Student Supervision
Post-Doctoral Fellow: Currently supervising one Post-Doctoral Fellow.
Names of Post-Doctoral Fellows with all known post-graduation affiliation.
2024-25 (Ongoing): Anupam Khatua
Ph.D. Thesis: Supervised four Ph.D. thesis and currently supervising four Ph.D. thesis.
Names of Ph.D. thesis students with all known post-graduation affiliation.
Dinesh Kumar, Thesis title: Dynamics and control of a predator-prey system with the supply of additional food to predators, 2014 (National Institute of Technology Jalandhar-as Assistant Professor, BML Munjal University-as Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Science-as National Board for Higher Mathematics (NBHM) Fellow, Indian Institute of Science-as D.S. Kothari Fellow, NIIT University-as Assistant Professor).
Kalyan Manna, Thesis title: Dynamics and analysis of models for chronic hepatitis B virus infection, 2016 (ICFAI University-as Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur-as National Post-Doctoral Fellow (NPDF), Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur-as Institute Post-Doctoral Fellow (IPDF), VIT Chennai-as Assistant Professor).
Ankur Kanaujiya, Thesis title: Numerical methods for pricing passport option, 2018 (BITS Mesra-as Assistant Professor, National Institute of Technology Rourkela-as Assistant Professor).
Sonjoy Pan, Thesis title: Deterministic and stochastic analysis of HCV dynamics with humoral immune response, 2020 (ICFAI University-as Assistant Professor, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee-as Post-Doctoral Fellow, Swami Vivekananda University-as Head, Department of Mathematics, VIT Bhopal-as Assistant Professor).
Deb Narayan Barik (Thesis topic: Risk management using Leverage Ratio).
Ashish Poonia (Thesis topic: Modelling multi strain HIV dynamics).
Devang Sinha (Thesis topic: Multi Layer Monte Carlo with application in Finance).
Amit Das (School of Business) (Thesis topic: Sustainable and Green Finance).
M.Sc. Project: Supervised nineteen M.Sc. projects.
Names of M.Sc. project students with all known post-graduation affiliation.
2008: Gore Kushal Ramesh (Tata Consultancy Services, iGATE, Bank of America, J.P. Morgan, Deutsche Bank)
2009: Anil Kumar Kambhampati (Ambuja School)
2010: Kalyan Manna (Indian Institute of Technology Ropar-see list of Ph.D. students for subsequent affiliations)
2012: Kiran Kumari
2013: Gajendra Kumar Nagar
2016: Shruti Kwatra (CRISIL, UBS)
2016: Tripti Agarwal (Toppr, Housing.com,upGrad, Kapiva,Payoneer, Stripe)
2017: Anuj Pal (Rao IIT Academy, Scholars Den, Aakash Educational Services Limited, Unacademy)
2017: Molecule Mukherjee
2018: James Dinakaran Narzinary (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Kalyani Mahavidyalaya-as Assistant Professor)
2020: Anchit Srivastava
2020: Joshi Riddhi Sumant (Wells Fargo)
2021: Naveen Gupta and Rayvadera Meet Hiteshkumar (NG: Axxela, Light & Wonder India and RMH: Optum)
2022: Anindita Saha (Ph.D student at IIT Guwahati)
2022: Shreya Satija (Wells Fargo) (Awarded the best M.Sc. (Mathematics and Computing) Project)
2023: Gaurav Gandhi (Tessell)
2023: Kunal Pant (At a High Frequency Trading Firm)
2024: Jatin Talreja (ICICI Bank)
2024: Arnab Saha (Ormae)
B.Tech. Project: Supervised thirty five B.Tech. projects and will be supervising four B.Tech. projects.
Names of B.Tech. project students with all known post-graduation affiliation.
2010: Pugaonkar Aniket Narayan (International Business Machines, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Hughes Network System)
2010: Saurabh Gupta (Indian Revenue Service)
2011: Abhishek Kumar and Ashwin Waikos (AK: Directi, Titan and AW: IBM, Acoustics)
2011: Karthik V S and Harshal Goel (KVS: London Business School, Care.com, Ahauz and HG: Columbia University, Goldman Sachs)
2011: N Vikas Reddy and N Sravan Kumar (NVR: Adobe and NSK: Ericsson, Amazon.com, Meta, Snowflake)
2011: Gaurav Pagaria and Deepak Dagar (GP: Oracle Financial Services, Indian Institute of Management Bangalore, Strategy& and DD: Oracle Financial Services, Royal Bank of Scotland, University of California Los Angeles-Anderson School of Management, Amazon, Stripe)
2011: Pranjal Kumar and N J Ajay (PK: Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, Morgan Stanley, Citadel and NJA: Tata Consultancy Services, S&P Global, London School of Economics & Political Science, Citi)
2012: Harsh Jha (Paypal, Kiwi, Zilingo)
2012: Mayank Takker (TwoRoads, AlphaGrep, Kernel Insights, Zomato, Amazon)
2012: Tanvi Rai (The University of Pennsylvania Wharton School, J.P. Morgan)
2013: Abhinav Bhondele (Goldman Sachs, Deutsche Bank, Voltaire Capital, Quadeye, Divya Portfolio Pvt. Ltd., Millenium)
2013: Manoj Swargiary (Ericsson, Indian Police Service)
2014: Lavleen (Carnegie Mellon University-Tepper School of Business, Citi)
2014: Khushi Gupta (Adobe, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, PathAI, Oculus VR, Carnegie Mellon University, Magic Leap, Meta)
2015: Himanshu Upreti (VISA, Entrepreneur First, Al Palette)
2015: Aditya Mittal (Futures First, Fintech Global Center)
2015: Vishal Jain (Samsung R&D, Jio Cloud Services, McGill University, Mila-Quebec Artifial Intelligence Institute, nference, Ushur)
2015: Romel Baral (Goldman Sachs, Carnegie Mellon University, Citadel Securities)
2016: Pranvendra Chaturvedi (Kiteping, Infosys, dunzo.in, udaan.com)
2016: Soumya Wadhwa (Carnegie Mellon University, Walmart eCommerce, Snap Inc.)
2017: Arpit Padwekar and Rohit Bharti (AP: Symantec, Broadcom Inc. and RB: Fidelity Investments, Honeywell)
2018: Aayushi Khandelwal and Koppar Manas Ravi (AK: Adobe, Goldman Sachs, Anveshan and KMR: Samsung R&D, Cornell University, Trailstone Group, Solea Energy)
2019: Mohammed Bilal Girach and Shashank Oberoi (MBG: J.P. Morgan, Goldman Sachns, University of California at Berkeley and SO: Adobe)
2019: Jignyasu Rasesh Chasmawala (IIM Calcutta, InCred Capital)
2020: Eswar Modala (Goldman Sachs, ThoughtSpot, Google)
2020: Rakshit Tiwari (Clumio, Jupiter, Stripe)
2020: Shrey Jain (Wells Fargo, Dolat Capital, University of Chicago)
2021: Kartik Sethi (J.P. Morgan and Chase, Amazon)
2021: Agniv Bandyopadhyay (Rank 1 in GATE 2021 (Mathematics), Tata Institute of Fundamental Research)
2022: Kartikeya Singh and Jatin Dhingra (KS: Google and JD: Rubrik)
2022: Priya Gulati and Aadi Gupta (PG: J.P. Morgan Chase and AG: American Express)
2023: Eshan Trehan and Shubham Agarwal (ET: Rubrik and SA: Squarepoint Capital)
2023: Rishabh Raj and Shashwat Mishra (RR: Boston Consulting Group and SM: HiLabs, University of California at Berkeley)
2024: Sarthak Diwan and Eeshaan Dutta (SD: Alphagrep Securities and ED: Salesforce)
2024: Aman Kumar and Jwalit Bharatkumar Devalia (AK: Alphagrep Securities and JBD: Infernia)
2025 (Commencing July 2024): Sajal Agarwal and Anant Bansal
2025 (Commencing July 2024): Vidya Sagar G and Shifat Ali
2025 (Commencing July 2024): Ayush Kumar and Kodudula Ashish Reddy
2025 (Commencing July 2024): Yadav Harsh Pradeep
MBA Project: Supervised one MBA project.
Names of MBA project students with all known post-graduation affiliation.
2024: Sujan Mandal (ESAF Small Finance Bank)