SCHEDULE
APRIL 10th ~ Arrival & Reception
Arrival Day - Marriott Newton Hotel
4:15 PM
Bus Transfer from Marriott Newton to Wellesley College
4:30 PM
Welcome at Wellesley College Club
4:45 PM
Student-led Campus Tour
5:45 PM
Appetizers in Tishman Commons
(Ground floor of Lulu Campus Center)
6:15 PM
Welcome Remarks by Provost and Dean of the College,
Professor Andy Shennan and Director of Research, FLAME University, Professor Prasad Pathak
6:30 PM
Dinner Served
7:00-7:20 PM
Introductions of student researchers
7:20 PM
Dessert & Coffee
7:45 PM
End of Program
8:00 PM
Bus transfer to hotel
APRIL 11th ~ Ruhlman Conference
8:30 AM
Bus Transfer from Marriott Newton to Wellesley College
8:45-9:15 AM
Breakfast @ Science Complex Faroll Focus Area
9:15-10:25 AM
Session 1
Immunological Frontiers and Therapeutic Horizons (Alice Adomako - KNUST Ghana, Meng Ting Chen '24, Mallika John '26, Grace Sun '27) - Room H103
W in the World: Wolves, Whales, Wars, and the Expanding West (Deborah Banketa '24, Estrella Maria Montes - University of Córdoba Spain, Elysia Nitsch '25, Suzanna Schofield '24) - Room N207
10:25-10:45 AM
Break with Refreshments @ Science Complex Faroll Focus Area
10:45-11:55 AM
Session 2
Critical Encounters: Imperialism's Impact in a Globalized World (Pritha Deshpande - FLAME India, Shreya Joshi - Amherst College, Julia Leslie '24) - Room H303
12:00-12:30 PM
Lunch Available @Science Complex Faroll Focus Area & Data Lounge
12:30-1:15 PM
FLAME Symposium Roundtable @SCI H-105
1:30-2:40 PM
Session 3
Art, Craft & Design (Emily Levine '24, Lucas O'Kelley '24, Ellie Quigley '24, Kalea Ramsey - Amherst College) - Room H303
Learning About Machine Learning (Ivan Carnevali - University of Bologna Italy, Cherith Chen '24, Anders Freeman '24, Yuneydy Paredes '26, Abby Brennan-Jones '26) - Room H301
2:40-3:00 PM
Break with Refreshments @ Science Complex Faroll Focus Area
3:00-4:10 PM
Session 4
Selfhood and Agency (Tiffany Horter '24, Swamini Narkar - FLAME India, Phoebe Weisiger-Vallas '24, Yau Wen Li '24, Jaiden Burney '27) - Room H403
Global Progress on Gender and Identity (Alexandra Asack '24, Nico Jo '25, Chae Ni Park - Yonsei Korea, Eunsol So - Yonsei Korea, Elina Saab-Sunden '26, Sanskriti Sarav '27, Elise Wilson '26) - Room H301
4:10-5:00 PM
Ruhlman Closing Reception, Refreshments @ Science Center Faroll Focus Area
5:15 PM
Hotel Transfer, Free evening to explore Boston
See this link for a guide to using the commuter rail to get around Boston!
APRIL 12th ~ Class Visits & Networking
8:45 AM
Bus Transfer from Marriott Newton to Wellesley College
9:15-9:40 AM
Breakfast at the Office of International Study
(Schneider Center, 2nd Floor)
9:55-11:10 AM
Students: sample a Wellesley College class ~ Sign up at this link!
Elizabeth Davis: Oceanography, SCI L 200
Jeff Wetters: Fundamentals of Electricity, Magnetism, and Optics, SCI L 031
Holly Walters: Anthropology of Religion, PNE 216
Angela Carpenter: Sounds of Language, FND 305
Paul Macdonald: International Security and Political Violence, PNE 339
Kaye Peterman: Biology of Plants, SCI H 103
Sergio Parussa & Claire Fontjin: Italian Popular Song, JAC 218
10:00 - 11:00 AM
Faculty: Tour of the Davis Museum
11:00 - 11:35 PM
Faculty: Tour of the Chapel
11:15-11:35 AM
Students: Bell Tower Tour
11:45-12:15 PM
All: Greenhouse Tour
12:45-2:00 PM
Faculty Networking Lunch @ Slater International Center
12:45-2:00 PM
Student Lunch @ Office of International Study