Battle of the Books
Battle of the Books
The Battle of the Books is a Cooperstown tradition. Battle of the Books teams consist of four team members who read selected books on the list to prepare for the annual competition. Teams should be able to identify the correct title and author of the books based on the statement, quote, or question given by the judge. The winning local team then "battles" the winners from other districts at the annual competition in the spring.
HIGH SCHOOL 2024
Cake Eater by Allyson Dahlin
Cupcake by Cookie O’Gorman
Gallant by V. E. Schwab
The Lion of Sabray by Patrick Robinson
Meet Cute Diary by Emery Lee
Radium Girls by Kate Moore
The Reading List by Sara Nisha Adams
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo
The Song of Achilles by Madeline Miller
Scout’s Honor by Lily Anderson
The Things They Carried by Tim O’Brien
The Time Machine by H.G. Wells
You: The Story by Ruta Sepetys
Middle SCHOOL 2023
Bad Sister by Charise Mericle Harper
BenBee and the Teacher Griefer by K. A. Holt
Button Pusher by Tyler Page
Distress Signal by Mary E. Lambert
The Last Mapmaker by Christina Soontornvat
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
Macy McMillan and the Rainbow Goddess by Shari Green
The Mirrorwood by Deva Fagan
Names in a Jar by Jennifer Gold
The One and Only Bob by Katherine Applegate
The Prettiest by Brigit Young
A Rover’s Story by Jasmine Warga
The Time Museum by Matthew Loux
Twelfth by Janet Key
Wildoak by C. C. Harrington
A Wizard’s Guide to Defensive Baking by T. Kingfisher
HIGH SCHOOL 2023
The Brilliant Death by AR Capetta
Marilla of Green Gables by Sarah McCoy
I Must Betray You by Ruta Sepetys
Ordinary Grace by William Kent Krueger
Infinity Courts by Akemi Dawn Bowman
A Thousand Sisters by Elizabeth Wein (NF)
Finding Chika: A Little Girl, an Earthquake, and the Making of a Family by Mitch Album
Amber and Clay by Laura Amy Schlitz
Firekeeper's Daughter - Angeline Boulley
They'll Never Catch Us by Jessica Goodman
We are Not Free - by Traci Chee
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
Middle SCHOOL 2023
Starfish by Lisa Fipps
The Stonekeeper by Kazu Kibuishi
Across the Desert by Dusti Bowling
Wings by Aprilynne Pike
Anne of Green Gables by L.M. Montgomery
Lost Hero by Rick Riordan
The Genius Under the Table by Eugene Yelchin
Flooded: Requiem for Johnstown by Ann E. Burg
Wildfire by Rodman Philbrick
Major Impossible by Nathan Hale
All He Knew by Helen Frost
Paradise on Fire by Jewell Parker Rhodes
Front Desk by Kelly Yang
The Unforgettable Logan Foster by Shawn Peters
Ghostopolis by Doug TenNaple
Legend of Auntie Po -by Shing Yin Khor
HIGH SCHOOL 2022
Deepfake by Sarah Darer Littman
Dear Justyce by Nic Stone
Enter Title Here by Rahul Kanakia
Everything I Thought I Knew by Shannon Takaoka
Five Feet Apart by Rachael Lippincott
The Fountains of Silence by Ruta Sepetys
On the Come Up by Angie Thomas
Opposite of Always by Justin Reynolds
Talking to Strangers by Malcolm Gladwell
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
The Wicked King by Holly Black
Wilder Girls by Rory Power
middle school 2022
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
Becoming Muhammed Ali by Kwame Alexander
Before the Ever After by Jacqueline Woodson
Dress Coded by Carrie Firestone
Echo Mountain by Lauren Wolk
Efren Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling
The Leak by Kate Reed Petty
Lizzy Legend by Matthew Ross Smith
Look Both Ways by Jason Reynolds
Mananaland by Pam Munoz Ryan
New Kid by Jerry Craft
One Time by Sharon Creech
Premeditated Myrtle by Elizabeth Bunce
When You Trap a Tiger by Tae Keller
Wink by Rob Harrell
middle school 2021
17th/18th Annual Competition
Amal Unbound by Aisha Saeed
The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes by Suzanne Collins
Beastly Brains by Nancy Castaldo
The Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds
The Boy on the Wooden Box by Leon Leyson
Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate
Harbor Me Jacqueline Woodson
Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling
It Wasn't Me by Dana Alison Levy
Lifeboat 12 by Susan Hood
Lizzy Legend by Matthew Ross Smith
Love from A to Z by S. K. Ali
The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty
New Kid by Jerry Craft
Nowhere Boy by Katherine Marsh
Rebound by Kwame Alexander
Roll with It by Jamie Sumner
The Parker Inheritance by Varian Johnson
Storm Horse by Nick Garlick
Under Their Skin by Margaret Peterson Haddix
High school 2021
13th/14th Annual Competition
All Our Broken Pieces by L.D. Crichton
Big Fish by Daniel Wallace
Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
Cruel Prince by Holly Black
Dear Evan Hansen by Val Emmich
The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert
A Heart in a Body in the World by Deb Caletti
Holding Up the Universe by Jennifer Niven
Internment by Samira Ahmed
The Librarian of Auschwitz by Antonio Iturbe
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
#MurderTrending by Gretchen McNeil
Saint Anything by Sarah Dessen
Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson
The Story of Seeds by Nancy Castaldo
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
middle school 2020
middle school 2020
17th Annual Competition
Arlo Finch in the Valley of Fire by John August
Beastly Brains by Nancy Castaldo
The Boy in the Black Suit by Jason Reynolds
The Boy on the Wooden Box by Leon Leyson
Crenshaw by Katherine Applegate
Harbor Me Jacqueline Woodson
Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling
It Wasn't Me by Dana Alison Levy
Just Mercy (adapted for young adults) by Bryan Stevenson
Lifeboat 12 by Susan Hood
Lizzy Legend by Matthew Ross Smith
Love from A to Z by S. K. Ali
The Miscalculations of Lightning Girl by Stacy McAnulty
New Kid by Jerry Craft
Nowhere Boy by Katherine Marsh
Rebound by Kwame Alexander
Storm Horse by Nick Garlick
Tin by Pádraig Kenny
Under Their Skin by Margaret Peterson Haddix
Wild Blues by Beth Kephart
High school 2020
13th Annual Competition
All Our Broken Pieces by L.D. Crichton
Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi
Dear Evan Hansen by Val Emmich
Educated by Tara Westover
Fresh Ink edited by Lamar Giles
The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert
A Heart in a Body in the World by Deb Caletti
Holding Up the Universe by Jennifer Niven
The Librarian of Auschwitz by Antonio Iturbe
Long Way Down by Jason Reynolds
Pride by Ibi Zoboi
Saint Anything by Sarah Dessen
A Separate Peace by John Knowles
Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson
The Story of Seeds by Nancy Castaldo
Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas
Middle School 2019
16th Annual Competition
5 to 1 by Holly Bodger
All's Faire in Middle School by Victoria Jamieson
Bloody Jack by L A Meyer
Children of Eden by Joey Graceffa
Echo by Pamela Munoz Ryan
The Exact Location of Home by Kate Messner
Ghost Boys by Rhodes, Jewell Parker
The Ghost of Graylock by Dan Poblocki
Halfway Normal by Barbara Dee
Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger
The List by Patricia Forde
Me and Marvin Gardens by Amy Sarig King
Refugee by Alan Gratz
The Outcasts by John Flanagan
Outcasts United by Warren St. John
The Sword of Summer by Rick Riordan
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Thornhill by Pam Smy
Wishtree by Katherine Applegate
Yellow Star by Jennifer Roy
High School 2019
12th Annual Competition
The 57 Bus by Dashka Slater
Don't Get Caught by Kurt Dinan
The Epic Crush of Genie Lo by F.C. Lee
Everybody Sees the Ants by A. S. King
Girls of Atomic City by Denise Kieran
Language of Thorns by Leigh Bardugo
Mindblind by Jennifer Roy
One of Us is Lying by Karen M McManus
The Pearl by John Steinbeck
Quiet Power by Susan Cain
Scythe by Neal Shusterman
The Serpent King by Jeff Zentner
Simon vs. the Homo-Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli
Turtles All the Way Down by John Green
Warcross by Marie Lu
Wolf by Wolf by Ryan Graudin
Middle School 2018
15th Annual Competition
All Rise for the Honorable Perry T Cook by Leslie Connor
Code Talkers by Joseph Bruchac
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
Fish in a Tree by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
Ghosts by Raina Telgemeier
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
Hush by Jacqueline Woodson
I am Malala : How One Girl Stood up for Education and Changed the World by Malala Yousafzai
Liesl & Po by Lauren Oliver
March: Book One by John Lewis and Andrew Aydin
Pax by Sara Pennypacker
Samurai Rising by Pamela S. Turner
Soar by Joan Bauer
Sticks and Stones by Abby Cooper
The 11th Plague by Jeff Hirsch
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
The Inquisitor's Tale by Adam Gidwitz
The Misadventures of the Family Fletcher by Dana Alison Levy
The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk
High School 2018
11th Annual Competition
And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie
Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Saenz
Audacity by Melanie Crowder
Carve the Mark by Veronica Roth
Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
Everything Everything by Nicola Yoon
Fangirl by Rainbow Rowell
Language of Flowers by Vanessa Diffenbaugh
Seth Baumgartner's Love Manifesto by Eric Luper
Shoe Dog: A Memoir by the Creator of Nike by Phil Knight
The Boys in the Boat by Brown, Daniel
The Girl From Everywhere by Heidi Heilig
The Hate U Give by Angie Thomas
The Long Run by Joseph Bruchac
This is our Story by Ashley Elston
Welcome to Night Vale by Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor