Conference Schedule
All talks are in Reitz Union Room 2355.
The poster session is in LIT 225.
The banquet is in Hampton Inn & Suites Gainesville-Downtown.
All plenary talks will be 50 mins talk+10 mins questions. All invited talks will be 25 mins talk+5 mins questions.
October 24, Monday (Reitz Union Room 2355)
08:15am-08:45am Registration/Sign Up and Breakfast
08:45am-09:00am Welcome Opening Remarks by College Accociate Dean Dr. Harfe and Department Chair Dr. Knudson
Chair: Guowei Wei (MSU)
09:00am-10:00am Plenary talk Alexandra Smirnova (Georgia State University)
10:00am-10:30am Lili Ju (University of South Carolina)
10:30am-11:00am Group Photo and Coffee Break
Chair: Sara Pollock (UF)
11:00am-11:30am Ke Chen (University of Maryland)
11:30am-12:00pm Lin Mu (University of Georgia)
12:00pm-1:30pm Lunch break
Chair: Rui Wang (MSU)
01:30pm-02:00pm Hyesuk Lee (Clemson University)
02:00pm-02:30pm Amanda Diegel (Mississippi State University)
02:30pm-03:00pm Phuong Hoang (Auburn University)
03:00pm-03:30pm Coffee Break
Chair: Chunmei Wang (UF)
03:30pm-04:00pm Christy Hamlet (Bucknell University)
Chair: Malgorzata Peszynska (Oregon State University), Alexandra Smirnova (Georgia State University), Guowei Wei (MSU)
04:00pm-05:00pm Group Discussion
06:30pm-08:30pm Banquet (Hampton Inn & Suites Gainesville-Downtown)
October 25, Tuesday (Reitz Union Room 2355)
08:30am-09:00am Registration/Sign Up and Breakfast
Chair: Malgorzata Peszynska (Oregon State University)
09:00am-10:00am Plenary talk Guowei Wei (MSU)
10:00am-10:30am Lea Jenkins (Clemson University)
10:30am-11:00am Coffee Break
Chair: Hyesuk Lee (Clemson University)
11:00am-11:30am Mette Olufsen (North Carolina State University)
11:30am-12:00pm Adriana Gillman (UC Boulder)
12:00pm-01:30pm Lunch break
Chair: Lili Ju (University of South Carolina)
01:30pm-02:00pm Shangyou Zhang (University of Delaware)
02:00pm-02:30pm Fengyan Li (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
02:30pm-03:00pm Summer Atkins (LSU)
03:00pm-03:30pm Coffee Break
Chair: Adriana Gillman (UC Boulder)
03:30pm-04:00pm Zhilin Li (North Carolina State University)
04:15pm-05:15pm Poster Session (LIT 225) poster set up during lunch time
October 26 Wednesday (Reitz Union Room 2355)
08:30am-09:00am Registration/Sign Up and Breakfast
Chair: Alexandra Smirnova (Georgia State University)
09:00am-10:00am Plenary talk Malgorzata Peszynska (Oregon State University)
10:00am-10:30am Omar Saucedo (Virginia Tech)
10:30am-11:00am Coffee Break
Chair: Fengyan Li (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
11:00am-11:30am Rui Wang (MSU)
11:30am-12:00pm Casey Cavanaugh (LSU)
12:00pm-12:10pm Conclusion by Local Organizers: Maia Martcheva, Sara Pollock and Chunmei Wang