Schedule
All times are in Indian Standard Time (IST).
12 July, 2021
14:00 - 15:00:
Speaker: Atul Dixit
Title of Talk: Extended higher Herglotz functions
15:00 - 16:00
Speaker: R. Thangadurai
Title of talk: Linear Independence of special values of Jacobi theta constants
BREAK: 16:00 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00
Speaker: R Balasubramanian
Title of talk: On the number of integers n with nd(n) at most N
18:00 - 19:00
Speaker: Dipendra Prasad
Title of talk: Arithmetic in L-values
BREAK: 19:00 - 19:30
19:30 - 20:30
Speaker: George Andrews
Title of talk: Separable Integer Partition (SIP) Classes
20:30 - 21:30
Speaker: Manish Patnaik
Title of talk: Infinite Dimensional Groups and the Langlands-Shahidi method
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 July, 2021
14:00 - 15:00:
Speaker: M Manickam
Title of Talk: Saito-Kurokawa lifting
15:00 - 16:00
Speaker: B Ramakrishnan
Title of talk: Representations of squares by certain quinary and septenary quadratic forms
BREAK: 16:00 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00
Speaker: Stephan Baier
Title of talk: Primes in arithmetic progressions to large prime power moduli
18:00 - 19:00
Speaker: K Srinivas
Title of talk: Euclidean algorithm in quartic number fields
BREAK: 19:00 - 19:30
19:30 - 20:30
Speaker: Matilde Lalin
Title of talk: Nonvanishing for cubic L-functions over function fields
20:30 - 21:30
Speaker: Krishnaswami Alladi
Title of talk: Parity results involving the generalized divisor function with restrictions on the prime factors
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 July, 2021
14:00 - 15:00:
Speaker: Tapas Chatterjee
Title of Talk: Some generalizations of Euler constant and their applications
15:00 - 16:00
Speaker: Anup Dixit
Title of talk: Generalized Diophantine m-tuples
BREAK: 16:00 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00
Speaker: B Sury
Title of talk: Cubic, cyclic extensions of Q
18:00 - 19:00
Speaker: Imre Katai
Title of talk: On some results originating from a conjecture of M.V.Subbarao and myself
BREAK: 19:00 - 19:30
19:30 - 20:30
Speaker: Amanda Folsom
Title of talk: Partition congruences and modularity
20:30 - 21:30
Speaker: Bruce Berndt
Title of talk: Sines and cosines
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 July, 2021
14:00 - 15:00:
Speaker: Shantanu Prasad Burnwal
Title of Talk: Matrix completion using Ramanujan graphs
15:00 - 16:00
Speaker: Nitin Saxena
Title of talk: A Largish Sum-of-Squares Implies Circuit Hardness and Derandomization
BREAK: 16:00 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00
Speaker: Manindra Agrawal
Title of talk: The COVID SUTRA
18:00 - 19:00
Speaker: Alex Lubotzky
Title of talk: From Ramanujan graphs to Ramanujan complexes
BREAK: 19:00 - 19:30
19:30 - 20:30
Speaker: Cristina Ballantine
Title of talk: Counting parts in partition identities
20:30 - 21:30
Felicitation session in memory of Professor M. V. Subbarao
Moderator: M. Vidyasagar
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 July, 2021
14:00 - 15:00:
Speaker: Karam Deo Shankhadhar
Title of Talk: Quasimodular forms and Dirichlet series
15:00 - 16:00
Speaker: Purusottam Rath
Title of talk: On a question of Baker
BREAK: 16:00 - 17:00
17:00 - 18:00
Speaker: Sneha Chaubey
Title of talk: Distribution of spacings of real-valued sequences
18:00 - 19:00
Speaker: Akshaa Vatwani
Title of talk: Limitations to equidistribution in arithmetic progressions
BREAK: 19:00 - 19:30
19:30 - 20:30
Speaker: V. Kumar Murty
Title of talk: ζ(3), log 2 and π
20:30 - 21:30
Speaker: Peter Sarnak
Title of talk: Commutators in SL(2) and Cubic Diophantine Equations
21:30 - 22:30
Speaker: M. Ram Murty
Title of talk: Some reflections on the partition function