Group Members
Current members:
Graduate Students (3): Mary Lenertz (Ph.D. student), Zoe Armstrong (Ph.D. student), Tyeaba Dipti (Ph.D. student)
Research Associate (2): Dr. Li Feng, Dr. Austin MacRae
Undergraduate Research Assistants (1): Kelley Johnson
High school researchers (2): Patrick Shen, Aiden Forge
Group member awards:
To Dr. Yang:
• Walter F. and Verna Gehrts Endowed Presidential Professorship, 2023
• Junior Award for Excellence in Research, College of Science and Mathematics, North Dakota State University, 2023.
• NSF Early Career Development Award, 2020 – 2025.
• Nomination for the Research Award, College of Science and Mathematics, North Dakota State University, Fall 2021.
• Nomination for Walter F. and Verna Gehrts Presidential Professorship, North Dakota State University, Fall 2021.
• Nomination for Blavatnik Award, North Dakota State University, Fall 2021, 2023.
• Goldblatt Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh, Department of Chemistry, 2006
• Graduate Excellence Fellowship, University of Pittsburgh, Department of Chemistry, 2007
• Travel Grants, University of Pittsburgh, Graduate and Professional Student Assembly, 2007; University of Pittsburgh, Department of Chemistry, 2009; Rocky Mountain Conference, 2009; Biophysical Society, 2012
To current and former group members:
• Ladd Award to Sunanda Neupane, North Dakota State University, Spring 2017.
• Dr. Robert and Mary Ann Tucker Presidential Research Fellowship to Sunanda Neupane, North Dakota State University, Spring 2017.
• Ladd Award to Jasmine Farmakes, North Dakota State University, Spring 2018.
• Ladd Award to Qiaobin Li, North Dakota State University, Spring 2019.
• Graduate Student Research Award to Qiaobin Li, College of Science and Mathematics, North Dakota State University, Spring 2022.
• Stickelmeyer Award to Drew Jordahl (u), Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, North Dakota State University, Spring 2022.
• Nomination of Drew Jordahl (u) for Goldwater Scholar, North Dakota State University, Spring 2022.
• The Stickelmeyer, Margaret (Groethe) and J.H. Memorial Chemistry Scholarship to William Brown (u), North Dakota State University, Spring 2022.
• The Klostermann, Dr. Harold and Mary Ann Merit Scholarship to Grace Blair (u), North Dakota State University, Spring 2022
• Dr. Robert and Mary Ann Tucker Presidential Research Fellowship to Qiaobin Li, North Dakota State University, Spring 2023.
• NSF GRFP (Graduate Research Fellowship Programs) to Drew Jordahl (u), North Dakota State University, Spring 2023.
• Third-place poster presentation at the 2023 NDSU EXPLORE Showcase of Undergraduate Research and Creative Activity: Drew Jordahl (u), Spring 2023.
• Melvin Morris Chemistry Award to Qiaobin Li, North Dakota State University, Spring 2023.
• Ladd Award to Zoe Armstrong, North Dakota State University, Spring 2023.
• Roy Milde scholarship to Austin MacRae, North Dakota State University, Spring 2023.
• Travel award to Austin MacRae, College of Science and Mathematics, North Dakota State University, Spring 2023.
• Travel Award to Austin MacRae, International ESR/EPR Society, July 2023.
• Best poster award to Austin MacRae, Rocky Mountain Conference on Magnetic Resonance, International ESR/EPR Society, July 2023.
• Best poster award to Zoe Armstrong, Red River Valley ACS Section Conference, February 2024.
• Ladd Award to Mary Lenertz, North Dakota State University, Spring 2024.
• James D. Geerdes Memorial scholarship to Mary Lenertz, North Dakota State University, Spring 2024.
Former members:
Graduate Students (4): Sunanda Neupane (Ph.D., May 2020), Jasmin Farmakes (Ph.D., Dec 2020), Austin MacRae (Ph.D., 2023), Qiaobin Li (Ph.D., 2023).
Postdoctoral Associate (1): Dr. Yanxiong Pan
Undergraduate Research Assistants (12): Kylie Bentz, Kristen Patnode, Isabelle Schuster, Amanda Overby, Kailyn Reed, Gigi Ni, Anastasiia Botserovska, Grace Blair, Allison Scheiwiller, Drew Jordahl, William Brown, Jien Max Wang
Highschool Research Assistants (4): Sohum Mallik, Taylor Bjerke, Lydia Rector, Hannah Khan