Post date: Mar 19, 2021 12:38:2 PM
[…] In general, what community preservation projects are eligible for funding under the CPA?
There are three community preservation project or asset categories: (1) open space (including land for recreational use); (2) historic resources; and (3) community housing. Under G.L. c. 44B, § 5(b)(2), CPA funds may be appropriated for eligible projects on the recommendation of the Community Preservation Committee (CPC). These FAQs will discuss eligible “community housing” projects.
What is the definition of “community housing?”
“Community housing” is defined in G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “low and moderate income housing for individuals and families, including low or moderate income senior housing.”
“Moderate income housing” is “housing for those persons and families whose annual income is less than 100 per cent of the areawide median income.”
“Low income housing” is “housing for those persons and families whose annual income is less than 80 per cent of the areawide median income.”