West Chester University
Programming Contest
(WCPC)
Sponsored by Department of Computer Science and Computer Science Student Club
Date & Time: TBD
Location: UNA 141
Register here using your WCU login credentials. There will be a penalty for "no show without notification."
Schedule
4:10pm - 4:20pm: Opening ceremonies
4:20pm - 5:50pm: Main event
5:50pm - 6:00pm: Contest winners announcement
*** Free pizza and soft drinks will be served. ***
Contest rules
Team composition: Individual
Number of computers per team: 1
Languages: Java, Python
Scoring of the contest: Solutions to problems are judged as accepted or rejected. Participants are ranked according to the most problems solved. Participants who solved the same number of problems are ranked by least total time, which is measured from the beginning of the contest until the submission was accepted by the jury, where each rejected submission adds 20 minutes penalty time.
Reference materials: Participants may bring any printed material they wish, including books, language reference manuals, code printouts, contest problems and their solutions. They are not allowed to use any Internet access during the event.
Eligibility: All currently enrolled WCU students are allowed to participate in.
Prizes for the winners
$5 Amazon gift card for each solved problem regardless of ranking.
Winners
March 23, 2022 (18 contestants, staff volunteers: Adrian Elinow, Jessica Gorr, Harshavardhi Valmiki)
Avina, Vijayendra dushyanth raj
Wei, Garrett
Giovinazzo, Brian J.
Rogers, Brian
Bauman, Mary
Young, StephenMallela, Mythruvarun
Collingwood, Robert
April 27, 2022 (8 contestants, staff volunteers: Vijayendra dushyanth raj Avina, Christopher Calixte, Adrian Elinow, Humza Chaudhri)
Bauman, Mary
Avina, Vijayendra dushyanth raj
Derstine, ShaunWei, Garrett
Parlett, Nathan
October 5, 2022 (17 contestants, student judges: Mary Bauman, Kevin Codd, Hunter Mills)
Marcolongo, Noah
Young, Stephen
Gamble, Colby
Shahatta, Kareem
Faust, Adam
Whoriskey, Sean
May, JamesWei, Garrett
Shaughnessy, ErinGiovinazzo, Brian J.
Musser, Seth
Saunders, Connor
Malone, Anna
March 1, 2023 (16 contestants, student judges: Mary Bauman, James May, Connor Saunders)
Wetten, Steven
Whoriskey, Sean
Giovinazzo, Brian J.
Shahatta, Kareem
Cellini, Dominic
Krayger, Jake
Arriaga, Jessica
Shaughnessy, ErinJusino, Kevin
Nagle, IsaacColon, Spencer
Al-Hamadani, RidhaRodriguez, Cody
April 7, 2023 (10 contestants, student judges: Mary Bauman, Mayur Suresh, Steven Wetten)
Nagle, Isaac
Boraske, Matthew
Saunders, Connor
Krayger, JakeShahatta, Kareem
Tallon, RyanPark, James
Scovell, Mace
September 29, 2023 (46 contestants, student judges: Steven Wetten, Kareem Shahatta, Brian J.Giovinazzo)
Bauman, Mary
Pham, Alexander
Conley, Seth
Stein, DanielMay, James
Scovell, Mace
Morrison, Jessie
Porter, MichaelTallon, Ryan
Adegbie, Isreal
Nagle, Isaac
Sayre, Ryan
Robin, Chaughn
Whomsley, Nathan
Hansen, AdamStephens, Drew
Desai, Kush
Folsom, Olivia
Faust, Adam
Megivern, Madison
Barb, Alexander
Crowner, Garrett
McCreary, Ryan
Snyder, Cole
Thompson, Gabriel
Berlin, Sean
Phung, Lieu
Konopelski, Alexander
Martin, Tyler
November 3, 2023 (36 contestants, student judges: Steven Wetten, Kareem Shahatta, Brian J.Giovinazzo)
Bauman, Mary
Stein, DanielSemanko, Demetrius
Bourne, Rebecca
Pham, AlexanderArriaga, Jessica
Phung, Lieu
Morrison, Jessie
Scovell, Mace
Johnson, Jacob
Pentecost, Benjamin
Kumar, Himashveta
Beck, AlexanderMcCreary, Ryan
Nagel, Jason
Cooper, Alex
Calixte, Christopher
Neff, Jordan
Norris, MarkFolsom, Olivia
Baratz, Ethan
Krayger, Jake
Thompson, Gabriel
Martin, Tyler
Whomsley, Nathan
Brady, Naseem
Hashmi, Nooh
Kanak, Hayden
Burns, Michael
March 6, 2024 (39 contestants, student judges: Kareem Shahatta, Seth Conley, Alexander Pham)
Stein, Daniel
Semanko, Demetrius
Porter, Michael
Bourne, Rebecca
Bauman, Mary
Savarese, Peter
Johnson, Jacob
Lawrence, Giovanni
May, James
Weaverkreider, EllisMorris, Jack
Snyder, Cole
Nguyen, Jonathan
Cassel, Heather
Calixte, ChristopherNorris, Mark
Martin, Tyler
Krayger, Jake
Nagle, Isaac
Nguyen, Kykhoa
Brennan, Kyle
Mikulcik, Kyle
Whomsley, Nathan
Antoniomartinez, JonathanSilver, Robert
Volpe, Sebastian
Rodriguez, Cody
April 17, 2024 (36 contestants, student judges: Kareem Shahatta, Seth Conley, Alexander Pham)
Semanko, Demetrius
Weaverkreider, Ellis
Stein, Daniel
Porter, Michael
Ferber, Daniel P.
Bauman, MaryLawrence, Giovanni
Johnson, Jacob
Matotek, Kadin
May, James
Bourne, RebeccaScovell, Mace
Platt, Elias
Morris, Jack
Whomsley, NathanNagle, Isaac
Martin, Tyler
Ayub, Umer
Wynn, Alexander
Potts, MatthewAntoniomartinez, Jonathan
Folsom, Olivia
Volpe, Sebastian
Nguyen, Jonathan
Wassell, Evan
Silver, Robert
Snyder, Cole
Jammula, Bindu sai
Organizing Committee: Dr. Liu Cui, Dr. Si Chen, Dr. Jongwook Kim
Acknowledgement
We gratefully acknowledge support for this project by WCU CELT Professional Development Award (AY 2022-23) and WCU CSM Student Engagement Award (AY 2023-24).