2023 Race Schedule
8/30 or 8/31 - TBD - Team Time Trials
Wed. 9/6 - MHAL#1 - Montgomery Hill (Link for information) [Group II: Pioneer, Westmont, Santa Teresa, Piedmont Hills]
Sat. 9/9 - Lowell Invitational - Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, CA
Sat. 9/16 - Fighting Knights Joust - Crystal Springs XC Course
Thu. 9/21 - MHAL#2 - Montgomery Hill [Group II: Westmont, Willow Glen, Leland, Santa Teresa]
Sat. 10/14 - Terry Ward Invitational - Baylands Park, Sunnyvale, CA
Thu. 10/19 - MHAL#4 - Montgomery Hill [Group I: Pioneer, Evergreen Valley, Westmont, Willow Glen]
Sat. 10/21 - Meadow Park Inv. - Meadow Park, San Luis Obispo, CA
Mon. 10/30 - BVAL - Crystal Springs XC Course
Sat. 11/11 - CCS - Crystal Springs XC Course
Sat. 11/25 - States - Woodward Park, Clovis, CA
Mt. Hamilton Division, League Meet #1
Thursday, September 9th, 2021
Montgomery Hill Park
Race #
Time
Division
Teams
Race Time EVENT
1 4:00pm Frosh-Soph Boys
2** 4:09pm Frosh-Soph Boys
3 4:33pm JV Girls
4 5:06pm Varsity Girls
5** 5:15pm Varsity Girls
6 5:42pm Varsity Boys
7** 5:49pm Varsity Boys
8/9 6:10/6:12* Reserve Boys/Reserve Girls
*If not run together, must start two minutes after the Boys, if not, they will start after the boys cross the first mile.
**Race time: second races will start after all have cleared the first mile mark
Course Rules:
All races are subject to change due to race conditions & times.
All athletes should warm up OFF of the course and OFF of the EVC campus. Anyone caught on the EVC Campus is subject to disciplinary action which may include disqualification, fine, and/or other sanctions. THIS IS NEW FOR THIS YEAR FOR OBVIOUS REASONS.
Athletes must stay off the course after 4pm. May run up the hill past the turn point on the course as needed. Utilize the sidewalks, but be aware and defensive of car traffic.
All athletes must be clothed at all times and change clothes in designated port-a-potties/restrooms.
See CCS Sportsmanship Agreement.
Spectators must be with team areas and away from the START/FINISH line.
All Group I teams: please be on the line at least 10 minutes before each race.
All Group II teams: please be on the line as soon as the first group starts the race.
If using computer timing, athlete must provide their # for accurate score keeping, if not, they will simply place and could affect the meet scoring.
Only meet officials allowed near the scoring area. (Coaches, chute operators, official scorekeeper, team timers/scorers)
The race will only be called back if contact is made before a runner falls within the first ~100 meters.
If no contact and the runner falls on his/her own, the race will continue and not be recalled.
Have each runner jog through the shoot when finishing the race, giving his or her tag/# to the scorer.
Please know the number of runners in the reserve race ahead of the race.
WEEK 1
Group 1: Leland, Pioneer, Willow Glen, Piedmont Hills
Group 2: Santa Teresa, Silver Creek, Evergreen Valley, Westmont
WEEK 2
Group 1: Pioneer, Evergreen Valley, Westmont, Willow Glen
Group 2: Santa Teresa, Silver Creek, Leland, Piedmont Hills
WEEK 3
Group 1: Pioneer, Evergreen Valley, Piedmont Hills, Silver Creek
Group 2: Santa Teresa, Leland, Westmont, Willow Glen
WEEK 4
Group 1: Evergreen Valley, Willow Glen, Silver Creek, Leland
Group 2: Santa Teresa, Pioneer, Piedmont Hills, Westmont
Meet Jobs:
Chute Creator/Operator: Westmont