DLS City & Town
[…] For additional information on the Community Preservation Act, see Informational Guideline Release (IGR) 19-14. Please let us know if you have other areas of interest or send a question to cityandtown@dor.state.ma.us. We would like to hear from you.

In general, what community preservation projects are eligible for funding under the CPA?

There are three community preservation project or asset categories: (1) open space (including land for recreational use); (2) historic resources; and (3) community housing. Under G.L. c. 44B, § 5(b)(2), CPA funds may be appropriated, on the recommendation of the Community Preservation Committee, “for the acquisition, creation, preservation, rehabilitation and restoration of land for recreational use.” These FAQs will discuss eligible “land for recreational use” projects.

What is the definition of “recreational use?”