2013 - 2014
Advanced Band
17 Students earned Mesquite ISD All-City Honors
Abigail Bautista - Oboe - Symphonic Band - 1st Chair
Jasmine Aguilera - Clarinet - Symphonic Band - 7th Chair
Diarra Gray - Clarinet - Concert Band - 8th Chair
Ruby Cantu - Clarinet - Concert Band - 14th Chair
Melissa Burnett - Bass Clarinet - Concert Band - 2nd Chair
Mina Dwumfour-Poku - Trumpet - Symphonic Band - 4th Chair
Scott McWhorter - Trumpet - Symphonic Band - 6th Chair
Jack Clark - Trumpet - Concert Band - 3rd Chair
D'artagnan Wong Perez - Trumpet - Concert Band - 10th Chair
Cristian Martinez - French Horn - Symphonic Band - 1st Chair
Ana Espinosa - French Horn - Symphonic Band - 2nd Chair
Morgan Cross - French Horn - Symphonic Band - 5th Chair
Mathew Robles - French Horn - Concert Band - 2nd Chair
Efren Paredes - French Horn - Concert Band - 8th Chair
Tre Nolan - Trombone - Concert Band - 8th Chair
Dakota Allen - Trombone - Concert Band - 10th Chair
Isaac Ray - Tuba - Symphonic Band - 3rd Chair
Earned 146 1st Division Medals at MISD Solo & Ensemble Contest - Most of any school in Mesquite ISD
7 Soloist earned 1st Division with Honors
Abigail Bausista, Oboe
Kevin Polino, Oboe
Jasmine Aguilera, Clarinet
Noah Hootman, Bass Clarinet
Leslie Salas, Alto Saxophone
Alondra Andrade, Bari Saxophone
Mina Dwunfour-Poku, Trumpet
Nina Dwumfour-Poku, Trumpet
Ana Serna, French Horn
Isaac Ray, Tuba
Mathew Ugbeche, Tuba
Oscar Castillo, Mallets
Andrew Hafer, Snare Drum
2 Ensembles earned 1st Division with Honors
Symphonic Band Flute & Oboe Ensemble
Valeria Alvarado Rodriguez, Flute
Abigail Bautista, Oboe
Perla Cruz, Flute
Jocelyn Garcia, Flute
Fernanda Guzman, Flute
Stacy Keierleber-Green, Flute
Kevin Polino, Oboe
Alexandra Vela, Flute
Concert Band Woodwind Ensemble
Cody Childress, Clarinet
Carla Diaz, Clarinet
Alonso Estrada, Clarinet
Avery Gaines, Clarient
Noah Hootman, Bass Clarinet
Emisela Martines, Clarinet
Alicia Martinez, Bass Clarinet
Lisset Mendez, Flute
Diamond Moore, Flute
Gisselle Moreno, Flute
Jacyria Nelson, Bassoon
Lisa Oliva, Flute
Trevor Peters, Alto Saxophone
Estrella Ramirez Luna, Flute
Nohemi Sanchez, Clarinet