Grant Recipients


2018 DULUTH PUBLIC SCHOOLS ENDOWMENT FUND 
GRANT RECIPIENT PROJECTS



2017 Grant Recipients

Timothy Churchill
Ordean East Middle School
$1000

Jennifer Pederson
Myers-Wilkins Elementary
$1900

Jennifer Pederson
Myers-Wilkins Elementary
$1,500

James Kyes
Duluth East High School
$1,000

Timothy Churchill
Ordean East Middle School
$2,000

Tami Stafstrom-Allen
Woodland Hills Academy
$1,962

Nathan Norman
Ordean East Middle School
$1,925

Aaron O'Leary
Lincoln Park Middle School
 $900

Gwyn Curran
Congdon Park Elementary
$750

Peter Froehlingsdorf
Ordean East Middle School
$1,110

Allison Hoffbauer
Laura MacArthur 
Elementary School
$1,050

Annette Strom
Ordean East Middle School
$777

Timothy White
Denfeld High School
$750

Christine Valento
Lincoln Park Middle School
$726

Susan Mikel
Lester Park Elementary
$648

Christine Valento
Lincoln Park Middle School
$545

Cindy Sutherland
Piedmont Elementary School
$500

Alaina Pilate
Congdon Park Elementary
$320



2014 Grant Recipients

Cindy Miller and Carol Gallinger
Congdon Park Elementary 
$1,185

Robert Fox and Kevin Michalicek
Denfeld High School 
$400

Barb Wiklund and Tom Tusken
Denfeld High School 
$800

Carolyn Heistad and Robert Fox
Congdon Park Elementary 
$388

JoAnn Margo and Jane Sullivan
Lowell Elementary 
$600

Linda Pelto
Laura MacArthur Elementary 
$850

Lisa Ann Larson
Denfeld High School 
$600

Joe Schingen
Denfeld High School 
$1,000

Terry Norton
Denfeld High School 
$1,500

Jan Seaman
Denfeld High School 
$1,100

Susan Borich
Laura MacArthur Elementary $1,800

Shawn Roed and Jennifer Madole
East High School 
$1,000

Tim Velner
East High School 
$1,500



2011 Grant Recipients

Sue McDonald
Barnes Early Childhood Center

Deb Wendling, Laura LaFontaine
and Alison Wood
Central High

Tim Velner
East High

Susan Borich, Kim Eaton, Joan Nelson
Laura MacArthur Elementary

Sarah Barnes, Cheryl Scianni
Phyllis Makila and Erica Wittmers-Graves
Lakewood Elementary

Mary Courage
Lester Park Elementary

Sally Larson
Merrit Creek Academy

Mindy Beaudry, Lisa Bergman, andDarlene Peterson
Nettleton Elementary

Susan Mikel
Rockridge Elementary

















2016 Grant Recipients

Christine Valento
Laura MacArthur Elementary
 $1965

Linda Pelto
Kristen Resch
Tamara Meyer
Laura MacArthur Elementary
$1000

Pat Isbell
Lester Park Elementary
$672

Nathan Norman
Michael Valsesano
Ordean East Middle School
$1000

Peter Froehlingsdorf
Greg Jones
East High School
$1200

Susan Mikel
Lester Park Elementary
 $539

Stephanie Larson
Piedmont Elementary
$1000

Cher Obst
Homecroft Elementary
$750

Eric Holmstrom
Denfeld PhyEd Teachers
$2000

Gwyn Curran
Congdon Elementary
$500

Sarah Walker
Barnes Head Start
$500

Holly Bowen-Bailey
Ordean East Middle School
$1900

Alexandra Breilein
ALC
$500

Samantha Webster
Lester Park Elementary
$500

Cynthia Grindy
Bob Fox
Denfeld & East High Schools $630

Stephanie Aagenes
Cindy Rourke
Ordean East Middle School
$900

Elizabeth Kersting-Peterson
Homecroft Elementary
$506



2013 Grant Recipients

Elizabeth Miller and Elizabeth Bartel
Lakewood Elementary

Susan Borich
Laura MacArthur Elementary

Sue McDonald
Duluth Head Start Program, Barnes Early Childhood

Timothy J. Churchill
Woodland Middle School

Sarah Walker
Lincoln Park Head Start

Carol J. Hubert
Rockridge Elementary

Carolyn Heistad and Robert Fox
Duluth Central/Denfeld High School

Kim Eaton
Laura MacArthur Elementary

Kathryn Kyyhkynen
Lester Park Elementary School

Sarah Walker
Piedmont Head Start

Timothy J. Churchill
Woodland Middle School

Joe Schingen and Frederick McDougall
Denfeld High School

Sue McDonald
Duluth Head Start Program, Barnes Center

Susan Jessico and Glenn Tracey
Ordean East Middle School









2010 Grant Recipients

Nancy Olmem
Central High

Nancy Wittmer
Chester Creek Academy

Kimberly Jam
Denfeld High

Jean Priest
Denfeld High

Cynthia Grindy and Robert Fox
East High

Peter Tideman and Robert Fox
East High

Kristin Teberg
Lakewood Elementary

Elizabeth Bartel and Kristin Teberg
Lakewood Elementary

Sue Hartzell
MacArthur Elementary

Susan Borich
MacArthur Elementary

Linda Braaten
MacArthur Elementary

Susan Schmidt
Merritt Creek Academy

Michelle Bowker
Nettleton Magnet

Susan Jessico
Woodland Middle School

Nathan Norman
Woodland Middle School



















































2015 Grant Recipients

Elizabeth Chelseth
Laura MacArthur Elementary $2,000

Adair Ballavance​
and Ethan Fisher
Denfeld High School 
$200

Leann M. Udesen
Ordean East Middle School $2,000

Sheila Larsen Darker
East High School 
$2,000

Gwyn Curran
Congdon Elementary 
$1,500

Tanya Hallgren
Laura MacArthur Elementary $1,000

Tanya Hallgren
Laura MacArthur Elementary $1,000

Nathan Norman
Ordean East Middle School $1,253

Tanya Hallgren
Laura MacArthur Elementary $1,286

Tanya Jackson
Piedmont Elementary School $2,000



































2012 Grant Recipients

Terry Norton
Denfeld High School

Anne Krafthefer
Lester Park Elementary School

Ann Ek
Woodland Hills Academy

Deb Wendling and Jeanne Tonkin
Denfeld High School

Ann Kucinski
Denfeld High School

Dena Hagen
Nettleton Elementary School

Gwyn Curran and Heather Anderson
Homecroft Elementary School