WORKSHOP ON MATHEMATICAL METHODS IN QUANTUM INFORMATION THEORY


satellite event organized within


5-7th November 2015, Timişoara, ROMANIA
organized by M.A. Jivulescu and I. Nechita




Schedule
  • Thursday

    (S) 12:15-13:00 Aubrun (P)
    (L) 15:00-15:45 Lancien
    (L) 16:00-16:45 Pellegrini
    (L) 17:30-17:45 Benoist
  • Friday

    (S) 11:00-11:45 Wolf (P)
    (L) 14:30-15:15 Heinosaari
    (L) 15:30-16:15 Găvruţă
    (L) 16:30-17:15 Timotin

  • Saturday

    (S) 09:45-10:30 Reeb (P)
    (M) 11:00-11:45 Timotin
    (M) 12:00-12:30 Isar

    (P) = plenary talk

    (S) = Senat Hall,  Rectorate Building, first floor
    (L) = ID-4 Hall, 4th floor, UPT Library
    (M) = Master Lab,  Rectorate Building, second floor

    A map with the different locations in Timisoara.

Talks
    • G. Aubrun - Dvoretzky's theorem and the complexity of entanglement detection [slides]
    • T. Benoist - Unitary matrices generating classical like completely positive trace preserving maps
    • T. Heinosaari -  Incompatibility breaking quantum channels
    • P. Găvruţă - Fusion frames and operator-values frames for quantum information theory
    • A. Isar - Dynamics of quantum correlations in Gaussian open systems [slides]
    • C. Lancien - Asymptotic strength of necessary conditions for separability [slides]
    • C. Pellegrini - On a special class of bipartite unitary operators
    • D. Reeb - Tensor-stable positive maps [slides]
    • D. Timotin - The solution to the Kadison-Singer problem [slides]
    • M. Wolf - (Un-)decidable problems in quantum theory

    List of Participants
    1. Guillaume Aubrun, Institut Camille Jordan, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France
    2. Tristan Benoist, Université Paul Sabatier III, France
    3. Paşc Găvruţă, Universitatea Politehnica Timişoara, România
    4. Teiko Heinosaari, University of Turku, Finland
    5. Aurelian Isar - National Institute of Physics and Nuclear Engineering, Bucharest-Magurele
    6. Maria Anastasia Jivulescu, Universitatea Politehnica Timişoara, România
    7. Cécilia Lancien, Institut Camille Jordan, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France
    8. Nicolae Lupa, Universitatea Politehnica Timişoara, România
    9. Ion Nechita, Zentrum Mathematik, M5, Technische Universität München, Germany and CNRS, LPT Toulouse, France
    10. Clément Pellegrini, Université Paul Sabatier III, France
    11. David Reeb, Institute for Theoretical Physics, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
    12. Dan Timotin, Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy, România
    13. Michael Wolf, Zentrum Mathematik, M5, Technische Universität München