Virginia Uniform Summons Reckless Driving
[…] Code Ann. § 46.2-852. The trial court held that Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-920 did not protect defendant, a police officer, from criminal prosecution for conduct constituting reckless disregard for the safety of persons and property. The trial court refused to apply a "reasonable officer" standard. In this case uniform summons had been issued to the defendant.

If you are facing a traffic case in Virginia, contact a SRIS Law Group lawyer for help. You can reach us at 888-437-7747

Holdings:

The Virginia Court made the following holding:

· Va. Code Ann. § 46.2-852 provides in part: Irrespective of the maximum speeds permitted by law, any person who drives a vehicle on any highway recklessly or at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person shall be guilty of reckless driving.

· When considering the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal of a criminal conviction, the appellate court must view all the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth and accord to the evidence all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.