Record Book
TEAM RECORDS BY YEAR (Conference and Overall Record)
YEAR / CONFERENCE RECORD / OVERALL RECORD / CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP / PLAYOFF RESULTS
1974 9-5 15-6 Conference Champion
1975 8-6 10-8
1976 8-6 12-7
1977 8-6 11-11
1978 6-6 11-7-2
1979 6-8 8-10
________________________________________________
Head Coach Mike Fox
1980 6-8 10-13
1981 10-4 15-8 Conference Champion
________________________________________________
Head Coach
1982 11-3 18-6 Conference Runner-up
1983 10-4 15-7 Conference Runner-up
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs vs. Hillsborough Orange / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs vs. Richmond County
1984 9-5 13-8
1985 7-7 11-8-1
1986 14-2 20-4 Conference Champion
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 5-1 vs. Henderson Vance / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 2-0 vs. Richmond County
1987 9-7 11-10
________________________________________________
Head Coach Harry Jones
1988 Information Not Available
1989 13-4 17-6 Conference Champion
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 8-6 vs. Scotland County / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 5-4 vs. Cary
1990 5-3 10-12 Conference Runner-up
Lost in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 3-1 vs. Oxford
1991 0-8 10-12
1992 5-7 8-13
1993 8-4 19-8 Conference Champion / East Regional Finalist
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 5-1 vs. Southern Wayne / Won in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 7-4 vs. Cape Fear / Won in 3rd Round of State Playoffs, 5-3 vs. Triton / Lost in Regional Final, 9-3 vs. New Hanover
1994 12-0 21-2 Conference Champion
Lost in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 3-2 vs. 71st
1995 11-1 17-8 Conference Champion
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 12-3 vs. Westover / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 15-2 vs. Cary
1996 7-5 13-10
Lost in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 8-7 vs. Greenville Rose
1997 6-6 13-10
1998 7-7 8-13
1999 11-3 18-7
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 5-4 vs. Wake Forest Roseville / Won in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 7-2 vs. Athens / Lost in 3rd Round of State Playoffs, 5-4 vs. Leesville
2000 11-3 19-5 Conference Runner-up
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 7-5 vs. Orange (9 innings) / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 5-1 vs. Apex
2001 9-7 14-10
2002 8-2 21-7 Conference Champion
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 3-2 vs. Enloe (13 innings) / Won in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 7-6 vs. Green Hope (8 innings) / Lost in 3rd Round of State Playoffs, 9-2 vs. Fuquay
2003 8-3 17-8 Conference Runner-up
Won play in game vs. Wakefield, 3-0 / Lost in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 8-1 vs. South Johnston
2004 7-3 18-8 Conference Runner-up
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 12-2 vs. Garner / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs vs. Greenville Rose
2005 8-2 18-7 Conference Runner-up
Lost in 1st Round of State Playoffs vs. Greenville Rose
2006 7-5 12-12
________________________________________________
Head Coach Doug Brennan
2007 3-9 6-15
________________________________________________
Head Coach Brad Schrock
2008 8-4 16-8 Conference Champion
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 4-3 vs. East Chapel Hill / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 5-1 vs. Greenville Rose
2009 12-0 20-6 Conference Champion
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 9-5 vs. Athens Drive / Won in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 6-4 vs. Garner / Won in 3rd Round of State Playoffs, 2-1 vs. Apex / Lost in 4th Round of State Playoffs, 12-0 vs. Sanderson
2010 10-2 16-9 Conference Champion
Lost in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 14-4 vs. Lee County
________________________________________________
Head Coach Josh Pardue
2011 7-7 10-12 4th Place
Lost in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 6-1 vs. Holly Springs (2011 State Champion)
2012 9-5 17-8 3rd Place
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 3-2 vs. Pinecrest / Won in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 4-0 vs. Green Hope / Won in 3rd Round of State Playoffs, 7-6 vs. Apex / Lost in 4th Round of State Playoffs, 4-3 vs. Middle Creek (2012 State Champion)
________________________________________________
Head Coach Austin James
2013 9-5 13-11 Conference Runner-up
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 8-1 vs. Pinecrest / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 2-0 vs. Holly Springs
2014 11-3 20-10 Conference Tie for 1st / 2nd Place CAP 8 on Tiebreaker / East Regional Finalist
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 7-4 vs. Northern Durham / Won in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 4-2 vs. Green Hope / Won in 3rd Round of State Playoffs, 2-1 vs. Apex / Won in 4th Round of State Playoffs, 5-0 vs. Panther Creek / Eastern Regional Finals: Game 1 W, 6-5; Game 2 L, 0-2; Game 3 L, 1-2
2015 11-3 21-12 Conference Runner-up / State Runner Up / East Region Champions
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 5-0 vs. East Chapel Hill / Won in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 6-1 vs. New Bern / Won in 3rd Round of State Playoffs, 5-2 vs. Garner / Won in 4th Round of State Playoffs, 4-2 vs. Leesville Road / Eastern Regional Finals vs. Fuquay Varina: Game 1 L, 5-6; Game 2 W, 8-0; Game 3 W, 2-1 / State Championship vs. Providence: Game 1 W, 4-3; Game 2 L 0-10; Game 3 L 2-10
2016 10-3 15-9 Conference Runner-up
Lost in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 2-3 vs. New Hanover
2017 10-4 15-10
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 3-1 vs. Purnell Swett / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 1-6 vs. Heritage
2018 8-4 15-10
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 5-1 vs. South Central / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 7-11 vs. Jordan
2019 7-5 14-11 3rd Place CAP 7
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 8-4 vs. Wake Forest / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 4-5 (8innings) vs. Jordan
2020 *Season suspended due to COVID19
2021 10-2 10-5 Conference Champion
Lost in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 6-1 (8 innings) vs. Middle Creek
2022 3-7 8-14 (First Season in NAC VI Conference)
________________________________________________
Head Coach Ty Norwood
2023 19-8 6-4 Conference Runner-up, Conference Tournament Champions, Bobby Murray Invitational Champions
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs, 6-3 vs. Richmond / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 3-4 vs Pinecrest
2024 15-11 5-5 4th Place
Won in 1st Round of State Playoffs 3-0 vs New Hanover / Lost in 2nd Round of State Playoffs, 5-7 vs Ashley