Monitoring and Compliance Jan 2020
[…] Monitoring and Compliance Jan 2020

Attention High School and Transition Plus Staff –

For those staff serving 12th graders who will be graduating this year or students in grades 12+ who will be graduating this year, it is time to look at the following requirements:

Exiting Students from Special Education Services Due to Graduation

Students with disabilities who graduate “from high school with a ‘regular high school diploma’ are no longer eligible for special education services. 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(3)(i). Students are not exited from special education if they “have graduated from high school but have not been awarded a regular high school diploma.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(ii). The term “regular high school diploma does not include an alternative degree that is not fully aligned with the State’s academic standards, such as a certificate or a general educational development credential (GED).” 34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(iv).

Graduation from high school with a regular diploma constitutes a change in placement, requiring written prior notice.  34 C.F.R. § 300.102(a)(3)(iii).