WACADECA

Westwood's Academic Decathlon Team

WACADECA

Established 2008

Follow us on Facebook

Check out the Wall of Fame

2019 - The 1960's

State Results

The state competition was cancelled due to weather and not rescheduled.

Awards were determined by the regional scores of the qualifying teams.

Individual Awards - 17


Regional Results

Starters:

Honors: Alexander Chang, Kaley Klapisch, Hirani Sattenapalli

Scholastic: Elena Laughton, Zachary McGowan, Joseph Bergen

Varsity: Salma Tamayo, Kylie Martinez, Thomas Rosta


Team Awards - Wildcard Trophy, qualified for state competition

Individual Awards -36 including 3rd overall decathlete for honors students

Top Scorers:

Honors - Kaley Klapisch (MVP)

Scholastic - Zachary McGowan

Varsity - Thomas Rosta

Alternate - Jonah Osterhus

2018 - Africa

Regional Results

Starters:

Honors: Rebecca Brandon, Inna Trygubchuk, Thomas Tedesco

Scholastic: Theres Alexander, Eric Kopp, Grace Miguel

Varsity: Timothy Carenza, Emily Martinez, Kylie Martinez


Team Awards - 4th place state trophy, medium school representative for New Jersey in national online competition

Individual Awards - 24, also 3rd place overall

Top Scorers:

Honors - Thomas Tedesco (MVP)

Scholastic - Eric Kopp

Varsity - Timothy Carenza

Alternate - Hirani Sattenapalli


Regional Results

Starters:

Honors: Rebecca Brandon, Inna Trygubchuk, Thomas Tedesco

Scholastic: Theres Alexander, Eric Kopp, Grace Miguel

Varsity: Timothy Carenza, Salma Tamayo, Kylie Martinez


Team Awards - 3rd place regional trophy, 3rd place SuperQuiz plaque, qualified for state competition

Individual Awards - 38, also third place overall decathlete for scholastic and honors students

Top Scorers:

Honors - Inna Trygubchuk (MVP)

Scholastic - Eric Kopp

Varsity - Timothy Carenza

Alternate - Hirani Sattenapalli

2017 - World War II

State Results:

Starters:

Honors: Rebecca Brandon, Thomas Tedesco, Kristen Zozulia

Scholastic: Jorden Berry, Eric Kopp, Hana Tucker

Varsity: Emily Martinez, Delanie Glock, Matt Restrepo


Team Awards - 4th place state trophy, 2nd place SuperQuiz plaque, medium school representative for New Jersey in national online competition

Individual Awards - 18, also 2nd place overall decathlete for scholastic students

Top Scorers:

Honors - Kristen Zozulia (MVP)

Scholastic - Jorden Berry

Varsity - Matt Restrepo

Alternate - Inna Trygubchuk


Regional Results:

Starters:

Honors: Inna Trygubchuk, Rebecca Brandon, Kristen Zozulia

Scholastic: Jorden Berry, Eric Kopp, Hana Tucker

Varsity: Emily Martinez, Delanie Glock, Matt Restrepo


Team Awards - 2nd place regional trophy, 2nd place SuperQuiz cup, qualified for state competiton

Individual Awards - 56, also third place overall decathlete for scholastic and honors students

Top Scorers:

Honors - Kristen Zozulia (MVP)

Scholastic - Jorden Berry

Varsity - Matt Restrepo

Alternate - Thomas Tedesco

2016 - India

State Results:

Starters:

Honors: Inna Trygubchuk, Rebecca Brandon, Kristen Zozulia

Scholastic: Jorden Berry, Eric Kopp, Willow Collopy

Varsity: Emily Martinez, Kevin Trejo


Team Awards - 15th place finish in state competition

Individual Awards - 4

Top Scorers:

Honors - Kristen Zozulia (MVP)

Scholastic - Jorden Berry

Varsity - Emily Martinez

Alternate - Thomas Tedesco


Regional Results:

Starters:

Honors: Inna Trygubchuk, Rebecca Brandon, Kristen Zozulia

Scholastic: Jorden Berry, Eric Kopp, Willow Collopy

Varsity: Emily Martinez, Kevin Trejo, Matt Restrepo


Team Awards - 3rd place regional trophy, 1st place SuperQuiz cup, qualified for state competiton

Individual Awards - 40, also third place overall decathlete for honors students

Top Scorers:

Honors - Kristen Zozulia (MVP)

Scholastic - Jorden Berry

Varsity - Matt Restrepo

Alternate - SuAh Kim

2015 - New Alternatives in Energy: Ingenuity & Innovation

State Results:

Starters:

Honors: Erin Mandeville, John Leyden, SuAh Kim

Scholastic: Alison Rogers, Katie Kalish, Patrick Ferner

Varsity: Hana Tucker


Team Awards - 15th place finish in state competition

Individual Awards - 7

Top Scorers:

Honors - Erin Mandeville

Scholastic - Alison Rogers (MVP)

Varsity - Hana Tucker

Alternate - Michael Napolitano


Regional Results:

Starters:

Honors: Erin Mandeville, John Leyden, SuAh Kim

Scholastic: Alison Rogers, Katie Kalish, Patrick Ferner

Varsity: Hana Tucker, Kevin Trejo


Team Awards - 3rd place regional trophy, 1st place SuperQuiz cup, qualified for state competition

Individual Awards - 34

Top Scorers:

Honors - John Leyden (MVP)

Scholastic - Alison Rogers

Varsity - Hana Tucker

Alternate - Michael Napolitano

2014 - World War I

State Results:

Starters:

Honors: Erin Mandeville, Masha Rosca, Cynthia Smith

Scholastic: Katie Kalish, Spencer Lerner, Alex Ruiz

Varsity: Paul Antonick, Ben London, Alison Rogers


Team Awards - 7th place finish in state competition

Individual Awards - 14, also first & third place overall decathletes for varsity students

Top Scorers:

Honors - Masha Rosca

Scholastic - Alex Ruiz

Varsity - Alison Rogers (MVP)

Alternate - Su Ah Kim


Regional Results:

Starters:

Honors: John Leyden, Erin Mandeville, Masha Rosca

Scholastic: Erikka Chowdhury, Katie Kalish, Spencer Lerner

Varsity: Caner Kardesoglu, Ben London, Alison Rogers


Team Awards - 2nd place regional trophy; 2nd place SuperQuiz plaque; qualified for state competition

Individual Awards - 27, also first place overall decathlete for varsity students

Top Scorers:

Honors - Erin Mandeville

Scholastic - Katie Kalish

Varsity - Alison Rogers (MVP)

Alternate - Patrick Ferner

2013 - Russia

State Results:

Starters:

Honors: Erin Mandeville, Max Teng, Cynthia Smith

Scholastic: Jeremy Ruane, Tim Ruane, Julia Senkevich

Varsity: Charles London, Alison Rogers, Dikshant Sahay


Team Awards - 13th place finish in state competition

Individual Awards - 1

Top Scorers:

Honors - Erin Mandeville

Scholastic - Tim Ruane (MVP)

Varsity - Charles London

Alternate - Daniel Yamashiro


Regional Results:

Starters:

Honors: John Leyden, Erin Mandeville, Max Teng

Scholastic: Jeremy Ruane, Tim Ruane, Julia Senkevich

Varsity: Charles London, Alison Rogers, Dikshant Sahay


Team Awards - 4th place trophy, 2nd place Super Quiz plaque, qualified for state competition

Individual Awards - 24

Top Scorers:

Honors - Max Teng (MVP)

Scholastic - Tim Ruane

Varsity - Alison Rogers

Alternate - Cynthia Smith

2012 - The Age of Empire

State Results:

Starters:

Honors: Leah Pranschke, Cari Maskin, Max Teng

Scholastic: Maggie Wimmer, Jon Chernysh, Jeremy Ruane

Varsity: William Bassett, Charles London, Matthew Rogers

Team Awards - 7th place finish in state competition

Individual Awards - 13

Top Scorers:

Honors - Carolyn Maskin (MVP)

Scholastic - Maggie Wimmer

Varsity - Matthew Rogers

Alternate - Tim Ruane

Regional Results:

Starters:

Honors: Leah Pranschke, Cari Maskin, Julia Senkevich

Scholastic: Arlene Davis, Jon Chernysh, Jeremy Ruane

Varsity: William Bassett, Charles London, Matthew Rogers

Team Awards - 4th place trophy, 2nd place Super Quiz plaque, qualified for state competition

Individual Awards - 26

Top Scorers:

Honors - Carolyn Maskin (MVP)

Scolastic - Jon Chernysh

Varsity - Matthew Rogers

Alternate - Maggie Wimmer

2011 - The Great Depression

Regional Results:

Starters:

Honors: Kevin Dam, Emma Blackwell, Michelle Leao

Scholastic: Benjamin Alpert, Warren Saunders, Jon Chernysh

Varsity: Anand Thakkar, Michele Guo, Matthew Rogers

Team awards - 4th place trophy, 3rd place Super Quiz plaque

Individual awards - 29

Top Scorers:

Honors - Michelle Leao (MVP)

Scholastic - Warren Saunders

Varsity - Matthew Rogers

Alternate - Lauryn Botterman

2010 - The French Revolution

Regional Results:

Starters:

Honors: Benjamin Conlon, Michelle Leao, Michael Rocca

Scholastic: Benjamin Alpert, Warren Saunders, Stephanie Senkevich

Varsity: Michele Guo, Nicholas Pallatta, Anand Thakkar

Team awards - 5th place trophy

Individual awards - 15

Top Scorers:

Honors - Benjamin Conlon (MVP)

Scholastic - Warren Saunders

Varsity - Michele Guo

Alternate - Kevin Dam

2009 - Latin America

Regional Results:

Starters:

Honors: Benjamin Conlon, Michael Rocca, Michelle Leao

Scholatic: Stephanie Senkevich, Benjamin Alpert, Warren Saunders

Varsity: Anand Thakkar

Individiual awards - 5

Top Scorers:

Honors - Benjamin Conlon

Scholastic - Benjamin Alpert (MVP)

Varsity - Anand Thakkar

Alternate - Kevin Dam