Art Education

2010/11
Exhibiting artist, Assistant Co-ordinator and Co-curator of Afghanistan-Australia Collaborative Arts Project; Catharsis: Tragedy & Restoration held in Kabul, Afghanistan; Dubai, United Arab Emirates and Sydney, Australia
2009/10/11
Group Artists’ week long workshops, Riversdale-Bundanon, Arthur Boyd Trust
2007
Advanced Diploma of Fine Arts
The Sydney Gallery School, Meadowbank
2005
Post-Grad. Studies - Advanced Creative Painting
Southern Sydney Art School, Kogarah
2004
Diploma of Fine Arts
Southern Sydney Art School, Kogarah
Distinctions in Painting & Sculpture
2002/3
Certificate IV in Fine Arts
Southern Sydney Art School, Kogarah
Distinction in Sculpture
2000
Statement of Attainment, Adv. Creative Painting
Southern Sydney Art School, Kogarah

EXHIBITIONS

Solo Exhibitions and Artist Talks/Power Point Presentations 
2018 Art & Afghanistan, Artist Talk/PPP, New England Regional Art Museum, Armidale
2016 Ancient Stones - Moran Gallery, Artist Talk
2014 Afghanistan - A Personal Insight, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, + Artist Talk/PPP
          Afghanistan - A Personal Insight, Shoalhaven Regional Gallery & Arts Centre, + Artist Talk/PPP
2011 Friends of Hazelhurst featured artist - Sutherland Library
2009 Clarendon on York, Melbourne     
1998 Hester Gallery, Newtown

Joint Exhibitions
2008 Sacred Spaces - Bowral District Art Society Gallery
1995 An Italian Love Affair - The Kulture Shop/Gallery, Glebe
1994 Diversions, Federation Zen Gallery, Bronte
1977 Armstrong Gallery, East Maitland
1976 Mark Widdup’s Cooks Hill Fine Art Gallery, Newcastle

Group Exhibitions
2018    Friends on Show, Hazelhurst Gallery
2017   Friends on Show, Hazelhurst Community Gallery
           Packsaddle Exhibition - New England Regional Art Museum
2016  Packsaddle Exhibition - New England Regional Art Museum
           Finalist - Korea-Australia Arts Foundation Art Prize
           Friends on Show, Hazelhurst Community Gallery
           Contemporary Art Society of Victoria A4 exhibition
2015 Guest artist - Lindfield Art Show       
2014 Tara Anglican Girls' High School Art Show, Sydney
2013  Freedom Art Prize, Amnesty International, TAP Gallery
           Support Assoc. for the Women of Afghanistan (SAWA) fundraiser, Balmain
           Finalist, Kogarah Art Prize
2012  Finalist - Port Stephens Art Prize
           Finalist (Open Section) Fisher's Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown Reg. Gallery
           Finalist (Contemporary Section) Fisher's Ghost Art Prize, Campbelltown Reg. Gallery   
           Finalist - Gosford Art Prize, Gosford Regional Gallery        
           Continuum Showcase, Hazelhurst Community Gallery
2011     
The Great Unknown exhibition, Artsite Gallery, Camperdown

Salon Christmas, Artsite Gallery
Salon Christmas - curated by Max Taylor AM
Finalist, Turnbull Art Prize, Bowral
Finalist, The Art of Sydney Awards     
Australian Contemporary Artists, The Center for Contemporary Arts Afghanistan, Kabul
The Empty Quarters Gallery, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
2010
Horus & Deloris Contemporary Art Space, Sydney
Linden Centre for Contemporary Arts, Melbourne
Hardware Gallery, Enmore
Continuum Showcase, Hazelhurst Community Gallery      
Art of Sydney Awards, Arthouse Hotel, Sydney   
Wangaratta Jazz Art Awards, Wangaratta Regional Gallery, Wangaratta, Victoria
2009
The Tyler Gallery, Newcastle   
From Within, Washhouse Gallery, Rozelle (with Nahomi Yoshigawa, Mary Lapsley, Anya Pesce and Adriana Cirkovic)
Friends on Show, Hazelhurst Community Gallery
2008
Depot II Gallery, 2 Danks Street, Waterloo (Recent work by Jennifer Gowen, Margaret McNamara and Julie Brunton)
Finalist – Alvaro Painting Prize, Bowral
Finalist – David Turnbull Bequest Art Prize, Bowral
2007
Cross Bay Gallery, Elizabeth Bay, Sydney
Darling Park, Sydney
Five Year Itch  - the work of Hazelhurst volunteers, Hazelhurst Community Gallery 
2006/7
The Big Summer Show, Blues Poles Gallery, Byabarra, NSW North Coast
2006
Continuum Showcase, Hazelhurst Community Gallery, Gymea
2005
Muse Gallery, Darling Harbour, Sydney
2004
Finalist, Winsor & Newton/Dymocks Art Prize, Sydney
Finalist, Kogarts Art Exhibition, Sydney
2000
Southern Exposure, Southern Sydney Artists, Hazelhurst Regional Gallery
1999
The Forest Gallery, Benandarah, NSW South Coast     
Galeria Aniela Fine Arts, Kangaroo Valley
Art & Frame International, Double Bay
1998
The Kulture Shop/Gallery, Bronte
1997
The Kulture Shop/Gallery, Rose Bay
Hester Gallery, Newtown
Cornucopia Gallery, Newtown
1995
Rydges Kingsway Hotel Gallery, Cronulla 
Bondi Pavilion, Bondi Beach (Papermakers of NSW)
Sutherland Biennial Art Exhibition
Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane, Qld –"Paper, Emerging & Established Artists working with Handmade Paper"
1994
Balmain Watch House Gallery, Sydney
Town & Country Gallery, Newcastle
1978
Women in the Arts, Lake Russell Gallery, Coffs Harbour
Kiama Festival of Jazz Art Award
1977
Possum Brush Gallery, Taree (Three Women Weavers)
Tamworth Regional Gallery (Tamworth Fibre Festival finalist)
Perc Tucker Gallery, Townsville, Qld (Pacific Fibres & Fabrics Festival finalist)

PUBLICATIONS
2017
Contributor - Making Art Work, An Economic Study of Professional Artists in Australia - Australia
Council for the Arts and Macquarie University
2014
Artwork on front & back cover of biography Surviving the Killing Fields, Pol Pot stole my childhood
2010
Japan Airlines inflight magazine, Skyward – four paintings featured
2007
Hazelhurst Regional Gallery Six Monthly Exhibition Calendar (artwork featured)
1995
Artists Profiles, Australian Country Looks Magazine

COLLECTIONS
2002

Southern Sydney Institute of TAFE - Monoprint
Southern Sydney Institute of TAFE, School of Graphic Arts – Linocut print   

AWARDS
2013
Painting (from Afghan body of work) exhibited at Sydney Writers' Festival, during an
address given by Major-General John Cantwell (ADF) on Australia's involvement in Afghanistan
2012
Highly Commended - Port Stephens Art Prize Contemporary Section
Commended - Continuum Showcase, Hazelhurst Community Gallery
2010
Winner of the Abstract Section of The Art of Sydney Awards
2008
Highly Commended/Best Abstract Painting, Continuum Showcase, Hazelhurst Community Gallery, Gymea
2006
Highly Commended, Continuum Showcase, Hazelhurst Community Gallery, Gymea
2004
1st Prize (Painting), Kogarts Exhibition, Kogarah Council
2nd Prize (Painting), Kogarts Exhibition, Kogarah Council
Most Outstanding Sculpture Student of the Year awarded by Bundeena Artists Group, Southern Sydney Art School Fine Arts Awards

PRIVATE COMMISSIONS
2017  IMO Pty. Ltd. (corporate medical suites in Sydney CBD) - 3 works for boardroom plus lge. triptych
2009  Vancouver, Canada
2008  London, U.K.
2006  Alkmaar, Holland