Program in English
The program in PDF can be viewed HERE.
Day one 28th September 2018
Day one 28th September 2018
8.00 – 8.45 registration
9.00 – 9.30 Welcome and conference opening
- Assoc. prof. dr. Janez Vogrinc, dean of Faculty of Education
- Assoc. prof. dr. Marija Kavkler, president of Bravo Association
9.30 – 10.00 Introductory lecture
- dr. Marija Kavkler "Complex specific learning difficulties – systemic forms of help and support"
10.00 – 10.30 Lecture
- Anica Mikuš Kos, dr. med. "Poverty and specific learning difficulties"
10.30 –11.00 break
11.00 – 13.00 Lectures
- dr. Simona Tancig "Neuro-education – a dynamic relationship between the cognitive and emotional-social areas and development of the potentials of children with specific learning difficulties "
- dr. Lidija Magajna "The role of working memory in combined forms of specific learning disorders and dual exceptionality"
- dr. Milena Košak Babuder, dr. Judit Kormos, dr. Karmen Pižorn "Effects of the audio media input while simultaneously reading on the reading comprehension of English texts among pupils of the 6th grade with and without dyslexia"
- dr. Zrinjka Stančić (Croatia) "Indicators of inclusion from a pupil's perspective"
13.00 –14.00 lunch break
14.00 – 15.00 Key lecture
- dr. Carol Goldfus (Israel) "Understanding comorbidity through the lens of neuroscience"
15.00 – 16.30 Lectures
- dr. Eva Gyarmathy (Hungary) "Neurologically based achievement difficulties in the talent development"
- dr. Ann Clement Morisson (USA) "1 + 1 = 3+ An integrated nontraditional model of school services for students: twice exceptional diagnosis of gifted/specific learning disabilities "
- David Orman (UK) "Applying the Social Model and Accessing Economic Potential"
16.30 –16.45 break
16.45 – 17.45 Lectures
- dr. Maria Chiara Passolunghi (Italy) "Mathematical Learning: Early Precursors and Intervention"
- dr. Sven Lychatz (Germany) " Dyscalculia – the influence of perceptual deficits on the understanding of mathematics"
Day two 29th September 2018
Day two 29th September 2018
9.00 – 10.30 Lectures
- dr. Natalija Vovk-Ornik "The coexistence of deficits, obstacles or disorders in children with specific learning difficulties"
- dr. Marko Kalan "Latent differences in achievements of pupils with and without LD in mathematics in solving arithmetical word problems"
- Tanja Černe, dr. Mojca Juriševič "Metacognitive awareness of reading strategies in young adolescents with and without dyslexia"
10.30 –11.00 break
11.00 –12.30 Presentations in four groups (4-5 presentation in each group)
12.30 –13.30 lunch break
13.30 –15.00 Presentations in four groups (4-5 presentation in each group)
15.00 – 15.15 break
15.15 –15.45 Lecture
- dr. Gabi Čačinovič Vogrinčič " A stimulating learning environment is a unique project of assistance, created together with a pupil with specific learning difficulties"
15.45 – 16.30 Closing of the conference