Preliminary Pitch Competition
October 7, 2021
MAIN LOBBY
All participants to join at 5 pm MT. Please return to the Main Lobby before each pitch to check-in with Cara. Finalists will be announced in the Main Lobby about 6:45 pm MT.
https://boisestate.zoom.us/j/98517153298?pwd=UnBEYjJqQVFOdDlSSGFMdE5hWU80dz09
Meeting ID: 985 1715 3298
Passcode: 918922
ROOM 1
Zoom Info:
https://boisestate.zoom.us/j/94924275278?pwd=RlNsd3NpbFNuVWI1OUxKQ1NZVFQrZz09
Meeting ID: 949 2427 5278
Passcode: 727719
Judges:
Levi Smith (President, Franklin Building Supply)
Betsy Scott (Executive Director of Programs + Engagement, Housing Innovation Alliance, LLC)
Mattie Mead (Founder + CEO, Hempitecture)
Moderator:
Linda Easley (Business Manager + Assistant to the Deans, Boise State's College of Innovation + Design)
Schedule:
5:15 - 5:25 KRJ^2 Construction Security Solutions
5:25 - 5:35 Revonate
5:35 - 5:45 iForeman
5:45 - 5:55 BREAK
5:55 - 6:05 VandalEyes
6:05 - 6:15 Wisdom Builder
6:15 - 6:25 --
ROOM 2
Zoom Info:
https://boisestate.zoom.us/j/93969137536?pwd=UUFPUHgwWENGZ2lER2pjb1M3eW9KQT09
Meeting ID: 939 6913 7536
Passcode: 713964
Judges:
Gabe Dworshak (Operations Specialist, Franklin Building Supply)
Jessica Priest (Area General Manager, Weyerhaeuser )
Kelli Soll (Executive Director, Director of Strategy + ESG at Balanced Investment Company and Founder, Global Service Partnerships)
Moderator:
Veronica Roper (Director of Programs for Venture College + Project Coordinator, Boise State's College of Innovation + Design)
Schedule:
5:15 - 5:25 VandalEyes
5:25 - 5:35 Wisdom Builder
5:35 - 5:45 KRJ^2 Construction Security Solutions
5:45 - 5:55 BREAK
5:55 - 6:05 --
6:05 - 6:15 Revonate
6:15 - 6:25 iForeman
ROOM 3
Zoom Info:
https://boisestate.zoom.us/j/97072693469?pwd=Ujd6eWRrVmMrSVUvRUNVdUQrSDFGZz09
Meeting ID: 970 7269 3469
Passcode: 642666
Judges:
Chris Cramer (Manager, Boise Cascade Company)
Drew Alexander (Assistant Director of Capital Planning, Boise State University)
Chris Hoyd (Director of Product, VYNYL)
Jordan Lierz (Specialty Sales Representative, Franklin Building Supply)
Moderator:
JoAnn Lighty (Dean, Boise State's College of Engineering)
Schedule:
5:15 - 5:25 John Moyle
5:25 - 5:35 NeighborWood Surplus
5:35 - 5:45 RackitUp
5:45 - 5:55 BREAK
5:55 - 6:05 Beta Canon
6:05 - 6:15 Mini
6:15 - 6:25 --
ROOM 4
Zoom Info:
https://boisestate.zoom.us/j/97380116744?pwd=ZlJMZlljL2lHck5KOXl3VVRkamlXQT09
Meeting ID: 973 8011 6744
Passcode: 544315
Judges:
Sky Eckert (Trus Joist, Territory Manager)
Sean Keithly (Economic Development Director, City of Boise, Office of the Mayor)
Dave Roberts (Builder Manager, Therma Tru)
Moderator:
Roger Brown (Director, Government + Community Relations, Boise State University)
Schedule:
5:15 - 5:25 Beta Canon
5:25 - 5:35 Mini
5:35 - 5:45 John Moyle
5:45 - 5:55 BREAK
5:55 - 6:05 NeighborWood Surplus
6:05 - 6:15 RackitUp
6:15 - 6:25 --
ROOM 5
Zoom Info:
https://boisestate.zoom.us/j/93190701640?pwd=d0VJdnU1ZHFKVm5CNVhQOGpEa0xyZz09
Meeting ID: 931 9070 1640
Passcode: 693859
Judges:
Mike Rubin (Sr. Innovation Analyst, Boise Cascade Company)
Shawn Miller (Co-Founder, BestDayHR)
Jeff Blickman (Director, Investments + Acquisitions, Alturas Ventures)
Moderator:
Jana LaRosa (Director of Research Development, Boise State University)
Schedule:
5:15 - 5:25 Contracker
5:25 - 5:35 Flashpoint Building Systems
5:35 - 5:45 Eco-Team
5:45 - 5:55 BREAK
5:55 - 6:05 SiteSeer
6:05 - 6:15 ReHabitats
6:15 - 6:25 Salvage
ROOM 6
Zoom Info:
https://boisestate.zoom.us/j/93117557056?pwd=K1M0Q0tBekRSOUN3RStNWDhScHpyUT09
Meeting ID: 931 1755 7056
Passcode: 204185
Judges:
Adam Vissotski (Chief Operations Officer, Eaglewood Homes)
Kevin Learned (Partner, Sage Growth Capital, LLC + Partner, Loon Creek Capital Group)
Kelli Parker (Program Manager)
Moderator:
Chad Watson (Director of Strategic Initiatives, Boise State University)
Schedule:
5:15 - 5:25 SiteSeer
5:25 - 5:35 ReHabitats
5:35 - 5:45 Salvage
5:45 - 5:55 BREAK
5:55 - 6:05 Contracker
6:05 - 6:15 Flashpoint Building Systems
6:15 - 6:25 Eco-Team