Data protection.

                             

                                                                                                                                      

 PRIVACY NOTICE 

                                Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it


When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – i.e. the law):


  1. We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.
  2. We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.
  3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your  care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.
  4. 4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.


We have a legal obligation to retain your records for 7 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is

longer),  after this period your records will be deleted.


Your contact details are electronically stored (“in the cloud”), using a specialist medical records service. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly on our office computers. Please see www.ruschcliffe.com for further information.


We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following

people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

 (Rushcliffe) who store and process our files

 Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment

Our reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and

reminders (but they do not have access to your medical history or sensitive personal information)

Other administrative staff, such as our bookkeeper. Again, administrative staff will not have access to your

medical notes, just your essential contact details.

We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our marketing, so if you opted to be added to our marketing list your name and email address may be saved on their server. If you did not opt in – you may be added on email request. You can unsubscribe using the link on the latest Newsletter.


From time to time, we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical notes). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential, and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.


You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors.

Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.


We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.


Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain.

Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”. Here are the details you need

for that:

Jo Morgan 

j_morgan@blueyonder.co.uk

0117 9620100

2 Kellaway Avenue, Bristol BS6 7XR


If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.