/MACKSTEAD 20 Mar 1801 South Shields born 19 Feb 1801 Illegit S of John MISLAY, Mariner native of
                        Russia by Margt MACKSTEAD native of London
Elizabeth MIDDLETON 22 Mar 1801 South Shields born 20 Sep 1800 2 D of John MIDDLETON, Mariner native of Whitby by
                        his wife Hannah BIDNALL, native of Marsh
James BLAYLOCK 26 January 1801 All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne, born 17 January 1801, Illegt son of David BLAYLOCK, Soldier by Ann SCOTT of this chapelry, Single woman
Elizabeth WHITE 6 April 1801 South Shields born 2 March 1801 1 D of William WHITE, Mariner native of Whitby by his wife
                        Eleanor GRAHAM native of this place
Richard BROWN 8 April 1801 South Shields born 7 Mar 1801 9? S of Robert BROWN, Wherryman, native of East Lothian
                        by his wife Elizabeth HIND native of this place
Dinah FETTIS 12 April 1801 South Shields born 19 Sept 1800 1 D of John FETTIS, Mariner native of Dundee North Britain
                        by his wife Isabella HUMPHRY native of this place
Elizabeth BURTON 19 Apr 1801 South Shields born 18 March 1801 1 D of William BURTON, Clock & Watchmaker, Native
                        of Kendal by his wife Rachel ELEANOR Native of Sunderland
James BENSHAW 18 June 1801 South Shields born 21 Dec 1800 3 S of James BENSHAW, Blacksmith native of
                            Mansfield by his wife Dorothy MORGAN native of Bishop wearmouth
James & Margaret CROSSMAN, 29 Apr 1801, Holy Island,   Twins, died son after, 3d son & 5th D of Wm CROSSMAN Gunner N. of Berwick by his wife Margaret GILCHRIST, N. of Tweedmouth
Robert John JOHNSON 5 July 1801 South Shields born 25 May 1801 1 S of Robert JOHNSON, Mariner nat of Jollidge
                        Surrey by his wife Sarah JACKSON native of Alnwick Northumberland
Mary PALMER 12 July 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 15 June 1st dau of William PALMER, Cordwainer now
                        in the N Yorks Militia, son of William PALMER Native of St Oswalds Durham by his wife Margaret
                        PETTIGREW Native of Scotland near Glasgow dau of John PETTIGREW
Mary REEVES 12 July 1801 South Shields born 23 Jany 1801 1 D of Edmund REEVES, Mariner, Native of Tavisley,
                        Kiuch?  By his wife Eleanor GRAHAM, native of this place
Mary CHAPMAN 12 July 1801 South Shields born 5 May 1801 1 D of Thomas CHAPMAN, Mariner native of London by his
                        wife Mary GRAHAM native of this place
Wm Henry TENCH 19th July 1801 Lesbury born 2nd March 1799 1st son of Wm TENCH, Flint Mills, Miller, Native of
                        Bewdly Worcestershire, bu his Wife Mary Daughter of Jno REATHER of Hackforthin Yorkshire
Jane Carolina TENCH 19th July 1801 Lesbury born 17th June 1801 1st dau of Wm TENCH, Flint Mills, Miller, Native of
                        Bewdly Worcestershire, bu his Wife Mary Daughter of Jno REATHER of Hackforthin Yorkshire
Eleanor COOPER 23 July 1801 Holy Island,  born 22 July, died soon after, 4th D of Robert COOPER Master & Mariner by
                         his wife Ann SMITH N of Holy Island
John McLEAN JONES 26 July 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 1 July 1st dau of George JONES Serjeant in
                        the 21st Regt of Light Dragoons son of William JONES by his wife Elizabeth JACKSON Native of Beverly
                        Yorkshire dau of Robert JACKSON
Eleanor HARDY/MILLER 2 Aug 1801 South Shields born 2 July 1800, Illegitimate D of Duncan HARDY, Mariner, native of
                        Hull by Tamor MILLER native of this Place
Susanna MOSLEY 9 Aug 1801 South Shields born 19 March 1801 1 D of Samuel MOSLEY, Mariner native of Whitehaven
                        by his wife Mary YOUNG native of Howdon Dunns?
George MOORSOM 11 Aug 1801 South Shields born 1 Nov 1795 1 Son of George MOORSOM, Shipowner Nat of
                        Scarborough by his wife Diana ROBINSON Native of Whitby
Mary MOORSOM 11 Aug 1801 South Shields born 19 Sept 1797 2 Dau of George MOORSOM, Shipowner Native of
                        Scarbrough by his wife Diana ROBINSON Native of Whitby
Elizabeth WEAKNER 6 Sept 1801 South Shields born 11 Nov 1800 1 D of Jacob WEAKNER, Master Mariner native of
                        London by his wife Hannah BROWN native of this Place
John FRANCIS 6 Sept 1801 South Shields born 14 July 1801 1 S of John FRANCIS, Mariner, native of Birmingham by his
                        wife Thomasine WISHART native of Newcastle
Elizabeth WILCOCK 8 September 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 6 Aug 1st dau of John WILCOCK Cotton
                        Weaver now in the 1st Royal Lancashire Militia son of Edward WILCOCK Native of Warrington Lancashire
                        by his wife Margaret THIRLWALL dau of John THIRWALL
Robert BROWN 18 Sept 1801 South Shields born 22 Aug 1801 1 S of Robert BROWN, Mariner, native of Ireland by his wife
                        Mary SMITH native of Painshaw, Parish of Houghton
Frances SELKIRK 21 Sept 1801 South Shields born 22 April 1800 1 D of Edward SELKIRK, Mariner, Native of Pickering
                        Yorkshire by his wife Jane GEE Native of Dents Hole Northumberland
Mary HOPWOOD 27 Sept 1801 South Shields born 19 March 1801 1 D of Richard HOPWOOD, Mariner native of Liverpool
                        by his wife Mary TULLY native of this Place
Catherine FAIRBROTHER 4 October 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 11 Aug 5th dau of Thomas
                        FAIRBROTHER, Smith now in the Royal Artillery Native of Birmingham, son of William FAIRBROTHER by
                        his wife Jane HEDLEY dau of Joseph HEDLEY Native of the City of Durham
William DUNCAN 12 Oct 1801 South Shields born 2 Sept 1800 1 S of James DUNCAN, Hair Dresser native of Aberdeen by
                        his wife Jane OLIVER native of Newcastle
Marthur GARBUT 24 Oct 1801 South Shields born 23 May 1780 1 S of Christpher GARBUT, Shipowner, native of Whitby
                         by his wife Hannah HESELTON native of The Barns
Joseph GARBUT 24 Oct 1801 South Shields born 6 June 1 S of Christpher GARBUT, Shipowner, native of Whitby by his
                        wife Hannah HESELTON native of The Barns
Elizabeth GARBUT 24 Oct 1801 South Shields born 12 Oct 1786 2 D of Christpher GARBUT, Shipowner, native of Whitby
                        by his wife Hannah HESELTON native of The Barns
Anne WARDROBE 5 November 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 5 July 1st dau of John WARDROBE,
                        Shoemaker now in the 4th Regt of Dragoons Native of Hamilton Scotland son of George WARDROBE by
                        his wife Anne MACKEY native of the parish dau of Charles MACKEY
Eleano NIXON 9 Nov 1801 South Shields born 24 July 1801 1 D of John NIXON, Mariner native of Carlisle by his wife
                        Eleanor TURNBULL native of S Anthony
Jane NORMAN 11 Nov 1801 South Shields born 16 May 1801 1 D of George NORMAN, Mariner, Native of London by his
                        wife Mary RIDDLE Native of Newcastle
Alice ABERDEEN 15th Nov: 1801 Lesbury born 5th October 1st dau of Jno ABEREDEEN, Warrant Officer on BORD His
                        Madesties Ship Madras by his Wife Eliz: late TURNBULL, Daughter of Wm TURNBULL of Alnmouth
Mary JOHNSON 15 Nov 1801 South Shields born 31 Nov 1800, 3 D of William JOHNSON, Shipwright Native of Whitby by
                        his wife Jane STOTT native of this place
Andrew MATHISON 15 Nov 1801 South Shields born 28 May 1801 3 S of Andrew MATHISON, Mariner native of Sweden by
                        his wife Ruth HUTCHINSON native of Acomb St Johnly?
George Bolam SOUTER 20 Nov 1801 South Shields born 2 Dec 1800 1 S of William SOUTER, Mariner native of London by
                        his wife Ann POTTS native of this place
William SMITH 22 Nov 1801 South Shields born 1 Feb 1801 3 D of William SMITH, Mariner Native of Edinburgh by his wife
                        Elizabeth ARMSTRONG native of Whithaven
Mary KELLER 22 Nov 1801 South Shields born 16 June 1801 1 D of Thomas KELLER, Mariner native of Cork by his wife
                        Eleanor MOLD native of this place
Joseph Nelson AINSWORTH 13 December 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 9 Nov 3rd son of Thomas
                        AINSWORTH, Taylor now in the 4th Regt of Queens own Dragoons son of William AINSWORTH Native of
                        Blackburn Lancashire by his wife Hannah FLETCHER dau of John FLETCHER Native of Bashaw Yorkshire
Jane CUNNINGHAM 13 Dec 1801 South Shields born 11 Aug 1800 3 D of John CUNNINGHAM, Mariner, Native of
                        Dumfermline N/B by his wife Cath HARRISON Native of this place
Joseph & Benjamin HINSON 25 December 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 6 Dec Twins 5th & 6th sons of
                        John HINSON Taylor now in the 4th Regt of Queens ownd Dragoons son of John HINSON Native of Rippon
                        Yorkshire by his wife Susannah IGGINS, Native of Leeds Yorkshire dau of Joseph IGGINS
Mary BRADY 28 Dec 1801 South Shields born 18 Aug 1801 1 D of Thos BRADY, Shipwright, Native of Yarm -- Yorsh by
                        his wife Margt HUDSON Native of this Place
James HOLMES 10th Jany 1802 Alnwick born 20 Dec 1801, 2nd son of Francis HOLMES of the 4th Regt of Dragoons
                        Native of Burnistone Yorkshire , by his wife Mary ROGERS, native of Dunce, Scotland
Robert TURNBULL 31 January 1802 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 17 Sept 1801 1st son of James TURNBULL
                        Flaxdresser now in the Princess Charlotte of Wales Fencible Regt son of Robert TURNBULL Native of All
                        Saints in this town by his wife Elizabeth HUTTON Native of Falstone Northumberland dau of Adam
                        HUTTON
Anne DICKINSON 1 February 1802 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 24 Deb 1801 1st dau of William DICKINSON in
                        the 3rd Lancashire Militia by his wife Elizabeth WADDELL Native of St John in this town dau of William
                        WADDELL
John DIGINDS 2 February 1802 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 15 Jan 3rd son of John DIGINDS Serjeant in the
                         4th or Queens own Dragoons Native of Thelford Norfolk son of James DIGINDS by his wife Hannah SMITH
                         dau of Robert SMITH
Isabella SWAN 2 Feb 1802 South Shields born 18 Jan 1802 4 D of James SWAN, Cordwainer native of North Britain by his
                        wife Jane NICHOLSON native of Newcastle upon Tyne
Margaret HEERN 28 Feb 1802 South Shields born 6 Oct 1801, 2 D of Eugene HEERN, Mariner, native of Cork Ireland by
                         his wife Dorothy CHILTON native of thi place
Jane HOLLYBURN 24 March 1802 South Shields born 7 Jan 1796 5 D of Thomas HOLLYBURN, Mariner, native of Lewes
                        by his wife Hannah CONNELL native of Whitley
Elizabeth ROGERS 28 Mar 1802 South Shields born 27 July 1799 1 D of Edward ROGERS, Mariner native of New York
                        America by his wife Susannah WALKER Native of Wittingham
George COATES 11 April 1802 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 20 March 1st son of John COATES Officer in the N
                        Yorks Militia son of John COATES Native of Knaresborough Yorkshire by his wife Mary STOBARD Native
                         of Middomsley Durham dau of George STOBARD
Robert FRAZER 11 Apr 1802 South Shields born 7 Jan 1802 1 S of Simon FRAZER, Mariner, native of Cromarty North
                        Britain by his wife Ann RUSSELL native of this place
Richard GREGGORY 2 May 1802 South Shields born 6 April 1802 1 S of John GREGGORY, Mariner Native of Ashford
                        Kent by his wife Sarah BROWN Native of this place
John FALCONER 2 May 1802 South Shields born 5 Oct 1801 1 Son of William FALCONER, Sawyer Native of Strurness? N
                        Britain by his wife Hannah DODDS Native of Newcastle
Dorothy STUART 2 May 1802 South Shields born 1 March 1802 4 Dr of John STUART, Shipwright native of Carlisle by his
                        wife Dorothy GREEN Native of Corbridge
Thomas Ash SCOTT 9 May 1802 South Shields born 25 Sept 1801 3 Son of George SCOTT Husbandsman Native of
                        Butterbond Cumberland by his wife Margaret ASH Native of North Shields
John DAVISON 16 May 1802 South Shields born 23 June 1801 2 S of Robert DAVISON, Mariner, Native of Scabro h by his
                        wife Margaret ROGERS native of London Le Bow, Hants
Isabella CARSON 17 May 1802 South Shields born 10 Oct 1799 5 D of Daniel CARSON, Gun Smith Native of Minorca by
                        his wife Mary GORDON Native of America
Elizabeth WILSON 23 May 1802 South Shields born 4 April 1802 1 Dr of David WILSON, Mariner Nat of Gilberton N. Britain
                        by his wife Cath. JOHNSON Native of this Place
Mary WILKINSON 23 May 1802 South Shields born 23 March 1802 1 Dr of Robt WILKINSON, Blacksmith, Native of Lincoln
                        by his wife Sarah YOUNG Native of this Place
Mary WALLACE 20 June 1802 Alnwick born 1 June 1st dau of George WALLACE, Serjeant 22nd Regt of Foot, Native of
                        the Parish of Donalghton, Scotland, by his wife Barbara SIMPSON, Native of Scotland
William SIMPSON 11 July 1802 South Shields born 6 Jan 1802 1 S of Richd WILSON, Carpenter native of Hull by his wife
                        Susanna TURNBULL native of the Parish of Elsi???
Elizabeth WALKER 11 July 1802 South Shields born 18 Aug 1801 4th D of Wm WALKER, Mariner, Native of Bedal
                        Yorkshire by his wife Ann ONIONS Native of Bedlington
Ann MATHEWS 25 July 1802 Alnwick born 17 Jany 1798, Illegitimate Dau of Isaac MATHEWS of the East Middlesex
                        Militia and Eleanor VARDY of this Parish Singlewoman
Ann SPENCER 25 July 1802 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 6 July 1802 first daughter of James SPENCER, Soldier, native of Warrington in Lancashire by his wife                                     Annibell daughter of George WOODWARD native of Huntingdon
William BOOTH 1 Aug 1802 South Shields born 6 July 1802 4 S of William BOOTH, Glassmaker native of Goshum Yorks
                        by his wife Ann GARTH native of Gainforth Durham
Elizaeth TAYLOR 9 Aug 1802 South Shields born 18 July 1802 1 DD of Henry TAYLOR, Mariner, Native of London by his
                        wife Marg GRAFTON Native of this Place
Richard SWAINSTON 12 Sept 1802 South Shields born 25 July 1802 2 Son of Richard SWAINSTON, Mariner Native of
                        Whitby Yorkshire by his wife Mary ATKINSON Native of this place
Mary POTTS 12 Sept 1802 South Shields born 10 Aug 1802 1 D of Robert POTTS, Shipwright Native of London by his wife
                        Mary STEPHENSON Native of Hilton Ferry
Mary Eleanor MACKRETH 28 Sep 1802 South Shields born 19 Apr 1802 4 D of Robert MACKRETH, Mariner native of
                        Scarborough by his wife Mary HALL native of the same place
Thomasine ROBINSON 28 Sep 1802 South Shields born 14 Sep 1802 2 D of John Ord ROBINSON, Mariner native of
                        Scarbro` by his wife Ann SALMON native of the same Place
Mathew SHEARMAN 13 Oct 1802 South Shields born 13 June 1802 1 S of Philip SHEARMAN, Mariner, Native of Lesstaf
                        Suffolk by his wife Isabella TINDALL Nat. this Place
Thos Spence COOK 17 Oct 1802 South Shields born 30 April 1802 1 S of Robert COOK, Cordwainer native of Lincoln by
                        his wife Elizabeth SPENCE Native of Hartley
Isabella PHILLIPS 18 Oct 1802 South Shields born 23 Oct 1801 1 Dr of John PHILLIPS, Mariner Native of Aberdeen N:
                        Britain by his wife Catherine DOBBINSON Native of this place
Denys O`BRIAN 24 October 1802 Alnwick born 12 Oct 1802 1st son of Michael O`BRIAN of the 5th Regt of Dragoon
                        Guards, by his wife Elizabeth HOUGHTON, Native of Burn, Kings County, Ireland
Sophia STEPHENSON 28 Oct 1802 South Shields born 6 Jan 1802 3 D of John STEPHENSON, Mariner native of London
                        by his wife Mary CARAWAY native of Sunderland
Mary CAMPBELL 31 Oct 1802 South Shields born 10 July 1801 3 D of John CAMPBELL, Mariner, native of Leith by his
                        wife Eliz JESSLES? Native of this Place
Thomas WADE 31 Oct 1802 South Shields born 4 March 1802 2 S of Thomas WADE, Husbandsman, native of Great
                        Easton Leicestershire by his wife Elizabeth RIDLEY native of the Place
Elizabeth PERRY 12 Novr 1802 Alnwick born 24 Octr 2nd Daughter of James PERRY of the 5th Regt of Dragoon Guards,
                        by his wife Mary GIHAN, Native of the Parish of Killagin, West Meath Ireland
Ann RILEY 14 November 1802 Alnwick born 29 Oct 1802, 1st Daughter of Garret RILEY of the 5th Regt Dragoon Guards by
                        his wife Beck HANDCOCKS, Native of Broomsgrove, Worcestershire
Jane CLOUGH 14 Nov 1802 South Shields born 18 Oct 1802 2 D of George CLOUGH, Mariner, Native of Edinburgh by his
                        wife Mary SCOTT Native of the Place
John WILLIAM 5 Dec 1802 South Shields born 30 Oct 1802 1 S of John WILLIAMS, Labourer Nat of Worcester City by his
                        wife Mary YEOMANS Nat of Sandwick Kent
Ellen REEVES 12 Dec 1802 South Shields born 15 Nov 1802 2 D of Edmund REEVES, Mariner, native of Tower Line, Kent
                        by his wife Eleanor GRAHAM native of this place
Henry McCOOL 19 Dec 1802 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 3 Dec 3rd son of James McCOOL Private in 5th Regt
                        of Dragoon Guards son of James McCOOL Native of Kilray Derry Ireland by his wife Mary ROUTLEDGE
                        dau of George ROUTLEDGE Native of St Pauls Dublin
Isabella SMITH 27 December 1801 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 22 May 1800 1st dau of George SMITH Cloth
                        Dresser now in 1st Regt of Royal Lancashire Militia by his wife Sarah COWELL Native of this parish dau of
                        Thomas COWELL
William BROWN 2 Jan 1803 South Shields born 26 Aug 1800 1 S of John BROWN, Mariner native of Forfar. N by his wife
                        Margt COCKERELL native of Scarbro
Mowbray ENNES 30 Jan 1803 South Shields born 28 Nov 1802 1 D of James ENNES, Baker native of Scotland by his wife
                        Rachel UMPLEBY native of Yorkshire
Elizabeth CRAWFORD 2 Feb 1803 South Shields born 31 Dec 1802 5 D of Ralph CRAWFORD, Master Mariner native of
                        Whitby Yorkshire by his wife Elizabeth ROBINSON native of Sunderland
John NAPPIER 6 Feb 1803 South Shields born 9 Jan 1803 1 S of James NAPPIER, Mariner native of Arbroath N.B. by his
                        wife Isabella BEST of Durham
Mary O`BRIEN 14 Feb 1803 South Shields born 1 June 1802 2 D of Martin O`BRIEN, Mariner Native of Newfoundland by his
                        wife Eleanor BEWICK Native of Howden Pans
John KENNAY 20 February 1803 Alnwick born 16 Jany 1803, 1st Daughter of John KENNAY of the 5th Regt Dragoon
                        Guards, by his wife, Mary DOUGHTER, Native of the Parish of Maghrefelt Ireland
Elizabeth YOUNG 20 Feb 1803 South Shields born 27 June 1802 1 D of Thomas YOUNG, Mariner, native of Salisbury by
                        his wife Frances STEPHENSON native of this Place
Thomas COATS 20 Feb 1803 South Shields born 25 July 1801 1 S of COATS, Mariner, native of Shetland by his wife Jane
                        TURTEN native of Darlington
John ANDERSON 27 Feb 1803 South Shields born 4 Jan 1803 4 S of Robert ANDERSON, Shipwright native of London by
                        his wife Hannah WHEATLEY native of Wolsingham
Mary COATES 6 March 1803 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne 3rd dau of John COATES Quarter Master in the 5th Regt
                        of Dragoon Guards son of Henry COATES Native of Birr Kings County in Ireland by his wife Elizabeth
                        BAILIS Native of Herafordshire dau of John BAILIS
John WILLITT 11 March 1803 South Shields born 12 Feb 1803 5 S of John WILLETS, Glassmaker native of Stowerbridge by
                        his wife Eliz: GREEN native . The same Place
George HUMBLE 11 March 1803 Shilbottle, Northumberland, born 13 February 1803, 1st son of George HUMBLE of Shilbottle, Militiaman, native of Gateshead in the County of                             Durham & Mary Lowdon, native of Oston in the County of Northumberland
Willm LEE 20 March 1803 South Shields born 31 Jan 1802 1 Son of Joseph LEE, Mariner Native of London by his wife
                        Letticia NEWHAM, Native of thie Place
Mary FLECK 20 March 1803 South Shields born 22 Jan 1803 2 D of Ralph FLECK, Joiner Native of North Britain by his wife
                        Eliz: WHINHAM Native of Northumberland
Charles STEPHENSON 22 March 1803 South Shields born 16 Feb 1803 2 Son of Charles STEPHENSON, Mariner Native
                        of London by his wife Catherine ROBERTSON Native of this Place
Robert WALKER/BARKER 30 March 1803 South Shields born 6 Mar 1803 Illegitimate Son of Robert WALKER, Mariner
                        Native of Scotland by June BARKER Native of Green Hammerton Yorkshire
George PEACH 6 April 1803 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 5 Apr 1st son of George PEACH Serjeant in the
                        Queens 4th Dragoon Guards by his wife Jane BARNS
Robert STITCHBERRY 6 April 1803 South Shields born 20 Jan 1802 2 S of Samuel STITCHBERRY, Mariner native of
                        London by his wife Margaret ROSS native of this Place
William DUNCAN 14 Aug 1803 South Shields born 19 Sept 1802 3 D of Alexr DUNCAN, Mariner, Native of Peterhead, N.B.
                        by his Wife Mary RAMSAY Native of this Place
Jane BRUNSWICK 17 April 1803 South Shields born 18 July 1802 1 D of Christopher BRUNSWICK Mariner Native of
                        Copenhaggen by his wife Jane PEARSON Native of this Place
George McQUEEN 25 April 1803 South Shields born 9 Oct 1802 3 S of Alexr McQUEEN, Mariner, Native of No Britain by
                        his Wife Mary McFARLIN Nat of Kingsale Ireland
Henry BRADLEY 27 April 1803 South Shields born 31 Dec 1795 2 S of Anthy BRADLEY, Keelman, Nat of Devonshire by
                        his Wife Ann CALVERT Nativ Pateley? Bridge nigh Ripon Yorkshire
Jane HEPPLE 15 May 1803 South Shields born 31 March 1803 3 D of Thomas HEPPLE Mason Native of Barton York, by
                        his wife Grace KELLY native of Newcastle
John McDONALD 22 May 1803 South Shields born 15 Dec 1802 1 S of David McDONALD, Mariner Native of North Britain
                        by his wife Ann BARRON Native of Newcastle
Sarah BEEBY 23 May 1803 Alnwick born 13 Apr 1803 1st Daughter of Geo: BEEBY Seg`t in the Nortmbd Militia, Native of
                        Cockermouth, Cumberland, by his wife Sarah HARRELL, Native of Whitehaven Cumberland
Henry George JAMES 23 May 1803 Alnwick born 29 June 1801 1st son of George JAMES Lieutenant in the Northumd
                        Militia, Native West Auckland, Durham, by his wife Susanna MAULE, Native of Huntingdon
Margaret JAMES 23 May 1803 Alnwick born 22 Septr 1802 3rd dau of George JAMES Lieutenant in the Northumd Militia,
                        Native West Auckland, Durham, by his wife Susanna MAULE, Native of Huntingdon
William DAWES 27 May 1803 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 22 May 1st son of John DAWES 5th Regt of
                        Dragoon Guards, Native of Kilmore Down Ireland son of William DAWES by his wife Mary McBRYER
                        Natice of  Ballwhight Down Ireland dau of Patrick McBRYER
George DAVIDSON 27 May 1803 South Shields born 4 March 1800 2 S of John DAVIDSON, Mariner, Native of Carlisle by
                        his wife Mary SCOTT Native of Newcastle
Margaret DAVIDSON 27 May 1803 South Shields born 29 April 1803 4 D of John DAVIDSON, Mariner, Native of Carlisle by
                        his wife Mary SCOTT Native of Newcastle
Isabella GUN 1 June 1803 South Shields born 21 Jan 1803 3 D of William GUN, Carpenter native of North Britain by his wife
                        Mobray ENNIS native of North B also
Thomas WRAY 2 June 1803 South Shields born 30 Jan 1802 1 S of Paul WRAY, Mariner, Native of London by his wife
                        Elizabeth Rost Native of Londo
Mary Ann JOHNSON 7 June 1803 South Shields born 3 June 1803 3 D of Ralph JOHNSON, Mariner, Native of Scarborough
                        by his Wife Christian YOUNGER, Native of this Place
Nabal ALLON 23 Jun 1803 Kyloe,  born 18 June 3rd dau of Andrew ALLON, Dealer in earthenware, Native of Bellingham
                        NBL by his wife Jane Paul, dau of George Paul, Native of Yetholm, Scotland
Robert DUDGEON 12 June 1803 South Shields born 17 Sept 1800 2 S of Robt DUDGEON, Taylor, Native of No Britain by
                        his Wife Mary PEEL, Native of Newbrough Northd
William DUDGEON 12 June 1803 South Shields born 19 May 1803 3 S of Robt DUDGEON, Taylor, Native of No Britain by
                        his Wife Mary PEEL,
Elisabeth LAMBERT 19 June 1803 South Shields born 12 April 1803 1 D of Willm LAMBERT, Sawyer, Native of Ipswich by
                        his Wife Mary WILSON, Native of Newburn
Richard CHAPMAN 3 July 1803 South Shields born 2 Dec 1802 1 S of Allison CHAPMAN, Shipwright, Native of Scarbro`
                        by his Wife Isabella TAYLOR Native of Chester le Street
Thomas JOWSEY 10 July 1803 South Shields born 12 Feb 1803 3 S of Richard JOWSEY, Seaman, Native of Gisboro`
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Rebecca BROWN, Native of Sunderland
John COCKERILL 17 July 1803 South Shields born 10 Oct 1802 1 S of John COCKERILL, Mariner, native of Scarbro` by his
                        Wife Jane ATKINSON native of this Place
Isabella SMITH 17 July 1803 South Shields born 4 April 1801 7 D of James SMITH, Labourer native of Dundee by his Wife
                        Jane WIGHTON native of the same Place
William HOPWOOD 17 July 1803 South Shields born 14 July 1803 1 S of Richd HOPWOOD, Mariner native of Liverpool by
                        his Wife Mary TULLY native of this Place
Robert GREENWOOD 23 July 1803 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 30th June 4th son of Titus GREENWOOD,
                        Soldier son of William GREENWOOD Native of Wadsworth Yorkshire by his wife Isabella HORN
John FISHER 24 July 1803 South Shields born 30 June 1803 3 S of Wm FISHER, Joiner, Native of Richmond Yorkshire by
                        his Wife Ann WRIGHT Native of this Place
Isabella BROWN 24 July 1803 South Shields born 5 May 1803 2 D of Wm BROWN, Mariner, Native of London by his Wife
                        Isaba STOUT Native of this Place
Mary FITTIS 31 July 1803 South Shields born 1 Nov 1802 2 D of John FITTIS, Mariner native of Dundee by his wife Isabella
                        HUMPHRY native of this Place
Mary Ann NIXON 7 Aug 1803 South Shields born 6 Apr 1803 2 D of John NIXON, Mariner, native of Carlisle by his wife
                        Eleanor TURNBULL native of Newcastle
William REED 21 Aug 1803 South Shields born 7 June 1803 3 D of John REED, Flaxdresser, Native of Perth N.B. by his
                        Wife Tennt HUGET Native of Morrick Northd
Jane WARD/BROWN 24 Aug 1803 South Shields 1 D of illeg Daniel WARD, Soldier by Jane BROWN native of this Place
Ann WARD/BROWN 24 Aug 1803 South Shields 1 D of illeg Daniel WARD, Soldier by Jane BROWN native of this Place
Elisabeth BAILS 28 Aug 1803 South Shields 1 D of John BAILS, Shipwright, native of Marton Yorkshire by his Wife Sarah
                        NAIL native of Alton York
Edward PENNINGTON 4 Sept 1803 South Shields 3 D of Edward PENNINGTON, Joiner, native of Cartman, Lanc by his
                        Wife Alice TATE native of Alnwick
Thomas PENNINGTON 4 Sept 1803 South Shields 4 D of Edward PENNINGTON, Joiner, native of Cartman, Lanc by his
                        Wife Alice TATE native of Alnwick
Wardell WATSON 18 September 1803 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 10th Sept 1st son of Wardell WATSON
                        Soldier Native of Long Cowton Yorkshire by his wife Jane OLIVER Native of Northallerton Yorkshire dau of
                        John OLIVER
Elizabeth COATES 18 Sept 1803 South Shields born 17 Feb 18031 D of John COATES, Mariner Native of Hull Yorkshire by
                        his Wife Hannah GIBB Native of Alnmouth Northumberland
Jane COATES 18 Sept 1803 South Shields born 18 April 1803 2 D of John COATES, Shoemaker Native of North Britain by
                        his Wife Frances YOUNG Native of Broadberry
Mary HOLDEN 25 September 1803 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 4 Sept 1st dau of James HOLDEN Private in
                        the Northumberland Militia Native of Church Lancashire by his wife Anne GALLEY dau of Thomas GALLEY
Alexander GRAY 25 Sept 1803 South Shields born 5 Sept 1800 1 S of James GRAY, Mariner, Native of Aberdeen by his
                        Wife Hannah WILBERFORCE native of S Shields
Henry GRAY 25 Sept 1803 South Shields born 5 June 1802 2 S of James GRAY, Mariner, Native of Aberdeen by his Wife
                        Hannah WILBERFORCE native of S Shields
Letitia LEE 2 Oct 1803 South Shields born 26 July 1803 2 D of Joseph LEE, Mariner, Native of London by his Wife Letitia
                        NEWHAM Native of this place
Thomas WILSON 7 Oct 1803 South Shields born 10 Sep 1803 1 S of Geo WILSON, Mariner, Native of London by his Wife
                        Mary ROWE Native of this Place
Jane ELLISON 30 October 1803 Dissenters Meeting House on the Bankside, North Shields, Northumberland, daughter of William ELLISON, Mariner, N. Shields by his wife Jane                             was born _?. The father was born in the parish of Stepney, London, C. of Middlesex. The mother in the parish of N. Shields Cy [county of] Northumberland, & her                          maiden name was NICHOL. Witnesses present when the child was baptised John Brinks, Sailmaker & Ann Lesley, Both of North Shields
Elizabeth MIDDLEWOOD 23 Oct 1803 South Shields born 23 Sep 1803 1 D of John MIDDLEWOOD Mariner Native of this
                        America by his Wife Mary HEDLEY Naïve of this place
Thomas KEW 23 Oct 1803 South Shields born 19 Mar 1803 1 S of Thomas KEW, Mariner Native of Ireland by his wife Ann
                        ROBERTSON Native of Ireland
Margaret BLACK 30 Oct 1803 South Shields born 2 Oct 1803 1 D of James BLACK, Cordwainer, native of Dunbar by his
                        wife Jane UNION native of Perth
Barbara Ann PORTEOUS 30 Oct 1803 South Shields born 29 Oct 1802 1 D of Henry PORTEOUS, Mariner, native of East
                        Louthian by his wife Elizabeth ROBSON native of this Plac
Jane CARTER 6 Nov 1803 South Shields born 20 June 1803 1 D of John CARTER Tailor Native of Asberry Cheshire by his
                        Wife Ann GIDDES Native of this place
John Richard HILL 6 Nov 1803 South Shields born 9 Oct 1803 1 S of John HILL, Glasscutter Native of Haversham Kent by
                        his Wife Elizabeth HARRISON Native of Bedale Yorkshire
Mary MASON 12 Nov 1803 South Shields born 3 Nov 1802 1 D of John MASON, Sailor, Native of Halston Sweeden by his
                        Wife Elizabeth MATHER Native of this place
James McCLASKEY 13 November 1803 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 9th Nov 2nd son of Thomas McCLASKEY
                        5th Dragoon Guards son of George McCLASKEY Native of Kilmore Down Ireland by his wife June
                        THOMPSON dau of Thomas THOMPSON Native of Kilmore Down Ireland
Susannah STANFORD 20 Nov 1803 South Shields born 14 Oct 1803 1 D of Daniel STANFORD Native of Chailey Sussex
                        by his Wife Martha PRIOR Native of Newcastle
Joseph BERRYMANNE 20 Nov 1803 South Shields born 1 Nov 1803 2 S of Benjamin BERRYMANNE Native of London by
                        his Wife Ann JUDD Native of Newcastle
Mary MITCHELL 20 Nov 1803 South Shields born 23 Aug 1803 1 D of Alexander MITCHELL Tailor, Native of Sheffield
                        London by his Wife Hannah THOMPSON Native of Shadwell London
George WATSON 21 Nov 1803 South Shields born 19 Oct 1803 1 S of Patrick WATSON Surgeon Native of Dundee
                        Scotland by his Wife Jane JARSE Native of Newcastle
Richard Augustus HEANEY 24 November 1803 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 16 Nov 1st son of Anthony
                        HEANEY Corporal in the 5th Dragoon Guards Native of Kilmore Down Ireland by his wife Mary MOLLOY
                        dau of John MOLLOY Native of Tullamore Kings County in Ireland
Eleanor BRYAN 10 Dec 1803 South Shields born 29 Nov 1803 2 D of Martin BRYAN Mariner Native of Liverpool by his Wife
                        Eleanor BEWICK Native of Wallsend
Thomas TEMPLE 11 Deec 1803 South Shields born 29 May 1803 1 S of Thomas TEMPLE, Shipwright Native of Scarbor
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Susannah THORNTON Native of the same place
William MASON 18 December 1803 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 20 Sep 1st son of William MASON 4th
                        Dragoon Guards by his wife Anne MAHELAM dau of James MAHELAM
Henry NEWHAM 18 Dec 1803 South Shields born 15 Dec 1802? 5 S of Henry NEWHAM Mariner Native of Whitby
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Sarah CARLING Native of Whitby
Mary Oaten LUTET 24 Dec 1803 South Shields 1 D of John LUTET? LUTEL? Mariner Native of Stromness North Britain by
                        his Wife Elizaebeth OATEN Native of Sunderland
George Ratcliffe DAWSON 25 December 1803 Alnwick born 2 Feb 1803, 2nd son of John DAWSON, Sgt of 65 Regt of
                        Foot, Native of Macclesfield Cheshire by his wife, Mary POTTS, Native of Stockport in the same County
Levinson? WOOD 25 Dec 1803 South Shields born 26 Sep 1803 3 S of John WOOD Brickmaker Native of Foxholes
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Ann LEVINSON Native of Westoe
George HARRISON 27 Dec 1803 South Shields born 31 Aug 1803 1 S of George HARRISON, Joiner Native of Whitby by
                        his Wife Ann JOHNSTONE Native of the same place
John WILLSON 29 Dec 1803 South Shields born 27 July 1803 2 Son of Robert WILLSON Mariner Native of Filey Yorkshire
                        by his Wife Frances THORNTON Native of Scarboro
Wm GREGORY 1 Jan 1804 South Shields born 5 Dec 1803 2 D of John GREGORY Mariner Native of Ash Kent by his Wife
                        Sar BROWN Native of this Place
Cath STONEHOUSE 1 Jan 1804 South Shields born 26 May 1803 8 D of Philip STONEHOUSE Shipwright Native of
                        Barnley Yorke by his Wife Elis EDEN Native of Whitby? Whitley/
George WILLIAMS 3 January 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 27 Nov 1804 1st son of George WILLIAMS in
                        the North Lincoln Militia Native of Athlone in Ireland by his wife Anne WILLIS Native of Yarm Yorkshire dau
                        of William WILLIS
Jane MAIN 6 January 1804 Christ Church, Tynemouth, Northumberland, born 8 December 1803 third daughter of George MAIN of No Sh, Mar[iner], N[ative] of Stockton by                             his wife Isabella CHEESMAN N. of Evingham
Maria ROOK 8 January 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 10 Dec 1803 1st dau of Charles ROOK 5th Regt of
                        Light Dragoon Guards Native of Portsmouth by his wife Charlotte RENNISON VINCE Native of Monk
                        Firlstone Yorkshire dau of John RENNISON VINCE
Isabella LEWINS 12 January 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 3 Dec 1803? 1st dau of John LEWINS in the
                        Northumberland Militia Native of this parish, by his wife Hannah LAMB Native of this town dau of David
                        LAMB
William PENNOCK 25 Jan 1804 South Shields born 31 Dec 1802 2 S of Francis PENNOCK, Mariner Native of Whitby
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Elizabeth TINDLE Native of this place
Gainor CARRICK 29 January 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 5 June 1st dau of John CARRICK in the
                        Northumberland Militia Native of St Andrew in this town son of John CARRICK by his wife Anne RIDLEY
                        Native of Haltwhistle
Caroline RENOLDS 29 January 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 12 Oct 1st dau of Thomas RENOLDS in the
                        Staffordshire Militia son of Thomas RENOLDS Native of Wolverhampton by his wife Jane ORKLEY Native
                        of Wolverhampton dau of Daniel ORKLEY
James TWIGG 29 Jan 1804 South Shields born 5 Jan 1804 2 S of Thomas TWIGG Shipwright Native of Millford in Wales by
                        his Wife Margery SOMERVILLE Native of Byker
Jane BURDON 29 Jan 1804 South Shields born 22 Feb 1803 4 D of William BURDON Mariner Native Hayton Yorkshire by
                        his Wife Ann GILLCHRIST Native of this place
Robert SHINER 29 Jan 1804 South Shields born 23 June 1803 7 S of Elias SHINER Glass Engraver Native of London by his
                        Wife Mary DOWD Native of London
Joyce MOWAT 29 Jan 1804 South Shields born 13 Dec 1803 2 D of James MOWAT Mariner Native of Orkneys North
                        Britain by his Wife Joyce ATKINSON Native of Sunderland
Peter RICHEY? 5 Feb 1804 South Shields born 16 Feb 1802 5 S of Alexander RICHEY? Mariner Native of North Britain by
                        his Wife July SCOREY Native of Swallwell
Edward SELKIRK 5 Feb 1804 South Shields born 22 Oct 1803 2 S of Edward SELKIRK, Mariner Native of Pickering
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Jane GEE Native of G?entshold Northumberland
Geirge WITCOMB 5 Feb 1804 South Shields born 31 Dec 1803 3 S of Charles WITCOMB, Mariner Native of Winchester by
                        his Wife Sarah Jane Native of Deptford Kent
William THOMPSON 7 Feb 1804 South Shields born 1 Jan 1803 1 S of Thomas THOMPSON Shipwright Native of Skelton
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Abigail REED Native of this place
Jos: MCKLASKEY 19 February 1804 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 11 Feb 1804, fourth son of Jno MCKLASKEY Nat: of New-York in Americal by Mary his wife,                                     daughter of James MADD_? Nat: of _? No. Britain
Catherine WILLIAMS 19 Feb 1804 South Shields born 17 Nov 1804 3 D of Joseph WILLIAMS Mariner Native of South Walld
                        Suffolk by his Wife Acelia MARCH Native of Edinburgh
Elizabeth HEERON 19 Feb 1804 South Shields born 7 Nov 1803 3 D of Eugen HEERON Mariner Native of Cork Ireland by
                        his Wife Dorothy CHILTON Native of this place
Dorothy LUKE 28 Feb 1804 South Shields born 26 Oct 1802 2 D of James LUKE Shipowner Native of London by his Wife
                        Dorothy ANDERSON Native of thid place
William Ash SCOTT 4 Mar 1804 South Shields born 12 Sep 1803 4 S of Geo SCOTT, Labourer Native of Butterburn Cumbd
                        by his Wife Margt ASH Native No Shields
Robert BALLARD 4 Mar 1804 South Shields born 2 Dec 1803 2 S of John BALLARD, Labourer Native of London by his
                        Wife Eliz FENWICK Native this place
Frances BALLARD 4 Mar 1804 South Shields born 5 June 1 D of John BALLARD, Labourer Native of London by his Wife
                        Eliz FENWICK Native this place
James BARRAS 5 March 1804 Dissenters Meeting House on the Bankside, North Shields, Nor thumberland, son of Jas BARRAS, Mariner, N. Shields by his wife Elisabeth was                             born 29 February. The father was born in the parish of Woodbridge C. Suffolk, the mother in Old [sic] Saints Parish N.Castle Cy [Newcastle, County of]                                         Northumberland & her maiden name was HUME. Witnesses Charles _elford & Agnes Clerk? both of N. Shields
Mary HEDLEY 18 March 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 22 Feb 3rd dau of Joseph HEDLEY in the 2nd
                        Staffordshire Militia Native of Oldbury Worcestershire son of Thomas HEDLEY
Catherine FRAZER 18 Mar 1804 South Shields born 25 Feb 1804 1 D of Simon FRAZER Mariner Native of Cromerty North
                        Britain by his Wife Ann BUS?EL Native of this place
Elizabeth MACKERITH 25 Mar 1804 South Shields born 27 Feb 1804 3 D of Robert MACKERITH Mariner Native of
                        Scarbrough by his Wife Mary HALL Native of the same place
George WEAKNER 26 Mar 1804 South Shields born 27 Aug 1803 2 S of Jacob WEAKNER Mariner Native of London by
                        his Wife Hannah BROWN Native of this place
John GALLON/ROBSON 30 Mar 1804 South Shields born 13 March 1804 Illegitimat son of William GALLON, Coachman
                        Native of Suffolk by Ann ROBSON Native of East Benton
Elizabeth NIXON 1 April 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 3rd March 2nd dau of Edward NIXON in the
                        Nortumberland Militia Native of Bedlington son of Robert NIXON by his wife Mary LAYCOAT Native of
                        Chester le Street dau of James LAYCOAT
William DORAN 1 April 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 16 Feb 3rd son of Mortach DORAN in the 7th
                        Dragoon Guards, Native of Ireland by his wife Mary FARRAL Native of Grannard Longford Ireland
Thomas HURSK 8 April 1804 South Shields born 27 Feb 1804 1 S of William HURSK, Rope Maker Native of Virginia by
                         his Wife Mary CHAMBERS Native of South Shields
Jane SPARK 22 April 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 13 Mar 2nd dau of James SPARK in the Army of
                        Reserve Native of Hexham son of John SPARK by his wife Catherine PROUDFOOT Native of Perth
                        Scotland dau of Thomas PROUDFOOT
Elizabeth COSSOM/LAWS 22 April 1804 South Shields born 17 July 1803 Illegitimate D of COSSOM Mariner Native of
                        Nehaaven Essex by Mary LAWS Native of Newcastle
James BUSSELL 22 April 1804 South Shields born 24 Dec 1803 4 S of John BUSSELL Supervisor Native of Skinburness
                        Cumberland by his Wife Hannah KIRKHAUGH Native of Aspatria Cumberland
John HALL 29 April 1804 South Shields born 19 May 1803 2 S of John HALL, Mariner Native of Scarbro Yorkshire by his
                        Wife Esther LILLEY Native of Scarbro Yorkshire
John GREATHEAD 29 April 1804 South Shields born 29 Aug 1802 2 S of John GREATHEAD Mariner Native of Down
                        Hollam Yorkshire by his Wife Dorothy PARKER Native of Branthom Cumberland
Frederick COATES 2 May 1804 South Shields born 2 March 1803 3 S of Frederick COATES Mariner Native of Andle
                        Norway by his Wife Elizabeth SUGGITT Native of this place
Isabella NAPPAR 6 May 1804 South Shields born 9 Mar 1804 1 D of James NAPPAR Mariner Native of North Britain by
                        his Wife Isabella BEST Native of Durham
Thomas Walton SUTTER/KINNEAR 9 May 1804 South Shields born 14 Sep 1796 Illegitimate S of William SUTTER
                     Mariner
                        Native of Migil North Britain by Mary KINNEAR Native of Newcastle upon Tyne
Martha & Mary WILLIAMS 27 May 1804 South Shields born 2 Aug 1803 1 & 2 Ds of John WILLIAMS, Mariner, Native of
                        South Wales by his Wife Frances ANTHONY Native of this place
Ann GREY 1 June 1804 South Shields born 9 May 1804 2 D of James GREY Mariner Native of North Britain by his Wife
                        Hannah WILBERFORCE Native of this place
Elizabeth McKENZIE 3 June 1804 South Shields born 23 Feb 1804 3 D of John McKENZIE Mariner Native of North Britain
                        by his Wife Isabell REED Native of this place
Ann MITCHELL 3 June 1804 South Shields born 24 Dec 1803 1 D of William MITCHELL Weaver Native of Kendal
                        Westmorland by his Wife Hannah CRUDSON Native of Kendal
George BROWN 13 June 1804 South Shields born 21 April 1803 1 S of George BROWN Wherryman Native of Roxburgh
                        North Britain by his Wife Margaret WADDLE Native of Alnwick Northumberland
Samuel MARSHALL 24 June 1804 Alnwick born 24 March, 3rd son of Francis MARSHALL of the 65th Regt Foot Native of
                        Eccleshill near Bradford York, by his wife, Agnes BOLTON, Native of the Parish of Toystone
William STEVENS 24 June 1804 South Shields born 14 May 1804 1 S of John STEVENS Mariner Native of Grassham
                        Norfolk by his Wife Mary SMITH Native of Ballast Hills Newcastle
Elizabeth LANGSTONE 28 June 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 17 June 2nd dau of Joseph LANGSTONE
                        Serjeant in the 2nd Regt Staffordshire Militia Native of Sedgely Staffordshire by his wife Margery
                        MacCONACHEY Native of Kilbaron Donegal Ireland
Margaret GOODALL 8 July 1804 South Shields born 19 Oct 1803 1 D of Ishmael GOODALL Mariner Native of Hull
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Mary WALKER Native of this place
Mary JOHNSTONE 8 July 1804 South Shields born 25 Dec 1803 6 D of Joseph JOHNSTONE Glassmaker Native of Bristoe
                        by his Wife Ann DAVENPORT Native of Newcastle
Richard Wood JOHNSTONE 8 July 1804 South Shields born 29 Mar 1804 8 S of Joseph JOHNSTONE Glassmaker Native
                        of Bristoe by his Wife Ann DAVENPORT Native of Newcastle
Mary SIMM 15 July 1804 South Shields born 22 Mar 1804 1 D of David SIMM Labourer Native of North Britain by his Wife
                        Ann DICKINSON Native of Evenwood Durham
Charles DESROCHES 15 July 1804 South Shields born 26 Mar 1804 1 S of Charles DESROCHES Mariner Native of Paris
                        by his Wife Dorothy MORTON Native of this place
Sarah LIVINSTONE 16 July 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 20 May 2nd dau of Daniel LIVINGSTONE 7? Regt
                        of Dragoon Guards, Native of Capoagh Tyron Ireland by his wife Anne YOUNG dau of George YOUNG
                        Native of Aregle Tyron Ireland
Adam TURNBULL 22 July 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 20 May 2nd son of James TURNBULL Durham
                        Militia Native of St John in this town son of Robert TURNBULL by his wife Elizabeth HUTTON dau of Adam
                        HUTTON Native of the parish of SIMONBURN
Jane AIREY 22 July 1804 South Shields born 27 Mar 1802 2 D of John AIREY, Cooper Native of Barnddale Yorkshire by his
                        Wife Ann MILLS Native of Bambro Northumberland
Harriert HERRINGTON 26 July 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 15 July 3rd dau of David HERRINGTON in the
                        East Essex Militia Native of Finchinfield Essex by his wife Elizabeth DOW Native of Rain Cornwall
William BROWN 29 July 1804 South Shields born 11 Jan 1803 2 s OF Robert BROWN Mariner Native of Ireland by his
                        Wife Mary SMITH Native of Wapping
Jane BARNES 1 Aug 1804 South Shields born 14 July 1804 1 D of Anthony BARNES Soldier Native of Lancashire by his
                        Wife Mary EDDERTON Native of Sannath Cumberland
Isabella KNOX 5 Aug 1804 South Shields born 9 July 1804 6 D of Thomas KNOX Tailor Native of Kelso by his Wife Ann N?
                        EEL Native of Warkworth
Barbara PARKER 5 Aug 1804 South Shields born 11 June 1804 1 D of Thomas PARKER Mariner Native of Scarbro
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Barbara CUNNINGHAM Native of this place
Hannah CLARK 5 Aug 1804 South Shields born 3 Oct 1802 1 D of Robert CLARK Mariner Native of Whitby Yorkshire by
                        his Wife Ann BROWN Native of this place
Ann LAW 8 Aug 1804 South Shields born 20 July 1804 3 D of William LAW Cotton Spinner Native of Dalston Cumberland
                        by his Wife Mary CRUDSON Native of Kirby Stephen Westmorland
Mary Ann NORMAN 12 Aug 1804 South Shields born 11 Jan 1804 2 D of George NORMAN Mariner Native of London by his
                        Wife Mary RIDLEY Native of Newcastle
Robert FRANCIS 12 Aug 1804 South Shields born 7 Aug 1803 2 S of John FRANCIS Mariner Native of Gainsbrough
                        Linclnshire y his Wife Thomasine WISHART Native of this place
Elizabeth WALLACE 12 Aug 1804 South Shields born 9 Jan 1804 1 D of Robert WALLACE Mariner Native of Mathell?
                        North Britain by his Wife Dorothy HALES Native of this place
Hannah BURLISON 12 Aug 1804 South Shields born 17 May 1804 2 D of John BURLISON Cordwainer Native of Mansfield
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Elizabeth SOULSBY Native of Ovingham Northumberland
Mary COATES 12 Aug 1804 South Shields born 14 April 1804 2 D of John COATES Cordwainer Native of Aldbrough
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Jane PEARSON Native of Sadberye?
Margaret WILLIAMSON 19 Aug 1804  South Shields born 8 March 1801 2 D of John WILLIAMSON, Mariner, Native of
                        Cooper Fifesh N.B. by his Wife Marth M?ATSON Native of this place
Ann WILLIAMSON 19 Aug 1804  South Shields born 3 May 1803 3 D of John WILLIAMSON, Mariner, Native of Cooper
                        Fifesh N.B. by his Wife Frances Isabella COOKSON 22 Aug 1804 South Shields born 6 June 1803 1 D of
                        Joshua COOKSON Mariner Native of Leeds Yorkshire by his Wife Frances STAVELY Native of
                        Knaith Lincolnshire
Richard BOLTON 26 August 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 9 Aug 1st son of William BOLTON in the 2nd
                        Staffordshire Militia son of Benjamin BOLTON Native of Stoke upon Trent by his wife Maria GRACE Native
                         of Aldars near Litchfield dau of William GRACE
James CARTER 2 Sep 1804 South Shields born 22 Dec 1803 6 S of William CARTER, Mariner Native of Steer? Yorkshire
                        by his wife Elizabeth TULLY Native of Tanfield
Mary Ann UNITHANK 7 Sep 1804 South Shields born 25 June 1802 2 D of Joseph UNTHANK Mariner Native of Leith
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Hannah RODDAM Native of Lanchester
Hannah WHITEHEAD 16 September 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 3 Sep 1st dau of Francis WHITEHEAD
                        in the 2nd Staffordshire Militia Native of Stoke Staffordshire by his wife Mary TURNER Native of Bramley
                        Staffordshire dau of Samuel TURNER
Jane BENNETT 16 Sept 1804 Alnwick born 22 August, 1st Daughter of David BENNETT of the Fifeshire Militia, Native of
                        Path head Fifeshire by his wife Sarah SWAN Native of the Parish of Belford
Thomas STEPHENSON 16 Sep 1804 South Shields born 23 May 1804 3 S of John STEPHENSON, Mariner, Native of
                        London by his Wife Mary CREREY Nat. of Sunderland
Thomas DRUMMOND 17 September 1804 Shilbottle, Northumberland, born 4 September 1804 1st son of Adam DRUMMOND native of the Parish of Berwick, Basket Maker by his                         wife Ann daughter of Andrew ALLEN native of the parish of Lorbottle?
Edward HEATH 2 Oct 1804 South Shields born 10 Aug 1803 2 S of Henry Fearon HEATH, Ship owner, native of London by
                        his wife Mary CARLEN native of So Shields
Joseph OXLEY 7 Oct 1804 South Shields born 27 Aug 1804 2 S of Benjamin OXLEY Sinker Native of Leeds Yorkshire by
                        his Wife Mary THOMPSON Native of Hewith
Jonathan DOWSON 14 October 1804 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 7th Sep 2nd son of Joseph DOWSON in the
                        Northumberland Militia son of Jonathan DOWSON Native of Hexham by his wife Margaret STOREY Native
                        of Chester le Street dau of William STOREY
John HALL 14 Oct 1804 South Shields born 8 July 1804 3 S of John HALL Mariner Native of Wishbridge Cambridgeshire by
                        his Wife Dorothy DEIGHTON Native of Whitby Yorkshire
Jane MCLEOD 20 October 1804 Shilbottle, Northumberland, born 19 October 1804 Illegitimate daughter of Sim_? MCLEOD, Single woman, Native of Inverness, North Britain

John TEMPLE 21 Oct 1804 South Shields born 11 Aug 1804 6 S of Richard TEMPLE Mariner Native of Norton Derbyshire
                        by his Wife Elizabeth HALL Native of Elswick
John BREWSTER 4 Nov 1804 South Shields born 7 Sep 1804 3 S of Thomas BREWSTER Mariner Native of Lyth Yorkshire
                        by his Wife Ann NEWHOLM Native of the same place
Sarah PADGHAM 4 Nov 1804 South Shields born 23 Aug 1802 1 D of Thomas PADGHAM Mariner Native of Aistings
                        Sussex by his Wife Sarah GARRETT Native of this place
John PADGHAM 4 Nov 1804 South Shields born 23 Aug 1804 1 S of Thomas PADGHAM Mariner Native of Aistings
                        Sussex by his Wife Sarah GARRETT Native of this place
John SPENCER 4 November 1804 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 5 September 1803, first son of John SPENCER, Dealer in Ware, of Bury Lancashire by Margt daughter                         of Andrew CAPERHILL? of N.CastleJane BURTON 11 Nov 1804 South Shields born 15 Oct 1804 2 D of William BURTON, Native of Kendal by his Wife Raphel
                        ELEANOR Native of Wearmouth
Eleanor CONNELL 18 Nov 1804 South Shields born 22 Feb 1803 2 D of Michael CONNELL Mariner Native of Cymbletoun
                        Argylshire by his Wife Thomasine TINDLE Native of this place
Jane COOPER 25 Nov 1804 South Shields born 29 Oct 1804 2 D of Franceis COOPER Cordwainer Native of Mansfield
                        Yorkshire by his Wife Jane ROBTERSON Native Low Conniscliff Durham
David SMITH 9 Dec 1804 South Shields born 7 0ct 1804 3 S of James SMITH Labourer Native OF North Britain by his Wife
                        Jane WRIGHTON Native of North Britain
Mary BECHER 12 December 1804 Alnwick born 14 Nov 4th daughter of Alexander BECHER Esqr R.N. Native of the Parish
                        of King Swinford Staffordshire, by his wife Frances SCOTT Native of Port Royal Jamaica
William BALDRY 16 Dec 1804 South Shields born 15 Oct 1802 1 S of John BALDRY Mariner Native of Carleton Suffolk by
                        his Wife Ann GIBSON Native of this place
Ann DIXON 25 Dec 1804 South Shields born 3 Dec 2 D of George DIXON, Mariner, Native of Scotland by his Wife Dorothy
                        ROBINSON Native of Hartley
Isabella BREWSWATER 25 Dec 1804 South Shields born 22 May 1801 2 D of William BREWSWATER Tailor Native of
                        Whitby Yorkshire by his Wife Hannah SCOTT Native of the same place
Bridget COLTHORPE 25 Dec 1804 South Shields born 13 Nov 1802 3 D of Michael COLTHORPE Mariner Native of Norwich
                        by his Wife Bridget NEWHAM Native of this place
John YOUNG 30 December 1804 Alnwick born 22 Oct 1st son of Alexander YOUNG, Sergt in the Royal Marines, Native of
                        Leeds Yorkshire, by his wife Bridget RICHARDSON, Native of Bewick upon Tweed
John POLLOCK 30 Dec 1804 South Shields born 23 Mar 1804 4 S of Andrew POLLOCK Bottle Maker Native of Glasgow by
                        his Wife Margaret THOTTON? Native Lyth
William ALLAN 30 Dec 1804 South Shields born 10 Sep 1804 2 S of William ALLAN Mariner Native of North Britain by his
                        Wife Margaret BULMER Native of Bratton Yorkshire
William FEANUS 2 Jan 1805 South Shields born 22 Dec 1804 2 S of William FEAMNUS Mariner, Native of East Morland,
                        in Kent by his Wife Sarah PRIOR, Native of Essex
Henry SHARP 10 Jan 1805 South Shields born 9 Oct 1804 1 S of William SHARP Mariner Native of North Britain by his
                        Wife Ann MADESON Native of this place
Eliza Sophia OXBOROUGH 23 Jan 1805 South Shields born 26 Dec 1804 3 D of William OXBOROUGH Lieutenant of the
                        Navy Native of Colchester Essex by his Wife Sarah Ann PORTER Native of Greenwich Kent
Elizabeth BENNENGALL 27 Jan 1805 South Shields born 23 July 1803 1 D of George BENNENGALL Cordwainer Native of
                        Edinburgh by his Wife Sarah PATTISON Native of this place
Robert DAVISON 8 Feb 1805 South Shields born 6 Jan 1803 3 S of John DAVISON Mariner Native of Carlisle by his Wife
                        Mary SCOTT Native of Newcastle
Robert MILTON 17 Feb 1805 South Shields born 18 Dec 1804 1 S of Robert MILTON Mariner Native of Selfordon Devonshire
                        by his Wife Ann WILSON Native of this place
Thomas CUBBAY 24 Feb 1805 South Shields born 10 Nov 1804 1 S of Thomas CUBBAY, Mariner, Native of London by his
                        Wife Mary BELL Native of Jarrow
George SUFFOLK 27 Feby 1805 Alnwick born 9 Decr 1800 1st son of John SUFFOLK, of the 35th Regt Foot by his Wife
                        Elizabeth RUTHERFORD, Native of this Parish
John TROTTER 2 March? 1805 Coldstream, Berwickshire, born 27 February 1805, lawful son of Alexander TROTTER Sergeant in the Berwickshire Militia by Sarah TYLER his wife

Alexander GUNN 3 March 1805 South Shields born 6 Nov 1804 3 S of Alexander GUNN Bottle Maker Native of North Britain
                        by his Wife Jane STOKOE Native of Sunderland
John VINCENT 26 March 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 4th March 3rd son of William VINCENT in the
                        Northumberland Militia Native of Regworth Leicestershire by his wife Margaret FENWICK
John SHARP 29 March 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 12th Feb 2nd son of Thomas SHARP in the
                        Northumberland Miltia Native of Hexham by his wife Deberah ROBSON dau of Thomas ROBSON Native of
                        Durham
John SCOLLAY 14 April 1805 South Shields born 21 Jan 1805 5 S of John SCOLLAY Mariner Native of Lerwick Shetland
                        by his Wife Elizabeth GATES Native of this place
Frances BRISTOL 17 April 1805 South Shields born 26 Mar 1804 2 D of William BURY Mariner Native of Bristol by his Wife
                        Ann KIDD Native of Newcastle
Penelope PORTEUS 21 April 1805 South Shields born 12 Dec 1804 2 D of Henry PORTEUS Mariner Native of North Britain
                        by his Wife Elizabeth ROBSON Native of this place
Ann WADE 28 April 1805 South Shields born 6 Jan 1805 1 D of Thomas WADE Labourer Native of Great Easton
                        Leicestershire
Sarah MURPHY 28 April 1805 South Shields born 17 April 1805 1 D of Thomas MURPHY Labourer Native of Ireland by his
                        Wife Ellen McLEEAR, Native of the same place
Robert Csrraway CHAMBERS 12 May 1805 South Shields born 13 Oct 1804 1 S of Edward CHAMBERS Boat Builder
                        Native of London by his Wife Catherine HEARD Native of this place
Mary Ann CHAMBERS 12 May 1805 South Shields Born 15 March 1803, 1st Dr of Edward CHAMBERS, Boatbuilder,
                        Native of London, by his wife Catherine FEARD Native of this place
Sarah SLADE 21 May 1805 South Shields born 5 Dec 1804, 1 dr of Simon SLADE, Mariner, Native of Selworthy
                        Somercetshire, by his wife Isabella TRINDLE Native of this place
Frances COATES 24 May 1805 South Shields born 4 May 1804 5 dr of Frederic COATES, Mariner Native Arndell Norway
                        by his wife Elizabeth SUCKATT Native of this place
Hannah  FLECK 9 June 1805 South Shields born 21 May 1805 3 dr of Ralph FLECK Joiner Native of Lunsdale Berwick by
                         his wife Elizabeth WHINUM Native of Alnwick Northumberland
George PAXTON 16 June 1805 South Shields born 27 June 1804 1st son of George PAXTON by his wife Margaret
                        ANDERSON native of Sedghill
David JACKSON 27 June 1805 South Shields born 18 Jan 1804, bap with Jane & William of David JACKSON, Mariner
                        Native of Chatton Northumberland by his wife Jane CROWE Native of Dumfries
William NIXON 30 June 1805 South Shields born 2 June 1805 3rd son of John NIXON Mariner Native of Carlisle by his wife
                        Eleanor TURNBULL Native of Newcastle
Edsard JONES 14 July 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 4 Jan 4th son of Henry JONES Serjt Major in the
                        Royal Anglesea Militia Native of Amloch? Anglesea by his wife Saraj EMERSON? Native of Chelmsford
                        Essex
Elizabeth CHEW 21 July 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 28 June 3rd dau of James CHEW 1st Royal
                        Dragoons Native of Manchester son of John CHEW by his wife Sarah Native of Liverpool dau of John
                        CHARNOCK
James DURHAM 4 August 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 27 June 2nd son of Daniel DURHAM Serjt in the
                        26th Regt of Foot Native of Native of Andover Hampshire son of Roger DURHAM by his wife Margaret
                        Native of Barnard Castle dau of Thomas WINSKILL
John FRANK 18th August 1805 St Hildas S Shields born 8 May 1805 6th son of George FRANK, Mariner, Native of Whitby,
                         Yorkshire by his wife Mary BEDLINGTON Native of Farthingale, Yorkshire
Anne HOLDING 1 September 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 7 July 2nd dau of James HOLDING in the
                        Northumberland Militia Native of Church Lancashire by his wife Anne Native of Bitley Durham dau of
                        Thomas GALLEY
Samuel SIMOTT 1 Sep 1805 South Shields born 17 Feb 1 son of Vasey SIMOTT, Mariner native of Waterford, Ireland by his
                        wife Hannah COWARD native of this place
Isabella WEAR 15th Septr 1805 Lesbury born 9th Augr Illegitimate of John WEAR of the Northumberland Militia & Jane
                        RICHARDSON of this parish(John WEAR & Jane RICHARDSON were married by Banns on Thursday Jany
                        1st 1807 at Lesbury)
John HOPWOOD 15 Sep 1805 South Shields born 21 Aug 1805, 2 son of Richard HOPWOOD, Mariner Native of Liverpool
                        by his wife Mary TULLY native of this place
Matilda FRANCIS 11 Oct 1805 South Shields born 13 Sep 1805, 6 Dr of John FRANCIS, Mariner Native of Burringham
                        Lincolnshire by his wife Thomasine WISHART Native of Newcastle upon Tyne
John SAUNDERS 13 October 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 20 Sep 1804 1st son of Henry SAUNDERS
                        Private in the Staffordshire Militia Native of Worsall Staffordshire by his wife Isabella formerly NESBIT
                        Native of All Saints chapel in this town
Ann MITCHELL 6 Nov 1805 South Shields born 16 Oct 1805 1 dr of William MITCHELL Soldier, Native of Ireland by his wife
                        Maria FRAZER Native of Plymouth
Sarah CARTER 10 Nov 1805 South Shields born 20 Apr 1805 2 dr of John CARTER, Tailor Native of Astbury, Cheshire by
                        his wife Ann GEDDAS Native of this place
John TUCK 10 Nov 1805 South Shields born 34 Nov 1804 1 son of John TUCK, Mariner Native of North Yarmouth by his wife
                        Sarah WATSON Native of Morpeth Northumberland
Esther Charlotte BLITH 10 November 1805 Shilbottle, Northumberland, born 3 November 1805 6th or 7th? daughter of William Blith, Basketmaker, native of Great Ryle in the                                 parish of Whittingham by his wife Jane McGregor 4th daughter of John McGregor nativity unknown
William PINKNEY 1st Deceember 1805 St Hildas S Shields born 16 August 1805 1st son of William PINKNEY, Master
                        Mariner, Native of Robin Hood's Bay, Yorkshire by his wife Alice ESTELL Native of this place
John TEASDALE 8 December 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 3 Nov 2nd son of George TEASDALE Private in
                        the Cumberland Militia Native of Carlisle Cumberland by his wife Mary Native of Wigton Cumberland dau of
                        Hugh SMITH
James STICHBERRY 10 Dec 1805 South Shields born 31 Mar 1805 3 son of Samuel STICHBERRY Mariner Native of
                        London by his wife Margaret ROSS Native of North Shields
Jane BRADLEY 19 December 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 17 Nov 1st dau of Mathew BRADLEY Serjeant
                        in the Cumberland Militia Nativie of Penrith Cumberland by his wife Jane formerly CHARTER Native of
                        Broom Park Westmorland
John COWAN 25 December 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 13 Nov 3rd son of Alexander COWAN Private in
                        the Cumb Miltia by his wife Elizabeth dau of John CUMMINGS, London
Jane BROWN 25 December 1805 Shilbottle, Northumberland, born 29 June 1805 1st daughter of Joseph BROWN, Mariner, nativity unknown, by his wife Jane MILNE native of                                 Crookham in the parish of Ford, 1st daughter of Alexander MILNE, Shepherd
David ATKINSON 26 December 1805 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 28 November 1st son of David ATKINSON
                        Lieutenant in the Royal Navy Native of Gateshead by his wife Margaret Native of this parish & dau of Robert
                        CHRIPOR?
John Helm MARTIN 5 Jan 1806 South Shields born 24 Oct 1805, 2 son of Henry MARTIN Bleacher Native if Ireland by his
                        wife Ann NULDARRY native of Ireland
George MARTIN 12 January 1806 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 10 November 3rd son of George MARTIN in the
                        Derbyshire Milita by his wife Elizabeth dau of John CARRICK, Sawyer
Elizabeth TEASDALE 12 Jan 1806 Penshaw, Durham born 2 Nov 2nd dau of Thos TEASDALE, Ship Carpenter Na of Alson
                        Par, Cumerland by his wife Elizabeth ATKINSON, Na of Hough
John BALDRY 12 Jan 1806 South Shields born 16 Sep 1805, 2 son of John BALDRY Mariner, Native of Carlton Suffolk, by
                        his wife Ann GIBSON Native of this place
William WALKINSHAW 15 January 1806 Coldstream, Berwickshire born 1 January 1806 Lawful son of Adam WALKINSHAW, Private in the Berwickshire Militia by Margaret WOOD                         his wife
John FERGUSON 20 January 1806 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 17 Aug 2nd son of Robt FERGUSON Corporal
                        in the Army Reserve 61 Regt Native of St John in this town by Sarah dau of ERRINGTON Native of
                        Lanchester Durham
Sarah LEE 26 Jan 1806 South Shields born15 Apr 1805 3 dr of Joseph LEE, Mariner native of London by his wife Letitia
                        NEWHAN native of this place
John GRAY 2 Feb 1806 South Shields born 7 June 1805 1 son of David GRAY, Mariner native of Montrose by his wife Lilly
                        COWEN native of Cockburnspath North Britain
Elizabeth BRACE 2 March 1806 Alnwick born 14 Dec 1805 1st dau of Anthony BRACE of the 3rd Draggons, Native of the
                        Parish of Bonsover Derby, by his Wife, Mary ROBERTS Native of the Parish of Hostock
Mary HALL 3 Mar 1806 South Shields born 17 Sep 1805 1 dr of Alfred HALL, Master Mariner native of London by his wife
                        Margaret BLAYDON native of this place
Robert JEFFEREY 6 April 1806 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 20 Dec 1805 Castle Garth 2nd son of William
                        JEFFEREY Private in the Northumberland Militia by his wife Sarah dau of Joseph BYERS of this parish
Ann McDONALD 4 May 1806 South Shields born 27 Nov 1805 2 dr of David McDONALD Mariner native of North Britain by
                        his wife Ann BARRON native of Newcastle
David SWAN 9 May 1806 South Shields born 6 April 1806 1 son of William SWAN Mariner native of North Britain by his
                        wife Alice NAGGS native of Durham
Sarah CARRINGTON 22 June 1806 Alnwick born 5 June 1806 2nd dau of George CARRINGTON of the Royal Marines by
                        his wife, Sarah RENNY, Native of this parish
Timothy Stout BROWN 2 July 1806 South Shields born 13 July 1805 4 son of William BROWN, Mariner native of London
                        by his wife Isabella STOUT native of this place
William PATTERSON 18 July 1806 22 March 1806 St Marys Gateshead 2 son of William PATTERSON of N Britain, Seaman & Barbara dau of Alexander Moody, N. Britain
Margaret MUNRO 3 August 1806 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 5 March, second daughter of Kennet MUNRO of N. Britain, Labourer & Mary daughter of Geo: Nesbitt of                         Alnwick, Northd
Mary SMERDON 10 Aug 1806 South Shields born 15 June 1804 1 dau of John SMERDON, Mariner, native of Newton
                        Devonshire by his wife Mary TARRENCE native of this place
Marian Bell CRAVEN 31 August 1806 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 25 Apr 1st dau of Thomas CRAVEN Privat in
                        the Royal Artillery Native of Stafford Cheshire by his wife Jane dau of John BELL native of this parish
Isabella WILSON 28 September 1806 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 15 September, illegitimate daughter of Ann WILSON, Spinster of Falkirk, N. Britain
John MILLS 5 December 1806 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Sandgate born 5 Nov 2nd son of James MILLS Serjeant
                        in the Sussex Militia Native of Kidford Sussex by his wife Susannah dau of John BARNES, Wickford
                        Essex
Elizabeth? SAUNDERS 21 Decembeer 1806 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers dau born 30 November 3rd dau of
                        Thomas SAUNDERS Privat in the Sussex Militia, Native of Mayfield Sussex, by his wife Isabella dau of
                        James? WILSON, Mayo Ireland
Franes Julia Percy BECHER 22 December 1806 Alnwick born 6 Oct 1806, 5th dau of Alexander BECHER Esq, Captain of
                        the Royal Navy, Native of the Parish of Kingswinton Staffordshire, by his Wife, Frances SCOTT, Native of
                        Port Royal, Jamaica
William MORAN 4 January 1807 Cornhill, born 19 December, first son of Stephen MORAN, Private of the 21st Regiment of Foot by his wife Charlotte late _?
John LEGGITT 15 January 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 1 Jan 1st son of John LEGGITT
                        Private in the Sussex Militia native of St Pancras Sussex by his wife Mary Anne dau of Jacob TAYLOR,
                        Donhead Wiltshire
Edward WRIGHT 18 January 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 31 Dec 6th son of William
                        WRIGHT Private in the Sussex Militia Native of Horsham Sussex by his wife Hannah dau of Samuel
                        JASPER, Brighton Sussex
Mary LEE 8th February 1807 St Hildas S Shields born 16 January 1807 4th daughter of Joseph LEE, Mariner, Native of
`                        London by his wife Letticia NEWHAM Native of this place
Sarah EVANS 30 March 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 8 Mar 3rd dau of Robert EVANS Privat
                        in the Sussex Militia Angmoring Sussex by his wife Amy dau of John HALLS, Angmoring Aforesaid
Elizabeth TURNBULL 13 April 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 7 Feb 2nd dau of John
                        TURNBULL Private in the Royal Artillery Native of North Charlton Northumberland by his wife Isabella dau
                        of William ATKINSON, Durham
John HARRISS 26 April 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 13 Apr 3rd son of James HARRIS
                        Private in the Sussex Militia Native of Leeson Kent by his wife ----dau of John SMITH, of Battle Co Sussex
Ann CARRINGTON 29 March 1807 Alnwick born 9 Feb 5th Daughtter of Jacob CARRINGTON Husbandsman, Native of
                        Manchester by his wife Elizabeth CONNOLLY Native of this Parish
Thomas ROTHWELL 24 May 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 19 March 1st son of Charles
                        ROTHWELL Private in the Lancashire Militia. Notive of Bolton Lancashire, by his wife Alice dau of John
                        MORRIS, Bolton Aforesaid
Richard BAIFF 31 May 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 23 Apr 1st son of Thomas BAIFF
                        Private in the 3rd West York Militia, Native of Doncaster Yorkshire, by his wife Anne dau of John WATTS
                         Common Soldier
William KAY 17 June 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 15 Apr 1st son of William KAY Musician
                        in the Northd Militia. By his Mary lat STEAD Native of Gallowgate in this town
Anne BUTTERWORTH 21 June 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 1st May 1st dau of John
                        BUTTERWORTH Private in the 3rd West York Militia, Native of Selby Yorkshire, by his wife Grace dau of
                        John LEE Native of this town
Jane WILSON 28th June 1807 Lesbury born 22nd March 1st Daughter of Morris WILSON, Mason, Native of the County of
                        Caithness, North Britain by his wife Ann Daughter of Wm LILBURN, Native of Embleton
Anne TOWNSON 12 July 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 19 Apr 1st dau of John TOWNSON
                        Private in the Lancashire Militia Native of Kayton Lancashire by his wife Jane dau of John CUMMINGS,
                        Castle Garth Newcastle
Robt ALLAN 19 July 1807 3 Feb 1807 St Marys Gateshead 1st son of Isabella ALLEN of Edinburgh, Singlewoman
William GRAY 17 August 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 6 Sep 3rd son of Stephen GRAY
                        Private in the North British Dragoons by his wife Hannah dau of John Meckin, Sheffield Yorkshire
Susan JAMES 18 August 1807 Alnwick born 29 Oct 1806 2nd Daughter of George JAMES, Adjutant of the Royal Cheviot
                        Legion, Native of West Auckland Durham, by his wife Susanna BOOTH Navive of Huntingdon
Charles HAYNE 30 Aug 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 18 Aug 1st son of Thomas HAYNE
                        Serjeant in Cornwall Militia Native of Launceston Cornwall, by his wife Maria dau of John NEWCOMB
Letitia McNAMEE 30 Aug 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 19 Aug 1st dau of James McNAMEE
                        Private in Inniskilling Dragoons, Native of Callison Tyrone Ireland by his wife Elizabeth dau of Robert
                        KENNEDY Callidau?
Mary Anne RAINBRIDGE 9 November 1807 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Solldiers child born 19 May 1st dau of
                        James Rainbridge Private in Wiltshire Militia Native of Salisbury Wilts, by his wife Anne dau of Richard
                        ALLSCOTT, Shoemaker, Ringsash Devonshire
William PINKNEY 10th January 1808 St Hildas S Shields born 1 Dec 1807 2nd son of William PINKNEY, Master Mariner,
                         Native of Robin Hood's Bay, Yorkshire by his wife Ellis ESTILL, Native of the same place
Joseph GIBBS 6 February 1808 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 14 Nov 1st son of Joseph GIBBS
                        Private in Sussex Militia, Native of East Grinstead Sussex, by his wife Anne dau of William ORR,
                        Copperplate printer, Newcastle
Elizabeth WHELLER 22 February 1808 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers child born 5 Feb 2nd dau John
                        WHELLER Private in Wiltshire Militia, Native of Bradford Wiltshire, by his wife Mary dau of William WHITE,
                        Carpenter, Bradford Aforesaid
Joanna STEPHENS 28th February 1808 St Hildas S Shields born 10 Dec 1805 1st daughter of Richard STEPHENS,
                        Mariner, Native of Barnstaple, Devonshire by his wife Mary NICHOLSON, Native of Hull, Yorkshire
Hannah ELLS 27 March 1808 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 4 Mar 2nd dau of Thomas ELLS,
                        Farrier to 6th Regiment of Inniskilling Dragoons. Native of Amstry Hertfordshire, by his wife Hannah dau of
                        John Smart Farmer, Staffordshire
Thomas GRAHAM 27 March 1808 Alnwick born 10 March 1801 1st son of Thomas GRAHAM of the 6th Dragoons by his ife
                        Mary SCOTT both Native of the Parish of Belsagait County of Trone Ireland
Adam WALKINSHAW 1_? April 1808 Coldstream, Berwickshire  born 28 March 1808 Lawful son of said Adam WALKINSHAW by said Margaret WOOD

John OAKFORD 3 April 1808 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldier Child born 17 Nov 2nd son of George OAKFORD,
                        Soldier, Native of Wiltshire by his Wife, Susanna, Daughter of John RICHARDS, Laborer Native of Exeter
Catherin FIELD 8 April 1808 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 15 Mar 1st dau of William FIELD,
                        Soldier, Native of Malmsbury Wiltshire, by his wife, Anne, Dau of William HEDGE, Laborer, Nethersedge,
                        Devonshire
Adonijah PENNELL 14 Apr 1808 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 1 Jan 1st son of Robert PENNELL,
                        Private in Wiltshire Militia, Native of Seshton, Wiltshire, by hi wife, Phillis, Dau of John KNIGHT, Butcher,
                        Cornwall, Lands End
Jane McORMICK 19 April 1808 Alnwick born 11 Apr 1808 3rd Daughter of William McCORMICK, Native of the Parish of
                        Saga? County of Armagh Ireland Private in the 6th Dragoons, by his Wife Isabella PENDLETON Native of
                        the same place
James HENDERSON 20th April 1808 Protestant Dissenters Chapel. Stockton.  born 25th March, son of Robt
                        HENDERSON a private in the 6th Ineskillean Dragoons from the Parish of Kilmore and County Armagh,
                        Ireland and of Hannah is wife formerly Hannah MOSS of Dighton Gloustershire
Priscilla GUEST 25 April 1808 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 13 Apr 1807 2nd dau of Robert
                        GUEST, Private in Wiltshire Militia, Native of Devizes, by his wife, Amelia, Dau of Robert GREENLAND,
                        Devizes, Wiltshire
Ann COLLINGS 16 June 1808 Alnwick born 22 May 1808, 1st daughter of Thomas COLLINGS of the Cornish Militia, Native
                        of the Parish of N?urvingter Cornwall by his Wife Ann FISHER Deceased
Samuel WATTS 17 July 1808 Alnwick born 5 May 1805 1st son of John WATTS, Native of Ireland by his Wife Sarah
                        HANES Native of the Parish of Hurhley Bedfordshire
Franes WATTS 17 July 1808 Alnwick born 2 July 1808 1st dau of John WATTS, Native of Ireland by his Wife Sarah HANES
                        Native of the Parish of Hurhley Bedfordshire
Elizabeth COOKE 25 September 1808 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 6 Jun 1st dau of Samuel
                        COOKE Native of Stokoe Prior Co of Herefordshire by his wife, Mary, dau of Thomas IRELAND, Hereford
                        aforesaid
Ellizabeth PEGG 25 Septiember 1808 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 14 June 3rd dau of Joseph
                        PEGG, Native of Co of Leicester by his wife, Phebe late WHEATLEY Native of Rotby Leicester aforesaid
Daniel LEE 17th October 1808 St Hildas S Shields born 16 Sep 1808 2nd son of Joseph LEE, Mariner, Native of London by
                         his wife Letitia NEWHAM Native of this place
Eleanor ROBINSON 1808 Sion Meeting House, Alnwick, Northumberland, daughter of James & Elizabeth Robinson, Soldier in the 75th Regiment of _? originally of the parish                         of Alnwick but now deceased was born 2 December and baptised in the year 1808
Jamews JOHNSON 1 Jany 1809 Alnwick born 12 Nov 1808 Illegitimat son fo Hugh JOHNSON of the 6th Dragoons & Mary
                        DAND Single Woman
Peter HARWARTH 19 January 1809 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 25 Aug 2nd son of Robert
                        HARWORTH, Serjeant Royal Artillery, Native of Haslindon Lancashire by his wife Mary dau of Michael
                        WILKINSON
Mary McCARTY 5 February 1809, Holy Island,  born 22 Dec 1808, 2nd Dau of Florence McCARTY, Boatswain on board
                        the Devastation Bomb his wife Martha MORGAN N of Hereford Dist, Pembrokeshire
Isabella WATSON 2 March 1809 9 Jan 1809 St Marys Gateshead, dau of William WILMOT of Covent Garden, London, & Isabella dau of William WRIGHT of Southwark
Anne RIDLEY 8 March 1809 8 Jan 1809 St Marys Gateshead, 1st dau of Thomas RIDLEY of Depford (sic) London, Master Mariner & Ann d of Nic. Donkin of Gateshead
David GARBUTT 19 March 1809 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 1 Mar 2nd son of John GARBUTT
                        Private in E York Militia Native of Beverley, Yorkshire, by his wife Mary dau of James LEWIS, Millor,
                        Whitby
Mary Anne RICHARDSON 26 March 1809 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 9 Feb 1st dau of the late
                        George RICHARDSON Private in E York Militia, Native of Beverly, Yorkshire by his wife Anne, late BLACK,
                        Beverley aforesaid
Henry Collingwood ALMS 5 April 1809 Holy Island born 7 March 1809, 2nd son of James Edwd ALMS, a Lieut in the Navy, N. of Chichester by his wife Maria Green of Emsworth                             Hants
John JOHNSON 30 April 1809 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 2 Apr 2nd son of John JOHNSON
                        Private E. York Militia Native of Settle by his wife Margaret, dau of Alexander SWINTON, Alnwick
John ROBSON 23 May 1809 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 22 July 1807 first son of William ROBSON of Corbridge, Mariner & Mary daughter of John TAIT of Gateshead
Catherine BIRCH 13 August 1809 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 8 July 4th dau of John BIRCH
                        Private in 1st Dragoon Guards, Native of Pillsworth, Lancashire, by his wife Anne, dau of James PIPER,
                         Derliy
Edmund HILLARY 6 September 1809 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 25 Aug 1st son of John
                           HILLARY, Private in 6th Dragoon Guards, Native of Middleham, Yorkshire, by his wife Sarah, dau of 
                        James RAYMOND, Cambridgeshire
Grace SISSON 6 October 1809 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 27 Sep 2nd dau of Joseph SISSON,
                        Private in 6th Drag Guards, Native of Whitehaven, Cumberland, by his wife Sarah dau of Thomas
                        PARKINSON, Wakefield
Sarah Elizabeth BOGGIS 29 October 1809 Shilbottle, Northumberland, born 6 December 1808, 1st daughter of James BOGGIS private in the Suffolk Militia, by trade a Cordwainer                         Native of Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk by his wife Rebecca GILSON native of Bannidiston in Suffolk
William KELL 17 November 1809 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 2 Nov 4th son of James KELL,
                        Artillery Driver, Native of New Brunswick America, by his wife Sarah, dau of John HARRIS, Roper,
                        Monmouth
William TAFFINDER 4 December 1809 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 26 Sep 1st son of Edward
                        TAFFINDER, Private Soldier, Native of Swine, Yorkshire, by his wife, Anne dau of John WAIT an Irish
                        Soldier.
Mary LEE 10th December 1809 St Hildas S Shields born 23 Oct 1806 3rd daughter of John LEE, Mariner, Native of Hull,
                        Yorkshire by his wife Jane WALKER, Native of Chester le Street
Ann LEE 10th December 1809 St Hildas S Shields born 3 Oct 1809 4th daughter of John LEE, Mariner, Native of Hull,
                        Yorkshire by his wife Jane WALKER, Native of Chester le Street
Anne JACK born 17 Dec 1809 & baptised 2 Jan 1810 Doddington Northumberl;and 1st daughter of John Jack, Doddington, Day Labourer, Native of Kelso, North Britain by his                             wife late Anne Burn, Native of Doddington
John SCOTT 11 Feby 1810 Alnwick born 2 April 18081st son of Joseph SCOTT, Serjt in the ate Northd Miltia, Native of the
                        Chapelry of Rennington by his wife Eleanor ATKINS?, Native of this Parish
Charles SCOTT 11 Feby 1810 Alnwick 13 Dec 1809 1st son of Joseph SCOTT, Serjt in the ate Northd Miltia, Native of the
                        Chapelry of Rennington by his wife Eleanor ATKINS?, Native of this Parish
Janet MCPHERSON 4 March 1810 Coldstream, Berwickshire born 4 February 1810 lawful daughter of John MCPHERSON Serge in the 71st Regiment by Margaret TAITE his wife

William TURNBULL 8 March 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 20 Oct 1st son of John
                        TURNBULL Private in Royal Artillery, Native of No Charlton Northumberland, by his wife Isabella, da of
                        William ATKINSON, Pitman, Gateshead.
Margaret MILES 29 April 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 6 Dec 2nd dau of John MILES,
                        Private in 6th Dragoon Guards, Native of Haby, Oxfordshire, by his wife Elizabeth dau of James JANIS,
                        Tailor, Liverpool
Edward DONOHOA 6 May 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 20 Apr 5th son of Cornelius
                        DONOHOA, Private in 6th Dragoon Guards, by his wife, Mary, dau of Patrick CONNOR, all of Ireland
Elizabeth HOUSTON 25 June 1810 Elsdon,  born 1 Jan 1810 second daughter of Robert HOUSTON, Travelling Hatter
                        Native of the parish of Cavers North Britain, by his wife Sarh CHARLESTON, Native of Haltwhistle
William Coates TURNER 21 July 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne London, born 6 May 1st son of William TURNER,
                        Master Mariner, Native of Harwick, Essex, by hi wife, Jane dau of William COATS, Wine Merchand &
                        Cooper in this town
John COWLING 19 August 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 5 July 1st son of Joseph
                        COWLING, Private in 58 Infantry, Native of this town, by his wife, Jane, dau of Thomas DIXON, Native of
                        the parish
Sarah WOODS 18 September 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 10 Sep 1st dau of George
                        WOODS, Private in 4th Royal Irish Dragoon Guards, Native of Armagh, by his wife Elizabeth, dau of John
                        HOPE, Dyer, Eccles, Lancashire
Mary FOREST 30 September 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 17 Sep 1st dau of James
                        FOREST, Private in Forfarshire Militia, Native of Kincardine, by his wife, Mary, dau of James WILLIAMSON,
                        Inveresk Mid Lothian
Dav id EDDIE 14 October 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 22 Sep 1st son of William EDDIE,
                        Private in Forfarshire Militia, Native of Kincairus, by his wife, Margaret dau of John CLARK, Laborer, Native
                        of Inveresk
Mary Anne CONNOR born 24 August 1810 & Baptised 14 October 1810 Doddington Northumberland 1st daughter of Peter Connor, native of Ireland by his reputed wife late Anne Wilson, formerly of the parish of Lowick she was born at Hotton?? Law in the parish of Chatton
Raddema Lilburn GETTS 21 October 1810 Holy Island born 16 October 1810 2nd daughter of Rob. GETTS M. in the R. Navy by his wife Jane LILBURN N. of Holy Island
Eleanor INGHAM 21 October 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 27 Sep 1st dau of Aaron
                        INGHAM, Private in Royal Artillery, Native of the Co of Lancaster, by his wife, Anne, dau of George
                        CHAPMAN, Staindrop
William St JOHN 4 November 1810 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 25 Oct 4th son of John St JOHN,
                        Serjeant in Forfarshire Militia, Native of Dublin by his wife Elizabeth dau of George LITTLE, Soldier
David BRUCE 21 March 1811 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 17 Feb 2nd son of Thomas BRUCE
                        Esq Arnot Kinross Capt of Forfarshire Militia Native of Edinburgh by his wife, Clemntine dau of Major
                        General Thomas Dundee Bllokskery, London
John RATE 15 April 1811 Sion Meeting House, Alnwick, Northumberland, baptised by the Revd Mr _ of the Parish of _?encastleand? in Scotland. Fourth son of Joseph RATE,                         Minister of the Protestant dissenting Congregation of Bondgate Alnwick, by his wife Mary MCINTOSH native of Inverness, North Britain
James SAMSON 1 August 1811 Bankside Chapel North Shields.  son of John SAMSON, Corporal in the Forfarshire Militia was born in Tynmeouth Barracks parish of                                         Tynmouth Co of Northumberland 15 July 1811 and baptised 1 August, by his wife Margaret, in the presence of Isabella Webster and Margaret Millar.                                         The father was born in the parish of Kerrymuir North Briain, the mother was born in the same parish, her maiden name was Watt. They were lawfully married                             at Kerrymuir the beginning of October 1810 by the Rev. Thomas Easton.
William JOHNSON 1 September 1811 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 5 Aug 3rd son of John
                        Johnson Private in East York Militia, Native of Leith by his wife Margaret, dau of Alexander Swinton,
                        Shoemaker, Alnwick
Jane PUNTON 20 Oct 1811 Alnwick born 16 Aug 1811 1st Dau of James PUNTON 2nd Regt Queens Royals by his wife
                        Margaret AB?OSON Native of this Parish
Elizabeth PHILLIPPS 5 January 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 8th December 1st dau of
                        James PHILLIPPS, Shoemaker, Native of Llandovany, Wales, by his wife Rachel dau of Richards William
                        Richards, Laborer, of Llandavany aforesaid
William SNOW 15 January 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 1 Oct 4th son of William SNOW,
                        Private in Durham Militia, Native of this parish by his wife, Alice dau of Walter COLLYER, Tailor in this
                        town
Mary BELFORD 23 February 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 2 Jan 1st dau of Charles
                        BELFORD, Private in Forfarshire Militia, Native of Arbroath by his wife, Christiana McKENZIE dau of
                        Kenneth McKENZIE in this town
Caroline GRIFFIS 1 March 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 2 Sep 1811 3rd dau of Daniel
                        GRIFFIS, Soldier, Native of Carmaarthanshire by his wife, Elizabeth, dau of John MORGAN, Laborer,
                        Native of Bristol
Frederick William STAMMERS 26 April 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 10 April 3rd son of
                        Arthur Jay STAMMERS, Serjeant Major 2nd Dragoon Guards, Native of Belsham Essex, by his wife Anne
                        dau of William McOWEN, Ireland
John ALCOCK 3 May 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 12 Apr 3rd son of John ALCOCK Private
                        in 2nd Dragoon Guards, Native of Tunditch Derbyshire, by his wife, Bridget, late FITZPATRICK Ireland
Joan SMITH 24 May 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 5 April 1st dau of George SMITH
                        Shoemaker, Native of Gateshead by his wife, Elizabeth dau of John KENNEDY a Soldier
Michael WRIGHT 7 June 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 7 May 1st son of William WRIGHT,
                        Private in Forfarshire Militia, Native of Sterling, by his wife Elizabeth dau of James GUTHRIE in this town
Martha MOORE 13 August 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 30 July 1st dau of William
                        MOORE, Corporal in Queen Bays, Native of Co of Norfolk, by his wife Mary, dau of John BASIL, Laborer in
                        Co of Suffolk
Andrew SIGNEY 23 August 1812 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 3 August 1812 fourth son of Michael SIGNEY, Mariner & Margaret daughter of James ROBSON
Richard MIDDLETON 6 September 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 15 Sep 2nd son of John
                        MIDDLETON, Private in the Carmathanshire Militia, by his wife Mary late JONES of Bristol
Joseph LEE 6th September 1812 St Hildas S Shields born 6 Sep 1812 3rd son of Joseph LEE, Mariner, Native of London
                         by his wife Letitia NEWHAM, Native of this place
Jane INGHAM 18 October 1812 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Soldiers Child born 14 Sep 2nd dau of Aaron INGHAM,
                        Private in Royal Artillery, Native of Walton by his wife, Anne, dau of George SHAPMAN, Laborer, Durham
John LEE 31st December 1812 St Hildas S Shields John born 25 Oct 1800 [sic] 1st son of John LEE, Mariner, Native of
                        Mar_? Lincolnshire by his wife Jane Native of Chester le Street
Ann YOUNG 20 Feb 1813 Longframlington,  to William & Elizabeth YOUNG, Longframlington, Hawker
John CALDWELL 21 April 1813 Holy Island 2nd son of John CALDWELL & Mary Smith, Holy Island, father a Gunner at H. Island Castle
Agnes BAACH 14 April 1813 Holy Island daughter of George BAACH & Elizabeth _, Holy Island Castle, father a Corporal in the 2 Bat 5th? Reg of Foot
Rachel PEARES 10 May 1813 Holy Island 1st daughter of John PEARES and Margaret ALLISON, Holy Island, father a Gunner, H. Island Castle
Mary THOMPSON 23 May 1813 St Ann, Newcastle dau of James & Mary THOMPSON, No Shore Sunderland, Mariner
Harriet HUTCHINSON 18 June 1813 Holy Island 1st daughter of Henry HUTCHINSON & Margaret CROMARTY, Holy Island, Master of the Revenue Cutter
Rachel MORR 20 June 1813 Holy Island 1st daughter of Thos Morr & Ann ALLAN, Holy Island, Sailor in the Prevention Boat
George HUNTER 20 June 1813 Rothbury,  to James & Catherine HUNTER, Whitton Horse Dealer
John CAMPBELL 18 July 1813 Wooler, Northumberland son of James & Isabella CAMPBELL, father a Traveller belonging to Morpeth, Potter
William ANGUS 18 July 1813 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of George & Ellen ANGUS, Castle Garth Soldier
Theo Philus BROOKS 22 July 1813 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of Thomas & Isabella BROOKS, Castle Garth, Soldier
Jane EVERETT 8 August 1813 Holy Island 1st daughter of Robt EVERETT, Norfolk Whalen? & Jane PATTERSON, Berwick, father a Mariner
Thomas Frazer CRAWFORD 15 August 1813 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 27 July 1813 son of John CRAWFORD & Jane HALL, Gateshead, Drummer in the Durham                             Militia
Eliza BAKER 17 September 1813 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of Brown & Mary Anne BAKER, St Nicholas
                        Church Yard, Captain in the Army
Charles CAMPBELL 3 October 1813 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 3 September, son of Archibald CAMPBELL & Anne STOKER, Gateshead, father a Mariner
John Frederick BLAKEY 6 October 1813 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 15 June son of John BLAKEY & Mary BROWN, Gateshead, Mariner
Henry Heneage St Paul STEWARD 10 Oct 1813 Alnwick son of Alexander & Sarah STEWARD, Narrow gate, Drum Major,
                        Northd L.M.
Isabella SCOTT 10 Oct 1813 Alnwick dau of Joseph & Eleanor SCOTT, Walkergate, Serjeant in Northd Miltia
John EDWARDS 17 October 1813 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 24 July son of Robert EDWARDS & Maria HUTTON, Gateshead, Soldier
Robert CORIGEL 24 October 1813 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 3 October son of John CORIGEL & Isabella SMITH, Gateshead, Mariner
George SIMPSON 24 October 1813 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 18 December 1812 son of George SIMPSON & Jane BAGNELL, Gateshead, Soldier
Isabella TURNBULL 29 October 1813 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of The late John TURNBULL & Isabella
                        TURNBULL, Castle Garth, late Mariner
Matilda YAXLEY 7 November 1813 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of Robert & Mary YAXLEY, Burnhamthorp
                        Norfolk, Serjeant Majore
William SANDERSON 15 November 1813 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 5 November son of George SANDERSON & Judith RIVERS, Gateshead, Private in the 70th foot
Mary STEPHENSON 21? November 1813 Holy Island 1st daughter of James STEPHENSON & Mary MCKEY, Holy Island, Sailor in the Preventive Boat stationed at H.I.
Jane BARKER 28 November 1813 Holy Island 1st daughter of Ralph BARKER & Elizabeth DIXON, Holy Island, Sailor in the Preventive Boat stationed at H.I.
Jane LUMLEY 20 December 1813 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 5 December daughter of Richard LUMLEY & Isabella MCKAY, Gateshead, Private in the Berwick Militia
Thomas RATTERY 25 December 1813 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, son of Andrew RATTERY - Licenced Traveling Chapman & of Margaret PARKS? his wife of the parish Taynone? Co of Armah in Ireland - was born on 26 October 1813 in the parish of Gateside
Christine CARRICK 26 December 1813 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of William & Mary CARRICK, High Bridge,
                        Soldier
Elizaeth SPENCE, 26 December 1813 Alnwick dau of Alexander & Eleanor SPENCE,, Cannongate, Invalid Soldier
Ellen LAING 31 Dec 1813 Byrness, d. of Thomas & Isabella Laing, Plenderleith, Roxburghshire, Scotland, Farmer
John DOUGLAS 30 January 1814 Alnwick son of William & Elizabeth DOUGLAS of the Durham Militia, Soldier
Margaret WELLS 25 February 1814 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 19 November 1813 daughter of Charles John WELLS & Sarah JOYCE, Gateshead, Mariner
Roger THOMPSON 13 March 1814 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of James & Hannah THOMPSON, Castle Garth,
                        Soldier
Joseph PARKER 20 March 1814 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 16 July 1811 son of Harvey PARKER & Elizabeth SONSUM? JONSUM?, Gateshead, Private in the                             Northd Militia
Anne PARKER 20 MARCH 1814 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 18 January daughter of Harvey PARKER & Elizabeth SONSUM? JONSUM?, Gateshead, Private in the                         Northd Militia
Thomasine Lennox POTTS 23 March 1814 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham born 6 November 1811 daughter of Thomas POTTS & Anne HORSELEY, St John’s, Newcastle,                             Private in the Northd Militia
Jane ALLAN 8 April 1814 Longframlington,  to John & Margaret ALLAN Longframlington, Dealer in Earthenware
Jane WELLBURN 10 April 1814 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of William & Sarah WELLBURN, Bigg Market,
                        Private in 4th Dragoon Guards
James HETHERINGTON 23 April 1814 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham born 20 April son of James HETHERINGTON & Elizabeth CAMPBELL, Gateshead, Serjeant Major 4th                             Dragoons
Eleanor ATKINSON 25 April 1814 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham born 22 April daughter of Thomas ATKINSON & Mary ROBSON, Gateshead, Mariner
Mary Anne FLYNN 1 May 1814 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham born 9 April daughter of Edward & Mary FLYNN, Gateshead, Soldier 4th Dragoons
George POTTS 21 May 1814 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham born 8 May son of Edward & Mary POTTS, Gateshead, Seaman
Sarah HOWIS 21 May 1814 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born Nov 13 1810, dau of Charles & Diana HOWIS, London,
                        Traveller
James HOWES 21 May 1814 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 19 Mar 1813, dau of Charles & Diana HOWIS,
                        London, Traveller
Charles HOWIS 21 May 1814 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of Charles & Diana HOWIS, London, Traveller
Thomas BROWN June 1814 Sion Meeting House, Alnwick, Northumberland, the son of Thomas & Elizabeth BROWN, Soldier in the Scotch [Grays?] was born 11 June 1814                             and baptised the same month
Robert DARLING 12 June 1814 Bamburgh son of William & Thomasine DARLING, Fern Islands, Light House Keeper
Margaret GRANT 13 June 1814 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of John & Catherine GRANT, Sand Hill, Soldier
George CORLAS June 1815 Sion Meeting House, Alnwick, Northumberland, the son of George & Margaret CORLAS, Private of the 6th Skelling Dragoons wife at present in                             Denwick Parish & Alnwick Northumberland, was born 14 June baptised the same month in year 1815
Hannah PEARES 3 July 1814 Holy Island 2nd daughter of John PEARES & Margaret ALLISON, Holy Island, Gunner
Thomas HUNTER 8 July 1814 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, son of John HUNTER, Bomardier Royal Artillery & Agnes GRIFFITHS his wife born 6 July in the parish of St                             John's
Rachael COOPING 17 July 1814 Alnwick dau of Henry & Margaret COOPING, Clayport, Soldier
John ANDREWS 9 Oct 1814 St Helen Auckland  Son of Wm & Anne ANDREWS a common soldier in the 74th Regt of
                        Foot, Commanded by Magr MEIN
John BRANDY/WELSH 5 December 1814 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne Illegitimate son of Barbary BRANDY &
                        Bartholomew WELSH, Poorhouse of St Nicholas, Welsh Soldier
Grace Horsley DARLING 17 December 1815 Bamburgh dau of William & Thomasine DARLING, Outer Light House, Light House Keeper
James JENNINGS 12 Janurary 1816 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 13 July 1807 son of Thomas & Susan
                        JENNINGS, Foot of Queen St, Soldier
Anne WARMSLEY 29 March 1815 Winstn Illegitimate dau of Judith WARMSLEY, Soldiers Wife, Winston
Elizabeth JEFFRIES 19 April 1815 Alnwick dau of Thomas & Elizabeth REED, Stoney Halls, Captain in Northd Militia
William HOWIS 9 May 1815 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of Charles & Dinah HOWIS, Old Flesh Market,
                        Traveller & Carrier
Alexander DONALD 7 July 1815 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 19 June son of Alexander & Jane DONALD, Gateshead, father a Mariner
Mary Anne Bannister Jackson GRAY/WARD 20 July 1816 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of Henry GRAY 
                        & sabella  WARD, Edinburgh Circus, Rider at the Circus
Elizabeth ORMOND 23 July 1815 Alnwick dau of Charles & Ann ORMOND, Pottergate, Soldier 95th Foot
William BULL 3 September 1815 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne aon of Thomas & Elizabeth BULL, Queen Street,
                        Serjeant in the Coldstream Guards
John BROWN 24 December 1815 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of John & Anne BROWN, 5 D.Gds, Barracks,
                        Soldier
Ann HARRY 1 March 1816 Alnwick dau of Richard & Ann H?ARRY Clayport, Dr? Master for Capt Militia
Alexander SPENCE, 23 Mar 1816 Alnwick son of Alexander & Eleanor SPENCE, Cannon:Gate, Invalid Soldier
Ellen Carmouth RATTERY 7 April 1816 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, daughter of Andrew RATTERY, Travelling Merchant & of Margaret Pa_? his wife was born on 1 March                             1816 in the Parish of Gateside and baptised on the 7th April 1816 in the Westgate St Chapel
Jane STEPHENSON 12 May 1816 Holy Island, 2nd daughter of James Stephenson & Sarah (sic) MCKEY, Holy Island, Sailor
William YOUNG 22 June 1816 Longframlington,  to William & Elizabeth YOUNG, Longframlington, Hawker etc
Ann BARKER 7 July 1816 Holy Island, 2nd daughter of Ralph BARKER & Elizabeth DIXON, Holy Island, Sailor
Anne GARRETT 7 July 1816 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 8 June, daughter of George & Hannah GARRETT, Gateshead, father a Mariner
Thomas HOGG 15 July 1816 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 14 June, son of Thomas & Ann HOGG, Gateshead, father a Mariner
Harriet PRINGLE 19 July 1816 Holy Island daughter of James PRINGLE & Helen _ Holy Island Castle Barrack, Sergeant
Isabella Anne CAMPBELL 21 July 1816 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 1 November 1815, daughter of John & Phillis CAMPBELL, Gateshead, father a Seaman
Margaret EVERETT 23 August 1816 Holy Island 2nd daughter of Robert EVERETT & Jane PATTERSON, Mermaid Cutter, Sailor
John SNOW 24 September 1816 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of Alice SNOW, Castle Garth in this parish, Wife
                        of Wm SNOW, Soldier
Mary Ann DOW 20 October 1816 Alnwick dau of John & Ann DOW, Cannon:Gate, Invalided Soldier
Charles Mackey DURANT 14 November 1816 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of James & Mary DURANT, of this
                        parish, Soldier & his wife
Isabella MELROSE/WILSON 4 Novemeber 1816 Chatton,  private baptism daughter of , Hepburn of Chillingham Pitman & Mary MELROSE Beggar
John CLARK 26 Nov 1816 Longframlington,  to William & Phillis CLARKE, Tweedmouth Dealer in Earthenware
Deberoh Mary Ann PRINGLE 4 May 1817 Alnwick dau of James & Isabella CHAMBERS, Cannon-gate, Invalid Soldier
Eleanor HENDERSON 18 May 1817 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 4 May, daughter of John & Anne HENDERSON, Gateshead, father a tinman
Lucy Jane SCHOFIELD 7 September 1817 Alnwick dau of Mathew Ramsdon & Jane SCHOFIELD, Brieylee Tower, Invalded
                        Soldier
Isabella YOUNG 1 October 1817 Alnwick dau of Richard & Ann YOUNG, Clayport, 2t. Master Northble Militia
Dinah PUGH 17 October 1817 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 3 October, daughter of Lloyd & Mary PUGH, Close, Newcastle, father a Traveller
William STOREY 27 October 1817 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 28 September son of Jonathan & Mary Storey, Gateshead, father a Seaman
Jane HALLIDAY 16 November 1817 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 6 October daughter of George & Jane HALLIDAY, Gateshead, father a Seaman
Anne LAVERICK 16 November 1817 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 9 December (sic), daughter of John & Anne LAVERICK, Gateshead, father a Soldier
William KEEDY 10 December 1817 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham born 20 November son of John & Elizabeth KEEDY, Gateshead, father a Mariner
James CAMPBELL 21 December 1817 All Saints Newcastle upon Tyne son of William & Jane CAMPBELL, Ballast Hills, father a Mariner
Christopher COATES 28 December 1817 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 25 December 1815, son of John & Elizabeth COATES, Gateshead, father a Basket Maker
George WILSON 14 January 1818 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne son of Nicolas WILSON, Mariner & of Sarah BELL his wife born 26 November 1817 in the parish of All Saints
Carpatrick? Alexr Home SMITH 22 February 1818 Coldstream, Berwickshire born 17 February 1818 lawful son of Archd SMITH, Sergeant in the Berwickshire Militia                                                 by Janet FERGUSON
Andrew RATTERY 5 March 1818 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, son of Andrew RATTERY, Traveling Merchant & of Margaret Parks? his wife was born28 February in the                                 parish of Gateside
George TURNER 15 March 1818 Alnwick son of George & Ann TURNER, Greenbatt, Officer in the Royal Navy
Ann TURNER 15 March 1818 Alnwick dau of George & Ann TURNER, Greenbatt, Officer in the Royal Navy
Andrew RATTERY 5 March 1818 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, son of Andrew RATTERY, Traveling Merchant & of Margaret Parks? his wife was born28 February in the                                 parish of Gateside
John WATSON 5 April 1818 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, aged 25 by trade a Skinner - a single man son of John WATSON, Skinner & of Katherine LEES his wife - was                           born in the P. of Melross Co. of Roxborough Scotland on the 30th January 1792 & baptised on the 5th April 1818 in the Public Congregation Westgate St Newcastle
Sarah SPENCE 29 May 1818 Alnwick dau of Alexander & Eleanor SPENCE, Cannongate, Invalided Soldier
John Wallace MOFFAT 7 June 1818 Coldstream, Berwickshire born 23 May 1818 Lawful son of Alexr MOFFAT Sergeant in the Berwickshire Militia by Hannah SMITH
Alexr LEE 7 June 1818 Coldstream, Berwickshire, born 20 May 1818 lawful son of Andw LEE Sergeant Berwickshire Militia by Harriet ROBINSON
Elizth HENDERSON 7 June 1818 Coldstream, Berwickshire born 13 May 1818 lawful daughter of Wm HENDERSON, Drummer, Berwickshire Militia by Martha DICKSON? DICKINSON?
John RUTTER 18 Aug 1818 Durham St Giles Son of John GORDON a Soldier & Mary RUTTER of St Giles
Sarah McCUTHAN 13 August 1818 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of John & Frances McCUTCHAN, Cavalry
                        Barracks, Privat in the sixth Regt of Dragoons
Charles George WILLIAMSON 18 October 1818 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of John Henry & his wife Anne
                        WILLIAMSON, formerly WADE of this parish, Officer in the 3rd Regt of foot Guards
Jane WOOD 11 November 1818 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 22 Aug, dau of Roger & Mary Susannah WOOD,
                        formerly THOMPSON of this parish, Soldier & his wife
John BARTRAM 2 December 1818 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 12 August son of James & Sarah BARTRAM, born in Gateshead the father lives at Montrose Scotland,                         Militia Officer
Jane KAIRNS 20 Dec 1818 St Nicholas, Durham Dr of Michael & Jane KAIRNS Bapt Privat Dec 6 of Claypath. Corporal of
                        the 8 Regt of Foot
John Innocent DOW 3 January 1819 Alnwick son of John & Ann DOW/DOES, Cannongat, Invalided Soldier
Elizabeth PATTISON 7 March 1819 Alnwick dau of Joseph & Mary PATTISON, Bailiffgate, Serj in Northd Militia
Mary DAVEY 20 June 1819 Wesleyan North Shields Circuit in the Parishes of Tynemouth & Earsdon, the daughter of John DAVEY, Mariner of North Shields in the County of                                 Northumberland & of Mary his wife the daughter of Stephen & Mary W_n? born 31 October 1818. Registered in London.
William WALKER 25 July 1819 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of William & Mary WALKER, Cavalry Barracks 6th
                        D.Gds, Soldier
George Alexander DARLING 18 August 1819 Bamburgh twin son of William & Thomasine DARLING, Fern Island, Keeper of the Outer Light House
William Brooks DARLING 18 August 1819 Bamburgh twin son of William & Thomasine DARLING, Fern Island, Keeper of the Outer Light House
Robert LYNN 29 August 1819 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of John & Eleanor LYNN, Cavalry Barracks, Private
                        6th D.Gds
Margaret CAIRNS 5th September 1819 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of William & Margaret CAIRNS, Cavalry
                        Barracks, Private 6th D.Gds
Mary ROSS 2 November 1819 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of James & Mary ROSS, Castle Garth, Soldier
Mary Jane LEWIS ELLIOT 12 December 1819 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 6th Dec 1818, dau of John & Sarah
                        LEWIS ELLIOT, Gateshead, Officer in H.M.Army
Daniel GILPATRICK 13 February 1820 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of Daniel & Joanna GILPATRICK, Cavalry
                        Barracks, Privat in the 40th Regt Foot
James HAINES 23 February 1820 Tynemouth  son of William & Ann HAINES born 18 November 1819, King St, Royal Navy
Ann REDFERN 12 March 1820 Tynemouth daughter of George & Elizth REDFERN, Tynemouth, Royal Artillery
Margaret CAREY 12 March 1820 St Mary’s Gateshead Co. Durham, born 14 February daughter of James & Jane CAREY, Gateshead, father a Soldier 88th Regt
John ?EBOURNE? 26 March 1820 Tynemouth son of Joseph & Mary ?EBOURNE? Tynemouth, Private 33 Regt
Jeromiah DOUGLAS 9 April 1820 Alnwick son of George & Jane DOUGLAS, Bailiffgate, Sergt in Northd Militia
George Holegood WILSON 26 April 1820 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 5 Apr son of George & Elizabeth
                        WILSON, This parish, Lieutt, Royal Navey
Jane WOODS 14 May 1820 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne dau of Stephen & Jane WOODS, Newcastle Barracks,
                        Corporal in the 40th Regt
William CAMPBELL 21 May 1820 Tynemouth, son of Jas & Ann CAMPBELL, Jarrow, Master Mariner, born 28 January last past
Jane SPENCE 2 June 1820 Alnwick son of Alexander & Eleanor SPENCE, Cannon:Gate, Invalid Soldier
William JOBSON 4 June 1820 Alnwick son of Joseph & Mary JOBSON, Bondgate, Invalided Soldier
Charles James SCHOFIELD 11 June 1820 Alnwick son of Mathew Ramsden & Jane, Briglee Tower, Invalided Soldier
Robert Cant HOOD 13 July 1820 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of John & Barbara HOOD, Hull, Sailor
Margaret RATTERY 23 July 1820 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne daughter of Andrew RATTERY, Travelling Mercht & of Margaret Parks? Paris? his wife born 2 July in the                                 parish of Gateside
John Rain CAMPBELL 20 August 1820 All Saints Newcastle upon Tyne son of Robert & Charlotte Campbell, Pilgrim St, father a Mariner
Margaret SKELLY 3 September 1820 Alnwick dau of John & Eleanor SKELLY, Pottergate, Invalided Soldier
John Charles YOUNG 29 September 1820 Alnwick son of Richard & Ann YOUNG, Clayport, Quarter Master in the Northd
                        Militia
Charles PATERSON 29 October 1820 Tynemouth  son of Willm & Margt PATERSON, Tynemouth Castle, Private in RI. Artillery
Mary Ann FERRAL 6 November 1820 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, daughter of Michael FERRAL Private in the 6th Dragoon Guards & Rebecca ADAMSON his wife born in                         the parish of St Andrews 17 October
George BROWN 19 November 1820 Alnwick son of George & Eleanor BROWN, Canonsgate, Invalided Soldier
Eliza Jane DOUGLAS 21 January 1821 Alnwick dau of John & Agnes DOUGLAS, Ayden Forest Lodge, Late of the Royal
                         Artillery
Edward KANE 25 February 1821 Alnwick son of Edward & Sarah KANE, Fenkle Street, Serjeant in the Northd Militia
Francis TOPPING 19 March 1821 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, son of William TOPPING, Serjeant Major 6th Dragoon Guards & of Martha OGBIN his wife born in the                                  parish of St Nicholas 20 April
Snowball STAVERS? 29 March 1821 Woodhorn a Negro Boy about 16 yrs old
Elizabeth Wilson JOBHAMS 1 April 1821 Alnwick dau of Christopher & Elizaebeth JOBHAMS?, Greenbatt, Lieut Royal
                        Navy
Julia PATTISON 1 April 1821 Alnwick dau of Joseph & Mary Ann PATTISON, Bondgate, Serjt Northd Militia
Richard TURNER 6 May 1821 Alnwick son of George & Ann TURNER, Denwick, Farmer formerly of ye R.Navy
Mary YOUNG 6 May 1821 Longframlington,  to Thomas & Mary YOUNG, Alnwick, Dealer in Earthenware
George POTTS 21? or 23? May 1821 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, son of George POTTS late Private 6th Dragoon Guards & Ann BRUCE his wife born in the parish of St                             Andrew’s 20 April
Ann HANNON 26 June 1821 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, daughter of James HANNAN Private 22nd Regt of Foot & Jane MACALISTER his wife born in the parish of St                             Andrews 17 June
Elizabeth NICOL 17 July 1821 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, daughter of Thomas NICOL Private 3rd Dragoon Guards & Elizabeth STATHER?? his wife born in the parish of                          St Andrew’s 20th June
Mabel ALLAN 22 July 1821 Longframlington,  to Andrew & Mary ALLAN, Framlington Dealer in Earthenware
Jane Sarah WELLS 1 August 1821 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 7 July 1821 daughter of Charles John & Sarah WELLS, Gateshead, father a Mariner
Thomas JONES 19 August 1821 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne son of William & Mary Ann JONES, Cavalry Barracks,
                        Private in the 7th Regt of Infantry
Edward CHARLTON 19 August 1821 Alnwick son of Edward & Catherine CHARLTON, Pattergate, Late of ye Northd Militia
William SIMMISTER 22 August 1821 Alnwick son of William & Ann SIMMISTER, Narrowgat, Corporal to the 22 Foot
Thomas Hutton BRUCE 24 September 1821 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 1 September 1821 son of Thomas & Margaret BRUCE, Gateshead, father a seaman
Elizabeth MALKOM? 10 October 1821 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne daughter of William MALKOM? Private 7th Fusaleers & Mary MARTIN his wife born in the parish of St                             Andrews 25th September
Mary Ann RO_E? 25 October 1821 Castle Garth, Newcastle upon Tyne, daughter of Thomas Ro_e, Serjeant 7th Fusaleers & Elizabeth KENNY his wife born in the Parish of St                             Andrews 15 October
Richard Linsdall Hill WILSON 1 November 1821 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne born 26 Oct 1821 son of George &
                        Elizabeth WILSON, St Johns Lane, Lieutt, Royal Nave
Henrietta Maria HANSON 4 November 1821 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 4 June 1821 daughter of Peter & Agnes HANSON, Gateshead, father a Master Mariner
George RAMSDEN 10 Nov 1821 St Nicholas, Durham Privat 20 May, Son of John & Eleanor RAMSDEN, Market Place,
                        Drummer 16 Regt of Foot
James STEEL 18 November 1821 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 27 October 1821 son of James & Margaret STEEL, Gateshead, father a tinman
Robert HEDWORTH 13 January 1822 St Mary’s Gateshead, Co. Durham, born 5 January 1822 son of Thomas & Margaret BEDWORTH, Gateshead, father a seaman
Charlotte CLEARY 6 March 1822 Alnwick dau of Charles & Catherine CLEARY, Bondgate, Soldier 91 Regt Foot
Mary Ann SCHOFIELD 7 July 1822 Alnwick dau of Mathew Ramsden & Jane SCOFIELD, Brozlee Tower, late of the Royal
                        Horse Guards
John COTTON 6 December 1822 Alnwick son of John & Elizabeth COTTON, Bondgate, Invalided Soldier
Alexr MCDONALD  2 January 1823 High Bridge Meeting House, Newcastle upon Tyne, born 13 December 1822 in St Nicholas parish son and daughter of Alex McDonald native of                         Killimore Angusshire & Jane Ogilvie of N.castle his wife, witnesses to baptisms John Taylor & John Brewis
Christiana Sims? MCDONALD daughter [of parents of Alexr McDonald] born & baptised the same day.(2nd January 1823)
Geo: MACKEY 21 January 1823 High Bridge Meeting House, Newcastle upon Tyne, born 11 January 1823 son of Peter Mackey native of Dundee & Elizabeth Gibson native of                                 Moralee Co of Northumberland his wife witnesses to baptism Wm Chapman & Robt Weatherston
Thomas William BOWLBY 24 Jan 1823? St Mary le Bow, Durham Baptism Solemnised in the Garrison of Gibralter in the
                        year 1818 by M.A. MACKERETH, Chaplain of the Garrison of Gibralter. Son of Thomas & W: Martha
                        ARNOLD BOWLBY, Bell Lane, Lieut Rl Artillery
Margt MARTIN 4 May 1824 High Bridge Meeting House, Newcastle upon Tyne, born 4 May 1824 daughter of John Martin native of Montross & Ann Fairburn of Morpeth his wife,                             witnesses to baptism were John Brewis & Thos Rea
John HUME 25 May 1823 Alnwick son of John & Mary HUME, Bondgate, Corporal in Northd Militia
John LAMONT 22 June 1823 High Bridge Meeting House, Newcastle upon Tyne, born 28 May 1823 son of James Lamont native of Minnigaff, Gallowayshire & Ann Hunter native of                         N.castle of St John’s Parish his wife, witnesses to baptism John Brewis & Thos Reay
Eleanor CURRY 2 November 1823 Alnwick dau of Andrew & Elizabeth CURRY, Pottergate, Invalided Soldier
Ann SKELLY 9 November 1823 Alnwick dau of John & Eleanor SKELLY, Pottergate, Invalided Soldier
Henry LINDSAY 4 January 1824 Alnwick son of William & Elizabeth LINDSAY, Canongate, Invalided Soldier
James CRAMOND 3 February 1824 High Bridge Meeting House, Newcastle upon Tyne, born 11? January 1824 son of William Cramond native of Dundee & Mary Cramond of Low                             Elswick parish of St John’s his wife, witnesses to baptism James Cramon & Richd Cramond
Robert CRISP 10 May 1824 Alnwick son of Robert & Ann CRISP, Clayport, Lieut 1st Regt of Foot
John GUTHRIE 1 August 1824 Alnwick son of Andrew & Jane GUTHRIE, Canongate, Invalided Soldier
Jane STOTHARD 22 August 1824 Wooler, Northumberland, first daughter of Andrew STOTHARD & Margt late NESBIT [According to Certificate transmitted by Rev J Alwood, Curate, Kirknewton], Wooler, father a Basket Maker
George Richardson DUNCAN 3 September 1824 Alnwick son of Thomas & Hannah DUNCAN, Clayport, Invalided Soldier
Sarah SANDERSON 12 September 1824 St Mary’s, Gateshead, Co Durham, born 19 August 1824 daughter of James & Jane SANDERSON, Gateshead, father a Seaman
Isabella TATE 17 October 1824 St Mary’s, Gateshead, Co Durham, born 3 October daughter of John & Sarah TATE, Gateshead, Seaman
James KANE 17 November 1824 Alnwick son of Edward & Sarah KANE, Bodgate, Bugle Major Northd Militia
Mary Alder STANFIELD 9 Jany 1825 Alnwick dau of James & Mary Stanfield, Pottergate, Corporal of the Northd Militia
William GREY 30 Jany 1825 Alnwick son of William & Isabella GREY, Pottergate, Seaman Deceased
William ALLAN 10 April 1825 Longframlington,  to Andrew & Mary ALLAN Framlington Earthenware dealer
James John STEWART 14 June 1825 High Bridge Meeting House, Newcastle upon Tyne, son of John Stewart Native of Stow, Midlothian & Mary Ramsey native of Burnip Craig Ct                         [County] of Northumberland his wife, born in All Saints parish on 7 June 1825, witnesses to baptism were James Duncan & John Melross
John ENGLISH 18 June 1825 Alnwick son of Alexander Newton & Ann ENGLISH, Bailiffgate, Coast Guard Service
Elizabeth ALLAN, 5 July 1825, Chatton,  John & Jane ALLAN, Wooler, Hawker
Robert YOUNG 2 September 1825 Alnwick son of Richard & Ann YOUNG, Clayport, Quarter Master in the Northd Militia
William WRIGHT 25 September 1825 Alnwick son of William & Jane WRIGHT Bailiffgate, Serjeant in Northd Militia
Thomas Swinburn CHICKEN 2 Octr 1825 Alnwick son of Mathew & Ann CHICKEN, Back Way, Corporal in Northd Militia
Francis KANE 10 Feby 1826 Alnwick son of Edward & Sarah KANE, Hotspur Place, Bugle Major Northd Militia
Ann LAMONT 12 March 1826 High Bridge Meeting House, Newcastle upon Tyne, born 1 February 1826, daughter of James Lamont, native of Minnigaff, Gallowayshire & Ann                         Hunter native of Newcastle on Tyne in St John’s Parish his wife, witnesses to baptism John Brewis & Thomas Rae
Ann WAGGOT 2 April 1826 Alnwick dau of William & Catherine WAGGOT, Bondgate, Private 6 Dragoon Guards
Mary WATSON 19 April 1826 Alnwick dau of John & Mary WATSON, Bondgate, Corporal Northd Militia
Isabella COTTAM 7 May 1826 Alnwick dau of John & Elizabeth COTTAM?, Bondgate, Serjt in the Grenadier Guards
George Andrew WILSON 16 May 1826 High Bridge Meeting House, Newcastle upon Tyne, born 15 April 1826 in St Andrew’s parish, son of Robt Wilson native of Selkirk & Maria                         Wilken native of Haydon Bridge his wife
William GUTHRIE 21 May 1826 Alnwick son of Andrew & Jane GUTHRIE, Canongate, Invalided Soldier
Mary Ann JOBSON 13 Augt 1826 Lesbury Daughter of John & Margaret JOBSON of Newcastle upon Tyne Plumber
Frederick SCHOFIELD 3 Septm 1826 Alnwick son of Mathew Ramsden & Jane, Briglee Tower, Invalided Soldier
Sarah TURNER 26 April 1826 Alnwick dau of James & Sarah TURNER, Greenbat, Private 12th Dragoons, Deceased
William HUGGUP 16 Jany 1827 Woodhorn Son of William & Isabella HUGGUP, North Shields, Master Mariner
Isabella Brown NICHOLSON 21 Jany 1827 Woodhorn Daughter of Robert & Elizabeth NICHOLSON, North Shields, Mariner
George ALLAN 21 Jan 1827 Longframlington,  Andrew & Mary ALLAN, Framlington, Earthenware Dealer
Ann SAUNDERS 8 March 1827 High Bridge Meeting House, Newcastle upon Tyne, daughter of James Saunders native of Blair Cowrie Perthshire N. Britain & Agnes Weighton native                         of the parish of Liff, Forfarshire his wife, born 6 February 1827 in Newcastle upon Tyne Northumberland, witnesses to baptism were John Sim & John Brewis.
Elizabeth McDOWELL 21 July 1827 Chatton,  Daughter of John & Mary McDOWELL, Chatton Lane Travelling Musician
James SPENCE 22 August 1827 Alnwick son of Henry & Eleanor SPENCE, Pottergate, Invalided Soldier
Margaret Robson VINT 26 August 1827 Alnwick dau of Robert & Sarah VINT, Clayport, Corporal in Northd Militia
Andw (sic - the w was a superscript) George TAIT 2 September 1827 Bamburgh son of Andrew & Ann TAIT, Sunderland, Mariner
Ann RENWICK 30 September 1827 Wooler, Northumberland, fourth daughter of Gordon RENWICK & Catharine late YOUNG, Wooler, father a Hawker
John GATTY 30 September 1827 Wooler, Northumberland, first son of James GATTY & Elizth late ELLIOT, Wooler, father a Hawker
Margaret BURNS 27 April 1828 Alnwick dau of Richard & Hannah BURNS, Bondgate, Irish Labourer
Sarah KANE 25 June 1828 Alnwick dau of Edward & Sarah KANE, Hotspur Place, Bugle Major in Northd Militia
Elizabeth Dorothy NICHOLSON 24 August 1828 Woodhorn Daughter of Robert & Elizabeth NICHOLSON, North Shields,
                        Mariner
Jane CRISP 29 Augst 1828 Alnwick dau of Robert & Ann CRISP, Clive Terrace, Lieut 1st Regt of Foot
John SIM 7 Sep 1828 Longframlington,  to William & Agnes SIM, Framlington, Dealer in Earthenware
Alexander Berkley TRACEY 21 Sept 1828 Alnwick son of Thomas & Hannah TRACEY, Heckley, Sergt 1st Dragoon Guards
Margt YOUNG 5 Oct 1828 Rothbury,  to Thomas & Mary YOUNG, Rothbury, Potter
Sarah CLARK 27 Feby 1829 Alnwick dau of Henry & Jane CLARK, Traveller, Discharged Soldier
Angel WARRACH 3 Mrch 1829 St Nicholas, Newcastle upon Tyne,  Angel & Ann WARRACH, Queen St, Hawker
William YOUNG 19 July 1829 Rothbury,  to Allan & Elizth YOUNG, a Potter by Trade
Mary Ann YOUNG 24 July 1829 Alnwick dau of Richard & Ann YOUNG, Chrie? Terrace, Late Quarter Master of Northd
                        Militia
John CRISP 4 Sept 1829 Alnwick son of Robert & Ann CRISP, Clayport, Lieut First Foot
Robert ALLAN 6 Sep 1829 Longframlington,  to Andrew & Mary ALLAN Longramlington Tinker
Amelia MITCHELL 12 Sept 1829 Lesbury Dau of Lewis DUNBAR & Amelia MITCHELL, Alnmouth, Lieut R.N. Coast
                        Blockade
Elizabeth Lyal McDONALD 20 June 1830 Chatton,  to William & Elizabet McDONALD Lyham West Field, Horse Breaker
Mary HOGG 1 Aug 1830 Alnwick dau of Robert & Jane HOGG, Walkergate, Soldier
Ann BRUNSTE 20 Aug 1830 Alnwick dau of James & Mary BRUNSTE?, Bondgate, Soldier
Isabella KANE 24 Sept 1830 Alnwick dau of Edward & Sarah KANE, Union Court, Soldier
John TURNER 13 Octr 1830 Alnwick son of George & Ann TURNER, Allerburn Cottage, First Master of the Royal Navy
Douglas CARR / MONTGOMERY 13 October 1830 Norham, Northumberland son of David CARR & Rachel MONTGOMERY sd to be his wife, Vagrants
Thomasine YOUNG 19 October 1830 Norham, Northumberland parents John & Elizabeth YOUNG, [no abode given], father a Travelling Mugger
Eleanor STEWART 17 Nov 1830 Rothbury,  to Hugh & Margaret STEWART, Morpeth Potter
Isabella ANDERSON 19 Nov 1830 Rothbury,  to John & Jane ANDERSON Rothbury Potter
James JAMIESON 20 Dec 1830 Rothbury,  to Henry & Mary JAMIESON
Mary Jane LOVELL  2 January 1831 Christ Church, Tynemouth, Northumberland, daughter of James & Margaret LOVELL, Camden St, father a Mariner
Robert SIMM 20 February 1831 Wooler, Northumberland, second son of William SIMM & Agnes late ALLEN, Wooler, father a Hawker
Jane KENNEDY 19 April 1831 Jane daughter of William & Christian Kennedy, Dumfries, Tinsmith
Baptisms, St Luke's Greystead
Henry RAMSAY 22 May 1831 Wooler, Northumberland, first son of Henry RAMSAY & Christian late WALDIE, Wooler, father a Hawker
James DAVISON 10 July 1831 Embleton,  to Robert & Eleanor KERR, Embleton Hawker
Isabella DOUGLAS 23 October 1831 Rothbury,  to Archibald & Mary DOUGLASS Rothbury Traveller
George TAIT 12 Feb 1832 Bamburgh son of Andrew & Ann TAIT, Sunderland, Sailor, born 28 December 1831
Joseph Robinson LEE 19 February 1832 Christ Church, Tynemouth, Northumberland, son of William & Jemima LEE, North Shields, father a Mariner
Mary BLYTHE 28 February 1832 Norham, Northumberland parents William & Janet BLYTHE, Coldstream N.B. [North Britain], father a Travelling Basketmaler
John McDONALD 20 May 1832 Chatton,  to William & Elizabeth McDONALD Lyham West Field, Horsebreaker
Ann RAEAY 14th June 1832 Woodhorn daughter of Robert & Margt RAEAY, Sergt 8th Regt Hussers
Jane KENNEDY 9 July 1832 Rothbury,  to Andrew & Mary KENNEDY, Travellers, Basket makers
Edward WHITING 15th Septr 1832 Woodhorn Son of John & Mary Ann WHITING, Corporal 8th Regt Hussers Stationed at Newcastle
Robert NESBITT 16 September 1832 Wooler, Northumberland, first son of Willm Nesbitt & Ann late COCKSWAYNE?, Wooler, father a Hawker
Alexander ANDERSON 12 Jan 1833 Rothbury,  to Alexander & Isabela ANDERSON Rothbury Potter
George ANDERSON 17 Feb 1833 Rothbury,  to John & Jane ANDERSON Rothbury Potter
Phillis CLARK 5 April 1833 Rothbury,  to William & Sarah CLARK Rothbury Potters
Edward Nicholson SIMM 14 April 1833 Wooler, Northumberland, third son of William & Agness SIMM, late ALLEN, Wooler, father a Hawker
Mary Isabella HAGGUP 30th June 1833 Woodhorn daughter of William & Isabella HAGGUP, North Shields, Master Mariner
John SELBY ARCHBOLD 21 July 1833 Tweedmouth, to George & Janet ARCHBOLD, Basketmaker
Anna FOSTER BAILLIE 10 Sep 1833 Tweedmouth d of Henry & Catherine FOSTER BAILIE, Spittal. Lieut R.N.
Richard Edward Simon DOUGLAS 24 November 1833 Bamburgh son of William & Ann DOUGLAS, Bamburgh, Sailor, born 28 October 1833
Anne RENWICK 24 November 1833 Wooler, Northumberland, first daughter of John & Anne RENWICK, late ALLEN, Wooler, father a Hawker
Hugh ROBISON 8 Dec 1833 Tweedmouth, s of David & Janet ROBISON (sic) Tweedmouth Hawker
Margaret WETHERSTON 18 December 1833 Christ Church, Tynemouth, Northumberland, daughter of John & Jane WETHERSTON, nr Howard St, father a Mariner, born 4 August 1833
Anne WETHERSTON 18 December 1833 Christ Church, Tynemouth, Northumberland, daughter of Aaron & Margaret WETHERSTON, nr Howard St, father a Mariner
John ROWLAND 22 December 1833 Tweedmouth, s of William & Jane ROWLAND, Spittal Basketmaker
Mary CAMPBELL 9 February 1834 Wooler, Northumberland, second daughter of William & Ann CAMPBELL late ALLEN, Farmington, father a Hawker
Elizabeth LEE 7 March 1834 Christ Church, Tynemouth, Northumberland, daughter of Michael & Elizabeth LEE, Skipsey’s Quay, father a Mariner, No fee
Thomas LEE 7 March 1834 Christ Church, Tynemouth, Northumberland, son of Michael & Elizabeth LEE, Skipsey’s Quay, father a Mariner, No fee
John LEE 7 March 1834 Christ Church, Tynemouth, Northumberland, son of Michael & Elizabeth LEE, Skipsey’s Quay, father a Mariner, No fee
Isabella RENWICK 23 March 1834 Wooler, Northumberland, sixth daughter a twinn Gordon & Cath. RENWICK late YOUNG
Phillis RENWICK 23 March 1834 Wooler, Northumberland, seventh daughter a Twinn Gordon & Cath. RENWICK late YOUNG, Wooler, father a Hawker
Mary Williamson ANDERSON 25 Apr 1834 Rothbury,  to John & Jane ANDERSON Rothbury Potters
Rebecca RICHARDSON12 May 1834 Rothbury,  to Robert & Agnes RICHARDSON, Rew or Raw Basket Makers
William RENNISON 18 May 1834 Tweedmouth, s. of Christopher & Charlotte RENNISON, Tweedmouth, Basketmaker
William SANDERSON 18 May 1834 Tweedmouth, illegitimate s. of William SANDERSONS, Nine acre near Dunse, Berwickshire, Gentleman & Catharine Hall, Spittal Spinster
Jacob YOUNG 2 June 1834 Tweedmouth, s of Robert & Jane YOUNG, Tweedmouth dealer in Earthenwares
Peter ALLEN 4 June 1834 Tweedmouth, s. of Robert & Isabella Allen, Tweedmouth, Dealer in Earthenwares
Elizabeth JAMIESON 1 June 1834 Tweedmouth d. of James & Elizabeth Jamieson, Spittal, Hawker in Earthenwares
Mary PROWTIN 19 October 1834 Bamburgh dau of David & Elizabeth PROWTIN, late of Portobello Barracks, Dublin where the child was born - subsequently of Feversham & now of Bamburgh, father late a soldier in the King's Dragoon Guards & now of the Coast Guard of the Berwick District, [child born] 27 March 1832
John FAIRNELL 13 Jan 1835 Tweedmouth s. of William & Fairnell (sic) Fairnell, Tweedmouth, Captains Steward of the Mermaid cutter
Agnes NORRIS 22 Feb 1835 Tweedmouth, d. of Robert & Jane Norris, Tweedmouth, Tinsmith
James ANDERSON 8 Mar 1835 Rothbury,  to John & Jane ANDERSON, Rothbury Potter
Catharine JOHNSON 31 May 1835 Embleton,  to James & Ann JOHNSON, abode  Road side in Newton Township Mat maker
Richard Slaughter BUCK 2 Jun 1835 Tweedmouth, s. of Henry & Sarah Ann Buck, Tweedmouth, Second Mate in his Majesty's Revenue Cutter Mermaid
William SIMM 21 June 1835 Wooler, Northumberland, fourth son of William & Agness SIMM late ALLEN, Wooler, father a Hawker
Agnes CAMMERON 22 Jun 1835 Tweedmouth,  d. of John & Jane Cammeron [sic] Tweedmouth, Hawker
Edward DOUGLAS 5 July 1835 Bamburgh son of William & Ann DOUGLAS, Budle Newtown, Mariner, [child born] 3 June 1835
John MCGLA_TON 4 August 1835 Lowick, Northumberland, son of Charles & Catherine MCGLA_TON, Traveller [no abode given]
Charlotte Maria DRUMMOND 13 Sep 1835 Ingram,  to Adam & Jane DRUMMOND Tweedmouth now lodging at Revely, Basket Maker
James BOURNER?? ARCHBOLD18 Oct 1835 Tweedmouth, s. of George & Janet Archbold, Tweedmouth, Basketmaker
Samuel ROBINS 1 November 1835 Bethel Chapel, North Shields, Northumberland, son of John ROBINS, Seaman & Elizabeth his wife, living Stephenson St, North Shields, Parish                         of Tynemouth, Northumberland, born 1 October 1835, Mother’s former name HUTCHINSON
Henrietta Emma FOSTER BAILLIE, 13 Nov 1835 Tweedmouth d. of Henry & Catharine Foster Baillie, Tweedmouth, Lieutenant R.N. Master of the Preventive  _? Spittal
Henry JAMIESON 10 Dec 1835 Tweedmouth,  s. of James & Elizth Jamieson, Tweedmouth, Hawker
James CAMPBELL 8 January 1836 Wooler, Northumberland, son of Robert & Margaret CAMPBELL late FETTES, Wooler, father a Hawker
Robert GIBSON 10 Jan 1836 Tweedmouth, s. of Robert & Jane Gibson, Tweedmouth, Hawker
Robert Friar FAIRNELL 24 Jan 1836 Tweedmouth, s. of William & Mary Fairnell, Tweedmouth, Master's steward in the Mermaid Cutter
Eve LEE 29 Jan 1836 Embelton,  to Thomas & Louisa LEE, Katy? Ford n Newcastle. Vagrant Tinker
William ALLEN 21 Feb 1836 Tweedmouth, s. of Robert & Isabella Allen, Tweedmouth, Hawker
Alexander CAIRNS 27 Mar 1836 Tweedmouth,  s. of Alexander & Margery Cairns, Tweedmouth, Chelsea Out Pensioner
James NORRIS 17 Apr 1836 Tweedmouth,  s. of Robert & Jane Norris, Tweedmouth, Hawker
William NORRIS 1 May 1836 Tweedmouth,  s. of John & Catharine Norris, Tweedmouth, Hawker
Henry JAMIESON 17 June 1836 Rothbury  To Henry and Mary JAMIESON Rothbury Travelling Potter
WIlliam Watson DRUMMOND 24 June 1836 Lowick, Northumberland, son of Thomas & Elizabeth DRUMMOND, Tweedmouth, Basket Maker
Daniel O`Neil 10 August 1836 Doddington Northumberland son of Thomas & Lusetta O'Neil, Belfast in Ireland, Weaver & Reaper
Mabel ALLEN 24 October 1836 Bamburgh dau of Charles & Jane ALLEN, Jedburgh, Basket Maker
Jane ROBERTSON or ROBISON 6 Nov 1836 Tweedmouth,  d. of David & Jane Robison or Robertson, Tweedmouth, Hawker
Adam NELSON 3 December 1836 Lowick, Northumberland, son of James & Catharine NELSON, Chapelry of Belford, Besom maker
Catharine MONRO 11 December 1836 Bamburgh dau of William & Catharine MONRO, Gatehouse of Fleet - Galloway Scotland, Itinerant Trader
Eliza Jane PROUTING 8 January 1837 Bamburgh dau of David & Elizabeth PROUTING, Bambrough, Private in the Coast Guard
William ALLEN 5 Mar 1837 Longframlington,  to Andrew & Rachael ALLEN north end Potter
Jane SIMMS 15 October 1837 Wooler, Northumberland, daughter of William & Agnes SIMS, Wooler, father a Basket maker etc
Thos RENWICK 1 April 1838 Wooler, Northumberland, son of John & Ann RENWICK, Wooler, father a Hawker
William CAMPBELL 16 April 1838 Wooler, Northumberland, son of Robert & Margaret CAMPBELL, Wooler, Hawkers
Catharine RICHARDSON 9 February 1838 Wooler, Northumberland, daughter of John & Jane RICHARDSON, Wooler, father a Hawker
John ANDERSON 23 May 1839 Lowick, Northumberland, son of John & Mary ANDERSON, Hunting Hall belonging to Rothbury, Potter
John ANGUS/KIRKUP 26 Jan 1840 Rothbury,  born 24 Dec 1839 illegitimate son of John ANGUS Hawker & Jane KIRKUP
                        Singlewoman her abode Caistrom??
Mark SIMM 3 May 1840 Wooler, Northumberland, son of Wm & Agnes SIMM, father a labourer
William ANDERSON 2 June 1840, Lowick, Northumberland son of John & Jane Anderson, Dalkeith, Scotland, Combmaker
Peter RENWICK 12 July 1840 Wooler, Northumberland, son of John & Anne RENWICK, Wooler, father a Hawker
John YULL 8 Nov 1840 Lesbury Son of John & Mary YULL, Haddington, Scotland, Hawker
James ARNOLD 9 December 1840 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh son of Charles & Jane Arnold, Yetholm, Basket Maker
Mary CAMPBELL 16 May 1841 Wooler, Northumberland, daughter of Robert & Margaret CAMPBELL, Wooler, father a Hawker
Anne CLARK 25 July 1841 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh daughter of John & Jane Clark, Sea Houses, Hawker
Jane TAIT 26 October 1841 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh daughter of Jacob & Rachel Tait, Yetholm, Spoonmaker
John YOULL 25 December 1841 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh son of John & Mary Youll, Alnwick, Basketmaker
Catherine THOMPSON Born 2 Jan 1842 in Mr ?Moffits? Stable baptised 8 January 1842 Doddington Northumberland daughter of Edward & Catharine Thompson, abode - Edinburgh, Glasgow, Belfast (unsettled), Labourer.  Left his wife 3 months ago in Glasgow to go to Belfast for work.  She not hearing from him took to begging and ..[illegible]
Robert DRUMMOND 12 Feb 1841 Rothbury, born 1st Feb to Thomas & Elizabeth DRUMMOND Rothbury Tinker
John ALLAN 13 Feb 1842 Rothbury,  born 13 Jan 1842, to Robert & Ellen ALLAN, Rothbury Workhouse, Basketmaker
Jonathan HUTCHINSON 25 December 1842 Ilderton,  to Jonathan HUTCHINSON, South Middleton Eggler & Elizabeth
                        MURDY Rosedean Servant
William HUTCHINSON 11th February 1842 Rothbury, born 21 Dec 1841 to Robert & Anne HUTCHINSON, Thropton
                        Basketmaker
John METCALF 13 November 1842 Lowick, Northumberland son of Amelia METCALF, Lowick, Travelling Tinner
Elleanor CAMPBELL 10 April 1843 Wooler, Northumberland, daughter of Matthew & Eleanor CAMPBELL, Wooler, father a travelling Potter
Jane ALLON 27 May 1843 Ellingham,  born 25 Aprial 1843, 4th child of Chas ALLON of Yetholm, Scotland Basket Maker,
                        Native of     & Jane     Native of Jedburgh, his wife

Jane ALLON27 May 1843 Ellingham,  2nd entry to Chas & Jane ALLON Yetholm, Scotland, Travelling Basket Maker

Jane DRUMMOND 25 August 1843 Lowick, Northumberland daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth DRUMMOND, _ Hall, Travelling besom maker

George COLLETT 24 Sep 1843, North Sunderland, son of Osmond & Dorothy White COLLET, Travelling Players

Charles MOLLOY 23 Nov 1843 Embleton,  to Charles & Mary MOLLOY Pleith Cy Mayo Ireland. Smith (Traveller)

Mary Anne WALLACE 3 April 1844 Rothbury,  born 28 March, to Thomas & Ellen WALLACE, Rothbury Broom Maker

Jane HUTCHINSON 6 September 1844 Rothbury,  born 28 August 1844 to Robert & Agnes HUTCHINSON Thropton

                        Besom maker

William ALLEN 10 Nove 1844 Chatton,  to Charles & Jane ALLEN Kirk Yetholm, Hawker

Robert ANDERSON 2 June 1845 Rothbury,  to Robert & Jane ANDERSON Rothbury Tinker

John GREENLESS 25 June 1845 Rothbury,  born 18 June to Jjohn & Jane GREENLESS Rothbury Hawker

Anne DRUMMOND 14 July 1845 Rothbury, born 11th July to Andrew & Mary DRUMMOND, Chirnells? Basket maker

John MONAGHAN?M? 2 Sep 1845 Rothbury,  born 24 Aug to Hugh & Ellen MONAGHAN or M Rothbury Basketmaker

Jane HUTCHINSON 12th September 1845 Rothbury,  born 8 Aug to Robert & Anne HUTCHINSON, Chirnells Basket maker

Marianne MACCULOCH 20 Feb 1846 Embleton,  to Walter & Ann MACCULOCH, Ayr NB Travelling Tinman

Robert CAMPBELL 29 March 1846 Wooler, Northumberland, son of Robert & Margaret CAMPBELL, Wooler, father a Hawker
James CAMPBELL 29 March 1846 Wooler, Northumberland, son of Robert & Margaret CAMPBELL, Wooler, father a Hawker
James HUTCHINSON 7 April 1846 Wooler, Northumberland, son of John & Quiney HUTCHINSON, Wooler father a Basketmaker

Mary STEWART Baptised 19 May 1846 Doddington Northumberland. daughter of John & Jane Stewart, Ewart ?Thirlings, Vagrants

George WALLACE 4 June 1846 Rothbury,  to Thomas & Ellen WALLACE, Rothbury, Broom Maker

Archibald BURNS 29 Jan 1847 Rothbury,  born 29 Dec 1846 to Robert & Margaret BURNS Rothbury Pedlar

Jane GOLDIE 19 February 1847 Rothbury,  born 30 January dau of John & Jane GOLDIE Rothbury Pedlar

Peter HUTCHINSON 12 March 1847 Wooler, Northumberland, son of John & Quiney HUTCHINSON, Wooler, father a Basketmaker

Ellen ANDERSON 15 March 1847 Wooler, Northumberland daughter of Anderson & Leveson?? ANGUS, Wooler, father a Hawker

James CALKIN/CATKIN? 14 May 1847 Rothbury,  born 20 April to James & Agnes CALKIN/CATKIN?

Sarah McMILLAN 28 April 1848 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh daughter of James & Ann McMillan, Sea Houses, Tinner

Elizabeth Mary DOUGLAS 10 September 1848 Bamburgh daughter of William & Ann DOUGLAS, seaman

Mary MUNRO 20 September 1848 Lowick, Northumberland, daughter of William & Catherine MUNRO, Lowick, Traveller
Jane McMILLAN 22 April 1849 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh daughter of Joseph & Mary McMillan, Yetholm, Tinner'

Adam ANGUS 6 May 1849 Lowick, Northumberland, son of John & Alice ANGUS, Lowick, Potter
James? HUTCHINSON 8 October 1849 Ingram,  to John & Queeny HUTCHINSON, Wooler Basket Maker

Alexander ANDERSON 23 December 1849 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh  son of John & Catherine Anderson, No Sunderland, Mugger
Duncan ANGUS 9 December 1849 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh son of William & Phillis Angus, No Sunderland, Mugger
Jane McMILLAN 30 December 1849 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh daughter of James & Ann McMillan, Sea Houses, Tinner
Andrew BARCLAY 19 December 1850 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh & Fanny Barclay, No Sunderland, Hardware Dealer
Mary MURPHY 2 Jan 1851 Doddington Northumberland daughter of Patrick & Margaret Murphy, A shed in Milfield, P. of Kirknewton, Wandering Irish

Joseph NORRIS 16 Feb 1851 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh son of Robert & Jane Norris, No Sunderland, Tinner
Henry MONROE 5 April 1851 Ellingham,  to William & Catherine MONROE, Gatehouse of Fleet, Scotland, Wandering

                        Broom & Mat Maker

Catharine ANDERSON 29 July 1852  St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh daughter of John & Catharine Anderson, No Sunderland, Potter
John NORRIS 14 November 1852 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh son of Robert & Jane Norris, No Sunderland, Tinner

John CAMPBELL 12 March 1854 Wooler, Northumberland, son of John & Jane CAMPBELL, Wooler, father a Horse Dealer
Charlotte CARR 22 Feb 1855 Chatton,  to James & Catherine CARR, Spy Law, Basketmaker

Isabella NORRIS 2 December 1855 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh daughter of Robert & Jane Norris, North Sunderland, Tinner
William ANGUS 16 September 1855 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh son of William & Phillis Angus, North Sunderland, Hawker
Margaret WHITE 30 May 1856 Ancroft, born 25 May, dau of James & Margaret WHITE Berrington, Parish of Kyloe, father

                        a Basket Maker

Ellen YOULL 8 June 1856 St Pauls North Sunderland Bamburgh daughter of John & Mary Youll, No Sunderland, Hawker
Elizabeth NELSON 20 May 1857 Chatton,  to James & Ann NELSON, Ouse Burn Newcastle upon Tyne, Besom Maker

Janet TAIT 18 May 1858 Wooler, Northumberland daughter of John & Ann TAIT, Kelso, Basketmaker

William KKENNEDY 15 Dec 1858 Ford,  s of John & Agnes KENNEDY. Greenlaw, Travelling Tin-smith

Matthew KENNEDY 16 Dec 1858 Ford,  s of Matthew & Mary KENNEDY Tweedmouth, Travelling Basketmaker

Christopher NESBIT 20 Feb 1859 Wooler, Northumberland, son of George & Elizabeth NESBIT, Wooler, Hawker
Elizabeth HUTCHINSON 16 April 1859 Wooler, Northumberland daughter of John & Quiney HUTCHINSON, Coldstream, father a Basket Maker

Mary BLYTHE Private Baptism 20 January 1860 Doddington Northumberland daughter of Charles & Charlotte Blythe, Redhead, Mugger
Mary WHITE 30 March 1860 Chatton,  P.B. to James & Margaret WHITE. Kelso, Basket Maker

Peter HUTCHINSON 30th April 1860 Ford,  son of David & Katherine HUTCHINSON, Dunse N.B. Basket Maker

Catherine GLANCY  24 June 1860 St Marys Chapel Hexam dau of John & Margaret GLANCY formerly BUTLER, Hexham Hawker born 21st June, Sponsers John OXLEY Ann HEDLEY

Mary Ann DRISKAL, 19 August 1960 born 11th St Marys Chapel Hexham dau of John & Fi-be DRISKAL, Hexham Hawker, Sponsors, John MARTIN Elizabeth MARTIN

Jane YOUNG 11 Sep 1860 Ford,, P.B. dau of John & Sarah YOUNG, Coldstream, Hawker

Jane DOUGHERTY/REID 25th September 1860 born 24th August St Marys Chapel Hexham dau of George DOUGHTERY & Margaret REID, Traveller sponsor Charlotte Henderson

Margaret REED 5th October 1860 born 25th September, St Marys Chapel Hexham, dau of William & Margaret WALKER, Hexham Hawker, sponsor Mary Riley
John CARRAGON 9th October born 5th 1860, St Marys Chapel Hexham, dau of John & Ann CARRAGON, Hexham Hawker, sponser Ann Rogers

James DAVIDSON 20 April 1861 Ford,  son of James & Ann DAVIDSON Tweedmouth Hawker

Mabel FOX 23 April 1861 Chatton,  to Charles James & Agnes FOX Bedlington Basket Maker

Shadrach McGregor NELSON28 Oct 1861 Chatton,  P.B. to James & Ann NELSON Hawker

Ann NESBIT 13 April 1862 Wooler, Northumberland, daughter of George & Elizabeth NESBIT, Wooler, father an Eggler

John STEWART 22 April 1862 Elsdon,  to James & Jane STEWART, Alnwick Tinker

Hannah TAIT 14 May 1862 Ford,  d.of Robert & Agnes TAIT Yetholm N.B. Basket Maker

Mary DOUGLAS 8 July 1862 Ford,  to Andrew & Sarah DOUGLAS Yetholm B.B, Hawker

William WHITE 23 July 1862 Chatton,  P.B.  to James & Margeret WHITE, Kelso Roxburghsire, Basket Maker

Charles KENNEDY 4 Oct 1862 Ford,  s.of John & Agnes KENNEDY, Greenlaw Travelling Tin-smith

Henry THOMPSON 7 December 1862 St Peter’s, North Shields, son of George & Isabella Thompson, Tynemouth, father a Mariner

Mary Florence DODDS 21 December 1862 St Peter’s, North Shields, daughter of Ralph & Mary Ann DODDS, Chirton, father a Mariner
Alfred Ernest HULL 28 December 1862 St Peter’s, North Shields, son of Luke & Mary Ann HULL, Chirton, father a Master Mariner

Thomas CURRY 1 February 1863 North Sunderland son of Thomas & Frances CURRY, No. Sunderland, Hawker

Ralph GILL 3 June 1863 St Peter’s, North Shields, son of Joseph & ?Elizth An?? GILL, Clive St, father a Mariner

Richard SWAN 13 July 1863 Ford,  S of Richard & Isabel SWAN, Coldstream, Chimneysweep

James NELSON 1 Aug 1863 Ford,  s of John & Marry Ann NELSON, Travelling Hawker

Edward RIGBY 15 August 1863 St Peter’s, North Shields, son of Edward & Jane RIGBY, Bell St, N. Shields, father a Mariner, Privately Baptised _?

John TURNBULL 6 Nov 1863 Ford, s of Christopher & Jane TURNBULL, Coldstream N.B. Chimney Sweeper

William KENEDY 6 Nov 1863, Ford,  s of Matthew & Mary KENEDY, Jedburgh N.B.Groom

Peter KENNEDY 12 Jan 1864 Ford,  s of John & Agnes KENNEDY Coldstream Newtown Travelling Tin-smith

Peter ARMSTRONG 23 Jan 1864 Ford,  son of William & Elizabeth ARMSTRONG, Hexham Chimney Sweeper

John NORRIS 19 Mar 1864 Ford,  s of Thomas & Thomasan NORRIS, Travelling Basket Maker

Andrew YOUNG 30 Mar 1864, Ford, s of Thomas & Katherine Young, Travelling, Basket Maker

John NORRIS 19 Aug 1864 Ford s of John & Jane NORRIS Travlling Hawker

Hannah WHITE 1 November 1864 Elsdon, to James & Margaret WHITE, Kelson, N.B. Basket maker

Eliz YOUNG 6 Dec 1864 Ford,  d of John & Sarah YOUNG, Coldstream, Hawker

Matthew KENNEDY 29 April 1865 Ford,  s of Matthew & Mary KENNEDY Yetholme Groom

Duncan ANGUS 30 April 1865 North Sunderland son of Alexander & Isabella ANGUS, No. Sunderland, Hawker
Jane CURRY 11 June 1865 North Sunderland daughter of Thomas & Frances CURRY, No. Sunderland, HawkerAlexander NELSON 21 Mar 1866 Ford,  S of William & Ann NELSON, Alnwick Travelling Basket Maker

Robert WHITE 28 June 1866 Ford,  s. of James & Margaret WHITE, Kelso, Travelling Baske Maker

William KENNEDY 6 July 1866 Ford,  s of Peter &  KENNEDY, Coldstream Travelling Tin Smith

Peter KENNEDY 4 May 1867 Ford,  s of John & Agnes KENNEDY Kelso Travelling Tin smith

Adam DRUMMOND Born 7 April 1867 & baptised 31 May 1867 Doddington Northumberland son of Andrew & Anne Drummond, Berwick upon Tweed, Pedlar, Private Baptism

Ann NELSON 22 June 1867 Ford,  d of James & Ann NELSON Tweedmouth Travelling Hawker

John HUTCHINSON 8th October 1867 Ford,  s of James & Margaret HUTCHINSON, Coldstream N.B. Basket Maker

John CURRY 26 January 1868 North Sunderland son of Thomas & Frances CURRY, North Sunderland, Hawker

Ralph CHISHOLM 21 June 1868 Wooler, Northumberland, son of William & Jane CHISHOLM, father a Horse Breaker

William FRAZER 3 September 1869 Ford,  s of William & Margaret FRAZER Kelso Travelling Tinsmith

Peter HUTCHINSON 3 September 1869 Ford,  s of James & Margaret HUTCHINSON, Coldstream N.B. Travelling Basket

                        Maker

Mary NELSON 17 Nov 1869 Embleton,  to John & Mary NELSON, Embleton Hawker

Elizabeth KENNEDY 27 Nov 1869 Ford,  d of Peter & Jannet KENNEDY, Coldstream Travelling Tin Smith

Margaret BLYTHE 4 Jan 1870 Ford,  d of William & Margaret BLYTHE Coldstream Travelling Basket Maker

James WATSON 11 Oct 1870 Ford,  s of Dvid &* Jane WATSON, Hawker

Thomas DRUMMOND 3 January 1871 Ford,  s of Andrew & Ann DRUMMOND Spittal Travelling Hawker

Peter KENNEDY 26 Jan 1871 Ford,  s of Matthew & Mary KENNEDY, Jedburgh N.B.Groom

Catherine NELSON Born 22 Feb 1871 & baptised 12 Mar 1871 Catharine daughter of James & Ann Nelson, Mugger (no abode given) Godmother - Mary Proctor
John NELSON 26 Apr 1871 Ford, son of John & Eve NELSON Hawker

Emma HANSON 4 September 1871 All Saints Newcastle,  born 16 Nov 1870 to Edward & Mary HANSON Blenhein St

                        Traveller

Ann YULE 25 Oct 1871 Ford,  dau of Willim & Jannet YULE, Coldstream N.B.  Hawker

Hannah P 9 April 1872 Chatton,  to James & Margaret WHITE, Reavelley? Basket maker

William STEWART Born 10 Apr 1872 & baptised 7 May 1872 Doddington, Northumberland son of James & Margaret Stewart, North Sunderland, Hawker

William DRUMMOND/CHANNELLS P.B.  [private baptism] Born 8 Mar 1873 & bap 19 Apr 1873 Doddington Northumberland son of Robert & Jane Drummond Channells?  [could it be Clennells or Chirnells??] Parish of Rothbury, Mugger

Thomas STUART 20 May 1873 Elsdon,  to James & Jane STUART, Travelling through Elsdon Hawker

                        (vid page 101 entry 808 (this note refers to the baptism of John on 22 April 1862))

Robert DRUMMOND P.B. [private baptism] Born 31 May 1873 & bap 31 Oct 1873 Doddington Northumberland son fo Andrew & Anne Drummond, No fixed abode, Hawker
James NELSON 9 June 1873 Liderton,  to Alexander & Alice NELSON, Travelling Hawker

Sarah WHITE Born 4 Nov 1873 & baptised 8 Jan 1874 Doddington Northumberland daughter of James & Margaret White, no fixed abode, Basket maker

James STEWART Born 17 Jan 1874 & baptised 18 Feb 1874 Doddington Northumberland son of James & Margaret Stewart, North Sunderland, Hawker
Jane Dorothy GRANT 24th Decr 1874 Woodhorn aged 18months, dau of Robert & Agnes Eliza GRANT, Fairl?ow Grove,

                        Kensington London
Elizabeth HARRIS 18 April 1875 St Hilda’s, South Shields daughter of William & Mary HARRIS, South Shields, father a Traveller, born 5 September 1873
George HARRIS 18 April 1875 St Hilda’s, South Shields son of William & Mary HARRIS, South Shields, father a Traveller, born 3 April 1875
Sarah FORREST 11 July 1875  St Hilda’s, South Shields daughter of John & Ann FORREST, South Shields, father a Hawker, born 27 June 1875
Jane Richardson WHIP 25 July 1875  St Hilda’s, South Shields daughter of Edward & Jane WHIP, South Shields, father a Potter, born 5 July 1875 (sic)
Elizabeth WHIP 25 July 1875 St Hilda’s, South Shields daughter of Edward & Jane WHIP, South Shields, father a Potter, born 10 July 1875 (sic)
Jane Elizabeth Muir KIMENING?? 26 December 1875  St Hilda’s, South Shields  daughter of John Hope Muir KIMENING?? & Amy Elizabeth KIMENING??, South Shields, Traveller born 8 November 1875
William Thomas COATS 26 April 1876 St Hilda’s, South Shields son of Thomas & Jane COATS, Traveller belonging to Glasgow, Traveller, born 16 April 1876
Margaret YOUNG 1 October 1876 Lowick Northumberland, daughter of William & Ellen YOUNG, Lowick, Hawker
Sarah HARRIS 5 November 1876 St Hilda’s, South Shields born 16 September 1876 daughter of William & Mary HARRIS, South Shields, Traveller
John DRUMMOND Baptised 14 Feb 1877 Doddington Northumberland  son of Andrew & Ann Drummond, Spittal, Hawker
William STEWART Baptised 14 May 1877 Doddington Northumberland son of Bryce & Mary Stewart, Kelso is the home of the Parents, Travelling Basket Maker
Jane McCULLOCH Baptised 6 July 1877 Doddington Northumberland daughter of James & Margaret McCulloch, Alnwick is the home of the Parents, Tramps at present
Sarah CRIBBY/CRIBBES Baptised 9 Nov 1877 Doddington Northumberland daughter of Andrew & Ellen Cribby or Cribbes [the alternative is given in the register], No settled home, Travelling Hawker
Mary BLYTHE Born 1 April 1878 & bap 11 May 1878 Doddington Northumberland  daughter of John & Elizabeth Blyth, Coldstream, Hawker
John McLAINE Bap 12 April 1878 Doddington Northumberland son of John & Elizabeth McLaine, Berwick, Hawker
James DRUMMOND Bap 29 Sep 1879 Doddington Northumberland son of Andrew & Ann Drummond, No settled abode, Hawker
James YOUNG 2 Jan 1881 Hexham,  to William & Catherine YOUNG, Hexham, Hawker
Margaret YOUNG 2 Jan 1881 Hexham,  to Francis & Agnes YOUNG, Hexham, Hawker
Catherine YOUNG 30 July 1881 Lowick, Northumberland, daughter of William & Ellen Mary YOUNG, Lowick, Hawker
Jane Ann THOMPSON 31 July 1881 Lowick, Northumberland, daughter of Charles & Ann THOMPSON, Lowick, Hawker
Margaret ANGUS 13 December 1881 Lowick, Northumberland, daughter of Alexander & Anne ANGUS, Lowick, Hawker
Peter LAING? Bap 10 Apr 1882 Doddington Northumberland son of Isaac & Euphemia Luicy?? Laing?, North Sunderland but on the tramp when the child was born, [occupation of father unclear
Mary Ann DRUMMOND Bap 19 April 1882 Doddington Northumberland daughter of Andrew & Ann Drummond, No settled abode, Hawker
Robert RUTHERFORD 7 May 1882 Hexham,  to Robert & Alice RUTHERFORD, Cockshaw Tinsmith
William YOUNG 21 May 1882 Hexham,  to Francis & Ann YOUNG, Foundry Lane, Hexham, Hawker
Margaret STEWART 21 Mar 1883 Hexham,  to Thomas & Jane STEWART Hexham Hawker
Isabella Elisabeth PENCOTT 15 Apr 1883 Hexham,  to John & Jane Elisabeth PENCOTT, Hexham Tinsmith
Thomas YOUNG 22 Aug 1883 Hexham,  to Francis & Ann YOUNG, Hexham, Hawker
Jane YOUNG 13 Apr 1884 Hexham,  born March 1882 to William & Catherine YOUNG, Hexham hawker
Mary PENCOTT 11 May 1884 Hexham,  to John & Jane Elisabeth PENCOTT, Hexham Tinsmith
John YOUNG 3 Aug 1884 Hexham John s.of Thomas & Annie Young, Hexham, Hawker
Jane NELSON 5 Aug 1884 Embleton,  to Andrew & Mary NELSON Newton Hawker
Francis YOUNG 12 April 1885 Hexham Francis s. of William & Elizabeth Young, Hexham, Hawker
Eve WILSON 6 Oct 1885 Elsdon,  P.B. to Daniel & Elizabeth WILSON, Alnwick, Travelling Hawker.
Margaret YOUNG 7 February 1886 Hexham born 22 January 1886 daughter of Francis & Ann YOUNG, Hexham, father a Hawker
Mary MILLER 19 Oct 1886 Embleton,  to Thomas & Mabel MILLER Embleton, Tinsmith
William YOUNG 22 June 1887 Hexham born 6 June 1887 son of William & Elizabeth YOUNG, Hexham, father a Hawker
John ANGUS 25 Sep 1887 Ilderton,  born 14 July to Adam & Jane ANGUS Plea Piece?? Hawker
Mary McCLUSKEY 28 Dec 1887 All Saints Newcastle?  born 18 Dec to John & Annie McCLUSKEY Dog Bank Hawker
Ellen CURRY 30 July 1888 Embleton,  to Thomas & Alice CURRY, Embleton Hawker
Mary YOUNG 16 December 1888 Hexham born 9 December 1888 daughter of Francis & Mary YOUNG, Hexham, father a Hawker
Joseph YOUNG 8 September 1889 Hexham born 21 August 1889 son of William & Elizabeth YOUNG, Hexham, Pedlar
William TEASEY 29 December 1889 Hexham born 6 December 1889 son of George Henry & Mary Jane Teasey, Hexham, father a Hawker
Margaret DODD 13 January 1890 Hexham born 10 December 1889 daughter of Christopher & Ann DODD, Hexham, father a Hawker
William YOUNG 20 July 1890 Hexham born 7 July 1890 son of George & Isabella YOUNG, Hexham, father a Hawker
Catherine YOUNG 28 December 1890 Hexham born 6 December 1890 daughter of Frank & Mary YOUNG, Hexham, father a Hawker
Ellen RATCLIFFE 3 Dec 1891 St James Gateshead,  Born 15 Nov to Arthur & Mary RATCLIFFE, in a travelling van at
                        present standing on open space of ground off the High St, father Manager of a shooting saloon
Mary YOUNG 2 November 1892 Hexham born 12 October 1892 daughter of Frank & Annie YOUNG, Hexham, father a Hawker
William YOUNG 29 March 1893 Hexham born 3 March 1893 son of Frank & Mary Stewart YOUNG, Hexham, father a Hawker
Ann NELSON 22 June 1893 Embleton, to Shadrach & Charlotte NELSON, Upper Newton by the sea Traveller
William YOUNG 24 March 1895 Hexham born 24 March son of Frank & Annie YOUNG, Hexham, father a Hawker
Thomas Stewart YOUNG 22 May 1895 Hexham born 28 April son of Frank & Mary YOUNG, Hexham, father a Hawker
Annie YOUNG 23 June 1895 Hexham born 8 October 1891 daughter of Frank & Annie YOUNG, Hexham, father a Gardener
James YOUNG 23 June 1895 Hexham born 14 March son of Frank & Annie YOUNG, Hexham, father a Gardener
Mabel MILLER 22 Nov 1895 Embleton,  to Thomas & Mabel MILLER, Berwick on Tweed Hawker
Annie GRAY 16 August 1896 Ford,  dau of Henry & Annie GRAY Ford Traveller
Jane MOORE 12 Dec 1900 All Saints, Newcastle?  born 4 Dec to Benjamin & Isabella MOORE Pandon Hawker
Robert DRUMMOND bap 18 April 1902 Doddington Northumberland son of James & Mary Drummond, Spittal, Hawker
Comments