DLS City & Town
[…] Nor would funding for such studies be allowable under the CPC’s administrative and operating budget to enable the CPC to determine whether to recommend funding for the project because the project itself is not eligible for funding under the CPA. If the project itself is not eligible for CP funding, then funding to study or plan the project is also not allowable.

Rehabilitation of land for recreational use includes “capital improvements” (defined in G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “reconstruction or alteration of real property that: (1) materially adds to the value of the real property or appreciably prolongs the useful life of the real property; (2) becomes part of the real property or is permanently affixed to the real property so that removal would cause material damage to the property or article itself; and (3) is intended to become a permanent installation or is intended to remain there for an indefinite period of time.”) or extraordinary repairs for the purpose of making the lands for recreational use functional for their intended uses.