Post date: Mar 19, 2021 12:38:2 PM
[…] Areawide median income is determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
For what purposes may CPA funds be spent regarding community housing?
The CPA clarifies allowable community preservation project expenditures through its definitions which are found in G.L. c. 44B, § 2. As a result, the CPA definitions should always be reviewed when determining if an expenditure is allowable.
A.) Acquisition, creation and preservation - CPA funds may be spent for the acquisition, creation and preservation of community housing.
“Acquisition” is defined in G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “obtain[ing] by gift, purchase, devise, grant, rental, rental purchase, lease or otherwise.” ''Acquire'' does not include a taking by eminent domain, except as provided under c. 44B.
“Creation” - There is not a specific definition of “creation” under the CPA; however, “creation” was defined by the court for CPA purposes in the case of Seideman v.