TAMANU OIL / POLANG OIL
Tamanu oil is extracted from seeds that grow on a tropical evergreen called a tamanu nut tree. Tamanu oil and other parts of the tamanu nut tree have been used medicinally for hundreds of years by certain Asian, African, and Pacific Island cultures.
Historically, people believed in tamanu oil’s skin benefits. Today, you can find many anecdotal stories about the uses of tamanu oil for skin.
Tamanu oil has long been believed to have a number of health and beauty benefits, from wound healing to healthier hair.
Tamanu oil is an active ingredient used in many skin care products, including anti-aging creams. The oil is rich in fatty acids, which can help keep skin moisturized. The oil may help prevent wrinkles caused by sun damage.
Tamanu oil can be applied directly to the skin for health or cosmetic purposes. It can also be combined with creams, essential oils, and other ingredients to create your own face and hair masks, moisturizers, and shampoos and conditioners.