Welcome to the 2021 VT ISE Senior Design Symposium
Virtual Poster Session
Virtual Poster Session
Click a poster or team number to view their large poster.
List of Teams
Team 1 Abbott Nutrition - Ready to Hang Downtime and Line Availability
Team 2 Abbott Nutrition - Safety Training w/AR/VR
Team 3 Abbott Nutrition - Use of Gaming Theory in New Employee Onboarding
Team 4 Altria - Box Lift Assist Apparatus
Team 5 AMT - Digital Manufacturing Using Standards Based Approach
Team 6 Applied Felts - Waste Reduction in Slitting Process
Team 7 Baxter Healthcare - Automation of Processes thru Robot AI/ML
Team 8 Baxter Healthcare - Echelon Stocking Analysis
Team 9 Beans and Rice - Participant Services Tracking/Monitoring System
Team 10 Beans and Rice - Food Security Tracking System
Team 11 Cadence - Manufacturing Flow and Layout Improvement
Team 12 Carilion Clinic - ER Waiting Area Optimization
Team 13 Carter Machinery - Engine Rebuild Continuous Flow
Team 14 Marvin Windows - Inventory Management
Team 15 CPWR - Online Construction Safety Training
Team 16 Devils Backbone Brewing Co. - Make Beer Better
Team 17 Duke Health - Hospital Bed Capacity Management
Team 18 Emerson - Emerson Label System Development
Team 19 FlexMetrics - Data Driven Process Improvement
Team 20 Kennametal - Simio Simulation of Carbide Tools
Team 21 Kennametal - Robotic Inspection System
Team 22 Kyocera - TADA: Tool and Application Design Architecture
Team 23 Lokar Inc. - One Piece Flow Pick-Pack-Ship Process
Team 24 Lokar Inc. - Design of Production Cell for Automatic Transmission Shifters
Team 25 Lokar Inc. - Customer Centric Packaging Design Improvement
Team 26 Maag Gala - Robotic Welding
Team 27 Maag Gala - Mechanical Fixturing
Team 28 Medallia - Employee Attrition Prediction Model
Team 29 Medallia - ROI Model for New Products
Team 30 Medeco - eCylinder Assembly Opt
Team 31 Medeco - Automated Inspection
Team 32 MedStar Health - Assessment of Lab Consolidation
Team 33 Moog - Lean Cell Construction and Training Package Development
Team 34 Kollmorgen - Gauge Calibration
Team 35 Northrop Grumman - Electronics Lab Manufacturing Scheduling
Team 36 Naval Surface Warfare Center - Knowledge Capture Tool
Team 37 Collins Aerospace - Modular Tooling Project
Team 38 Republic Finance - Branch Marketing Sim & Opt
Team 39 RIZE - The Future of Work
Team 40 Montgomery Floyd Regional Library - BookMobile
Team 41 Roanoke City Public Schools - Alternative & Renewable Energy Strategy
Team 42 UPS - Customs Clearing Project
Team 43 Uttermost - Optimal Picking Route for Order Pickers
Team 44 VT Advance Engineering Design Lab - AEDL Facility Design
Team 45 VT College of Engineering - New Employee Onboarding Process Improvement
Team 46 VT Learning Factory - Renewable Energy Installation in Learning Factory
Team 47 VT Reimagining diVersity - ISE Virtual Reality Tour
Team 48 VT Transportation Institute - Naturalistic Driving Website
Team 49 Systems Engineering Research Center - DCS Fatigue
Courtney Colwell, Ally DeVall, Mike Hassler, Stephen Wright
Jacky Cao, Amanda Orndorff, Jacob Steffey, Erika Yoha
Alex Daltorio, Brenda Hidalgo, Casey Reblin, Ale Rocha
Jacob Labinger, Ava Majd, Aalok Patel, Cooper Sale, Meg Tchoufa
Team 5: Association for Manufacturing Technology
Digital Manufacturing Using Standards Based Approach
Digital Manufacturing Using Standards Based Approach
Lilly Coleman, Bijan Geramand, Abdul Malik, Jenna Supplee
Samarth Batra, Kunpeng Jiang, Molly Swanson, Kaitlyn Tokarz
Jules Jones, Mauricio Kattan, Jack Olsen, Sami Tamim
Jia Dong, Mikhail Guenther, Karina Katz, Monica Mishin
Clemence Hidalgo, Micha MacDonald, Sarina Patel, Connor Spehlmann
Will Campbell, Ryan Giroux, Aniela Martinez, Evelyn Robinson, Taylor Tien
Tara Boyle, Jeff Hunt, Bryce Kuyper, Tim Smith
Anna Fisher, Sarah Hajzus, Esther Sewordor, Abby Youmans
Nolan Bennett, Emma Fay, Andrew Mercer, Bo Zhou
Erica He, Noah Lendal, Dina Tabbalat
Sally Calloway, Sarah Klein, Christie Ridgeway, Zijian Shao
Emily Murphy, Katie Muscatello, Jakob Schneider, Peter Woods
Yucheng Gao, Camille Gipson, Bailey Van Namen, Madeline Wood
Shane Bryant, Brian Chu, Lea Cox, Carly Pompei
Julia Hoffman, Daniel Jacobson, Maxwell Radocha, Kyle Weisbaum
Matthew Briggs, Christian Hunt, Jacob Johnson, Shane Williams
David Caravas, Chris Loll, Jack Wyant
Faycal El Jai, Micah Makowski, Laith Rjoub, Xinran Yu
Alex Brunworth, Janice Kim, Juan Sahdala, Grace Talley
Jiaying Kevin Cen, Brennan Greene, Kathleen Konicki, Christopher Robertson
Henry Andrich, Karishma Nair, Chongren Sun, Shehmeer Wamiq
Andre Andriola, Calvin Graves, Jennylynn Johnson
Gabrielle Ditter, Patrick O'Malley, Dylan Waddell
Kelly Hain, Alex Hines, Ali Malik, Bashir Mosavel-Lo, Nikhil Pereira
Daniela Colarusso, Danny Garibaldi, McKay Pugliese, Fares Shahrour
Aaron Hanny, Matthew Lewandowski, Jake Mamros, Conor Schauer
Nupur Kashikar, Rudolph Levinski, Mariam Okwei
Caitlyn Godsey, Shannon Hicks, Siddhant Kekal, Ahmad Nayfeh
Lucas Parks, Wes Snider, Luke Stancombe
William Abbott, Mary Corina, Kevin Jamieson, Michael White
Kate Esper, Benjamin Goldberg, Benjamin Kastner, Noah Taylor
Samikshya Acharya, Ben Cooper, Paulo Ivanovic, Megan Schneider
Jacob Gardiner, Casper Gleich, Michael Stiles, Jack Weinhold
Daniel Blair, Justin Feltz, Dylan Hume, Hana Wilder
Hebah Elnahal, Megan Eskew, Ryan Holloway, Gionathan Vilone
Dan DeAngelis, Sam Gates, Carter Junod, Morgan Weis
Jeyein Cepillo, Dana Engebreth, Nathan Fox, Collin Williams
Alvaro Grassl, Renan Lopes, Diego Magana, Matt Mauricio
Matthew Atkins, Fallon Delp, Rachel Nibbelink, Jessica Yanoschak
Brittany Gerald, Siddhartha Komaragiri, Josh Murray, Rachel Rosenbaum
Brian Bogert, Tarika Chittajalu, SungWoo Jo, Madeleine Warendorf
Cecily LeBlanc, Richardo Rangel, Travis Taylor
India Lloyd, Gelila Reta, Shiven Saxena, Haley Swaim
Anahita Moseberry, Andy Nguyen, Rachel Trebour, Zach Trees
Amalia Abrego, Shivani Bajaj, Austin Chestnut, Xiaozhen Liu