Bay Area Planetary Science Conference
In-Person Conference May 23, 2022
Agenda at a glance
08:45 - 09:00 Welcome remarks
09:00 - 10:30 Talk session 1 (Mars)
10:30 - 10:40 Break
10:45 - 12:15 Talk session 2 (Planetary formation & gas giant systems)
12:15 - 13:35 Lunch
13:35 - 15:25 Talk session 3 (Planetary materials)
15:25 - 15:40 Break
15:40 - 16:40 Discussion sessions 1
16:40 - 16:50 Break
16:50 - 17:05 Report from discussion leads
17:05 - 18:05 Discussion session 2
18:05 - 18:15 Break
18:15 - 18:30 Report from discussion leads
18:30 - 19:00 Concluding remarks
Talk schedule
8:45 am - 9:00 am PDT | Local Organizing Committee
Welcome
9:00 am - 9:15 am PDT | Lior Rubanenko (Stanford University)
Morphometrics of Barchan Dunes on Mars revealed by a Convolutional Neural Network
9:15 am - 9:30 am PDT | Lori Fenton (SETI Institute)
Aeolian Biodispersal of Terrestrial Microorganisms Through Saltation Bombardment
9:30 am - 9:45 am PDT | Janice Bishop (SETI Institute)
Near-Surface Martian Brines Could be Causing Instability at the Surface Leading to RSL
9:45 am - 10:00 am PDT | Shannon Curry (University of California, Berkeley)
Mars: Past, Present and Future with the MAVEN mission
10:00 am - 10:15 am PDT | Victoria Hartwick (NASA Ames)
Wind resources for human exploration at Mars
10:15 am - 10:30 am PDT | Szilard Gyalay (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Closing Pores and Cracking: a Window to Martian History from a Seismic Wave Speed Discontinuity in the Crust
10:30 am - 10:45 am PDT | Break
10:45 am - 11:00 am PDT | Orkan Umurhan (NASA Ames)
Latest Advances in Planetesimal Formation Research
11:00 am - 11:15 am PDT | Matija Ćuk (SETI Institute)
Tidal Evolution of Saturn's Moons
11:15 am - 11:30 am PDT | Maxwell Rudolph (University of California, Davis)
Cooling Crusts Create Concomitant Cryovolcanic Cracks
11:30 am - 11:45 am PDT | Huazhi Ge (University of California, Santa Cruz)
How is the Planetary Heat Flux Carried Through Jovian Atmospheres
11:45 am - 12:00 pm PDT | Edward Molter (University of California, Berkeley)
Exploration of the Uranian Rings and Moons with a Flagship Mission
12:00 pm - 12:15 pm PDT | Taylor Bell (NASA Ames)
Lessons Learned From Spitzer’s Exoplanet Phase Curve Survey
12:15 pm - 1:35 pm PDT | Lunch
1:35 pm - 1:50 pm PDT | Robert Citron (University of California, Davis)
Large Impacts onto the Early Earth: Planetary Sterilization and Iron Delivery
1:50 pm - 2:05 pm PDT | Supratim Dey (University of California, Davis)
Diversity of Pallasites in the early Solar System
2:05 pm - 2:20 pm PDT | Laura Schaefer (Stanford University)
Redox evolution of magma oceans
2:20 pm - 2:35 pm PDT | Xinting Yu (University of California, Santa Cruz)
The Next-Generation Laboratory Experiments on Planetary Materials
2:35 pm - 2:50 pm PDT | Sonia Tikoo (Stanford University)
Paleomagnetism of the Orgueil and Ivuna meteorites and implications for the evolution of the CI chondrite parent body
2:50 pm - 3:05 pm PDT | David Shuster (University of California, Berkeley)
Perseverance on Mars: Selecting samples of Mars to return to Earth
3:05 pm - 3:25 pm PDT | Imke de Pater (University of California, Berkeley)
Uranus & Neptune!
3:25 pm - 3:40 pm PDT | Break
Discussion sessions schedule
15:40 - 16:40 | Discussion sessions 1
Main Room: Uranus Flagship
East Patio: Enceladus Flagship
West Patio: New Frontiers 6 & 7
16:40 - 16:50 | Break
16:50 - 17:05 | Report from discussion leads
17:05 - 18:05 | Discussion sessions 2
Main Room: Planetary Interior & Formation
East Patio: Planetary Surfaces
West Patio: Planetary Atmospheres
18:05 - 18:15 | Break
18:15 - 18:30 | Report from discussion leads
18:30 - 19:00 | Concluding remarks
Workshop Organizers
Anton Ermakov (UC Berkeley, Space Sciences Labotatory)
Diogo Lourenco (UC Berkeley, Earth and Planetary Science)
Burkhard Militzer (UC Berkeley, Earth and Planetary Science & Astronomy; CIPS director)
Lior Rubanenko (Stanford)
Mathieu Lapotre (Stanford)