Past seminars
2024
February 23rd at 12:00, Seminar Room 1030.
Takayuki Oishi, Meiji Gakuin University.
Stability of coexistence of private and public job placement services in labor markets with potential unemployment.February 2nd at 12:00, Seminar Room 1038.
David Lowing, Paris-Saclay University.
Cost allocation in energy distribution networks.January 31st at 12:00, Seminar Room 1038.
Oihane Gallo, University of Lausanne.
Anonymity and strategy-proofness with single-peaked and single-dipped preferences.January 26th at 12:30, Seminar Room 1038.
Margarita Kirneva, CREST-Ecole Polytechnique.
Informing to divert attention.January 19th at 12:00, Seminar Room 1038.
Peter Bayer, TSE.
Evolutionary stable networks.January 10th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1002.
Françeska Tomori, Vienna University of Economics and Business & Rovira i Virgili University.
Market power in California's water market.
2023
December 14th at 10:00, Seminar Room 1029.
Jean-Jacques Herings, Tilburg University.
An axiomatization of the pairwise netting proportional rule in financial networks.October 19th at 10:00, Seminar Room 1029.
Peter Bayer, TSE.
Evolutionary stable networks.April 28th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1002.
Hervé Moulin, University of Glasgow.
The congested assignment problem.April 21st at 11:00, Seminar Room 1002.
Dana Foarta. Stanford University.
Organizational Capacity and Project Dynamics.March 31st at 11:00, Seminar Room 1002.
Francesc Llerena, Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
Non-manipulability by clones in bankruptcy problems.February 17th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1002.
Akaki Mamageishvili, ETH Zurich.
Axioms for constant function market makers.February 10th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1002.
Antonio Romero-Medina, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid.
School Choice with transferable students characteristics.
2022
December 1st at 12:00, Seminar Room 1031.
Julia Wagner, ETH Zurich.
Policy reofrms and the amount of checks & balances.October 19th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1031.
Marina Núñez, Universitat de Barcelona.
Overbidding and underbidding in package allocation problems.July 8th at 12:00, Seminar Room 1031.
Francisco Cabo, Universidad de Valladolid.
Positional effects in public good provision. Strategic interaction and inertia.May 27th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1031.
Peter Sudhölter, University of Southern Denmark.
Set-valued expansions of Hart-Mas-Colell consistency and the core on convex games.April 8th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1029.
Arnau Messegué, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya-Universitat de Lleida.
Network Creation Games: Structure v Anarchy.March 25th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1031.
Stéphane Gonzalez, Université Jean Monnet Saint-Etienne.
Axiomatic characterizations of the core without consistency.March 4th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1031.
Pedro Calleja, Universitat de Barcelona.
On manipulability in financial systems.February 18th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1031.
Mikel Álvarez-Mozos, Universitat de Barcelona.
On Convexity in Games with Externalities.
2021
November 11th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1031.
Ata Atay, Universitat de Barcelona.
Complementarities and priorities in the daycare allocation system.October 14th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1031.
Akaki Mamageishvili, ETH Zurich.
Elections and interim turnout.May 26th at 12:00, ON-LINE.
Javier Martínez-de-Albéniz, Universitat de Barcelona.
Weak assortative multisided matching games.April 14th at 12:00, ON-LINE.
Oriol Tejada, ETH Zurich.
Elections and Interim Turnout.
2020
February 28th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1037.
Jorge Alcalde-Unzu, Universidad Pública de Navarra .
A common structure of all strategy-proof rules.February 7th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1037.
Bas Dietzenbacher, University Higher School of Economics, Saint Petersburg.
Bargaining with independence of higher or irrelevant claims.January 31th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1037.
Martin Hagen, UC3M.
Refugee Relocation: A Mechanism Design Perspective.
2019
December 9th at 11:00, Seminar Room 3.
Robert F. Veszteg , Waseda University.
Strategy-proofness in experimental matching markets .November 25th at 11:00, Seminar Room 3.
Mercè Boncompte , Universitat de Barcelona.
El valor de la información perfecta del problema.November 11th at 11:00, Seminar Room 1037.
Francesc Llerena , Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
Constrained welfare egalitarianism in surplus-sharing problems.October 21th at 10:30, Seminar Room 3.
René van den Brink, VU, Amsterdam.
Independence of upstream and downstream water inflows in transboundary river problems.October 10th at 10:30, Seminar Room 3.
Ata Atay, UCLouvain.
A bargaining set for roommate problems.June 19th at 13:00, Seminar Room 3.
Alejandro Saavedra Nieves, Universidade de Vigo.
On sequencing problems with time-dependent and position-dependent effects.May 15th at 12:00, Seminar Room 3.
Yukihiko Funaki , Waseda University.
Balanced contributions and null player out for the Shapley.April 30th at 13:00, Seminar Room 3.
Oriol Tejada, ETH Zurich.
Assessment Voting in Large Electorates: The Effect of Handicaps on Turnout Incentives.April 3rd at 13:00, Seminar Room 3.
Carles Mañó, Universitat de Barcelona.
Time to Switch: Different Regimes and Competitive Management of Natural Resources.February 20th at 13:00, Seminar Room 3.
Artyon Jelnov, Ariel University.
A fragile balance: lawsuits, investigation, transparency and quality.February 13th at 13:00, Seminar Room 3.
René van den Brink, VU University Amsterdam.
The degree measure as utility function over positions in networks.February 6th at 13:00, Seminar Room 3.
Ata Atay, Hungarian Academy of Sciences.
On the core of many-to-many assignment games.
2018
December 11th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Joaquín Sánchez Soriano, Universitat Miguel Hernández.
Horizontal cooperation in multimodal transport systems: the profit allocation problem.November 27th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Raffaele Fiocco, Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
Storable good market with intertemporal cost variations.November 13th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Julia de Frutos, Universitat de Barcelona.
Strategic investment decisions under the nuclear power debate in Belgium.October 30th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Peio Zuazo-Garin, Universitat Pompeu Fabra.
Strategic Cautiousness as an Expression of Robustness to Ambiguity.October 16th and 23th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Pedro Calleja, Universitat de Barcelona.
Monotonicity and weighted prenucleoli: A characterization without consistency.June 8th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Lars Ehlers, University of Montreal
(Il)legal Assignments in School Choice.May 4th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Josep Maria Izquierdo, Universitat de Barcelona.
Min-allocation rules for cooperative games.April 20th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Mabel Tidball, University of Montpellier, CEE-M, CNRS, INRA, Montpellier Supagro.
Optimal harvesting and taxation when accounting for marine environmental quality of the fishery.April 6th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Marina Núñez, Universitat de Barcelona.
Axioms for stable rules in assignment markets II.March 23rd at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Marina Núñez, Universitat de Barcelona.
Axioms for stable rules in assignment markets I.March 16th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Dolors Berga, Universitat de Girona.
The role of domain restrictions in mechanism design: ex-post incentive compatibility and Pareto efficiency.February 23rd at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Ata Atay, Hungarian Academy of Sciences.
On bargaining sets of supplier-firm-buyer games.February 16th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Flip Klijn, IAE-CSIC and Barcelona GSE.
The core of roommate problems: size and fairness within matched pairs.
2017
December 11th at 12:00, Seminar Room 1.
M. Josune Albizuri, Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea
New axiomatizations and solutions for bankruptcy problems and cost problems.November 30th at 10:15, Seminar Room 1.
Peter Sudhölter, University of Southern Denmark
On symmetrically weighted prenucleoli, equal surplus division, and reduced game.October 23rd at 12:00, Seminar Room 1.
Mikel Álvarez-Mozos, Universitat de Barcelona
Externalities and the nucleolus.October 9th at 12:00, Seminar Room 1.
Javier Martínez de Albéniz, Universitat de Barcelona
Assortative assignment games and Becker's solution.June 7th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Lijue Li, Universitat de Barcelona
Time consistent equilibria in cooperative advertising in supply chain management.April 4th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Pol Campos, University of Lund
An introduction to behavioral economics.March 28th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Oihane Gallo, Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea
Rationing rules and stable coalition structures.March 13th at 12:00, Seminar Room 1.
Oriol Tejada, ETH Zurich
Divide the dollar and conquer more: sequential bargaining and risk aversion.March 7th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Jorge Navas, Universitat de Barcelona
Optimal dynamic advertising under time inconsistent preferences (sequel).February 21st at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Jorge Navas, Universitat de Barcelona
Optimal dynamic advertising under time inconsistent preferences.February 7th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Gloria Fiestras Janeiro, Universidade de Vigo
On some core covers of a TU game.January 24th at 10:30, Seminar Room 1.
Marina Bannikova, Universitat Rovira i Virgili
Between Fairness and a Mistrial: Consensus Under a Deadline.
2016
December 1st at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Francisco Robles, Universitat de Barcelona.
Axioms for the minimum Walrasian equilibrium in assignment problems with unitary demands.November 24th at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Ata Atay, Universitat de Barcelona.
Multi-sided assignment games on m-partite graphs..¡November 3rd at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Tamas Solymosi, Corvinus University of Budapest.
A characterization set for the per-capita nucleolus in balanced games.October 20th at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Jim Ingebretsen Carlson, Lund University.
Differences attract: an experimental study of focusing in economic choice.May 31st at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Silvia Miquel, Universitat de Lleida.
Clan Information Market Games.May 10th at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Jesus Marín, Universitat de Barcelona.
Common property resource games with asymmetric players.April 29th at 12:15, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Javier Arín, Universidad del País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea.
The RTAL-family of rules for bankruptcy problems: A characterization.April 15th at 12:15, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Juan Vidal Puga, Universidad de Vigo.
Non-manipulable rules for land rental problems.March 15th at 10:15, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Jesus Marin, Universitat de Barcelona.
Group inefficiency in common property resource games with asymmetric players.March 4th at 12:15, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Oriol Tejada, ETH Zurich.
First proposal to minorities or how to channel the say in politics.February 16th at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Francisco Robles, Universitat de Barcelona.
Axioms for the minimum competitive-price rule for markets with multi-unite demands.February 2nd at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Mikel Álvarez, Universitat de Barcelona.
Power indices and minimal winning coalitions in simple games with externalities.January 19th at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Peio Zuazo-Garin, Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
Uncertain rationality, depth of reasoning and robustness in games with incomplete information.
2015
December 11th at 11:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Julia de Frutos, University of Ghent
Sharing a groundwater resource in a context of regime shifts.November 30th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Benjamin Tello, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona.
Investing before Stable Matching: An Equilibrium Analysis.November 16th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Javier Martínez-de-Albéniz, Universitat de Barcelona.
The structure of the set of assignment games with the same nucleous.October 8th at 10:30, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Christian Trudeau, University of Windsor
Title: Characterization of the fair division for the assignment problem.September 28th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Marilda Sotomayor, Universidade do São Paulo.
Title: Exchange economy with multiple types of heterogeneous and indivisible goods: optimal cooperative and optimal competitive behavior.June 18th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Jordi Teixidó-Figueras, Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
The global carbon budget: a conflicting claims problem.June 12th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Marina Bannikova, Universitat Rovira i Virgili.
More parties - cheaper to bribe?May 28th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Pedro Calleja, Universitat de Barcelona.
Shapley value versus equal division (sequel).May 7th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Pedro Calleja, Universitat de Barcelona.
Shapley value versus equal division (sequel).April 30th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Juan Vidal Puga, Universidade de Vigo.
On the set of extreme core allocations for minimum cost spanning tree problems.April 23rd at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Pedro Calleja, Universitat de Barcelona.
Shapley value versus equal division (sequel).April 16th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Jesús Getán, Universitat de Barcelona.
Finding all vertices of the core of a coalitional game.April 9th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE).
Pere Calleja, Universitat de Barcelona.
Shapley value versus equal division.March 26th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE)
Francesc Llerena, University Rovira i Virgili.
Rationality, monotonicity and consistency in cooperative games (sequel).March 12th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE)
Francesc Llerena, University Rovira i Virgili.
Rationality, monotonicity and consistency in cooperative games (sequel).February 26th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE)
Francesc Llerena, University Rovira i Virgili.
Rationality, monotonicity and consistency in cooperative games.Thursday January 22th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE)
Gerard van der Laan, VU University, Amsterdam.
Solutions for games on directed rooted games.Tuesday January 20th at 12:00, Room 321, Espais de Recerca (ERE)
René van den Brink, VU University, Amsterdam.
Marginalist and Egalitarian Solutions for TU-games: Implementation and Axiomatization.