Awards

2019-2020 Winners!! Banquet Slideshow

Awards

Blue Ribbon Elementary Library Media Program Award

Submission Deadline: March 30

This award recognizes library media specialists at the elementary school level who creatively promote the role of the library media center in the areas of planning, reading promotions, public relations, and/or curriculum.

Online Nomination Form - Click here

PDF Nomination Form - Click here (Please print, complete and email this form to the Award Chair)

Blue Ribbon Secondary Library Media Program Award

Submission Deadline: March 30

This award recognizes library media specialists at the secondary school level who creatively promote the role of the library media center in the areas of planning, reading promotions, public relations, and/or curriculum.

Online Nomination Form - Click here

PDF Nomination Form - Click here (Please print, complete and email this form to the Award Chair)

Friend of the Library Award

Submission Deadline: March 30

Description: This 2-year rotating award is given to an outstanding advocate (not affilated with a school) or friend (school employee) of the library. Both awards recognize a person/persons who support the library media services in an exemplary manner to the point that without the services there would be a void had that service not been rendered. (Advocate of the Library will be awarded during odd calendar years and Friend of the Library during even calendar years.)

Online Nomination Form - Click Here

PDF Nomination Form - Click Here (Please print, complete and email this form to the Award Chair)

Award Chairs

Ally Weinel, Awards Committee Chair

Belton Middle School/Freshman Center

107 West Pirate Parkway

Belton, MO 64012

aweinel@bsd124.org

Blue Ribbon Elementary Library Media Program

Lea Rothmier

Prairie Branch ElementaryGrain Valley School District

Blue Ribbon Secondary Library Media Program

Christie Brown

Summit Lakes Middle SchoolLee's Summit School District

Friend of the Library

Kristin Taylor

Staley High SchoolNorth Kansas City School District

School Districts in Qualifying GKCASL Membership Area

Belton

Blue Springs

Center

Excelsior Springs

Fort Osage

Grandview

Harrisonville

Hickman Mills

Independence

Kansas City

Kearney

Lee's Summit

Liberty

Lone Jack

Missouri City

North Kansas City

North Platte County

Oak Grove

Park Hill

Platte County

Pleasant Hill

Raymore-Peculiar

Raytown

Smithville

West Platte County

Various Private and Charter Schools