Post date: Mar 19, 2021 12:38:2 PM
[…] However, the needs assessment may be funded under the CPC’s administrative and operating budget if it will assist the CPC in performing its statutory duties. (See IGR 19-14, Section V-B-1, for more information on annual operating expenditures of the CPC.)
C.) Rehabilitation or restoration of community housing - CPA funds may be spent for the rehabilitation or restoration of community housing only when the housing was acquired or created with community preservation funds.
''Rehabilitation'' is defined under G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “capital improvements, or the making of extraordinary repairs, to historic resources, open spaces, lands for recreational use and community housing for the purpose of making such historic resources, open spaces, lands for recreational use and community housing functional for their intended uses including, but not limited to, improvements to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act and other federal, state or local building or access codes; provided, that with respect to historic resources, ''rehabilitation'' shall comply with the Standards for Rehabilitation stated in the United States Secretary of the Interior's Standards for the Treatment of Historic Properties codified in 36 C.P.R. Part 68; and provided further, that with respect to land for recreational use, ''rehabilitation'' shall include the replacement of playground equipment and other capital improvements to the land or the facilities thereon which make the land or the related facilities more functional for the intended recreational use.