Clubs
Computer Club
xrfnfis
Algorithms Club
st6b6fu
The UIL computer programming team is off to a great
start this year!
District competition Friday, April 5th at WHS
Regional competition Friday, April 27th at UTSA
The UIL Team of Riya Sahu, Joshua Kou, and Ruiqi Li won the
Clements HS online computer programming contest on
Saturday, November 18th, 2023!
The UIL Team of Riya Sahu, Nathan Huang, and Ruiqi Li won the
Seven Lakes HS online computer programming contest on
Saturday, October 21st, 2023!
A fantastic start!
A new contest! Cy Woods HS December 9th!
Sign up now!
(Hackerrank)
Sign up with your 3 team members.
Send me the names of the 3 people and
your Hackerrank profile and team name.
Cy Woods Computer Science Contest
(17th annual contest)
Programming and UIL written.
18 problems for the programming – 6 easy, 6 medium, and 6 hard problems.
Saturday, Dec. 9th
Computer Club
xrfnfis
Algorithms Club
st6b6fu
Congrats to our Computer Science UIL team for their 3rd place finish in the UIL State computer contest on Friday (all day and late) (2022)!
The team took 3rd place overall!
In Individuals:
3rd Place - Da Liu
6th Place - Brandon Hicks
Team Members
Brandon Hicks
Neo Wang
Da Liu
Qi Wang
Madeleine Brutin
Yuvraj Sahu
Congrats to our Computer Science UIL team for their regional win in San Antonio on Friday night (late) (2022)!
The team took 1st place overall!
In Individuals:
1st Place - Da Liu
5th Place - Neo Wang
6th Place - Qi Wang
7th Place - Brandon Hicks
The new officers for 2023-2024 are:
President: Alan Chen
Vice President: Akhil Samavedam
Officers: Joshua Kou, Natalie Kozlowski, Riya Sahu, Cedric Xia
Congratulations!!!
The officers for the 2022-2023 year are as follows:
Harry Wang
Riya Sahu
Daniel Liu
Natalie Kozlowski
James Roberts
Gardenia Liu
Congratulations!!!
Best of Texas Contest 2023)
(in class or after school)
Round 1 – Feb. 6
Round 2 – February 16
Round 3 – TBD
UIL District Computer Science Contest (2022)
Congrats to:
1st Place Team Advanced
Brandon Hicks, Yuvraj Sahu, Qi Wang, Da Liu
Individuals
1st Place - Da Liu
2nd Place - Qi Wang
4th Place - Yuvraj Sahu
5th Place - Brandon Hicks
Hays Computer Science Contest
Feb. 19, 2022 at Hays High School (in person)
Congrats to:
1st Place Team Advanced
Neo Wang, Qi Wang, Da Liu
1st Place Team Novice
Riya Sahu, Riqui Li, Nathan Huang
Individuals
Tied for 1st
Da Liu
5th Place
Neo Wang
Computer Club Officers for 2021-2022
President: Brandon Hicks
Officers:
Christian Flewelling
Yuvraj Sahu
Neo Wang
Qi Wang
Madeleine Brutin
UIL Contest Information for 2020-2021
UIL Academic District Meet - Friday, March 26th, 2021. WE WON!!!
UIL Academic Regional Meet - Friday-April 16th, 2021 WE WON!!!!!
UIL Academic State Meet - Friday, April 30th, 2021. 3rd Place.
The WHS Computer Club will meet most every
Monday after school in Room 291A (291). If Monday is a holiday, then we will generally meet after school on Tuesday.
The Computer Engineering Club will meet most every
Tuesday after school in Room 291A (291).
The APC Club will meet most every
Thursday after school in Room 291A (291).
Computer Club Join Code
xrfnfis
APC Join Code
st6b6fu
Computer Engineering Club Join Code
ax3khet
Club Officers for 2020-2021
President: Brandon Hicks
Officers:
Christian
Yuvraj Sahu
Alex Meyer
Elliot Selinidis
Noah Liu
Club Description/Purpose
To provide students interested in computer science a place and a group
to collaborate in furthering knowledge in the field that may not be offered
in the traditional classroom. Such collaboration may include programming,
guest speakers, and peer teaching of ideas.
Club Meeting Time/Location
Monday after school in Room #291A (291) - The Design Lab
Eligibility Requirements
Anyone may join. Just come to our meetings where we learn more about coding and computers!
How to Join
See Mr. Rosier in room #291A.
(Just come to the meetings!)
Club Officers for 2018-2019
President: Joseph Jin
Vice-President: Christine Tu
Secretary: Steven Xu
Treasurer: Lance He
Librarians: Vaishnavi Addala, Varun Jawarani