Blog‎ > ‎

2017 Gordon Bennett

Check out the official Gordon Bennett site

Watch the Blog feed for Foxtrot Charlie updates

Event Schedule (subject to change)

Thursday Sept. 7, 2017 (all times UTC +2)

1.30 p.m. Swiss parachuting championship *
4-man Formation Skydiving – 1st leg.
Venue : Runway and parachuting sectors – festival area

4.00 p.m Swiss parachuting championship *
4-man Formation Skydiving – 2nd leg.
Venue : Runway and parachuting sectors – festival area

5.30 p.m. Parade of the teams through the town of Gruyères

  • Parade of the pilots accompanied by the flags of the countries participating
  • Start of the parade and musical entertainment by Appel du Manoir
  • Route of the parade: City gate – Rue du Bourg – Gruyères Castle

Venue : Town of Gruyères

6 p.m. Gordon Bennett Fribourg 2017 opening ceremony
Reserved for teams and guests

  • Draw for start order
  • Musical interludes by Appel du Manoir
  • Exclusive participation of the Chœur des Armaillis de la Gruyère
  • Presentation of PRO AERO prizes
  • Cocktail reception with entertainment provided by the group Les Trèna-tsothè

Venue : Esplanade of Gruyères

Friday Sept. 8, 2017 (all times UTC +2)

6 a.m. Take-off of hot-air balloons *
Venue : Runway sectors – festival area

9 a.m. Opening of the festival area

  • Aeronautical stands
  • Aeronautical demonstrations
  • Entertainment for schools and families
  • Plane trips with the Inem association for ill or recovering children, accompanied by their brothers and sisters.
  • The Bénichon swing
  • Inflation of the competition gas balloons *

Venue : Festival area

9.30 a.m. Swiss parachuting championship *
4-man Formation Skydiving – 3rd leg:
Speed & Wingsuit – 1st leg.
Venue : Runway and parachuting sectors – festival area

11 a.m. Corporate Bénichon

Venue : Main canteen – festival area

1.30 p.m. Swiss parachuting championship *
4-man Formation Skydiving – 4th leg.
Speed & Wingsuit – 2nd leg.
Venue : Runway and parachuting sectors – festival area

5 p.m. – 8 p.m. Aeronautical handiwork stand for children, organized by Centranim
Venue : Entertainment sector – festival area

5 p.m – midnight: Manufacture of fortified wine by Mr. Jean-Claude Sudan
Venue : Local area and traditions

6 p.m – 8 p.m Manufacture of Gruyère cheese by the “Confrérie du Gruyère” brotherhood
Venue : Local area and traditions

6 p.m. Musical entertainment by the Amicale Vudallaz, Albeuve-Enney
Lieu : Main canteen – festival area

Not to be missed!

6.15 p.m. Demonstration by the PC-7 TEAM *

  • Live commentary by the patrol’s official announcer

Lieu : Runway sectors – festival area

6.15 p.m. Take-off ceremony *

  • Parade of official guests, the Cadre Noir et Blanc and the Contingent des Grenadiers fribourgeois
  • Official speeches
  • Musical interludes by the Amicale Vudallaz, Albeuve-Enney and the Gruvia

Lieu : Main canteen – festival area

7.30 p.m. Take-off of gas balloons and start of the 61st Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett

  • Take-off of balloons to their respective national anthems
  • Swiss national anthem played live by the Amicale Vudallaz, Albeuve-Enney

Venue : Take-off podium – festival area

8.45 p.m. Ballade dans le ciel de l’Armailli – light and sound show*
Created by Les Couleurs de la Nuit – Bernard Maciel
Text : Jacques Boireau
Music : Frédéric Rody
With the participation of the Club de Vol Libre de la Gruyère and the Groupe des Aérostiers de Fribourg GAF
Venue : Festival area

9.30 p.m. Concert by the group Tyago
then musical entertainment by DJ Fabien Dey
Venue : Main canteen – festival area

1 a.m. Festival area closed

Comments