Making Our nation better, one workplace at a time
[…] Forty years before the state made employment discrimination illegal, California prohibited employers from terminating employees because they adopt “any particular course of political action.” Like today, the nation was awash in political debate in 1937: over protections for union workers, the Communist movement, recovery from the Great Depression, and America’s role in stopping Hitler, a debate that led to war. However you stood on any of those issues, California law protected you. California Labor Code Section 96(k) was enacted in 1999, extending that protection to all “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” Note the word “lawful”; fighters and looters lose the law’s protection.
Freedom of thought
Freedom of thought is a prerequisite to our constitutional freedoms of religion, speech, and assembly.