Newton Directory 1912
Names in the directory of Newton Township in the
History of Newton and Ransom Townships
by J.B. Stephens, Montrose, PA: JB Stephens,
©1912
The names listed are the heads of the family. If the husband has died, the head of the family will be the wife (Mrs.). The names in ( ) are the wife's name. Profession of the person who is head of the household follows the wife's name.
Aten, Mrs. Charles (Elizabeth Bates)
Aten, Paul W. (Hattie Bates) general farmer
Aten, William (Rhoda Dorsheimer) farm laborer
Ayers, Lewis B. (Phebe A. Collum) farmer and carpenter
Ayers, William D. (Matilda L. Munson) laborer
Beck, George A. (Dora Foss) carpenter and farmer
Beemer, George W. (Jennie Young) superintendent of Hillside Home
Beemer, Samuel W. (Jennie Thomas) store keeper at Hillside Home
Bellersheim, Charles (Jennie Perigo) teamster
Biesecker, Charles H. (Elsie J. Stevens) retired farmer
Biesecker, George W. (Gertrude R. Knapp) farmer
Biesecker, George W.
Biesecker, William J. (Mable Reed) general farmer
Bowman, F.E. (Hudlah A. Pittenger) nursery and seed agent
Britton, Oscar O. (Carrie Rozelle) carpenter
Busteed, Richard (Bedelia Coleman) (Mary Toomey) farmer
Butterfield, John S. (Bertha Winter) dairy farmer
Cahoon, Judson J. (Amanda J. Smith-Ayers) butcher
Carpenter, John L. (Carrie M. Swartz) general farmer
Capenter, William L. (Myrtle Shotwell) general farmer
Collum, Andrew S. (Eliza Follett) postmaster at Bald Mountain
Comstock, Judson C. and Giles N. (brothers) retired carpenter
Cook, John (Dorothy Chonbech) farmer
Coon, Everett G. (Minnie Lasher) general farmer
Coon, Galusha A. (Minnie H. Fenstermaker) general farmer
Coon, George Lester (Ella A. Bailey) farmer
Coon, George Levi (Margaret Smith) general farmer
Coon, Oscar D. (Lillian G. Decker) farm laborer
Cooper, Friend H. (Hattie Vanderburg) wheelwright
Cornell, Charles F. (Mary Capwell) general farmer
Corselius, Peter (Octavia E. Fitch) farmer
Cosner, Lewis (Lillian Bennett) farmer
Cosner, S. Howard (Maud E. LaCoe) farmer
Cosner, Seldon S. (Martha L. Reed) farmer
Decker, Andrew (Barbara Moran) truck farmer
Decker, Charles V. (Margaret Klipple) truck and berry grower
Del Melia, Michael (Mary Genor) laborer
Drake, Ira (Mary Ann Blackwell) dairy and truck farmer
Drake, Jennings L. (Dean Lasher) carpenter
Dunlap, A. Perrington (wife, name unknown, deceased) dairy farmer
Dunlap, Edgar B. (Emma R. Alger) general farmer
Eckel, Fred, Jr. (Lena Schaffer) farmer
Edwards, Charles A. (Jessi C. Hiorns) general farmer
Fahs, Chris (Dora Fauldenhaust) farmer
Fahs, John (Helen Bardwell) attendant at Hillside Home
Farnam, Walter (Nettie Swarts) teamster
Finkler, Mrs. Peter (Lena Miltenberger)
Fitzsimmons, Mrs. Patrick (Mary Riley)
Ford, John (wife, name unknown, deceased) farmer
Franney, Anthony J. (Nora O'Malley) miner
Fuller, A.D. (Mary M. Wilson) farmer
Fuller, John (Lucinda) farmer
Fuller, Cora H.
Garrison, Lewis D. (Violet LaRue) general farmer
Garrison, William and his cousin, Martin Griffin: William - farmer Martin - carpenter
Goodwin, John K. farmer
Green, Elizabeth M.
Griffin, John B. (Louisa White is his second wife) general farmer
Griffin, Walter (Grace Brower) carpenter
Harlos, Philip (Mary A. Howey) farmer and merchant
Harris, Thomas (Louisa Sealey) farmer
Hice, William A. (Winifred Swartz) truck farmer
Hiorns, Mrs. Richard (Emily F. Beecher)
Hopkins, Harry W. (Avis Dorsheimer) general farmer
Hopkins, Mrs. Solomon (Ruth M. Tinkham) she also married William Clay farmer
Hopkins, Mrs. Peter (Nettie Havens)
Hollenback, Arthur R. (Lydia A. Trauger) general farmer
Hollister, Amos G. (Ruth Lower) dairy farmer
Holmes, John G. (Lillie P. Morton) general farmer
Jacoby, Arthur (Ida Ayers) truck farmer
Jacoby, Benjamin (Catherine Ayers) farmer
Jacoby, Harlon (Eva Rosenkrans) truck farmer
Keller, Charles (Martha Decker) farmer
Keller, James (Gertrude Goodwin) farmer
Kern, Edward A. (Arena A. Lesh) farmer
Kintzel, John (Etta Freeman) farm laborer
Kircher, Edward (Zida E. Rifenbary) general farmer
Koerner, Charles H. (Katie Shaller) brakeman on DL&W RR
Kresge, Charles H. (Fannie E. Blewitt) dairy and truck farmer
Kresge, Thomas M. (Georgiana Hunt) general farmer
LaCoe, Charles E. (Hudlah C. Rosenkrans) farmer
LaCoe, Ira A. (Sadie B. Klipple) farm laborer
LaCoe, John F. (Arminta L. Williams) general farmer
LaCoe, Joseph A. (Jennie S. May) farmer
LaGrange, Mrs. John (Grace Butterfield)
LaRue, Mrs. Daniel W. (Abigail A. Warren)
LaRue, Willie E. (Nellie Dailey) general farmer
Learn, Tracy photographer
Major, Charles E. (Eliza Ware) farmer
NcNanamon, Patrick J. (Mildred Sherrer) engineer
Manning, Mrs. (Elizabeth Ford)
McNay, Mrs. James (Catherine Connors)
Metzgar, Mrs. Edward (Elizabeth Blackwell)
Michaels, Dennis (Samatha Ace) general farmer
Mitteer, Charles H. (Stella Brown) blacksmith
Morrow, Frank N. (Louisa Beck) dairy farmer
Munson, John H. (Anna Fry) piano tuner
Nafus, David (Annie Biesecker) farmer and carpenter
Newman, John C. (Estella Frisbie) general farmer
Newman, William H. (Alice B. Coon) physican
Osterhout, Erastus F. (Laura Kittle) truck farmer
Padden, Patrick (Hannah Flynn) farmer
Parker, Archabald (Dora Rogers) laborer
Peters, Abram (Rosanna Tucker) farmer
Pedrick, Forrest M. (Anna M. Hines) farmer
Petty, J. Francis (Hannah M. Decker) farm laborer
Phillipsky (Phillips), Lewis (Lizzie) farmer
Racht, John S. (Clara M. Rose) farmer
Reed, B. Frank (Mary Klipple) farmer and berry grower
Reed, James (Cora Mack) carpet and rug weaver
Reed, George, Jr. (Anna Walsh) dairy farmer
Regan, Peter farmer
Richards, Mrs. Orin B. (Aseneath VanSickle)
Richards, Christopher S. (Sarah Jane Snover) truck and dairy farmer
Richards, Daniel W. (Anna Mahoney-Richards) retired farmer
Richards, Elmer E. (Alice Harris) laborer
Roach, John (Julia Gilmore) farmer
Roche, James E. (Margaret Walsh) dairy farmer
Roloson, Mrs. Johnson (Elizabeth Collum)
Rosenkrans, Amos, Alice and Amanda (siblings) farmer
Rosenkrans, Amzi (Mary M. Van Sickle) general farmer
Rosenkrans, Elmer A. (Ethel Singer)
Rosenkrans, Judson (Susan Walters-Johnson) stone mason
Rosenkrans, Laten (Ruth Ann Garrison) farmer
Ross, John W. (Lydia A. Ruland) farmer
Ross, J. Sterling (Harriet Casterline) farmer
Roth, Thaddeus M. (Anna Kern Winter) general farmer
Rozelle, Giles B. (Lizzie Rifenbary) farmer
Rozelle, Lewis R. (Eva M. Clancy) general farmer
Ruger, Robert L. (Elizabeth M. Beebe) carpenter
Saxe, Mrs. Irwin H. (Elizabeth Beck)
Scutt, William H. (Esther Crothamel) general farmer
Sealey, William (Sylvia Pipperel) farmer
Seamon, Augustus (wife, name unknown, deceased) miner
Seese, William S. (Margaret A. Teel) farm laborer
Shelley, George M. (Sarah M. Cooper) general farmer
Sherman, George (Mary E. Snyder) merchant
Shook, David A. (Mary E. Smith) general farmer
Shook, John (Maria Swartwood) implement dealer
Singer, Mrs. David M. (Julia A. Smith)
Slate, Frank A. (Ida M. Dunlap)
Smith, Curtis P. (Margaret Jones) farmer and lumber dealer
Smith, Elias J. (Carrie Roesler) farmer
Smith, John B. painter
Smith, Marcus J. (Rebecca M. Westcott) carpenter
Smith, William N. (Maggie Neary) an old soldier
Smith, WIlliam H. (Eva Cooper) farmer and fruit grower
Snover, Edwin (C. Lizzie Shook) farmer
Snover, John S. (Jennie Weir) farm laborer
Spencer, Miles laborer
Spencer, William H. (Bridget Kelly) general farmer
Stevens, Arthur C. (Esther Meade) farm laborer
Summerhill, Henry (Bertha Roth) truck farmer
Swartz, Elmer G. (Edith Shaw) truck and dairy farmer
Sweet, William (Elizabeth Rice) farm laborer
Thompson, Adam (Catherine E. Smith) laborer
Thompson, F. Leslie (Agnes B. White) dairy and truck farmer
Thompson, George E. farm laborer
Thompson, Jesse H. (Henrietta Scherer) chief engineer at Hillside Home
Thompson, John I. (Blanche LaCoe) trcuk farmer
Thompson, William E. (Lizzie Klipple) farmer
VanBuskirk, Christopher (Asenath Wiliams) dealer
VanBuskirk, Oscar (Anna J. Fowler) dealer in wagons and machinery
Vanderburg, Mrs. Harry (Katharine Noone) (also maried Eugene McCarthy)
Vanderburg, Mrs. Phebe E.
VanCampen, Anson H. (Ida Johnson) general farmer
VanFleet, Hayden (Katherine Thompson) farmer
VanSickle, Solomon (Ellen J. Vosburg) mail carrier
Vaughn, Horton B. (Elizabeth Holmes) general farmer general farmer
Veety, Andrew (Anna K. Eckle) dairy and truck farmer
Veety, Thomas (Sarah Dudley) farmer
Vosburg, Peter P. (Maye Kircher) truck farmer
Vosburg, Israel (Mary Bates) farmer
Wall, Joseph (Elizabeth Cornell) farmer
Walter, Samuel (Elizabeth Scherer) farmer
Ward, Ernest R. (Anna VanBuskirk) truck farmer
Ward, John E. (Minnie LaRue) general farmer
Ware, Jesse (Alice Rice) farmer
Weichel, Charles P. farm laborer
White, James M. (Edith P. Smith) truck and berry farmer
Williams, Horace (Mallie Milligan) general farmer
Whitlock, Gould (Samatha Collum) fruit grower
Winston, Mrs. Thomas J. (Sarah)
Winters, Daniel (Belle Avery) blacksmith
Winter, Peter C. (Georgia A. Fulkerson) farmer
Winters, Philip B. (Bessie M. Drake) farm laborer
Winter, Wesley A. (Mary Fahs) blacksmith
Wolcott, Rev. Wallace C. (Anna B. Snyder) minister
Wood, Otis farm laborer
Young, William (Isabelle Ross) dairy and truck farmer