Mr. Lynn Rosier

Contact

Mr. Lynn Rosier

Room # Design Lab 291A (WHS)

Email lrosier@eanesisd.net

Phone 512-228-9377 (mobile)

Phone 512-732-9280 (school)

#33416 (WHS Extension)

Class Schedule

2022-2023

  1. Conference

  2. Computer Science 2 Adv

  3. Computer Science 2 Adv

  4. Lunch

  5. CS 3 and Independent Study

  6. Computer Science 2 Adv

  7. CS 3 and Independent Study

  8. CS 3 and Independent Study


Student Assistance

Zoom Info below

AP Exam Info below!

Online Info below!

Available Help Times

  • M-F 8:00am - 8:40am

  • UIL Contest Dates and

Results (see below)

  • UIL Study Sessions

(Monday, 4:25-5:00)

  • Install Java Help at the bottom of this page.

Congrats to our Computer Science UIL team for their 3rd place finish in the UIL State computer contest on Friday (all day and late)!

The team took 3rd place overall!

In Individuals:

3rd Place - Da Liu

6th Place - Brandon Hicks

Team Members

Brandon Hicks

Neo Wang

Da Liu

Qi Wang

Madeleine Brutin

Yuvraj Sahu


Congrats to our Computer Science UIL team for their regional win in San Antonio on Friday night (late)!

The team took 1st place overall!

In Individuals:

1st Place - Da Liu

5th Place - Neo Wang

6th Place - Qi Wang

7th Place - Brandon Hicks

AP Exam 2023

Wednesday, May 3 12:00PM (2023)

  • Morning exams: report to exam room by 7:30

  • Afternoon exams: report to exam room by 11:45

  • Bring a No. 2 pencil, a blue or black pen, an eraser, calculator (for an exam that allows one). Highlighters are not allowed.

  • Food and drink are not allowed in the exam room. Students ARE allowed to bring a snack and drink for the 10-minute break between Section I and II. They will leave their snack/drink sitting on top of their backpack/bag.

  • Cell phones and smart watches are not allowed in the exam room. Neither is a watch with an alarm. Students should either leave items at home, or turn them off and put them in their backpack.

  • Encourage them to dress in layers or bring a jacket or blanket. The PE Gym in particular can be really cold or rather stuffy depending on where you are seated.

UIL District Computer Science Contest

Congrats to:

1st Place Team Advanced

Brandon Hicks, Yuvraj Sahu, Qi Wang, Da Liu

Individuals

1st Place - Da Liu

2nd Place - Qi Wang

4th Place - Yuvraj Sahu

5th Place - Brandon Hicks

Best of Texas Contest 2023

(in class or after school)

Round 1 – January ?

Round 2 – February ?

Round 3 – March ?

Hays Computer Science Contest

Feb. 19 at Hays High School (in person)

Congrats to:

1st Place Team Advanced

Neo Wang, Qi Wang, Da Liu

1st Place Team Novice

Riya Sahu, Riqui Li, Nathan Huang


Individuals

Tied for 1st

Da Liu

5th Place

Neo Wang



Congrats to our UIL teams for Saturday's Cypress Woods computer programming contest! (Dec 11th, 2021)

Advanced

1st Place Advanced (online)

Neo Wang, Qi Wang, Da Liu

3rd Place Advanced (online)

Brandon Hicks, Christian Flewelling, Yuvraj Sahu

6th Place Advanced (online)

Athena Luo, Malachi Browne, Vaibhavi Addala

9th Place Advanced (online)

Cedric Xia, Akhil Samavedam, Catherine Tu


Novice

1st Place Novice (online)

Riya Sahu, Ruiqi Li, Nathan Huang

9th Place Novice (online)

Harsha Samavedam, Alan Chen, Joseph Zhang


AP Exam Information Wednesday May 3rd, 2023. You must sign up in my AP Classroom!

More later!

Congrats to our Computer Science Teams with wins at the TCEA State Contest (2021).

1st Place State (6A) with a perfect score!

Neo Wang, Qi Wang, James Roberts


2nd Place State (6A) with a perfect score!

Brandon Hicks, Yuvraj Sahu, Christian Flewelling


3rd Place State (6A) with a perfect score!

Alex Meyer, Elliot Selinidis, Madeleine Brutin




Congrats to our UIL Computer Science Team!!!

3rd Place in the state!

Alex Meyer

Elliot Selinidis

Brandon Hicks

Yuvraj Sahu

Neo Wang

Madeleine Brutin



Congrats to next year's Computer Science officers!

Da Liu

Qi Wang


All Classes

Please join my Google classroom for the appropriate period.

Class codes for Google Classroom will be coming soon:




CS 3 and Independent Study

I will need to take just 1 grade each week starting

next week. Due by Friday evening, you will need to

type up a summary of what you have done for the week.

It does NOT have to be elaborate.

You will need 100+ lines of code.

This is lines of code, NOT blank lines and comments.

(or an appropriate amount of code on codecademy.com)

Example 1:

I have worked on C++ on codecademy.com this week.

I have done lessons 1-4.

Here is a screenshot of my progress (show entire screen with profile icon).


Example 2:

I have worked on my chess game.

I added checks for the pawn movement,

and the King and Queen movement.

Here is the code that I wrote this week.

(ASCII code attached)
DO NOT ATTACH A JPG OR PICTURE!


Computer Science 2023 AP Exam

========================

MAY 3rd, 2023 AT NOON.





SCROLL to the bottom of this page for help installing Java on your MAC or PC.

Or you can use https://replit.com (high school only)

Or you can use https://www.onlinegdb.com/


For Practice AP and UIL

Token 2nd: FBKCK

Token 3rd: 6WTJE

Token 7th: 62LVF


Hendrickson UIL 1st Place Team

Elliot Selinidis, Steven Xu, Alex Meyer

Round Rock UIL 1st Place Team

Alex Meyer, Steven Xu, Elliot Selinidis


UIL and TCEA Contest Information for 2021-2022

Each team must bring a laptop computer with wifi, a power surge, and a short extension cord, (an adapter just in case for a flash drive), pencils, pens, and scratch paper. All students are responsible for arranging their own transportation other than for UIL District, Regionals, and State. Practice materials can be found on the student shared (computerscience2-> OldStuff).

The link to pdf files and general information about CS UIL is below.

https://www.uiltexas.org/academics/stem/computer-science


Results for Contests 2020-2021

Cypress Woods: (around 200 teams)

2nd Place - Brandon Hicks, Yuvraj Sahu, Christian Flewelling

8th Place - Alex Meyer, Elliot Selinidis

9th Place - Neo Wang, Qi Wang, James Roberts

UIL District Contest

1st Place Team!

Brandon Hicks, Elliot Selinidis, Yuvraj Sahu, Neo Wang

Individuals

1st Place - Brandon Hicks

3rd Place - Elliot Selinidis

4th Place - Yuvraj Sahu

5th Place - Neo Wang


Results of Past Contests


TCEA Computer Science Contest (Area) - Saturday, December 14, 2019 - We finished 1st and 2nd in both Advanced and Novice!!!

Advanced Team 1st place - Steven Xu, Alex Meyer, Elliot Selinidis

Advanced Team 2nd place - Vaishnavi Addala, Joseph Jin, Lance He

Novice Team 1st place - Vaibavi Addala, Athena Luo,

Novice Team 2nd place - James Roberts, Makyra Kim

Indeed Computer Science Contest - Saturday, January 18th, 2020, 8:00am - 1:15pm 6433 Champion Grandview Way, Austin, TX

We finished 2nd and 4th in Advanced, and 1st and 2nd in Novice!!!

Lance He finished in a tie for 1st place in Individuals

Qi Wang finished in 3rd place in Individuals

Advanced Team 2nd place - Steven Xu, Alex Meyer, Elliot Selinidis

Advanced Team 4th place - Vaishnavi Addala, Joseph Jin, Lance He

Novice Team 1st place - Vaibavi Addala, Athena Luo, Malachi Browne

Novice Team 2nd place - Qi Wang, James Roberts, Makyra Kim


Round Rock Computer Science Contest - Saturday, January 25th, 2020, 9:30am - 6:00pm Round Rock HS, Austin, TX

We took 1st place and 2nd place in computer science

at the Round Rock UIL contest!

1st Place Team Members:

  • Steven Xu, Alex Meyer, and Elliot Selinidis

2nd Place Team Members:

  • Joseph Jin, Lance He, and Brandon Hicks


  • Hendrickson Computer Science Contest - Saturday, February 8th, 2020, 12:30pm - 6:00pm Hendrickson HS, Austin, TX

We took 1st place and 3rd place overall in computer science

at the Hendrickson UIL contest!

1st Place Team Members:

  • Steven Xu, Alex Meyer, and Elliot Selinidis

3rd Place Team Members:

  • Joseph Jin, Lance He, and Vaishnavi Addala

2nd Place in Individuals:

  • Vaishnavi Addala

4th Place in Individuals:

  • Alex Meyer

6th Place in Individuals:

  • Elliot Selinidis


Westwood Computer Science Contest - Saturday, February 22, 2020, 12:30pm - 6:00pm Westwood HS, Austin, TX

We took 1st place and 3rd place overall in computer science

at the Westwood UIL contest!

1st Place Team Members:

  • Steven Xu, Alex Meyer, and Elliot Selinidis

3rd Place Team Members:

  • Joseph Jin, Lance He, and Vaishnavi Addala

4th Place in Individuals:

  • Vaishnavi Addala

  • Steven Xu

5th Place in Individuals:

  • Alex Meyer

6th Place in Individuals:

  • Elliot Selinidis


ARM-Westlake Computer Science Contest - Saturday, February 29, 2020, 8:00am - 1:00pm at ARM, Austin, TX

We finished 1st and 2nd in Advanced, and 1st in Novice!!!

Vaishnavi Addala finished in 3rd place Adv. in Individuals!

Advanced Team 1st place - Alex Meyer, Elliot Selinidis, Joseph Jin

Advanced Team 2nd place - Vaishnavi Addala, Steven Xu, Brandon Hicks

Qi Wang finished 1st place Novice Individuals.

Malachi Browne finished 2nd place Novice Individuals.

Athena Luo finished 3rd place Novice Individuals.

Novice Team 1st place - Vaibavi Addala, Athena Luo, Malachi Browne


  • Vandergrift Computer Science Contest - Saturday, March 7th, 2020, 8:00am - 1:00pm Vandergrift HS, Austin, TX

We took 1st place overall in computer science

at the Vandergrift UIL contest!

1st Place Team Members:

  • Alex Meyer, Elliot Selinidis, and Christian Flewelling

Qi Wang placed 1st in Individuals in the Novice division!


Clubs

Computer Science Club - Meets after school on Monday.

Algorithmic Club - Meets after school on Thursday.

(maybe)



The Java JDK can be downloaded from the Oracle website. It is a standard install.


There are several Integrated Development Environments available as well.