Program

Monday, July 1
 09:00 - 10:00   Award Lecture - Andrzej Pelc
           Meeting in the Networks


 10:00 - 10:10 Break
 10:10 - 11:20 Session I 
  • Distributed Community Detection in Dynamic Graphs
    Andrea Clementi, Miriam Di Ianni, Giorgio Gambosi, Emanuele Natale and Riccardo Silvestri.
  • Exploration of the T-Interval-Connected Dynamic Graphs: the Case of the Ring
    David Ilcinkas and Ahmed Mouhamadou Wade.
  • A Characterization of Dynamic Networks where Consensus is Solvable
    Etienne Coulouma and Emmanuel Godard.
 11:20 - 11:40 Coffee Break
 11:40 - 12:50 Session II 
  • Self-Adjusting Grid Networks to Minimize Expected Path Length
    Chen Avin, Michael Borokhovich, Bernhard Haeupler and Zvi Lotker. 
  • On Advice Complexity of the k-server Problem under Sparse Metrics
    Sushmita Gupta, Shahin Kamali and Alejandro López-Ortiz. 
  • Connected Surveillance Game
    Frédéric Giroire, Dorian Mazauric, Nicolas Nisse, Stéphane Pérennes and Ronan Soares. 
 12:50 - 14:50 Lunch
 14:50 - 16:00 Session III
  • Non-Additive Two-Option Ski Rental
    Amir Levi and Boaz Patt-Shamir. 
  • Competitive FIB Aggregation: Online Ski Rental on the Trie
    Marcin Bienkowski and Stefan Schmid. 
  • A Nonmonotone Analysis with the Primal-Dual Approach: online routing of virtual circuits with unknown durations
    Guy Even and Moti Medina. 
 16:00 - 16:20 Coffee Break
 16:20 - 17:30 Session IV
  • Self-Organizing Flows in Social Networks
    Nidhi Hegde, Laurent Massoulié and Laurent Viennot.  
  • Performance/Security Tradeoffs for Content-Based Routing Supported by Bloom Filters
    Hugues Mercier, Emanuel Onica, Etienne Rivière and Pascal Felber. 
  • Influence Diffusion in Social Networks under Time Window Constraints
    Luisa Gargano, Pavol Hell, Joseph Peters and Ugo Vaccaro. 
 17:45 - 18:45 Business Meeting
Tuesday, July 2
 09:00 - 09:30   Invited Talk - Cyril Gavoille
         Labeling Schemes with Forbidden-Sets

 09:30 - 10:00   Invited Talk - Fabian Kuhn
        Distributed Computation in Directed and Dynamic Networks


 10:00 - 10:10 Break
 10:10 - 11:20 Session V 
  • Analysis of Fully Distributed Splitting and Naming Probabilistic Procedures and Applications
    Métivier Yves, John Michael Robson and Akka Zemmari.  
  • A Deterministic Worst-Case Message Complexity Optimal Solution for Resource Discovery
    Sebastian Kniesburges, Andreas Koutsopoulos and Christian Scheideler. 
  • Maintaining Balanced Trees For Structured Distributed Streaming Systems
    Frederic Giroire, Remigiusz Modrzejewski, Nicolas Nisse and Stephane Perennes. 
 11:20 - 11:40 Coffee Break
 11:40 - 12:50 Session VI 
  • Rendezvous of Two Robots with Constant Memory
    Giovanni Viglietta, Paola Flocchini, Nicola Santoro and Masafumi Yamashita. 
  • Pattern Formation by Mobile Robots with Limited Visibility
    Yukiko Yamauchi and Masafumi Yamashita. 
  • Optimal Gathering of Oblivious Robots in Anonymous Graphs
    Gabriele Di Stefano and Alfredo Navarra. 
 12:50 - 14:00 Lunch
 14:00  Event
Wednesday, July 3
 09:00 - 10:00   Keynote Talk - Andrea Richa
           Adversarial Models for Wireless Communication

 10:00 - 10:10 Break
 10:10 - 11:20 Session VII 
  • Probabilistic Connectivity Threshold for Directional Antenna Widths
    Hadassa Daltrophe, Shlomi Dolev and Zvi Lotker.  
  • Broadcasting in Ad Hoc Multiple Access Channels
    Lakshmi Anantharamu and Bogdan Chlebus. 
  • Profit Maximization in Flex-Grid All-Optical Networks
    Mordechai Shalom, Prudence W.H. Wong and Shmuel Zaks. 
 11:20 - 11:40 Coffee Break
 11:40 - 12:50 Session VIII 
  • Measuring the Impact of Adversarial Errors on Packet Scheduling Strategies
    Antonio Fernandez Anta, Chryssis Georgiou, Dariusz Kowalski, Joerg Widmer and Elli Zavou.
  • Optimal Buffer Management for 2-Frame Throughput Maximization
    Jun Kawahara and Koji M. Kobayashi.  
  • Dynamically maintaining shortest path trees under batches of updates
    Annalisa D'Andrea, Mattia D'Emidio, Daniele Frigioni, Stefano Leucci and Guido Proietti.
 12:50 - 14:50 Lunch
 14:50 - 16:20 Session IX 
  • Simultaneous Consensus vs Set Agreement: a Message-Passing Sensitive Hierarchy of Agreement Problems
    Michel Raynal and Julien Stainer. 
  • Steiner Problems with Limited Number of Branching Nodes
    Dimitri Watel, Marc-Antoine Weisser, Cédric Bentz and Dominique Barth. 
  • Exact and approximate algorithms for movement problems on (special classes of) graphs
    Davide Bilò, Luciano Gualà, Stefano Leucci and Guido Proietti. 
  • Maximum Distance Separable Codes based on Circulant Cauchy Matrices
    Christian Schindelhauer and Christian Ortolf.