DLS City & Town
[…] There are three community preservation project or asset categories: (1) open space (including land for recreational use); (2) historic resources; and (3) community housing. Under G.L. c. 44B, § 5(b)(2), CPA funds may be appropriated, on the recommendation of the Community Preservation Committee, “for the acquisition, creation, preservation, rehabilitation and restoration of land for recreational use.” These FAQs will discuss eligible “land for recreational use” projects.

What is the definition of “recreational use?”

“Recreational use” is defined in G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “active or passive recreational use including, but not limited to, the use of land for community gardens, trails, and noncommercial youth and adult sports, and the use of land as a park, playground or athletic field. ‘Recreational use’ shall not include horse or dog racing or the use of land for a stadium, gymnasium or similar structure.” This CPA definition limits “recreational use” to an outdoor recreational pursuit.

For what purposes may CPA funds be spent regarding recreational use?

The CPA clarifies allowable community preservation project expenditures through its definitions which are found in G.L. c. 44B, § 2. As a result, the CPA definitions should always be reviewed when determining if an expenditure is allowable.

Acquisition, creation, and preservation - CPA funds may be spent for the acquisition, creation, preservation, rehabilitation and restoration of land for recreational use.

“Acquisition” is defined in G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “obtain[ing] by gift, purchase, devise, grant, rental, rental purchase, lease or otherwise.” ''Acquire'' does not include a taking by eminent domain, except as provided under c. 44B.

“Creation” - There is not a specific definition of “creation” under the CPA; however, “creation” was defined by the court for CPA purposes in the case of Seideman v. City of Newton, 452 Mass. 472 (2008) to mean “to bring into being or to cause to exist.”

“Preservation” is defined under G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “protection of personal or real property from injury, harm or destruction.”

''Rehabilitation'' is defined under G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “capital improvements, or the making of extraordinary repairs, to historic resources, open spaces, lands for recreational use and community housing for the purpose of making such historic resources, open spaces, lands for recreational use and community housing functional for their intended uses including, but not limited to, improvements to comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act and other federal, state or local building or access codes; provided, that with respect to historic resources, ''rehabilitation'' shall comply with the Standards for Rehabilitation stated in the United States Secretary of the Interior's Standards for the Treatment of Historic Properties codified in 36 C.P.R. Part 68; and provided further, that with respect to land for recreational use, ''rehabilitation'' shall include the replacement of playground equipment and other capital improvements to the land or the facilities thereon which make the land or the related facilities more functional for the intended recreational use.

“Restoration” is not defined under the CPA and we are not aware of any cases defining "restoration" in the CPA context.