Short Story Award Winners
2012--Stories for All Seasons
Guest judge: Jonathan Maberry
1st Place: "Autumn Pursuit" by David Chesney
2nd Place: "The Old Neighborhood" by Joyce Lekas
3rd Place: "Man and Dog" by Ken Burrows
~
2013--Winter's Tales or Spring Stories
Guest judge: Hank Phillippi Ryan
1st Place: "Ave Maria" by Katherine Fast
2nd Place: "Weaver's Trade" by KB Inglee
3rd Place: "Long in Tooth" by Paula Gail Benson
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order by author's last name):
Winter Rain" by Shannon Guerreso
"Ball Mason Preserves" by Kou Nelson
"SARS Season" by Suzanne Purvis
~
2014--Food Stories
Guest Judge: Rebecca Forster
1st Place: "Preserves" by Tracy Falenwolfe
2nd Place: "Fish Supper" by Lynne Voyce
3rd Place: "The Devil You Know" by Christine Venzon
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order by author's last name):
"Funeral Luncheons" by P. Jo Anne Burgh
"Six at Six" by Margo Lemberger
"Macchiato Mix Up" by Suzanne Purvis
~
2015--Food Stories
Guest Judge: Curtis Smith
1st Place: "The History of a Fruitcake" by C. A. Rowland
2nd Place: "Maggots and Milk" by Henry Supchak
3rd Place: "The Banquet" by Rich Mantle
Honorable Mention:
"The Honey Clusters" by Christina Dalcher
~
2016--Children's Stories
Guest Judge: Marisa A. Corvisiero
1st Place: "Stick to the Bypathings" by Eleanor Ingbretson
2nd Place: "Lara's Tree" by Asha Azariah-Kribbs
3rd Place: "Scarecrow Moon" by David M. Simon
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order by author's last name):
"The Rider in Black" by Asha Azariah-Kribbs
"Naughty Angel" by Elizabeth Bonadio
"Jeremy's Masterpiece" by Kimberly Clair
"Tigers in Tutus" by Caitlin Prozonic
~
2017--Stories of the Paranormal
Guest Judge: Carrie Vaughn
1st Place: "Casting Off" by Suzanne Purvis
2nd Place: "The Last First Time" by Leigh Saunders
3rd Place: "1977, The Bronx" by Eleanor Ingbretson
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order by author's last name):
"Phone Service" by Epiphany Ferrell
"So Hungry . . ." by Phil Giunta
"Semper Fi" by Robert McCrillis
"The Souk" by Joan Wright Mularz
"Tag Team" by Robert Walton
"Lara" by Laurel Wilczek
~
2018--Stories of the Paranormal
Guest Judge: Kimberly Brower
1st Place: "Sisters in the Museum" by Christine Eskilson
2nd Place: "The Psychic and the Foodie" by Chris S. Burns
3rd Place: "Lainey and the Monsters" by Cecily Nabors
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order by author's last name):
"The Dinner Gift" by Debra H. Goldstein
"Mozambique Archambeault" by Eleanor Ingbretson
"The Witch’s Gift" by Caitlyn Prozonic
"In Moonlight" by Lynda Gene Rymond
"Mirror Me" by Mary C. Sutton
~
2019--Animal Stories
Guest Judge: John Grogan
1st Place: "Oranges and Roses" by Angela Albertson
2nd Place: "The Spouses Club" by Jeanne Moran
3rd Place: "A.E.S.O.P." by Sarah Felsted
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order by author's last name):
"Cooper" by Anne Anthony
"Take a Cue from the Canine" by Phil Giunta
"Stanley the Cat" by Bill White
~
2020--Animal Stories
Guest Judge: Peter Abrahams w/a Spencer Quinn
1st Place: "Hubbard Had a Fancy Bra," by Brett Wolff
2nd Place: "Cosway's Confidence," by Paula Gail Benson
3rd Place: "Last But Not Leashed," by Alexandra Otto
Honorable Mentions (jn alphabetical order by author's last name):
"Wabbit's Carat" by Debra Goldstein
"The Elevens" by Louella M. Nelson
"Clover" by Ramona Scarborough
~
2021--Stories of Mystery and Intrigue
Guest Judge: Charlaine Harris
1st Place: "Good Cop/Bad Cop" by Trey Dowell
2nd Place: "Blessed Are the Meek and Wily" by R. L. Blake
3rd Place: "The Magic of Giving" by Kevin Sandefut
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order by author's last name):
"Nanoni and Shish-ka-toomi" by Claire A. Murray
"Jacob" by William Sharon
~
2022--Stories of Mystery and Intrigue
Guest Judge: Kate Carlisle
1st Place: "The Tabac Man" by Eleanor Ingbretson
2nd Place: "Money, Truth, and Lies" by Steve Shrott
3rd Place: "For the Love of Dottie" by Ellen Kazimer
~
2023--Holiday Tales2023--Holiday Tales
Guest Judge: Barb Goffman
Guest Judge: Barb Goffman
1st Place: "First Thanksgiving" by Sally Milliken
2nd Place: "On the Road to Bethlehem" by Janice Rodgers
Third Place: "The Holiday Parade Princess vs. the Big Chicken" by Pat Remick
~
2024--Holiday Tales
Guest Judge: Marlo Berliner
1st Place: "Oh! Christmas Tree" by Rhonda Zangwill
2nd Place: "Just Ask Santa" by Bettie Nebergall
3rd Place: "Nellie the Narragansett and the Transferware Platter" by Mary Adler
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order by author's last name):
"A Feast to Die For" by A. C. Blake
"A Wintry Mix" by J. Bosley
"Cousin Bonnie's Plus One" by Joan Wright Mularz
~